Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Warriors end year with win

Season-best effort on offense helps UH beat South Alabama

December 2, 2012
By KALANI TAKASE , The Associated Press

HONOLULU - In a season filled with far more losing than the University of Hawaii football team wanted, the Warriors were able to wrap things up on a winning note.

Hawaii set a season high with 410 yards of offense, and defeated South Alabama 23-7 on Saturday night at Aloha Stadium in both teams' finale.

Tyler Hadden kicked three field goals for UH (3-9) which won its last two games in Norm Chow's first season as coach.

Article Photos

Hawaii’s Paipai Falemalu celebrates after a sack during the second quarter of the Warriors’ 23-7 win over South Alabama on Saturday at Aloha Stadium.

AP photo

"The effort was there and it was nice to see the seniors go out this way," Chow said.

All three of Hadden's field goals were from at least 40 yards - the last UH kicker with three field goals of at least that length in a single game was Jason Elam, in 1991.

The Warriors' Sterling Jackson ran for a 1-yard touchdown in the first quarter, and Sean Schroeder connected with Chris Gant on a 26-yard scoring strike in the third.

Fact Box

MWC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
Boise St.71266130102365179
Fresno St.7132617493483267
S. Diego St.7128418793421294
Air Force5322622366342344
Nevada4430327975444390
Colorado St.3518625348254363
Wyoming3521226948322401
UNLV26174249211286424
New Mexico1719325049335393
Hawaii1716732339254428

Saturday's Results

Hawaii 23, South Alabama 7

Boise St. 27, Nevada 21

_______________

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday's Results

EAST

Cincinnati 34, UConn 17

Mount Union 72, Widener 17

San Diego 34, Marist 10

West Virginia 59, Kansas 10

Winston-Salem 21, Indiana (Pa.) 17

SOUTH

Alabama 32, Georgia 28

Florida St. 21, Georgia Tech 15

Georgia Southern 24, Cent. Arkansas 16

Illinois St. 38, Appalachian St. 37, OT

Louisiana-Lafayette 35, FAU 21

Old Dominion 63, Coastal Carolina 35

Pittsburgh 27, South Florida 3

Valdosta St. 48, Carson-Newman 26

Wofford 23, New Hampshire 7

MIDWEST

Kansas St. 42, Texas 24

Marian (Ind.) 20, Missouri Valley 17

Minn. St.-Mankato 17, Missouri Western 10

Morningside 47, St. Xavier 19

N. Dakota St. 28, S. Dakota St. 3

St. Thomas (Minn.) 47, Hobart 7

Wisconsin 70, Nebraska 31

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 45, Middle Tennessee 0

Baylor 41, Oklahoma St. 34

Mary Hardin-Baylor 32, Wesley 20

Oklahoma 24, TCU 17

Sam Houston St. 18, Cal Poly 16

Texas St. 66, New Mexico St. 28

Tulsa 33, UCF 27, OT

FAR?WEST

Boise St. 27, Nevada 21

E. Washington 29, Wagner 19

Montana St. 16, Stony Brook 10

Oregon St. 77, Nicholls St. 3

W. Texas A&M 34, CSU-Pueblo 13

Wis.-Oshkosh 31, Linfield 24, OT

South Alabama (2-11) had 166 yards of total offense, the fewest allowed by UH since it gave up 127 in a win over Lamar on Sept. 15.

"I don't know how many dropped passes we had, but it was probably eight or 10 in key situations," said Jaguars coach Joey Jones. "We throw a couple bombs for 40 yards and then we have holding calls, twice. For where we are with our program, we can't make mistakes like that and beat a team like Hawaii."

The Warriors rushed for 229 yards, led by Joey Iosefa's 97. Will Gregory ran for 71, and Jackson added 68.

Art Laurel had seven tackles for UH, including two of the team's season-best six sacks. Mike Edwards and Ne'Quan Phillips each intercepted a pass.

The Warriors' nine losses this season are their most since the 2000 squad finished 3-9.

Hawaii's schedule next season will include nonconference games against Southern California, Oregon State, Brigham Young, Navy and Army.

"We have a tremendous amount of work to do; recruiting, getting stronger and making sure we finish strong in the classroom," Chow said. "There are a lot of things we have to do and there are a lot of things we have to fix."

South Alabama ..... 0 ..... 0 ..... 0 ....... 7-7

Hawaii ................. 10 ..... 6 ..... 7 ..... 0-23

First Quarter

Haw-S.Jackson 1 run (Hadden kick), 10:03.

Haw-FG Hadden 41, 4:46.

Second Quarter

Haw-FG Hadden 42, 5:54.

Haw-FG Hadden 40, 1:44.

Third Quarter

Haw-Gant 26 pass from Schroeder (Hadden kick), 7:14.

Fourth Quarter

SA-Saxton 3 pass from C.Bennett (Chapuseaux kick), 6:22.

A-27,865.

........................................ SA .......... Haw

First downs ..................... 17 ............. 20

Rushes-yards ............ 34-18 ...... 47-229

Passing ......................... 148 ........... 181

Comp-Att-Int ........... 14-31-2 ..... 11-23-2

Return Yards ...................... 9 ............ 36

Punts-Avg. ................. 7-38.0 ...... 2-51.0

Fumbles-Lost .................. 3-1 ........... 2-2

Penalties-Yards ............. 7-40 ......... 6-80

Time of Possession ..... 27:39 ....... 32:21

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-South Alabama, Glover 9-34, Valentin 9-20, Houston 3-10, C.Bennett 3-(minus 3), Metheny 10-(minus 43). Hawaii, Iosefa 14-97, Gregory 15-71, S.Jackson 13-68, Edwards 1-9, Team 2-(minus 3), Schroeder 2-(minus 13).

PASSING-South Alabama, Metheny 11-24-2-111, C.Bennett 3-7-0-37. Hawaii, Schroeder 10-21-2-131, Iosefa 1-2-0-50.

RECEIVING-South Alabama, Loper 4-32, Besteda 3-42, Saxton 3-27, Glover 2-12, Lavender 1-25, J.Jones 1-10. Hawaii, Stutzmann 5-88, Harding 3-59, Gant 1-26, Iosefa 1-5, Hall 1-3.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web