Water Conservation Poster Contest draws 495 entries

The Department of Water Supply’s sixth annual Water Conservation Poster Contest drew 495 entries from more than 25 public, private and home-schools countywide.

Students portrayed the theme “Make Every Drop Count” and included a water conservation message in their artwork.

The goal of the contest is to educate Maui County’s youth on the importance of water conservation and to encourage them to take an active role in ensuring the sustainability of the islands’ water supply, according to an announcement.

The contest entries were evaluated based on water conservation message, originality and visual effectiveness. Winning entries and honorable mentions will be featured in the 2016 DWS Water Conservation Calendar on the county website at www.mauiwater.org, and were also honored at an awards ceremony in the mayor’s office.

The posters will be on display in the Department of Water Supply, on the fifth floor of the Kalana O Maui Building, in Wailuku.

The volunteer judges were representatives of the art community, watershed partnership community and the teaching community on Maui.

The first- through third-place winners are as follows:

Kindergarten

First place, Maddison Hughes, Hughes Home School; Second place, Joseph Romanchak, Carden Academy; Third place, Rynn Van Meter, Carden Academy.

Grades 1 and 2

First place, Mason Teraoka, Waihee Elementary, 2nd grade; Second place, Jade Corpuz-Kalalau, Waihee Elementary, 2nd grade; Third place, Malia-Rose Gates, Carden Academy, 2nd grade.

Grades 3 and 4

First place, Jespher Estudillo, Lihikai Elementary, 4th grade; Second place, Luke Nagamine, Lihikai Elementary, 4th grade; Third place, Roxanne Yaban, Lihikai Elementary, 4th grade.

Grades 5 and 6

First place, Aya Buttaro, Puu Kukui Elementary, 5th grade; Second place, Lillian Palmore, Haleakala Waldorf School, 6th grade; Third place, Izabelle Palmore, Haleakala Waldorf School, 6th grade.

Grades 7 and 8

First place, Amanda Caires, Kalama Intermediate, 8th grade; Second place, Zoe Bailey, Carden Academy, 7th grade; Third place, Tiffany Kawamura, Iao Intermediate, 7th grade.