Maui 4-H announces winners of UpCountry Fair’s livestock competition

The Maui 4-H Livestock and UpCountry Fair celebrated the association’s 100-year anniversary on June 2. After raising projects such as market steers for 200 days and then hogs, goats and lambs for 90 days, 4-Hers entered a competition and auctioned animals during the event.

The program offers a 4-H scholarship named after 4-Her Timmy Cambra, who died 16 years ago. This year’s scholarship was awarded to Sadie Sakamoto, who has been a 4-Her since she was 9 years old. She is the daughter of Billy and Kelly Sakamoto and will be attending Concordia University in Portland, Ore., this fall.

The 2018 grand champions, followed by the reserve champions:

Grand Champion Steer — Dylan Aguiar, Alexis Camara

Steer Junior Showmanship Grand Champion — Krystel Valoroso, Joshua Fernandez

Steer Senior Showmanship Grand Champion — Dylan Aguiar, Alexis Camara

Steer Junior Record Book Grand Champion — Krystel Valoroso, Joshua Fernandez

Steer Senior Record Book Grand Champion — Alexis Camara, Taylor Sakamoto

Steer Junior Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Joshua Fernandez, Krystel Valoroso

Steer Senior Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Taylor Sakamoto, Alexis Camara

Grand Champion Lamb — Logan Lung, Skylynn Friel

Lamb Showmanship Grand Champion — Skylynn Freil, Logan Lung

Lamb Record Book Grand Champion — Krystel Valoroso, Logan Lung

Lamb Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Logan Lung, Skylynn Friel

Grand Champion Hog — Jayden Akahi-Vida, Jaysen Akahi-Vida

Hog Novice Showmanship Grand Champion — JJ Carvalho

Hog Junior Showmanship Grand Champion — Kamaka Hoopii, Skylynn Friel

Hog Senior Showmanship Grand Champion — Taylor Sakamoto, Meleana Hoopii

Hog Junior Record Book Grand Champion — Jaysen Akahi-Vida, Kamaka Hoopii

Hog Senior Record Book Grand Champion — Teilana Akre, Alexis Camara

Hog Junior Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Austin Camara, Kamaka Hoopii

Hog Senior Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Teilana Akre, Alexis Camara

Grand Champion Goat — Kaelyn Cambra, Taylor Cho

Goat Senior Showmanship Grand Champion — Diana Lopes, Taylor Cho

Goat Junior Showmanship Grand Champion — Logan Lung, Skylynn Friel

Goat Senior Record Book Grand Champion — Kaylee Silva, Diana Lopes

Goat Junior Record Book Grand Champion — Logan Lung, Skylynn Friel

Goat Senior Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Kaylee Silva, Diana Lopes

Goat Junior Herdsmanship Grand Champion — Skylynn Friel, Logan Lung

Lamb Senior Judging Grand Champion — Alexis Camara, Dylan Aguiar

Lamb Junior Judging Grand Champion — Skylynn Friel, Krystel Valoroso

Hog Senior Judging Grand Champion — Dylan Aguiar, Alexis Camara

Hog Junior Judging Grand Champion — Skylynn Friel, Logan Lung

Steer Senior Judging Grand Champion — Dylan Aguiar, Alexis Camara

Steer Junior Judging Grand Champion — Logan Lung, Skylnn Friel

Goat Senior Judging Grand Champion — Alexis Camara, Dylan Aguiar

Goat Junior Judging Grand Champion — Skylynn Friel, Logan Lung

Supreme Champion Goat — Logan Lung

Supreme Champion Hog — Kamaka Hoopii

Supreme Champion Steer — Alexis Camara

Grand Champion Judging — Dylan Aguiar

Junior Master Showman — Logan Lung

Senior Showman — Dylan Aguiar

Alumni Showman — Paul Lopes

2018 Overall 4-Her — Skylynn Friel

COMMENTS