Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fresno State deals Hawaii lopsided loss

November 4, 2012
The Associated Press

FRESNO, Calif. (AP)- The University of Hawaii football team was hoping to get things turned around Saturday against Fresno State. Instead, the Warriors wound up with another lopsided loss.

Derek Carr threw for 304 yards and four touchdowns, Robbie Rouse eclipsed 1,000 rushing yards for the third straight season and Fresno State defeated Hawaii 45-10 in the 200th game at Bulldog Stadium.

Carr threw first-half touchdown passes of 8, 47, 45 and 31 yards and finished 15-of-23 for Fresno State (7-3, 5-1 Mountain West). Carr, who sat out the entire second half, completed five passes of at least 31 yards.

Article Photos

Fresno State’s Isaiah Burse makes a catch while being covered by Hawaii’s Marrell Jackson during the first quarter of the Bulldogs’ 45-10 win over the Warriors on Saturday.

AP?photo

The Warriors (1-7, 0-5) trailed 42-3 after two quarters, their largest halftime deficit since a 49-0 score against the Bulldogs in 2004.

"I am really pleased with how our players came out, very businesslike with the attitude today," said Fresno State coach Tim DeRuyter. "I think some people were asking early in the week. 'How can you get your guys excited? ' Our guys get excited to play here in front of the Red Wave. We jumped on them early and our defense did some things early to spark our offense and our offense took advance of it."

The Warriors allowed five sacks and committed three turnovers, and lost a sixth straight game - the third-longest skid in school history.

Fact Box

MWC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Fresno St.5122612373383216
SDSU5121415073351257
Boise St.411488172247130
Air Force4118114054297261
Nevada3221517663356287
UNLV2313014028242315
New Mexico1412616746268310
Colorado St.1411518027183290
Wyoming1412818127238313
Hawaii059824317162341

Saturday's Results

Army 41, Air Force 21

UNLV 35, New Mexico 7

Wyoming 45, Colorado St. 31

Fresno St. 45, Hawaii 10

San Diego St. 21, Boise St. 19

Saturday, Nov. 10 (HST)

Wyoming at New Mexico, 10:30 a.m.

Air Force at San Diego St., 10:30 a.m.

UNLV at Colorado St., 2 p.m.

Boise St. at Hawaii, 2 p.m.

Fresno St. at Nevada, 5:35 p.m.

"We got beat by a very good football team," said first-year UH coach Norm Chow. "Derek Carr, he's unbelievable they have a great scheme. They know how to attack us, they have guys wide open and they made the plays."

The Warriors have been outscored 341-162 this season, and still are in search of their first victory over a Bowl Subdivision team. Hawaii beat Lamar 54-2 on Sept. 15.

The Bulldogs improved to 5-0 at home this season, and have won five of their last six games overall.

Rouse, Fresno State's all-time rushing leader, ran for 102 yards on 13 carries, with a a 51-yard touchdown. He has 1,101 rushing yards this season, becoming the first player in school history to surpass 1,000 in three seasons.

Sean Schroeder completed 16 of 30 passes for 162 yards for UH. Cayman Shutter and Jeremy Higgins both took snaps in the fourth quarter. Shutter completed one pass for 3 yards in two series, while Higgins finished 4-of-5 for 56 yards and scored on a 5-yard rush late in the game.

"Sean is still our quarterback, you don't even have to ask that one,"?Chow said. "We are never going to quit, we are going to keep trying to play we just got to get better, better protections. It was just our guys getting beat by a better football team."

The Warriors' Tyler Hadden kicked a 49-yard field goal in the second quarter.

Safety John Hardy-Tuliau led the UH defense with seven tackles and an interception.

The Warriors' next game will be at Aloha Stadium on Saturday against Boise State.

Hawaii ............. 0 ....... 3 ..... 0 ..... 7-10

Fresno St. ..... 21 ..... 21 ..... 3 ..... 0-45

First Quarter

Fre-Evans 8 pass from D.Carr (Breshears kick), 9:31.

Fre-Root 47 pass from D.Carr (Breshears kick), 8:05.

Fre-Watson 1 run (Breshears kick), 3:14.

Second Quarter

Fre-Rouse 51 run (Breshears kick), 13:56.

Haw-FG Hadden 49, 7:03.

Fre-Adams 45 pass from D.Carr (Breshears kick), 3:17.

Fre-Burse 31 pass from D.Carr (Breshears kick), :12.

Third Quarter

Fre-FG Breshears 32, 6:51.

Fourth Quarter

Haw-Higgins 5 run (Hadden kick), 3:06.

A-30,755.

.................................. Haw ............. Fre

First downs .................. 17 .............. 18

Rushes-yards ......... 34-79 ....... 44-151

Passing ...................... 221 ........... 329

Comp.-att.-int. ..... 21-38-1 ..... 18-33-1

Return yards .................. 8 ............. 39

Punts-avg. ............. 8-39.5 ....... 5-50.6

Fumbles-lost ............... 2-2 ............ 1-0

Penalties-yards ......... 9-90 .......... 8-85

Time of possession ..... 28:31 ..... 31:29

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Hawaii, Iosefa 15-50, Gregory 10-27, Lister 1-14, Higgins 1-5, Shutter 1-4, Schroeder 6-(minus 21). Fresno St., Rouse 13-102, Waller 15-42, Harris 2-14, Knox 4-5, McDade 1-0, Root 1-(minus 3), D.Carr 2-(minus 4), Watson 6-(minus 5).

PASSING-Hawaii, Schroeder 16-30-1-162, Higgins 4-5-0-56, Shutter 1-2-0-3, Iosefa 0-1-0-0. Fresno St., D.Carr 15-23-0-304, Watson 3-10-1-25.

RECEIVING-Hawaii, Stutzmann 4-57, Bright 3-45, Iosefa 3-29, Davis 2-27, Lister 2-18, Hall 2-3, Ostrowski 1-16, Evans 1-11, Harding 1-11, Paclebar 1-3, Vele 1-1. Fresno St., Adams 6-93, Rouse 4-38, Burse 2-87, Root 1-47, Jensen 1-31, Barnes 1-14, Evans 1-8, Waller 1-6, J.Johnson 1-5.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web