Valley Isle Scoreboard
Paddleboarding
Molokai-2-Oahu Paddleboard World Championships
Sunday’s Results
Kalua Koi to Maunalua Bay Beach Park
(32 miles)
Stand-up
Individual
Unlimited
Male
29 and under-1. Connor Baxter 5:02:02, 2. Kai Lenny 5:07:57, 3. Kaeo Abbey 5:11:48, 4. LuizCarlos Guida 5:17:29, 5. Mo Freitas 5:27:43, 6. Tamarua Cowan 5:28:46, 7. Vinnicius Martins 5:34:14, 8. Noa Ginella 5:51:08, 9. Matt Becker 6:04:34, 10. Andrew Ching 7:23:37.
30-39-1. Travis Grant 4:50:17, 2. Scott Gamble 5:00:53, 3. Eric Terrien 5:24:36, 4. Marcus Tardrew 5:30:28, 5. Tomoyasu Murabay-ashi 5:38:07, 6. Livio Menelau 5:39:32, 7. Jimmy Spithill 6:09:24, 8. Gustavo Oliveira 6:17:23, 9. Jimmy Fitt 6:18:18, 10. Roberto Araujo 6:46:09, 11. Joel Pepper 6:54:17.
40-49-1. Will Anido 5:42:54, 2. Stephane Bodet 5:47:27, 3. Norman Hann 5:58:55, 4. Jeremy Riggs 6:09:52, 5. Patrick Broemmel 6:44:37, 6. Kevin Horgan 7:03:19, 7. Christian Cook 7:26:18.
50-99-1. Scott Trudon 5:58:37, 2. Scott McPhail 6:19:47, 3. Stuart Murray 6:53:27, 4. Chikara Tsumura 7:05:29, 5. Joel Comer 7:08:34, 6. Michael Nunnery 7:10:16, 7. Brad Feldman 7:36:38.
Female
Open-1. Terrene Black 5:40:40, 2. Jennifer Kalmbach 5:45:22, 3. Sonni Honscheid 5:52:07, 4. Andrea Moller 5:52:24, 5. Mariko Strickland 6:10:43, 6. Lina Augaitis 6:27:02, 7. Devin Blish 6:34:15, 8. Jennifer Lee 7:09:04.
Stock
Male
29 and under-1. Travis Baptiste 5:22:59, 2. Kody Kerbox 5:26:21, 3. Lincoln Dews 5:43:59, 4. Christian Bradley 5:47:49, 5. Zane Schweitzer 6:15:56, 6. Kimon DosSantos 6:47:00, 7. Chuck Glynn 7:29:53.
30-39-1. Takuji Araki 6:02:27, 2. Yoshiaki Nagamatsu 6:18:50, 3. Matthew Schollard 8:00:41.
40-49-1. J Stephens 6:38:54, 2. Terry Stevens 7:27:13, 3. Michael Richards 7:29:35, 4. Peter Petersen 7:48:17.
50-99-1. Bob Arnot 7:58:14.
Female
Open-1. Brigette VanAswegen 8:55:00.
Two-person team
Male
79 and under-1. Jerry Bess and Poenaiki Raioha 5:18:51, 2. Patrick Moore and Blake Francis 5:39:09, 3. Robert Stehlik and Greg Pavao 5:39:17, 4. Ed Wheeler and Halie Harrison 5:52:37, 5. Chuck Patterson and Ridge Lenny 5:52:59, 6. Teva Fourcade and Austin Yonehiro 7:24:17.
80-99-1. Laurent Grimaud and Steven Frogier 5:45:32, 2. Kevin Roberts and Ryan Helm 6:07:56, 3. Brian Szymanski and Matt Friedman 6:23:24, 4. Dana Hart and Shane White 6:44:58.
100 and over-1. Bill Smith and Mike Evatt 6:11:30, 2. Edmund Pestana and Yannick Lii 6:24:37, 3. Patrick Klemawesch and Stephen Klemawesch 6:48:57.
Mixed
Open-1. Michi Schweiger and Manca Notar 6:14:23, 2. Eric Walker and Gail Vento 6:26:28, 3. Kerstin Ouellet and Keith Meter 6:37:07, 4. Vanessa Smith and Stu Sohier 6:54:00.
Three-person team
Male
Open-1. Archie Kalepa, Aaron Napolean and Buzzy Kerbox 5:24:12, 2. Scotty Fong, Bonga Perkins and Kekoa Uemura 5:50:59, 3. Don Lui-Kwan, Aaron Lui-Kwan and Jon Lui-Kwan 6:12:36, 4. Alex Cachuela, Walter Machado and Alika Tom 6:29:39, 5. Gerry Lopez, Dale Hope and Victor Lopez 6:37:01, 6. Roch Frey, David Darbyshire and Greg Welch 6:46:01, 7. Curtis Smith, Bobby Balouskas and Randy Viveiros 6:51:42, 8. Cameron Farrer, John Morgan and Brett Thomas 7:23:40, 9. Herbie
Titcomb, George Kam and Kent Kam 7:25:50, 10. Teene Froiseth, Scott Adams and Sandy Deeley 8:17:45.
Female
Open-1. Morgan Hoesterey, Kate Dowling and Alison Riddle 7:03:56, 2. Lani Gomes, Sharon Look and Kanakolu Noa 7:30:48.
Mixed
Open-1. Heather Jeppesen, Beau Oliveira and J.H. Tillman 6:06:31, 2. Jeff Chang, Laura Birse and Stephen Pugh 6:17:05, 3. Marcos Sutherland-Moller, Luciana Moller and Chris Pagdilao 6:22:57, 4. Scott Nagasawa, Lyman Ashikawa and Marj Takabayashi 7:29:22.
Prone
Stock
Unlimited
Male
29 and under-1. Cam Cole 5:07:49, 2. Matt Poole 5:11:09, 3. Rory Chapman 5:28:10, 4. Alistair Maney 5:39:23, 5. Tim Kirkby 5:58:47, 6. Steth Cooper 7:23:17.
30-39-1. Brad Gaul 5:05:32, 2. Jackson English 5:19:47, 3. Brian Rocheleau 5:32:05, 4. Daniel Shade 5:45:24, 5. Ryan Matthews 6:19:47, 6. Nick Malloch 7:15:16, 7. Nicholas Franco 7:18:01, 8. Jeremy Walker 7:55:46, 9. Michael Wardle 8:04:33.
40-49-1. George Plsek 5:48:16, 2. Bert Charlton 6:04:22, 3. George Loren 6:35:39.
50-99-1. Michael Porra 5:26:14, 2. Mick Dibetta 5:57:45, 3. Joe Bark 7:12:14, 4. Darrell Bednark 7:45:34.
Female
Open-1. Jordan Mercer 6:10:00, 2. Leane Darling 6:22:40, 3. Candice Appleby 6:41:22, 4. Miranda Davies 6:42:06, 5. Laura Pettigrew 7:36:15.
Individual
Male
18-29-1. Jack Bark 5:52:03, 2. Hogan Kania 5:57:20, 3. Max First 6:35:52, 4. Govi Tillotson 7:12:41.
30-39-1. Zeb Walsh 5:46:13, 2. Ryan Butcher 6:38:35, 3. Brandon Blake 7:30:48.
40-49-1. Matt Sack 6:33:53, 2. Danny Michaluk 6:57:18, 3. John Hicks 7:44:53, 4. Jeremy Grosvenor 8:03:35.
50-99-1. Jeff Peterson 7:46:23.
Female
Open-1. Joanna Bilancieri 7:12:50, 2. Jo Ambrosi 7:23:44, 3. Cynthia Aguilar 7:45:15, 4. Kathryn Taylor 7:55:40, 5. Colleen Tessler 7:56:28, 6. Sarah Stradtner 8:25:00.
Two-person team
Male
79 and under-1. Lachie Lansdown and Kurt Lager 5:40:21, 2. Braden Porra and Trim Mitchell 5:49:59, 3. Eric Abbott and Mitch Degues 5:51:38, 4. Tom Hinds and Robb Eichelberger 6:09:48, 5. Peter Balding III and Kaniela Lyman-Mersereau 6:10:29, 6. Greg Miller and Grahame Miller 6:37:49, 7. Jonathan Nance and Matthew Dews 7:13:32, 8. Patrick Towersey and Jack Shimco 7:36:42, 9. Jason Goyanko and David Miller 7:40:56, 10. Jason Taylor and Colin Thackeray 7:50:05, 11. Wayne Anderson and Ethan Borula 7:58:36.
80-99-1. Dan Vandyck and Steve Shlens 6:08:46, 2. Deon Lourens and Don Miralle 6:09:20, 3. Scott Lincoln and Marc Rocheleau 6:16:51, 4. Scott Shimada and Michael Cheape 6:18:44, 5. Don Alderman and Christopher Hill 6:38:31, 6. Greg Schmidt and Eric Dijan 6:40:20, 7. Stephen Nolan and Jason Kennett 6:52:37, 8. Nick Alford and Jason Howerton 7:10:25, 9. Robert Egbert and Jon Wataoka 7:16:12, 10. Johnny Kessel and Allen Cinzori 7:17:05.
100 and over-1. Gavin Hill and Bly Bayliss 6:15:50, 2. Tommy Coon and Peter Burton 6:20:36, 3. Mark Eugenio and Troe Herlong 7:00:46.
Female
Open-1. Karen Figueroa and Dominique Miller 7:49:04.
Three-person
Male
Open-1. Hunter Pflueger, Nat Yee and Peter Cross Jr. 6:00:15, 2. Raymond Justice, Aukai Manson and Ethan Siegfried 6:23:21, 3. Bram Denhaan, Ben Bland and Alexander Parker 6:49:33, 4. Kaiko Manson, Sutter Grune and Riggs Silva 7:06:19, 5. Brian Jefferys, Blayne Asing and Andrew Elliott 7:48:06.
Four-person
Open-1. Jame Akaka Ohana 6:59:58.
Golf
Junior America’s Cup
Tuesday’s First Round At Wailea Gold Course
Team scores-Mexico I 209, Mexico II 212, San Diego 212, Northern California 213, Southern California 213, Hawaii 215, Arizona 218, Alberta 219, Utah 220, British Columbia 221, Colorado 221, Wyoming 227, Nevada 229, Oregon 229, Sun Country 229, Washington 229, Idaho 230, Montana 234.
Individual scores-Alvaro Ortiz, Mexico I, 35-33-68; Aaron Terrazas, Mexico I, 34-35-69; Rico Hoey, Southern California, 31-38-69; Justin Suh, Northern California, 35-34-69; Roberto Lebrija, Mexico II, 33-37-70; Johan Werge, Mexico II, 34-36-70; Jonah Texeira, San Diego, 36-34-70; Tyler Moore, San Diego, 36-34-70; Collin Morikawa, Southern California, 35-35-70; Sam Triplett, Arizona, 35-36-71; Austin Banz, Utah, 36-35-71; Ross Macdonald, Colorado, 35-36-71; Shintaro Ban, Northern California, 35-36-71; Shawn Lu, Hawaii, 35-36-71; Andres Caballero, Mexico I, 35-37-72; Jorge Villar, Mexico II, 35-37-72; Frank Garber, Washington, 36-36-72; R.J. Manke, Washington, 38-34-72; Eric Ghim, Arizona, 34-38-72; Gordon Neale, San Diego, 38-34-72; Josh Seiple, Colorado, 36-36-72; Spencer Dunaway, Hawaii, 35-37-72; P.J. Samiere, Hawaii, 36-36-72; Keegan Loo, Hawaii, 36-36-72; Santiago Lopez, Mexico II, 35-38-73; Chris Crisologo, British Columbia, 37-36-73; Jon Fry, Alberta, 34-39-73; Matt Ritchot, Alberta, 37-36-73; Noah Lubberding, Alberta, 36-37-73; Joshua McCarthy, Northern California, 35-38-73; Keifer Higham, Idaho, 35-39-74; Jooho Lee, British Columbia, 37-37-74; Diego San Pedro, British Columbia, 37-37-74; Kelton Hirsch, Utah, 35-39-74; Oscar Baek, Southern California, 37-37-74; Davis Chung, Sun Country, 36-38-74; Easton Paxton, Wyoming, 35-39-74; Jordan Costello, Wyoming, 38-36-74; Luis Garza, Mexico I, 37-38-75; Bradley Keyer, Nevada, 36-39-75; Hunter Ostrom, Idaho, 37-38-75; Roy Kang, British Columbia, 34-41-75; Brian Humphreys, Oregon, 38-37-75; Kevin Geniza, Oregon, 37-38-75; Jeffrey Miller, Arizona, 37-38-75; Mitchell Schow, Utah, 35-40-75; Rhett Rasmussen, Utah, 35-40-75; Sahith Theegala, Southern California, 37-38-75; Spencer Weiss, Washington, 37-39-76; Tyler Kathrineberg, Arizona, 36-40-76; Nicholas Turner, Nevada, 40-36-76; Sean Benson, Montana, 37-40-77; Ben Doyle, San Diego, 40-37-77; Ben Albin, Sun Country, 35-42-77; Arthur Doorn, Montana, 38-40-78; Ben Davis, Nevada, 40-38-78; Patrick Phelps, Nevada, 40-38-78; Jake Staiano, Colorado, 41-37-78; Eric Frazier, Sun Country, 38-40-78; Tyler Collier, Northern California, 38-40-78; Austin Berg, Montana, 40-39-79; Tate Tatom, Montana, 37-42-79; Dylan Wu, Oregon, 41-38-79; Billy Pollock Jr., Oregon, 39-40-79; Nathan Green, Wyoming, 39-40-79; Glenn Workman, Colorado, 40-40-80; Hayden Ritter, Idaho, 39-42-81; Andy Liu, Washington, 41-40-81; Isaac Alderete, Sun Country, 40-41-81; Derek Bayley, Idaho, 37-45-82; Danny Davis, Wyoming, 45-39-84.
Maui Tour
Saturday’s Results At The Dunes at Maui Lani
Open-Aaron Kunitomo 73, Garret Okamoto 75, Vernon Patao 76, Johnny Galarita 77, Eddie Lee 80, Frank Luckowski 80, Sharky Ikeda 80, Kyle Hiyashi 82, Shana Miyajima 85.
Senior-Kirk Nelson 74, Ray Tendo 76, Frank Mickel 78, David Braxton 78, Craig Furtado 80, Lee Sakugawa 81, Keith Anderson 82, Clive Kegel 85, Dugal Milne 85, John Bryant 85, John Yokouchi 85.
Super senior-Dean Prince 77, Clif Council 78, Lloyd Komoda 82, Dicky Moon 86.
Maui Fil-Am July Ace
Sunday’s Results At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course
A flight-Bill Ruidas 64, Nelvin Ruiz (ace) 70, Ernie Cayaban 71, Ricky Facuri 71.
B flight-Kalani Hanawahiine (ace) 64, Simeon Facuri 65, Paul Facuri 70, Tan Brauns 70.
A flight closest to the pin-No. 2: Bill Ruidas. No. 5: Billy Gusman. No. 8: Bill Ruidas. No. 16: Dale Kawahara.
B flight closest to the pin-No. 2: Cindy Catugal. No. 8: Simeon Facuri. No. 16: Juli Patao.
RGC Golf Club
Sunday’s Results At Elleair Maui Golf Club
Low net-Irving Koja 61, Vince Tesoro 66, Miles Suzuki 69, Kevin Cho 70, Neal Nitta 70, Gary Oura 70.
Low gross-Mark Shimamura 72.
RGC British winner-Irving Koja 60.9.
Closest to the pin-No. 3: Ron Ishikawa. No. 7: Ron Ishikawa. No. 12: Lame Vehikite. No. 14: Neal Nitta. No. 17: Victor Inouye.
Skins-Glenn Ono 2, Steven Lee, Lame Vehikite, Jeff Mahoney, Ric Yamamoto.
Bowling
Aloha Friday League
Friday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kalani’s 31, Donna’s 31, Fred C.’s 30, Fred B.’s 30, Lee’s 28, Wesley’s 27, Celine’s 26, Patsy’s 21.
High series (handicap)-Nancy Hue Sing 642, Peggy Aviles 640, Rudy Butihi 631.
High games (scratch)-Nancy Hue Sing 203, Peggy Aviles 203.
Holo Doubles League
Sunday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Tami/Kyra 41, Ricky/Donna 30, Toy/Carmen 29, Cedric/Ipo 27, J.R./Celine 26, Kimo/Tani 24, Eugene/Betty 22, Brian/Karen 21, Ben/Kalola 21, Paul/Chaco 19.
High series (handicap)-Kimo Kenyon 646, Rochelle Kaauwai 638, Tami-Ann Calhau 632, Betty Mayo 623, Cedric Luna 618, Kyra Calhau 603, Karen Chee 603, Celine Belanger 602.
High games (scratch)-Kimo Kenyon 217, Rochelle Kaauwai 211.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Tennis
Wailuku Summer Jr. Challenger/Open Tournament
Friday Through Sunday At Wailuku Junior Tennis Club
Boys
18 Open
Singles
Final: (2) Joey Baldwin def. Shayan Shirkhodai 6-1, 6-2.
Semifinals: Baldwin def. Lachlan McEachern 6-0, 4-0 (retired); Shirkhodai def. (1) Manaolana Kaiwi 6-1, 6-3.
Playoff: Kaiwi def. McEachern 6-1, 6-1.
16 Open
Singles
Final: Devan Kepler def. Dylan Lawton 6-1, 6-1.
Semifinals: Kepler def. (2) Ethan Gazmen 6-0, 6-2; Lawton def. (1) Mackenzie Wilson 6-2, 6-1.
Consolation final: Mackenzie Wilson def. Gazmen 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles
Final: (1) Baldwin/Shirkhodai def. Gazmen/Lawton 6-1, 6-3.
Semifinals: Gazmen/Lawton def. (2) Kepler/Wilson 3-6, 6-6 (3-5) (retired); Baldwin/Shirkhodai def. Louie/Rowland 6-0, 6-1.
14 Open
Singles
Final: (2) Jansen Comadena def. Jayson Chow 6-1, 6-1.
Semifinals: Jansen Comadena def. Town-send Rowland 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jayson Chow def. (1) Jarret Pascual 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Consolation final: Rowland def. Jarret Pascual 6-0, 6-3.
14 Challenger
Singles
Round robin: Jonathan Shima def. Theodore Wilson 6-0, 7-6(9), 6-3; Noah Splajt def. Wilson 6-4, 7-5; Shima def. Noah Splajt 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles
Final: Chow/Shima def. Figart/Wu 6-1, 6-0.
Semifinals: Chow/Shima def. Foley/Splajt 6-1; 6-4; Figart/Wu def. Matsui/Takaesu 6-1, 6-3.
12 Open
Singles
Final: (2) Zack Fernando def. (1) Kyle Killett 6-3, 7-5.
Semifinals: Fernando def. Jaythan Hew 6-2, 6-3; Killett def. Zachary Horiuchi 6-1, 6-2.
Consolation final: Hew def. Horiuchi 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles
Final: (1) Fernando/Killett def. (2) Horiuchi/Tsuchiyama 7-5, 6-0.
Semifinals: Horiuchi/Tsuchiyama def. Hew/Tanaka 6-4, 5-7, 15-13; Fernando/Killett def. Deinhardt/Robb 6-2, 6-3.
12 Challenger
Singles
Final: Ethan Figart def. Joshua Foley 6-4, 6-3.
Semifinals: Foley def. Vyncent Wu 6-3, 7-6 (3); Figart def. Kai Matsui 6-2, 6-2.
Playoff: Matsui def. Wu 6-2, 0-6, 10-3.
10 Challenger
Singles
Round robin: Jake Takaesu def. Nephi Hong 8-3; Takaesu def. Hailey Killett8-2; Hong def. Killett 8-6.
Girls
18 Open
Singles
Final: Luna de Buretel def. (1) Mai Kobayashi 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals: de Buretel def. Karyl-lin Yamakawa 6-2, 6-0; Kobayashi def. Megan Ewens 6-0, 6-2.
Consolation final: Shanise Kaaikala def. Mikayla Lau 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles
Final: (1) Murakami/Kobayashi def. (2) Aceret/Kaaikala 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.
Semifinals: Aceret/Kaaikala def. Hayashi/Yamakawa 6-2, 6-1; Murakami/Kobayashi def. Buretel/de Buretel 6-2, 7-6 (9-7).
16 Open
Singles
Final: Kea de Buretel def. (1) Paige Pasion 6-4, 6-3.
Semifinals: de Buretel def. (2) Marissa Hayashi 6-0, 6-3; Pasion def. Nicole Aceret 6-2, 6-2.
Consolation final: Aceret def. Elizabeth Larson 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles
Final: (1) Slusser/Wagner def. Matsui/Singsank 6-3, 6-3.
Semifinals: Matsui/Singsank def. (2) Langmade/Obert 7-5, 7-5; Slusser/Wagner def. Griffiths/Suehiro 7-5, 2-6, 12-10.
16 Challenger
Singles
Round robin: Charlotte Clarke def. Amanda Lee 6-4, 6-0; Lauralei Singsank def. Lee 6-0, 6-2; Singsank def. Clarke 6-1, 6-0.
14 Open
Singles
Round robin: Olivia Hoekstra def. Jessica Griffiths 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Nicole Matsui def. Hoekstra 6-0, 6-2; Matsui def. Griffiths 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-2.
12 Open
Singles
Final: (2) Nikki Fernando def. (1) Kayleen Lau 6-1, 6-1.
Semifinals: Nikki Fernando def. Keilyn Kunimoto 6-3, 6-2; Lau def. Serene Morales 1-0 (retired, injury)
Consolation final: Kunimoto def. Morales (withdrew, injury).
Doubles
Round robin: Fernando/Wong def. Lau/Morales (withdrew, injury); Fernando/Wong def. Hoekstra/Kunimoto 6-1, 7-5; Hoekstra/Kunimoto def. Lau/Morales (withdrew, injury).
12 Challenger
Singles
Semifinals: Emma Tamashiro def. Teah Forsythe 6-4, 6-3; Sydney Chun def. Jayda Lum Lung 6-1, 6-0.
Consolation final: Forsythe def. Lum Lung 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles
Round robin: Forsythe/Tamashiro def. Lau/Luna-Beamer 6-1, 6-3; Lau/Luna-Beamer def. Feike/Splajt 6-1, 6-4; Forsythe/Tamashiro def. Feike/Splajt 6-1, 6-1.
10 Open
Singles
Round robin: Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer def. Berylin Lau 8-2; Aleia de Buretel def. Luna-Beamer 8-3; de Buretel def. Lau 8-1.
Rugby
Sia Siakuma Youth Memorial Tournament
Saturday’s Day 2 Results
At Keopuolani Park
U-13
Maui 22, Kalihi 12
Maui 10, Kalihi 10
U-19
Maui 5, Kalihi 5
Women
Kalihi 29, Maui 10
Men
Kalihi 15, Maui 7
U-19/16 Girls
Kalihi 10, Maui 5
Golf
Pukalani Terrace Golf Club
Saturday’s Results At Pukalani Golf Club
Net scores-Sheila Gomes 72, Ernie Ayala 74, Rob Lee 74.
Closest to the pin-No. 3: Sonny Morreira, Nos. 8 and 16: Sheila Gomes.
Maui AJA Women’s Golf Club
Saturday’s Results At Waiehu Golf Course
July Ace-Mia Hew 69, Amy Yorke 71, Dot Tam Ho 72, Tan Brauns 73.
Closest to the pin-No. 2: Sue Duncan, 16: Shirley Nishikawa.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
BOWLING
HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kamalani 79, Souza’s 70, Reds 68, Team Fox 66, All Da Kine 65 1/2, Piha Pilikia 63, Anger Management 47 1/2, Get Chance 47, Ooops Mistake 37 1/2, Raw 36 1/2.
High series (handicap)-Robert Davis 712, Jared Davis 667, Kenneth Houpo Sr. 631, Antonio Gaoiran 623, Janeen Souza 620, Loke Houpo 615, James Palafox 615, Henry Domingo 610, Mary Naauao 610, Carol Palafox 604, Chandra Medley 603, Zacchary Kekona 602.
High games (scratch)-Robert Davis 256-224-211, Jared Davis 247-201, Mary Naauao 220, Henry Domingo 208, Steve Harada 202, Janeen Souza 200.
# # #
VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE
Wednesday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Da Hui 29, Da Kru 25, Unrespectables 24, Hui Pa’ani 23 1/2, No Ka Oi 23, Oops Mistake 22 1/2, MauiJaws.net 22, Strike Force 19, MmmGood 18, Wolf Pack 14.
High series (handicap)-Victoria Baldovi-Wong 691, Marc Kim Jr. 678, Kanale Kahalekai 674, Ricky Komatsu 665, Chaz Cabero 658, Douglas Carillo Sr. 644, Kevin Tanaka 644, Jean Watanabe 639, Jared Kaholokula 636, Walfredo Saltiban 625, Teri Valle-Quichocho 616, Don Tavares 614, Rochelle Kaauwai 611, DeWaine Higa 610, Aileen Abalos 609, Mariano Allagonez Jr. 603, Herbert Kahalekai 602, Kristine Kim 602, Leeann Cabero 600.
High games (scratch)-Marc Kim Jr. 259, Kevin Tanaka 248, Ricky Komatsu 225-202, Chaz Cabero 225, Jacob Davis 224, Chad Watanabe 220, Victoria Baldovi-Wong 210-205, Scot Gushikuma 208, Jared Kaholokula 203, Douglas Carillo Sr. 203, Kanale Kahalekai 202, Leeann Cabero 201, Robert Davis 200.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE
July 14 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kamalani 79, Souza’s 66, Reds 65, All Da Kine 631?2, Team Fox 62, Piha Pilikia 61, Anger Management 471?2, Get Chance 46, OoopsMistake 37-1/2, Raw 32-1/2.
High series (handicap)-Herbert Kahalekai 640, Steve Harada 637, Antoinette Brittain 635, Malani Reinhardt 623, Kaniaulani Souza 622, Zacchary Kekona 621, Frederick Brittain 618, Mary Naauao 617, Deniese Wong 615, Kevin Moats 603.
High games (scratch)-Jared Davis 220, Steve Harada 202.
VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE
July 17 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Da Hui 25, Unrespectables 24, No Ka Oi 22, Da Kru 22, Hui Pa’ani 21, Oops Mistake 21, MauiJaws.net 19, MmmGood 17, Strike Force 15, Wolf Pack 15.
High series (handicap)-David Calhau Jr. 752, Walfredo Saltiban 676, Robert Davis 670, Mathew Kerstner 668, Gregg Quichocho 665, George Toyama 651, Gregory Wolf 649, Leeann Cabero 644, Roland Caniaveral 637, Frederick Brittain 633, Tami-Ann Calhau 631, Scot Gushikuma 626, Corey Gushikuma 626, Gerald Suzuki 624, Jared Kaholokula 621, Celine Belanger 614, Joseph Aviles Jr. 608, Jason Hopfe 606, Chaz Cabero 604, Kevin Tanaka 604, Chad Watanabe 603.
High games (scratch)-David Calhau Jr. 256-231, Gregg Quichocho 247-215, Chad Watanabe 244, Corey Gushikuma 234, Leeann Cabero 234, Robert Davis 233-225, Kevin Tanaka 225, Mathew Kerstner 217-200, Scot Gushikuma 211-200, Roland Caniaveral 210, Jason Hopfe 206, Gregory Wolf 203, Ricky Komatsu 203, Jacob Davis 202.
ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE
Friday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kalani’s 30, Fred C.’s 29, Fred B.’s 28, Donna’s 28, Lee’s 27, Wesley’s 24, Celine’s 23, Patsy’s 19.
High series (handicap)-Rudy Butihi 631, Alexandria Naki 620, Betty Mayo 619, Patricia Villarimo 616, Carl Kauhane 616, Antoinette Brittain 613, Kimo Kenyon 605, Patsy Kaeo 603.
High games (scratch)-Carl Kauhane 222, Kimo Kenyon 206, Patsy Kaeo 205, Richard Baqui 200.
HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Tami/Kyra 37, Ricky/Donna 30, Toy/Carmen 29, J.R./Celine 25, Cedric/Ipo 23, Eugene/Betty 22, Kimo/Tani 21, Ben/Kalola 20, Brian/Karen 18, Paul/Chaco 15.
High series (handicap)-Betty Mayo 660, Cedric Luna 632, George Toyama 614, Carmen Ragudo 605, Ipo Calhau 602.
High game (scratch)-Donna Baqui 220.
AJA BOWLING LEAGUE
Tuesday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Ijiwaru’s 34, Kim Chee’s 31, Dot’s 30, Higa’s 26, Pauline’s 25, Marge’s 25, BBD 24, Tomodachi’s 21, Elaine’s 19, 950 5.
High series (handicap)-Bob Hashiro 708, Roy Kawachi 703, Clyde Imai 663, Les Okamura 655, Cindy Kodama 637, Jennie Hashiro 626, Steve Harada 624, George Toyama 624, Scott Miyashiro 622, Robyn Kim 618, Mike Suyama 617, Dot Murakami 615, Sharon Hedani 611, Chad Nagata 608, Nao Uradomo 606, Lori Carillo 605, Lou Ann Higa 601.
High games (scratch)-Roy Kawachi 257, Kevin Tanaka 234-230, Jared Davis 223, Sharon Hedani 216, Kevin Suzuki 212, Steve Harada 210, Bob Hashiro 205, Les Okamura 202.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
MOTOR SPORTS
VALLEY ISLE TIMING ASSOCIATION
Saturday’s Results
At Maui Raceway Park
Summit sportsman-1. Tony Gaspar 13.4747 seconds, 98.33 mph; 2. Lance Ziegler 16.4186, 81.81.
Bikes-1. Marci Calvillo 12.3146, 106.39; 2. Kenneth Harmon 11.8800, 114.93.
Fast gas-1. Scott Hirata 9.6840, 137.37; 2. Jon Shirota 7.9185, 165.44.
Super street 10.90-1. Kurt Buland 10.8811, 122.77; 2. Matthew Simons 10.8586, 120.29.
Pro gas 11.90-1. Thomas Hussey 12.0063, 109.10; 2. Daniel Vargas 11.7777, 109.50.
Pro street 12.90-1. Patrick Nugent 13.0425, 109.47; 2. Dustin Solu 13.0494, 106.27.
Junior dragster-1. Solomon Palad 8.0308, 82.85; 2. Kekoa Medeiros 7.8974, 78.27.
*****
GOLF
MAUI HAWAIIAN GIRLS GOLF CLUB
Saturday’s Results
At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course
A flight-Kealoha Asato 68, Eleu Sasada 71, Ui Nishikawa 71.
B flight-Kamakaauwahilani Murakane 64, Kila Brooking 70, Loke Wright 71.
Closest to the pin-No. 2: Kamakaauwahilani Murakane. No. 16: Ui Nishikawa.
MAUI FIL-AM GOLF CLUB QUARTERLY
SPECIAL TWO-PERSON BLIND DRAW
Sunday’s Results
At Wailea Old Blue Course
Team scores-Dale Kawahara and Joe Labuanan 140, Ernie Cayaban and Tan Braun 140, Ricky Facuri and Kalani Hanawahine 147.
A flight closest to the pin-No. 2: Eddie Padre. No. 9: Dale Kawahara. No. 12: Charles Calvan.
B flight closest to the pin-No. 2: Lennie Siangco. No. 9: Cindy Catugal. No. 12: Simeon Facuri. No. 18: Jimmy Peros.
Skins-Ernie Cayaban, Timmy Mederios, Dale Kawahara, Lionel Siangco, Vince Tesoro, Tan Braun.
WAIEHU WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB
Sunday’s Results
At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course
July ace-Scarlet Vinge 59, Laurel Shelton 70, Ernette Asato 70, Moon Nakano 71, Ann Nakagawa 72, Dot Tam Ho 72.
Closest to the pin-No. 2: Ernette Asato. No. 16: Jeong Pomroy.
Fewest putts-Ann Bradley 29, Phyllis Duarte 30, Ernette Asato 30, Dot Tam Ho 30.
MAUI COUNTRY CLUB MEN’S BEST 16
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Country Club
Low net-Pocket Loney 54, Ed Zwick 54, Harold Okumura 55, Dave Wehr 56, Junior Moniz 56, Dennis Ouchi 56, Don Karimoto 56.
*****
PADDLING
MAUI PADDLEBOARD RACE
Sunday’s Results
Maliko Gulch to Kahului Harbor (9.5 miles)
Overall
Male-1. Connor Baxter 1:02:06, 2. Jeremy Riggs 1:05:19, 3. Livio Menelau 1:05:36, 4. Tamarua Cowan 1:05:47, 5. David Kissane 1:05:53.
Female-1. Andrea Moller 1:11:05, 2. Devin Blish 1:16:44, 3. Terrene Black 1:17:19, 4. Sonja Haqnscheid 1:17:27, 5. Jordan Mercer 1:20:23.
Unlimited paddleboard
Male
29 and under-1. Matt Poole 1:13:00, 2. Cameron Cole 1:13:41, 3. Rory Chapman 1:16:36.
30-39-1. Brad Gaul 1:11:46, 2. Ismael Garcia 1:50:47.
40-49-1. George Loren 1:30:26, 2. Eric Dijan 1:44:31.
50-59-1. Michael Porra 1:16:03, 2. Richard Ladera 1:53:49.
60 and over-1. Steve Friedman 1:49:14.
Female
Open-1. Jordan Mercer 1:20:23.
Stock paddleboard
Male
29 and under-1. Hogan Kania 1:23:03, 2. Casey Dyson 1:29:28, 3. Scott Higgins 1:31:41.
30-45-1. Zeb Walsh 1:22:13, 2. Rodney Ellis 1:31:41, 3. J.B. Guard 1:35:40.
46-59-1. Bram Denhaan 1:48:13, 2. Greg Schmidt 1:54:39, 3. Gordon Layard 2:00:58.
60 and over-1. Chris McGuckin 1:39:55, 2. Bob Richardson 2:03:36.
Female
Open-1. Colleen Tessler 1:41:09, 2. Emily Johnston 2:16:47.
Stand-up unlimited
Male
29 and under-1. Connor Baxter 1:02:06, 2. Tamarua Cowan 1:05:47, 3. Kaeo Abbey 1:07:03.
30-45-1. Jeremy Riggs 1:05:19, 2. Livio Menelau 1:05:36, 3. Tomo Murabayashi 1:10:40.
46-59-1. David Kissane 1:05:53, 2. Scott Trudon 1:07:06, 3. Ralph Sifford 1:14:09.
60 and over-1. Jack Dyson 1:21:01, 2. Cikara Tsumura 1:27:21, 3. William Boyum 1:33:14.
Female
29 and under-1. Tehani Gangini 1:34:09.
30-45-1. Andrea Moller 1:11:05, 2. Terrene Black 1:17:19, 3. Sonja Haqnscheid 1:17:27.
46 and over-1. Devin Blish 1:16:44, 2. Kim Herrera 1:40:14.
Stand-up 12-6
Male
16 and under-1. Travis Baptiste 1:07:21, 2. Bernd Roediger 1:12:22, 3. Kai Binney 1:53:17.
17-29-1. Yoann Le Ven 1:41:01, 2. Lance Okrasinski 1:44:12, 3. Ellison Kyle 1:47:58.
30-45-1. J.P. Mihlbauer 1:35:09, 2. Oren Masserman 1:39:09, 3. Brian Rienard 1:49:54.
46-59-1. Bruce Baptiste 1:36:17, 2. Yannick Liu 1:39:48, 3. Searay Beltran 1:47:29
Female
30-45-1. Alyssa Waltze 1:42:54, 2. Lani Gomes 1:45:06, 3. Karina Lewis 1:58:32.
46 and over-1. Sandy Rodrigues 2:14:22.
Stand-up 14-0
Male
16 and under-1. Poenaik Raiola 1:15:12, 2. Ridge Lenny 1:20:53, 3. Kimon Dos Santos 1:23:38.
17-29-1. Kody Kerbox 1:07:38, 2. Joshua Riccio 1:11:42, 3. Chase Kosterlitz 1:13:24.
30-45-1. Paul Jackson 1:11:20, 2. Steven Frogier 1:17:44, 3. Yoshiak Nagamatsu 1:20:38.
46-59-1. Michi Eskimo 1:22:53, 2. Franck Le Ven 1:24:13, 3. Peter Petersen 1:25:10.
60 and over-1. David Oakley 1:30:02, 2. Michael Lowcher 1:42:30.
Female
29 and under-1. Manca Notar 1:30:24, 2. Margare Vivish 1:41:39.
30-45-1. Angela Jackson 1:27:03, 2. Brigett Van Aswegen 1:44:01, 3. Jenny Alderman 1:47:59.
46 and over-1. Kathy Shipman 1:21:36, 2. Suzie Cooney 1:49:45, 3. Margare King 1:50:46.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
BOWLING
Maui Teachers Bowling League
July 11 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Team standings-9 Count 12-1/2, Surfers 10-1/2, Who Cares 10, Subs 9, Whatevas 9, Circle Me Now 7, Die Hards 4, X-Rated 2.
High series (handicap)-Toni Brittain 710, Jade Kalalau 704, Kasey Munetake 640, Christian Fernandez 636, Paul Takayama 623, Lena Kanemitsu 621, Lee Kuhaulua 621, Sharon Hedani 608.
High game (scratch)-Jade Kalalau 211, Gary Aguinaldo 208.
AJA BOWLING LEAGUE
Tuesday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Team standings-Kim Chee’s 31, Ijiwaru’s 31, Dot’s 27, Pauline’s 24, Higa’s 23, Marge’s 21, BBD 21, Tomodachi’s 20, Elaine’s 18, 950 4.
High series (handicap)-Narciso Baylosis 705, Walter Yoshida 702, Ricky Komatsu 653, Allyson Higa 645, Clyde Imai 643, Scott Miyashiro 643, Ron Furukawa 641, Doug Carillo 638, Lou Ann Higa 634, George Toyama 632, Randy Nagamine 623, Van Baylosis 621, Kathy Nishimitsu 621, Miles Takabayashi 619, Nao Uradomo 616, Dorothy Murakami 613, Sharon Hedani 612, Jared Davis 609, Bud Nishino 609, Mabel Otani-Ono 607, Dwayn Kim 604, Bob Hashiro 603, Mike Suyama 603, Kathy Ibara 601.
High game (scratch)-Ricky Komatsu 254, Allyson Higa 203, Ron Furukawa 202, Kevin Tanaka 202, Clyde Imai 200.
*****
SOFTBALL
Makule Softball League
Sunday’s Results
At War Memorial Little League fields
Paninis 17, Gomes Trucking 12
Oloz 13, Pono A’s 12
Maui Raiders 9, Monarchs 8
Ka Newa 10, Toros 4
Maui Braves 16, Harleys Dragons 15
Guavas 15, Mix Breeds 1
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Golf
RGC GOLF CLUB
Sunday’s Results
At The Dunes at Maui Lani
Low net-Mike Suyama 70, Vince Tesoro 71, Lame Vehikite 72, Glenn Ono 73, Pefu Tagaloa 73.
Low gross-Mark Shimamura 75, Glenn Ono 75.
Closest to the pin-No. 3: Gary Oura, Mark Shimamura. No. 6: Leslie Okamura. No. 8: Vince Tesoro. No. 17: Glenn Ono.
Skins-Victor Inouye 2, Mark Shimamura, Vince Tesoro, Lame Vehikite.
*****
Bowling
HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Tami/Kyra 34, Ricky/Donna 28, Toy Carmen 27, J.R./Celine 24, Cedric/Ipo 20, Kimo/Tani 19, Ben/Kalola 19, Eugene/Betty 18, Brian/Karen 16, Paul/Chaco 15.
High series (handicap)-Cedric Luna 688, Carmen Ragudo 658, Betty Mayo 633, Fred Calhau Jr. 624, Tami-Ann Calhau 619, Carol Robello 618, Celine Belanger 602.
High games (scratch)-Cedric Luna 241, Celine Belanger 203.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Golf
PUKALANI TERRACE GOLF CLUB
Saturday’s Results
At Pukalani Country Club
Low net-Charles Calvan 70, Yuri Matsuda 72, Sue Lacomb 72.
Closest to the pin-No. 3: Yuri Matsuda.
No. 8: Chris Lopez. No. 14: Charles Calvan.
No. 16: Guffy Morreira.
TRIPLE X GOLF GROUP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday’s Results
At Kaanapali Royal Course
Semifinal winners-Tyler Armijo, Bob Johnston.
Low net-Overall: Tau Hafoka 71. Front: Bob Johnston 38, John Hellum 38. Back: Tau Hafoka 32.
Closest to the pin-No. 2 Ross Scott. No. 8: Monty Richmond. No. 15: Chris Devers. No. 17: Tyler Armijo.
Skins-Monty Richmond, Trent Minor, Bob Johnston, Tau Hafoka.
*****
Softball
MAKULE SOFTBALL LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At War Memorial Little League Fields
Maui Raiders 20, Pono A’s 14
Monarchs 16, Paninis 9
Gomes Trucking 18, Oloz 6
Maui Braves 21, Ka Newa 14
Harley’s Dragons 11, Mix Breeds 3
Guavas 18, Toros 17
Valley Isle Scoreboard
BOWLING
MAUI TEACHERS BOWLING LEAGUE
June 27 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-9 Count 9 1/2, Surfers 8 1/2, Whatevas 8, Subs 7, Who Cares 7, Circle Me Now 6, Die Hards 1, X-Rated 1.
High series (handicap)-Lena Kanemitsu 679, Robin Fukagawa 677, Bully Kuhaulua 656, Gary Aguinaldo 651, Christian Fernandez 651, Lisa Kawaguchi 649, Jennie Hashiro 644, Kevin Pacheco 638, Gail Perreira 627, Nao Uradomo 622, Ella Kenolio 619, Darran Koyama 613, Lisa Kawaguchi 610, Iris Nitta 609.
High game (scratch)-Gary Aguinaldo 212.
# # #
HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kamalani 75, Souza’s 65, Reds 62, Team Fox 60, All Da Kine 59 1/2, Pihi Pilikia 57, Anger Management 47 1/2, Get Chance 46, OopsMistake 37 1/2, Raw 30 1/2.
High series (handicap)-Jared Davis 680, Kenneth Houpo Sr. 677, Henry Domingo 663, Malia Kaeo 612, James Palafox 610, Steve Harada 609, Chandra Medley 608, Robert Houpo 605, Kanale Kahalekai 601.
High games (scratch)-Henry Domingo 253, Jared Davs 224-207, 204, James Palafox 223, Kenneth Houpo 203.
# # #
VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE
Wednesday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Da Hui 25, Unrespectables 21, Hui Pa’ani 21, Oops Mistake 20, Da Kru 19, No Ka Oi 18, MauiJaws.net 18, MmmGood 14, Wolf Pack 13, Strike Force 11.
High series (handicap)-Mason Nakihei 637, Kristine Kim 632, Jacob Davis 628, Frederick Brittain 624, Jared Kaholokula 622, George Toyama 620, Victoria Baldovi-Wong 619, Cedric Luna 616, Chad Kadokawa 611, Roland Caniaveral 610, Kanale Kahalekai 608, Tami-Ann Calhau 600.
High games (scratch)-Gregg Quichocho 237, Jacob Davis 226, Chad Watanabe 222-214, Kevin Tanaka 221-207, Kanale Kahlekai 215, Teri Valle-Quichocho 212, Roland Caniaveral 204, Robert Davis 203, Efren Apa 201.
# # #
AJA BOWLING LEAGUE
Tuesday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Ijiwaru’s 30, Kim Chee’s 28, Dot’s 24, Pauline’s 23, Higa’s 20, BBD 20, Tomodachi’s 17, Elaine’s 17, Marge’s 17, 950 4.
High series (handicap)-Lori Carillo 702, Mike Ishikawa 651, Lou Ann Higa 644, Lena Kanemitsu 635, Dwayn Kim 632, Ridge Higa 623, Troy Yokoyama 621, Robyn Kim 619, Cindy Kodama 618, Amy Kodama 617, Kathy Ibara 617, Walter Yoshida 612, Darryl Munetake 606, Clyde Imai 606, Paul Takayama 606, Allyson Higa 601.
High games (scratch)-Troy Yokoyama 215, Lori Carillo 213, Ricky Komatsu 212, Kathy Ibara 201, Cindy Kodama 200.
_______________
GOLF
RKGC TOURNAMENT
July 6 Results
At Royal Kaanapali Course
Low net-Men: Herb Coyle 70, Hugh O’Reilly 71. Women: Lyn Muegge 72.
Low gross-Men: Hugh O’Reilly 75. Women: Patti O’Reilly 89.
Fewest putts-Hugh O’Reilly 30.
Closest to the pin-No. 2: Gary Weiss. No. 8: Herb Coyle. No. 15: Jack Muegge. No. 17: Lyn Muegge.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Motor Sports
PARADISE SPEEDWAY MAUI
STOCK CAR RACING
Saturday’s Results
At Maui Motorsports Park
Trophy Dashes
Four-cylinder bomber-Bill Miles.
Four-cylinder modifieds/trucks-Gerald Fernandez III.
Street bomber-John Decoite.
Street stock-Kelvin Nobriga.
Super stock-Johnny Bobby.
Main Event
Four-cylinder bomber-1. Marjorie Hunkins, 2. Matt Simons.
4 cyl modifieds/trucks-1. Gerald Fernandez III, 2. Joe Gardner.
Street bombers-1. Bill Appleton, 2. John Decoite.
Street stock-1. Kelvin Nobriga, 2. Ata Barton.
Super stock-1. Les Fernandez, 2. Tim Nay.
*****
Golf
TRIPLE X GOLF GROUP
Saturday’s Results
At Wailea Old Blue Course
Low net-Overall: Bob Johnston 73. Front: Tyler Armijo 35. Back: Bob Johnston 36.
Closest to the pin-Nos. 2, 9: Ross Scott. No. 12: Jim Patrick. No. 18: Bob Johnston.
Skins-Tyler Armijo 3, Bob Johnston 2, Tau Hafoka, Jim Patrick.
PUKALANI LADIES GOLF CLUB
Monday’s Results
At Pukalani Country Club
July ace-Janice Teruya 72, Jo Maldonado 70, Yuri Masuda 73.
Fewest putts-Jae Thompson 30, Nancy Snow 32.
Closest to the pin-No. 3: Jo Maldonado, Sue Lacomb. No. 8: Terri Secor. No. 14: Sheila Gomes, Sai Edgerton. No. 16: Janice Teruya.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Bowling
VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE
Wednesday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Da Hui 24, Oops Mistake 19, Unrespectables 18, Hui Pa’ani 18, No Ka Oi 17, Da Kru 16, MauiJaws.net 15, Wolf Pack 12, MmmGood 11, Strike Force 11.
High series (handicap)-Kristine Kim 675, Terell Nakihei 651, Jean Watanabe 648, Judd Sato Jr. 641, Darylene Acosta 633, Kanale Kahalekai 628, Gerald Suzuki 624, Frederick Brittain 616, Kevin Tanaka 614, Chaz Cabero 610, Herbert Kahalekai 610, Wesley Apo 608, Marc Kim Jr. 608, Leeann Cabero 608, Francisco Rapis 605.
High games (scratch)-Kevin Tanaka 225-210, Cedric Luna 221, Marc Kim Jr. 214, Chad Watanabe 214, Judd Sato Jr. 213, Terell Nakihei 212, Robert Davis 210, David Calhau Jr. 202, Frederick Brittain 202.
HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Tami/Kyra 31, Ricky/Donna 27, Toy/Carmen 24, J.R./Celine 23, Kimo/Tani 18, Cedric/Ipo 17, Brian/Karen 15, Eugene/Betty 15, Ben/Kalola 15, Paul/Chaco 15.
High series (handicap)-Donna Baqui 618, Chaco Kaauwai 611, Fred Calhau Jr. 601.
High games (scratch)-Chaco Kaauwai 203, Donna Baqui 202.
ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE
Friday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kalani’s 26, Fred C.’s 24, Fred B.’s 24, Donna’s 24, Lee’s 23, Wesley’s 21, Celine’s 19, Patsy’s 15.
High series (handicap)-Clara DeStefano 680, Lee Kuhaulua 675, Maggie Palafox 619, Rudy Buthi 601.
High games (scratch)-Lee Kuhaulua 204, Frederick Brittain 200.
*****
Softball
MAKULE SOFTBALL LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At War Memorial Little League Fields
Maui Raiders 13, Paninis 10
Monarchs 19, Oloz 7
Pono A’s 16, Gomes Trucking 11
Maui Braves 15, Mix Breeds 6
Harley’s Dragons 16, Toros 8
Ka Newa 13, Guavas 9
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Baseball
PONY 14 STATE TOURNAMENT
Sunday’s Results
At Maehara Stadium
Hilo 12, Mililani 1. W-Daylen Calicdan. L-Alexander Wong. Leading hitters-Hilo: Keegan Miura 2-2, 3B, 2 runs, RBI; Daylen Calicdan 3-3 2 runs. Mililani: Alexander Wong 2-2, 3B.
Kona 6, Makakilo 2. W-Pulama Louis. L-Ejay Kuakini. Leading hitters-Kona: Tanner Kitaoka 2-4, run, RBI; Logan Canda 3-4, 2 RBI. Kapolei: John Kea 2B, Jordan Meheula 2B.
Kauai 5, Mililani 3. W-Jarred Killeen. L-Kamahao Arita. Leading hitters-Kauai: Doug Miyasato 2-4, 2 2B; Levi Segucio 2-2. Mililani-Ansin Mostoles 2-4, 2B.
Kona 4, Windward 2. W-Markus Degrate. L-Keoni Pangan. Leading hitters-Kona: Markus Degrate 2-3, run; Logan Canda 2-3; Tyler Kitaoka 3B. Windward: Jayce Smalley 2B.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
BASEBALL
STATE PONY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
At Maehara Stadium
Friday’s Early Result
Windward 16, Maui Red 11. W-Brandon Paangan. L-Nevin Watanabe. Leading hitters-Windward: Christian Rivas 2-5, HR; Maui: Jake Gage HR.
_______________
GOLF
MAUI WOMEN’S AJA GOLF CLUB
June 29 Results
At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course
Low net-Merle Momita (tournament ace) 73, Cheryl Garcia 73, Mari Ann Kato 74, Juanita Nagata 74.
Closest to the pin-No. 2: Jan Teruya.
# # #
MAUI FIL-AM GOLF CLUB
Sunday’s Results
At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course
A flight-Dale Kawahara 69, Peter Escobar 70, Mel Kahahane (ace of the month) 70, Bill Ruidas 70.
B flight-Tan Brauns (ace of the month) 63, El Izon 69, Simeon Facuri 69, Lennie Siangco 71.
Closest to the pin-No. 2: Eddie Padre, Joe Lara. No. 8: Cezar Iniba, Jimmy Peros. No. 16: Stan Catugal.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Hawaiian Invitational League
Sunday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center
Standings-Kamalani 71, Souza’s 65, Reds 59, All Da Kine 581?2, Team Fox 56, Piha Pilikia 53, Anger Management 471?2, Get Chance 42, OoopsMistake 371?2, Raw 30.
High series (handicap)-Zacchary Kekona 645, Deniese Wong 642, Gerald Suzuki 642, Hyzel Javier 635, John Souza Sr. 634, Antoinette Brittain 628, Kaniaulani Souza 626, John Souza Jr. 622, Robert Houpo 621, James Palafox 617, Frederik Brittain 605, Gilbert Souza 601, Rebecca Hayashi 601.
High game (scratch)-John Souza Jr. 265, James Palafox 221, Hyzel Javier 204, Zacchary Kekona 202.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Tennis
Wailuku Summer Junior Open
June 28 to 30
Boys
18
Singles
Final: (1) Ryan Chang def. (2) Kyle Motoshige 6-0, 6-0.
Semifinals: Motoshige def. Zachary Hewlin 6-1, 7-5; Chang def. Manaolana Kaiwi 6-1, 1-0 (retired).
Consolation: Hewlin def. Kaiwi 3-6, 6-0, 11-9.
Doubles
Round robin: Makabe/Motoshige def. Chang/
Hewlin 2-3 (retired); Makabe/Motoshige def. Gazmen/Kaiwi 6-3, 6-3; Chang/Hewlin def. Gazmen/Kaiwi 6-0, 6-0.
16
Singles
Final: (2) Shayan Shirkhodai def. (1) Joey Baldwin 6-3, 7-5.
Semifinals: Shirkhodai def. Devan Kepler 6-1, 6-2; Baldwin def. (3) Tyler Makabe 6-0, 6-1.
Consolation: Kepler def. Makabe 6-4, 7-5.
Doubles
Final: (1) Baldwin/Shirkhodai def. (2) Seo/Yip 6-1, 6-2.
Semifinals: Seo/Yip def. Kepler/Wilson 6-2, 6-4; Baldwin/Shirkhodai def. Lawton/Warner 6-2; 6-2.
14
Singles
Final: Andrew Yip def. (1) Andre Ilagan 6-2, 6-0.
Semifinals: Yip def. (2) Joey Hu 6-1, 6-1; Ilagan def. Ian Guard 6-2, 6-0.
Consolation: Tyler Ikehara def. Hu 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles
Final: (2) Ikehara/Moon def. (1) Hu/Ilagan 7-5, 3-6, 10-4.
Semifinals: Ikehara/Moon def. Rowland/Wu 6-2, 6-2; Hu/Ilagan def. Liu/Yee Wo (injury).
12
Singles
Final: (2) Devon Baldwin def. (1) Robert Lau 6-3, 6-0.
Semifinals: Baldwin def. Thomas Paulsell 7-5, 7-5; Lau def. (3) Matthew Chung 6-4, 6-3.
Consolation: Paulsell def. (4) Robert Chang 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles
Final: Belandres/Belandres def. Baldwin/
Paulsell 6-4, 6-2.
Semifinals: Belandres/Belandres def. (2) Chang/Chung 7-5, 6-3; Baldwin/Paulsell def. (1) Cruz/Lau6-3, 6-3.
10
Singles
Round robin: Kai Matsui def. Nephi Hong 8-2; Matsui def. Jake Takaesu 8-1; Takaesu def. Hong 8-0.
Girls
18
Singles
Round robin: Mai Kobayashi def. Shanise Kaaikala 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Malorie Murakami def. Kaaikala 7-5, 6-4; Kobayashi def. Murakami 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles
Round robin: Murakami/Kobayashi def. Lau/Murai 6-3, 7-5; Aceret/Kaaikala def. Lau/Murai 6-3, 7-5; Aceret/Kaaikala def. Murakami/Kobayashi 6-2, 6-2.
16
Singles
Final: (2) Taylor Lau def. (1) Sarah Ikioka 6-3, 6-3.
Semifinals: Lau def. Serena Le 6-4, 6-4; Ikioka def. Rebecca Yim 6-1, 6-0.
Consolation: Le def. Paige Pasion 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles
Final: (1) Ikioka/Lau def. Bryant-Otake/Fujimori 6-3, 6-4.
Semifinals: Bryant-Otake/Fujimori def. Jyo/
Min 6-4, 6-2; (1) Ikioka/Lau def. Wo/Yim 7-6 (2), 6-4.
14
Singles
Final: (1) Betsy Wo def. (2) Haley Fujimori 6-3, 6-3.
Semifinals: Fujimori def. Celia Chang 6-2, 6-4; Wo def. Caitlyn Arce NA.
Consolation: Chang def. (3) Reannon Suzuki 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles
Final: (2) Arce/Chang def. Ralar/Rooney 6-1, 4-6, 10-6.
Semifinals: Arce/Chang def. Wardwell/
Yoshikawa 6-2, 6-1; Ralar/Rooney def. (1) Fujimori/Suzuki 6-2, 6-2.
12
Singles
Final: Nikki Fernando def. (1) Emiko Yoshikawa 6-4, 6-1.
Semifinals: Fernando def. Annika Vossen 7-5, 6-2; Yoshikawa def. Summer Wong 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Consolation: Kayleen Lau def. Vossen 0-6, 7-6 (4), 10-8.
Doubles
Final: Fernando/Wong def. (2) Hoekstra/
Vossen 6-4, 6-3.
Semifinals: Hoekstra/Vossen def. Kato/Lau 6-1, 6-0; Fernando/Wong def. (1) Griffiths/
Suehiro 7-5, 7-6 (4), 10-6.
10
Singles
Final: Erica Gumboc def. Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer 8-6.
Semifinals: Erica Gumboc def. Berylin Lau 8-2; Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer def. Piilaniwahine Ka’eo 8-6.
Consolation: Ka’eo def. Lau 8-5.
Baseball
Pony Hawaii Region Tournaments
Mustang Division
Tuesday’s Results At the Walter Victor Complex in Hilo
Finals
[TABULATED_DATA]
Jarom Hook and NA; Kaeo Kamau, Kaipo Haole (7) and NA. 2B-Kona: Harvey Alani III 3, Andrew Udoc 2. HR-Kona: Tevin Canda. Maui: Jarin Correa.
Leading hitters-Kona: Canda 2 hits; Alani 4 hits. Maui: Haole 2 singles, Correa 2 hits.
Golf
Triple X Golf Group
Saturday’s Results At Kaanapali Kai Course
Low Net-Front: Larry Karinen 31. Back: Jim Patrick 36. Overall: Larry Karinen, Jim Patrick 71.
Closest to the Hole-No. 3 Larry Karinen, Nos. 6 and 11 Tyler Armijo, No. 14 Rob Bloom.
Skins-Bob Johnston (2), Larry Karinen, Tyler Armijo, Monty Richmond.
Valley Isle Scoreboard
Baseball
Little League Tournament Finals
Sunday’s Results At Maehara Stadium
District III Senior Division
Central East Maui 7, Molokai 2
Molokai1000010-2
Central East Maui100330x-7
Lee-Lan Meyer, Alden Abafo and Trevor Takata; T.J. Kanamu, Linden Kanamu and Lane Kashiwamura. 3B-Central East Maui: Riley Velez, Maile Santiago.
Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Velez 2-3, RBI, run; Shadd Santos 2-3, run; Santiago 1-3, RBI, run.
District III Junior Division
Central East Maui 8, Kihei 1
Central East Maui2202020-8
Kihei0010000-1
Nevin Watanabe and Ryan Miyasato-Farias; Ian Miguel, Lopaka Cabanilla-Aricayos, Sarah Vigneux and Sale Ioakimi. 2B-Central East Maui: Miyasato-Farias.
Leading performers-Central East Maui: Nevin Watanabe complete game; Miyasato-Farias 2-4, 2 runs.
State Big League Division
Maui 11, Kahaluu 0, 5 innings
Maui00371-11
Kahaluu00000-0
Daulton Cabacungan, Patrick Turner, Kaleb Palmer and Tyler Harry; Kalei Davis, Justin Souza and Dane Kamalo. 2B-Maui: Palmer, Harry. 3B-Maui: Gabe Gunter.
Leading hitters-Maui: Gunter 2-3, RBI, run; Palmer run; Harry RBI, run.
Softball
Makule Softball League
Sunday’s Results At War Memorial Little League Fields
Paninis 21, Oloz 16
Monarchs 7, Pono A’s 6
Maui Raiders 16, Gomes Trucking 13
Toros 14, Mix Breeds 7
Ka Newa 16, Harley’s Dragons 10
Maui Braves 21, Guavas 5