Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Richmond, Kane put up fastest state-trial times

February 16, 2013
The Maui News

Five-time boys state champion Renny Richmond of Seabury Hall began his bid for a fourth consecutive 100-yard butterfly title by posting Friday's fastest time in the OC16 Swimming and Diving Champion-ships trials at Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex in Honolulu.

Fact Box

OC16 SWIMMING AND DIVING STATE FINALISTS FROM MIL

After Friday's trials; finals today

At Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex

Boys

100 butterfly-1. Renny Richmond, Seabury Hall, 49.96; 6. Reece Murata, Baldwin, 52.83; 7. Troy Kojenlang, Baldwin, 54.01. 100 backstroke-1. Mika Kane, Kamehameha Maui, 53.39; 3. Kyle Mauri, Kamehameha Maui, 55.71; 7. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 56.84; 8. Sebastian Buenrostro Gallimore, Maui Prep, 56.94. 200 medley relay-3. Baldwin (Jonah Hu, Troy Kojenlang, Reece, Murata, Carter Suzuki) 1:40.21. 100 freestyle-3. Sky Hirsch, Maui Prep, 47.92. 100 breaststroke-3. Jonah Hu, Baldwin, 58.55; 7. Carter Suzuki, Baldwin, 1:01.57. 400 freestyle relay-3. Seabury Hall (Renny Richmond, Zackery Kresge, John Van Scoy, Ryan Koss) 3:19.36. 200 free-style-4. Renny Richmond, Seabury Hall, 1:44.65; 7. Ryan Koss, Seabury Hall, 1:48.51; 8. Zackery Kresge, Seabury Hall, 1:48.75. 200 individual medley-4. Carter Suzuki, Baldwin, 2:00.44. 200 freestyle relay-4. Baldwin (Jonah Hu, Troy Kojenlang, Carter Suzuki, Reece Murata) 1:29.53, 5. Seabury Hall (Renny Richmond, Zackery Kresge, John Van Scoy, Ryan Koss) 1:30.40. 50 freestyle-5. Jonah Hu, Baldwin, 21.50; 8. Sky Hirsch, Maui Prep, 21.68.

* * *

Girls

100 butterfly-3. Danielle Jefferies, Maui Prep, 59.49; 4. Sheila Altura, Baldwin, 1:00.15; 5. Sarah Armstrong, Seabury Hall, 1:00.57. 200 freestyle relay-5. Baldwin (Sheila Altura, Dana Leonhard, Alyssa Waki, Maya Sinclair) 1:43.71, 8. Kamehameha Maui (Sarina Kong, Erin Lim, Riley Shiraishi, Mia Czerwinski) 1:45.58. 200 freestyle-6. Jesselee Chapman, Lahainaluna, 1:58.60. 50 freestyle-6. Sheila Altura, Baldwin, 25.30. 500 freestyle-6. Jesselee Chapman, Lahainaluna, 5:15.65. 100 backstroke-6. Sabrina Altman, Seabury Hall, 1:01.10. 200 medley relay-7. Seabury Hall (Sabrina Altman, Maya Okamura, Sarah Armstrong, Kyle Sullivan) 1:56.48. 400 freestyle relay-7. Baldwin (Sheila Altura, Dana Leonhard, Alyssa Waki, Maya Sinclair) 3:48.70.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web