Maui County Regional Science and Engineering Fair results

The 59th annual Maui County Regional Science & Engineering Fair took place Feb. 8 at University of Hawaii Maui College.

The results follow:

SPECIAL AWARDS:

American Psychological Association — Gideon Aiwohi & Tani Kuluhiwa-Kim, Kamehameha High School.

Association for Women Geoscientists — Tiani Keohuloa & Meleana Manintin, Molokai Middle School.

American Meteorological Society — Zain Jabbar, Maui High School.

Broadcom Masters — Zahra Bhattacharya, Doris Todd Christian Academy; Camry Gach, Seabury Hall; Riley Regan, Seabury Hall; Preston Summit, Seabury Hall.

Department of the Air Force — Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School; Celeste Jongenleenlen, home school; Camryn Rae Kahalewai and Marion Powell, Molokai High School; Jordan Vaughn, Maui High School.

Department of the Navy — Camry Gach, Seabury Hall; Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School; Vaughn Jordan, Maui High School; Stefani Peterson, Seabury Hall.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration — Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School.

NASA — Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School.

RICOH USA Inc. — Camry Gach, Seabury Hall; Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School.

Society for In Vitro Biology — Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha High School.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize — Kawohikukapulani Duvachelle, Molokai High School; Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School.

Yale Science and Engineering Association — Joshua Breman, Haleakala Waldorf School.

BEST IN CATEGORY AWARDS

JUNIOR RESEARCH:

Chemistry — 1st Place: Kaden Ortiz, Iao Intermediate School.

Earth & Environmental Sciences — 3rd Place: Aaliyah Kaahanui and Summer Stone-Sardinha, Molokai Middle School; 2nd Place: Ross Peck, Seabury Hall; 1st Place: Stefani Peterson, Seabury Hall.

Energy: Chemical — 1st Place: Joliache Puailihau and Lilia Ritte-Camara-Tangonan, Molokai Middle School.

Energy: Physical — 1st Place: Camry Gach, Seabury Hall.

Materials Science — 2nd Place: Ava Huddleston, Seabury Hall; 1st Place: Noah Reisenauer, Seabury Hall.

Microbiology — 3rd Place: Sarang Kim, Iao Intermediate School; 2nd Place: Tierra Bueno-Moniz, Iao Intermediate School; 1stPlace: Macy Fillazar, Iao Intermediate School.

Physics & Astronomy — 3rd Place: Kailani Ibanez, Iao Intermediate School; 2nd Place: Alana Bush, Iao Intermediate School; 1st Place: Taylie Teraoka, Iao Intermediate School.

Plant Sciences — 3rd Place: Tia Devereux, Seabury Hall; 2nd Place: Riley Regan, Seabury Hall; 1st Place: Zahra Bhattacharya, Doris Todd Christian Academy.

Robotics & Intelligent Machines — 1st Place: Malia Santiago, Iao Intermediate School.

System Software — 1st Place: Carter Rosenthal, Seabury Hall.

BEST IN CATEGORY AWARDS

JUNIOR RESEARCH:

Animal Sciences — 1st Place: Kaaipolohiwa Duvauchelle, Molokai High School.

Behavioral and Social Sciences — 1st Place: Gideon Aiwohi Gideon & Tani Kuluhiwa-Kim, Kamehameha High School.

Biomedical Sciences — 1st Place: Hunter Worth, Kamehameha High School.

Earth & Environmental Sciences — 1st Place: Cameryn Rae Kahalewai & Marion Powell, Molokai High School.

Environmental Engineering — 1st Place: Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School.

Microbiology — 1st Place: Jayda Cortez & Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin High School.

Physics & Astronomy — 3rd Place: Zain Jabbar, Maui High School; 2nd Place: Jordan Vaughn, Maui High School; 1st Place: Celeste Jongenleenlen, home school.

Plant Sciences — 1st Place: Ariel Afelin & Kawenaokala Davis, Molokai High School.

MERIT AWARDS HAWAII STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR FINALISTS

JUNIOR RESEARCH:

Camry Gach, Seabury Hall; Preston Summit Seabury Hall; Zahra Bhattacharya, Doris Todd Christian Academy; Riley Regan, Seabury Hall; Taylie Teraoka, Iao Intermediate School; Stefani Peterson, Seabury Hall; Malia Sanitago, Iao Intermediate School; Tia Devereux, Seabury Hall; Linda Schmitt, Seabury Hall.

MERIT AWARDS HAWAII STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR FINALISTS

SENIOR RESEARCH:

Jayda Cortez, Baldwin High School; Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin High School; Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School;

Cameryn Rae Kahalewai, Molokai High School; Zain Jabbar, Maui High School; Celeste Jongenleenlen, Home School;

Marion Powell, Molokai High School; Jordan Vaughn, Maui High School; Hunter Worth, Kamehameha High School.

GRAND AWARDS

JUNIOR RESEARCH:

3rd Place: Zahra Bhattacharya, Doris Todd Christian Academy; 2nd Place: Preston Summit, Seabury Hall; 1st Place: Camry Gach, Seabury Hall.

GRAND AWARDS

SENIOR RESEARCH:

3rd Place: Jordan Vaughn, Maui High School; 2nd Place: Celeste Jongenleenlen, home school; 1st Place: Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School.

INTEL INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR FINALISTS

Evelyn Haase, Molokai High School; Celeste Jongeneelen, home school.

JUNIOR DIVISION TEACHER MERIT AWARD

Moka Brown, Seabury Hall.

SENIOR DIVISION TEACHER MERIT AWARD

Malia Panglao, Kamehameha High School.

COMMENTS