Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cycle to the Sun

August 24, 2009
The Maui News

Honolulu's Ray Brust won the Cycle to the Sun on Sunday, covering the 36 miles from Paia to the Haleakala summit 10,023 feet above sea level in 2 hours, 59 minutes, 31 seconds. Toshio Murayama (2:59:41) of Japan took second and Thomas Novikoff (3:02:24) of San Jose, Calif., placed third. The top Maui finisher was Kihei's Jeff Soulier (3:24:53), who placed 19th among individual riders. The top female rider was Gabriela McClure (3:22:32) of Highlands Ranch, Colo. Proceeds from the event will benefit the Paia Youth and Cultural Center.

Article Photos

The Maui News / AMANDA COWAN photo
Participants in the Cycle to the Sun push toward the Haleakala summit Sunday morning.

Fact Box

CYCLE TO THE SUN

Sunday's Results

Paia to Haleakala Summit

36 miles

Male

Under 19---Lamar Pescht 4:11:56.

19-29---1. Thomas Novikoff 3:02:24, 2. Chad Seymour 3:06:11, 3. Jonathan Tower 3:11:20, 4. Daniel Miller 3:27:20, 5. Erich Wegscheider 3:35:55, 6. Alan Cacatian 4:47:03, 7. Elan Greenberg 4:54:48.

_______________

30-39---1. Rick Beach 3:04:46, 2. Keith Ashmore 3:19:08, 3. Jimmy Davis 3:21:42, 4. Jason Smith 3:22:19, 5. Christopher Vanwaning 3:25:39, 6. Tommy Torgersen 3:39:01, 7. Juan Pablo Garcia-Neveu 3:48:03, 8. Peter Slate 3:48:15, 9. Steve Gates 3:55:34, 10. Bart De Zwart 3:58:45, 11. Kenichi Kawamura 4:09:18, 12. Jason Andrus 4:25:16, 13. Jeff Henley 4:25:53, 14. Alf Imperato 4:30:07, 15. Jeffrey Melcher 4:42:07, 16. Dennis Howe 4:43:06, 17. Eric Santana 4:50:45, 18. Lando Ong 4:54:13, 19. Shaw Dever 5:00:19, 20. Eric Antanitus 5:03:59, 21. Peter Horovitz 5:28:03, 22. Hiroshi Kato 5:37:38, 23. Ryan Seto 5:40:44, 24. Les Tin 6:05:13.

_______________

40-49---1. Ray Brust 2:59:32, 2. Brian Todeschini 3:05:00, 3. Kenny Wehn 3:08:45, 4. Doug Perry 3:08:52, 5. Tony Lang 3:10:26, 6. Gary Sharp 3:13:15, 7. Nguyen Le 3:18:07, 8. Joe Funk 3:19:36, 9. David Spee 3:29:42, 10. Kevin McClure 3:30:38, 11. Kevin Short 3:35:33, 12. Craig Powell 3:36:29, 13. Bobby Reader 3:42:53, 14. Bill Darrah 3:43:40, 15. Michael Loria 3:45:29, 16. Todd Meadows 3:47:22, 17. Randy Taniguchi 3:48:31, 18. Greg Anzalone 3:48:44, 19. Lance Ellinghausen 3:52:33, 20. Paul Bourmatnov 3:54:01, 21. Christopher Minson 3:57:38, 22. Miller Schuck 4:01:53, 23. David Dowhan 4:03:16, 24. Steve Turnbull 4:03:42, 25. Flavio Alves 4:06:05, 26. Ivo Dewilde 4:08:06, 27. Thomas Williamson 4:23:31, 28. Brad Fitkin 4:24:18, 29. John Hearne 4:24:30, 30. Rob Jones 4:25:03, 31. Brian Uline 4:25:14, 32. Bart Zawacki 4:26:40, 33. Paul Pokorski 4:29:59, 34. Colin Peters 4:30:57, 35. Joseph Chenkovich 4:31:05, 36. Gary Tuttle 4:38:56, 37. Jeff Zamora 4:40:20, 38. Lance Hardy 4:41:46, 39. Robert Grant 4:42:48, 40. Tim Kramer 4:47:02, 41. Martin Brass 4:47:14, 42. Shane Anthony Lue 4:47:31, 43. David Dalzell 4:48:48, 44. Ivan Wentland 4:49:11, 45. Kevin Shaw 4:51:29, 46. Steve Fisher 5:03:09, 47. Rick Reddell 5:07:40, 48. David Merchant 5:20:56, 49. Jeff Marsh 5:24:59, 50. Larry Paet 5:27:34, 51. Dan Wuthrich 5:50:11, 52. Joseph Clark 5:51:28, 53. Ron Cramer 6:38:31.

_______________

50-59---1. Toshio Murayama 2:59:41, 2. Gary Gullock 3:22:30, 3. Jeff Soulier 3:24:53, 4. Walter Poehlke 3:31:53, 5. Richard Chamberlin 3:42:59, 6. Robert Winston 3:47:00, 7. David Sumida 4:02:48, 8. Woody Lum 4:06:30, 9. Daniel Christener 4:18:14, 10. Donnie McGean 4:29:37, 11. Fernando Rabara 4:33:53, 12. Perry Crutchfield 4:34:59, 13. Rick Browning 4:43:52, 14. Yoshiaki Hasegawa 4:54:59, 15. Scott Martinek 4:56:10, 16. Ron Deppe 4:57:30, 17. Jim Friedberg 5:12:45, 18. D.J. Rausa 5:14:01, 19. Gerald Durkan 5:20:05, 20. Dave Strom 5:46:11, 21. Peter Rice 5:56:05, 22. Peter Kelsey 6:05:38, 23. Mark Isfeld 6:06:23.

_______________

60 and over-1.arry Masuda 3:54:42, 2. Gary Bridges 4:01:55, 3. Ron Coffee 4:11:30, 4. Jerry Welch 4:26:14, 5. Douglas Poseley 4:51:30, 6. David Sharp 5:16:55.

Relay---1. E. Ackdoe and M. Watson 3:13:33, 2. S. Fel and S. Mackie 3:48:19, 3. M. White and J. Dratz 4:04:33, 4. M. Gibbons and A. Gibbons 4:31:39.

_______________

_______________

Female

19-29---1. Esther Volper 3:49:11.

_______________

30-39---1. Gabriela McClure 3:22:32, 2. Sabine Gandini 3:30:18, 3. Shantelle Pierce 3:31:41, 4. Krissandra Berens 3:41:03, 5. Marianne Opsahl 3:48:16, 6. Nicola Broadbent 5:44:56.

_______________

40-49---1. Miyuki Yamaguchi 4:01:19, 2. Teri Kolder 4:02:29, 3. Janice Tower 4:07:24, 4. Marsha Sarver 4:15:30, 5. Ginger Crutchfield 4:35:26, 6. Patricia Jennings 4:37:21, 7. Laura Dunn 4:51:06, 8. Nani Olson 4:52:09, 9. Petra Lee 4:53:18, 10. Trudy Shuman 5:11:38, 11. Loni Gray 5:18:06.

_______________

50-59---1. Roberta Hickman 3:52:28.

_______________

60 and over---1. Tama Brandenburg 6:08:01.

_______________

_______________

_______________

Half Distance---1. Chantal Ratte 1:444:52, 2. Benjamin Barreras 1:53:13, 3. Tristan Loesberg 2:00:55, 4. Fred Loesberg 2:00:56, 5. Erik McLellan 2:02:47, 6. Lloyd Nordquist 2:08:17, 7. Peter Martin 2:29:50, 8. Mark Isfeld 2:38:07, 9. Christie Newsom 2:47:50, 10. Renata Lloyd 2:57:22, 11. Chris Cotter 3:02:10, 12. Tom Trottier 3:50:53.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web