People who made a difference, past and present

2017: Joyce Afalla; Mary Dungans and Mana’olana Pink Paddlers; Lawrence Kauha’aha’a and Wailuku Clean & Safe; Keolahou Church Food Pantry in north Kihei volunteers; Kurt Suzuki. (5)

2016: Holoholo Bookmobile: Sara Foley, Dorothy Tolliver and Susan Werner; Wesley Lo; Don McLeish; Na Hoaloha; Craig Okita and Dean Yamashita. (5)

2015: A Cup of Cold Water; Magdalena Bajon; Judge Joseph E. Cardoza; Bo Mahoe; Betty Ventura. (5)

2014: Capt. Timi Gilliom and members of Hui o Wa’a Kaulua; Hui O Na Wai Eha; SPCA Maui volunteers; Scottie Zucco; Gina Marzo. (6)

2013: Maui ranchers and farmers breeding moths to fight the invasive Madagascan fireweed; West Maui Kumuwai; Mervin “Uncle Merv” Dudoit; Dennis Burns and Suzanne Burry; Jack Breen. (6)

2012: Rotary Club of Lahaina, Rick Cowan and the Maui Friends of the Library; Maui Economic Development Board; Archie Kalepa; Andrea Maniago; Fred Ruge. (7)

2011: Keith Regan and Lynn Araki-Regan; Steve Colflesh, Albert Paschoal and Mike Kahale; volunteers with the Lanai Native Species Recovery Project; Brian Kohne; Janna Hoehn; Dr. Melvin Burton; Honokowai Kauhale residents. (10)

2010: Spencer Shiraishi, Kenji Kawaguchi, Garner Ivey and Warren Shimabukuro; Jon and Maile Viela; Joanne and Larry Laird; Keola Eharis Rogat and Richard “Noosh” Nishihara; Phoenix Dupree and 16 other Lanai residents. (12)

2009: Lance Collins and David Gierlach; Lehua Park Cosma; Pualani Enos; Dr. William Kepler; Phyllis McOmber; Brian Moto; Darrell Tanaka and Brian Yoshikawa. (9)

2008: John Cadman; Val Vines Magee; Maui Police Department juvenile investigators; Tim Ellison, Ben Tolentino and Polli’s Mexican Restaurant; Kent Smith and Hilton Unemori; Joe Pluta and West Maui Improvement Foundation; Aloha House Crisis Mobile Outreach team; David “Buddy” Nobriga. (12)

2007: Dr. Lee Miyasato, Dr. Chris Neal and Dr. Ronald Boyd, Maui Memorial Medical Center stroke specialists; Ke’eaumoku and U’ilani Kapu; Randy Awo, Hokulani Holt; Save Honolua Coalition; Maui Long Term Care Partnership. (10)

2006: Lillian Murakami; Maui County firefighters; Jo-Ann Ridao; Bob and Lis Richardson; the Feline Foundation of Maui; Brian Yoshikawa; Dorvin and Betty Leis; DeGray Vanderbilt. (10)

2005: Dennis Ishii; Maui Police Department Lahaina Patrol Specialized Unit; Maui Fire Department; Kahekili Terrace Resident Patrol; Byron Ooka. (5)

2004: Maui Police Department Juvenile Section; Kula Community Association; Anna Palomino; police officer Joshua Haglan and Capt. Charles Hirata; Clifford Nae’ole; Community Prosecutor Jerrie Sheppard and the Kalama Park Action Team; Omaopio-Pulehu Neighbors; Lisa Texeira; Virginia Brown and the 411th Battalion Family Readiness Group.(12)

2003: Alex Baker; Dale Bonar and Maui Coastal Land Trust; Blossom Feiteira, Kehaulani Filimoe’atu and Hawaii Community Assets; Auriol and Ed Flavell; Jane Kaleikini; Nick Krau; Sam Millington; Lisa Schattenburg-Raymond and Maui Nui Botanical Gardens. (13)

2002: Jan Dapitan; Pat and Richard Endsley; Bernard “Lono” Kalawaia Kaina; Matthew Lopez; Maui County Charter Commission; Barry Shannon and Kathy Collins; Maui Outdoor Circle. (9)

2001: David Garner; Vernon Gosney; Christina Hemming; Paul Kauhane Luuwai; Art Medeiros; Fred Rohlfing and Madge Schaefer; Rick Rutiz; South Maui Citizens patrol. (9)

2000: Willie Nelson; Frank Sinenci; Turtle Patrol volunteers; Maui Police Department Visitor Oriented Policing Unit; Lynn Araki; Chris Cowan and the Maui Arts & Cultural Center staff; Boyd Kleefisch; Judy and David Mikami. (10)

1999: Alliance for the Heritage of East Maui; Dana Naone Hall and Isaac Hall; Kalama Intermediate Student Council; Ryan Luskin; Ken Nakayama and the Molokai High School baseball team; Roy Tokujo and ‘Ulalena; Mercer “Chubby” Vicens. (10)

1998: Akaku: Maui Community Television staff and producers; Kim Ball; Cynthia Conrad; Jerry Labb; Amy Hanaiali’i Gilliom and Willie K.; David Goode; Barbara Knoeppel; Diane Lee; Linda Lingle; Charles Kauluwehi Maxwell Sr. (11)

1997: Lt. Charles Hirata and DUI Task Force; Leonard “Bully” Kapahulehua; Brian McCafferty; Randy Morton; Wes Friewald; Cathrine Puahala; Barry Rivers. (8)

1996: Hannah Bernard; Holy Ghost Bread Ladies; Curt Hodge; Buck Joiner; Judges Boyd Mossman, E. John McConnnell and Shackley Raffetto; Sandra Shawhan. (8)

1995: Aimee Anderson; Alan Arakawa; Mike Boughton; Mary Evanson; Greg Davis; Yvonne Friel; Keali’i Reichel; Ernie Rezents; Susan Scofield. (9)

1994: Dr. Noa Emmett Aluli; Dr. Bobby Baker; Virgie Cantorna; Shay Chan; Walter Dodds Jr.; Everett Dowling; Kaui Doyle; Ian and Marc Hodges; Charles Jencks; Anthony Ranken; Dr. Rick Sands; Joseph Sugarman; Art Vento; Masaru “Pundy” Yokouchi. (15)

COMMENTS