Valley Isle Scoreboard

Baseball

District III Little League Majors (11-12) Tournament

Monday’s Results At Eddie Tam Fields

Kihei 11, Upcountry 1, 4 innings

Upcountry1000-131

Kihei7022-1190

Dylan Almeida, Kapena Gushiken (3) and Jack Hedden. Gregory Weiss, Bode Woodard (1), Aizeah Lakalaka (4) and Wyland Blair, Cory Sigrah (3). HR-Kihei: William Gleed. 3B-Kihei: Gleed. 2B-Kihei: Kobe Galinato.

Leading hitters-Kihei: Gleed 2-2, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Woodard 2-2, RBI, run; Galinato 2-2, run.

Central East Maui 15, West Maui 3, 4 innings

West Maui0201-323

Central East Maui0429-15120

Anu McCabe, A.J. Bianco (4) and Ross Panlasigui. Dylan Mahuna, Kamahao Ching (3) and Kahu Dudoit, Isaiah Souza (4). HR-West Maui: Kamu Kanaha. Central East Maui: Mahuna 2. 2B-West Maui: McCabe. Central East Maui: Tiger Caulford.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Mahuna 3-4, 5 RBI, 2 runs; Ching 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Caulford 1-2, 2 RBI, run.

Bowling

Aloha Friday League

Friday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Brian’s 23, Fred B.’s 22, Rosemarie’s 22, Lee’s 20 1/2, Rich’s 17, Celine’s 15 1/2, Fred C.’s 15 1/2, Wes’ 8 1/2.

High series (handicap)-Celine Belanger 618, Dorothy Smith 613, Brian DePonte 612, Mary Naauao 611, Patsy Kaeo 611.

High game (scratch)-Doug Carillo 203.

Holo Doubles League

Sunday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Brian/Karen 37 1/2, Donna/Ricky 34, Ipo/Paul 32, Celine/Junior 30, Chaco/Toy, Malia/Dewaine 25 1/2, Kalola/Ben 25, Tani/Kimo 23, Carmen/Odell 23, Francine/Eugene 20.

High series (handicap)-Ricky Baqui 651, Dewaine Higa 642, Kimo Kenyon 640, Karen Chee 615, Celine Belanger 611, Fred Calhau Jr. 610, Benny Cariaga 604, Ipo Calhau 600.

High game (scratch)-Dewaine Higa 215, Ricky Baqui 200.

Golf

RGC Golf Club

June 14 Results At Kaanapali Kai Course

Low net-Jeff Mahoney 68, Glenn Okuda 69, Mark Shimamura 69, Victor Inouye 70, Gordon Guerrero 70.

Low gross-Mark Shimamura 70.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: James Palafox, No. 6:Miles Suzuki, No. 11: Mark Shimamura, No. 14: Val Ogata.

Skins-Lame Vehikite, Glenn Ono, Bryce Baybados, Glenn Okuda, Casey Ching, Randy Nagamine.

Sunday’s Results

At The Dunes at Maui Lani

Low net-Neal Nitta 68, Miles Suzuki 71, Gerry Caliva 72, Victor Inouye 72, James Palafox 72.

Low gross-Mark Shimamura 74.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Casey Ching, No. 6: Gary Oura, No. 8: Victor Inouye, No. 17: Mark Shimamura.

Skins-Val Ogata, Vince Tesoro.

Softball

Maui Senior League

Sunday’s Results At War Memorial Little League Field No. 1

Guavas 15 Maui Paniolos 7

Po’okela 21 Maui Paniolos 3

Da Mix Breeds 10 Toros 9

Ka Newa 8 Gomes Trucking 7

At War Memorial Little League Field No. 2

Paninis 8 Pono A’s 1

Maui Raiders 12 Dragons 7

Oloz 12 Monarchs 6

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Cycling

Cycle to the Sun

Saturday’s Results

Paia to Haleakala summit (36 miles)

Male

Under 19-1. Shaye Thorup 3:56:20.876.

19-29-1. Jeffrey Terebey 3:16:15.153, 2. Carl Nethercutt 3:31:57.769, 3. Alex Murray 3:38:54.466, 4. Brett Zimmerman 3:53:19.330, 5. Kalani Pascual 3:56:53.478, 6. Jamie Olson 4:03:45.041, 7. Thomas Torbik 4:07:40.892, 8. Daniel Feldpausch 4:19:48.112, 9. David Harris 4:21:10.241, 10. Ian Rothwell 5:15:41.475.

30-39-1. Stefano Profumo 3:02:06.596, 2. Arturo Manuel 3:03:14.174, 3. Jason Smith 3:03:52.810, 4. Rick Beach 3:04:23.129, 5. Peter Moore 3:05:29.263, 6. Jevon Almond 3:17:06.906, 7. Sergio Florian 3:24:45.891, 8. Todd Malefyt 3:32:07.048, 9. Ravosh Samari 3:32:20.178, 10. Kuan-Wei Lee 3:37:09.939, 11. Jason Nakayama 3:40:26.247, 12. Scotty Smith 3:41:39.269, 13. Michael Bischoff 3:43:49.127, 14. Gene Rowley 3:49:42.042, 15. Sau Hsu 3:54:29.130, 16. Paulo Araujo 4:03:40.581, 17. Bram Jansen 4:06:45.504, 18. Brandy Straatman 4:17:49.425, 19. Ray Eckenrode 4:19:57.012, 20. Michael J. Gaffey 4:20:13.010, 21. Rhett Soltas 4:38:01.336, 22. Philip Campos 5:09:44.458, 23. Jordan Yoshimoto 5:16:44.392, 24. Bernard Doria 5:33:04.742, 25. Jesse Tellez 5:48:26.835, 26. Addy Thongsonlone 7:06:59.996.

40-49-1. Hanns Detlefsen 2:56:51.253, 2. Penn Henderson 2:59:44.672, 3. Phill Mai 3:10:08.725, 4. Robin Hely 3:12:20.118, 5. Salvatore Taibi 3:14:29.763, 6. Aaron Sundberg 3:20:54.804, 7. Jose Gallo 3:25:53.111, 8. Carl Brooks 3:27:28.505, 9. Lou Ortiz 3:40:47.135, 10. Gavin Barker 3:42:00.146, 11. Martin Peter 3:43:23.724, 12. Shane McGuillan 3:56:01.273, 13. Jefferson Oishi 3:56:46.966, 14. Ivo De Wilde 3:57:18.578, 15. Paul Barry 3:58:03.143, 16. Todd Meadows 3:58:57.864, 17. Brian Schmidt 4:02:49.252, 18. Ryan Chase 4:10:53.195, 19. Gerry Gabiana 4:10:56.358, 20. Derek Ostertag 4:16:52.908, 21. Shane Stocks 4:17:15.097, 22. Jon Ballantyne 4:18:54.329, 23. Steve Vermillion 4:20:43.017, 24. Sam Cho 4:29:05.858, 25. John Panela 4:31:25.956, 26. Steve Iverson 4:31:54.875, 27. Christopher Houghtling 4:34:28.788, 28. Conrad Bayer 4:44:43.629, 29. Mike Taratko 4:45:50.539, 30. Kevin Garnier 4:55:48.248, 31. Ariel Oasay 5:12:51.358, 32. Eric Sibbitt 5:42:51.002, 33. Peter Carroll 5:51:05.206, 34. David Ross 6:44:59.996.

50-59-1. Ray Brust 3:04:46.333, 2. Jeff Soulier 3:23:48.786, 3. Michael Angove 3:24:48.669, 4. Brian Fryar 3:25:18.256, 5. David Ezzy 3:33:36.089, 6. West Kurihara 3:35:39.075, 7. Jeff Sisco 3:37:34.086, 8. Lawrence Beck 3:38:38.249, 9. Brad Solomon 3:41:28.538, 10. Kelly McGrew 3:45:36.226, 11. Gabriel Lopera 3:48:30.089, 12. Lance Ellinghausen 4:04:34.347, 13. Sam Vicerra 4:05:02.251, 14. Paul Pokorski 4:05:22.367, 15. Kurt Galatro 4:05:32.165, 16. Greg Wolf 4:06:27.247, 17. Thomas Williamson 4:11:19.027, 18. Gary Goldstein 4:14:55.532, 19. Dennis Brown 4:16:39.198, 20. Terry Hunt 4:18:51.033, 21. Tim Kramer 4:23:03.105, 22. Richard Honda 4:33:15.170, 23. Bill Vansickle 4:35:33.480, 24. John Hearne 4:36:48.442, 25. Andy Boyd 4:47:10.909, 26. Don Goldberg 4:49:38.117, 27. Bill Pethick 4:52:34.829, 28. Michael Silver 4:54:11.187, 29. Joe Evans 5:10:43.481, 30. Luken Hartlage 5:21:31.173, 31. Jungle Gray 5:22:40.068, 32. Hajime Aoki 5:32:07.419, 33. Darren Otsuka 5:36:37.057, 34. Jeffrey Crombie 5:55:32.103, 35. Tito Cendana 6:15:15.730.

60-69-1. Dave Bale 3:53:01.685, 2. Mike Pritchard 4:00:17.263, 3. Michael Macdonald 4:07:02.328, 4. Wayne Burki 4:13:35.340, 5. Buddy Lauer 4:26:13.984, 6. Brent Seidler 4:31:44.164, 7. Chris Johnson 4:32:17.575, 8. Koichi Iwai 4:45:59.421, 9. John Cottingham 4:55:17.991, 10. Jun Okui 5:04:02.251, 11. Otoniel Martinez 5:04:06.236, 12. Thomas Antil 5:11:07.446, 13. William Meheula 5:13:38.011, 14. Robert Murray 5:22:44.645, 15. Richard Johns 5:25:43.290, 16. Harry Yoshida 5:40:01.745, 17. Delane Roberts 5:54:28.246, 18. John Voorhis 6:36:34.826.

70 and over-1. Barry Masuda 4:38:26.214, 2. Geoff Hamilton 6:28:35.512.

Female

19-29-1. Tara Kurihara 4:05:24.365.

30-39-1. Lynne Clarke 3:26:24.652, 2. Lectie Altman 3:28:23.000, 3. Nikki Moreno 4:15:24.518, 4. Lisa Stein 4:23:06.258, 5. Bessie Tran 5:13:29.560.

40-49-1. Michelle Goldstein 3:44:58.919, 2. Tina Logan 4:02:32.570, 3. Alison Donohue 4:03:33.654, 4. Chieko So 4:23:08.488, 5. Chris Schilling 4:32:28.476, 6. Lana Moy 4:34:08.719, 7. Patricia Jennings 4:42:12.871, 8. Dana Naylor 4:56:07.898, 9. Lyda Liu 5:09:58.993, 10. Elaina Rowe 5:39:59.559.

50-59-1. Monique Van der Aa 3:34:34.455, 2. Athena Hendricks 4:32:00.340, 3. Manami Yoshida 4:40:29.598, 4. Marilynn Laswell 4:41:00.000.

60-69-1. Cathy Fritchen 4:16:54.320.

Relay

1. Stuart-Loesberg-Read 3:46:10.207, 2. Durkan-Lang-Durkan 3:54:28.453, 3. Kalama-McGurn-Pagdil 4:22:43.246, 4. Tamashiro-Tamashiro 4:31:55.071, 5. Snow-Ramos-

Jutila 4:54:40.223, 6. Hund-Lamonica-Parr 5:32:39.466.

Swimming

Maui Age Group Swimming Association

Saturday’s Results At Kihei Aquatic Center

Male

10 and under

100 breaststroke-1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 1:39.13; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 1:40.67; 3. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina, 1:52.67. 100 butterfly-1. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 1:36.76; 2. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 1:45.29; 3. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 1:47.82. 200 freestyle-1. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina, 3:33.01. 200 medley relay-1. Lahaina Swim Club A (William Wilson, L.T. Stancil, Carter Bozich, Mathew Iverson) 3:01.01, 2. Maui Dolphins A 3:39.18, 3. Island Aquatics A 4:10.39. 50 backstroke-1. Lyonid Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 57.07; 2. Tiago Shoup-Banega, Island Aquatics, 58.83; 3. Reese Williams, Maui Dolphins, 1:02.32; 4. Noe Richard, Lahaina, 1:02.36; 5. L.J. Almiron, Maui Swim Club, 1:08.45; 6. Dezmond Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 1:08.86; 7. Jaston Patao, Kihei, 1:10.04; 8. Noa Sheveland, Lahaina, 1:13.58. 50 backstroke-1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 38.97; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 43.27; 3. Fyodor Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 46.42; 4. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 47.21; 5. William Wilson, Lahaina, 48.45; 6. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina, 50.71; 7. Matthew Takakura, Hawaii Swim Club, 53.61; 8. Andrew Alonso, Maui Swim Club, 57.49. 50 breaststroke-1. Matthew Takakura, Hawaii Swim Club, 53.07; 2. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 54.97; 3. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 55.77; 4. William Wilson, Lahaina, 56.77; 5. Lyonid Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 56.78; 6. Tiago Shoup-Banega, Island Aquatics, 1:00.26; 7. Andrew Alonso, Maui Swim Club, 1:05.01; 8. Ilyan Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 1:08.28. 50 butterfly-1. William Wilson, Lahaina, 53.94; 2. Reese Williams, Maui Dolphins, 59.98; 3. Andrew Alonso, Maui Swim Club, 1:00.06; 4. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 1:01.98; 5. Tiago Shoup-Banega, Island Aquatics, 1:05.05; 6. Lyonid Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 1:08.38; 7. Ilyan Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 1:11.94; 8. Trey Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 1:16.05. 50 freestyle-1. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina, 40.97; 2. William Wilson, Lahaina, 42.97; 3. Tiago Shoup-Banega, Island Aquatics, 43.14; 4. Ryan Wise, Maui Dolphins, 43.53; 5. Lyonid Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 44.09; 6. Reese Williams, Maui Dolphins, 44.77; 7. Noe Richard, Lahaina, 48.74; 8. Jaston Patao, Kihei, 50.07. 50 freestyle-1. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 32.49; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 35.73; 3. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 38.72; 4. Fyodor Manriquez, Island Aquatics, 39.44; 5. Andrew Alonso, Maui Swim Club, 42.19; 6. Matthew Takakura, Hawaii Swim Club, 45.60; 7. DeeJay Seegmiller Jr., Maui Swim Club, 48.03; 8. Trey Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 49.41.

11-12

100 breaststroke-1. Elijah Evangelista, Maui Swim Club, 1:29.44; 2. Vincent McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:30.76; 3. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 1:31.34; 4. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:32.12; 5. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 1:38.44; 6. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:46.59; 7. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 1:53.20; 8. Tyler Chaco, Island Aquatics, 1:59.44. 100 butterfly-1. Kai Crews, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:07.48; 2. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:19.11; 3. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 1:19.80; 4. Kian Leonard, Kihei, 1:25.09; 5. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:26.30; 6. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 1:27.26; 7. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 1:27.65; 8. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 1:28.82. 200 backstroke-1. Vincent McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:41.61. 200 breaststroke-1. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 3:08.50; 2. Kian Leonard, Kihei, 3:32.22. 200 freestyle-1. Vincent McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:23.69; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 2:25.41; 3. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:37.60; 4. Elijah Evangelista, Maui Swim Club, 2:38.00; 5. Kian Leonard, Kihei, 2:38.55; 6. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 2:41.47; 7. Patrick Garduque, Maui Swim Club, 2:42.04; 8. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 2:58.12. 200 medley relay-1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Kai Crews, Aaren Orquia, Vincent McNabb, Kobe Lilio) 2:21.39, 2. Maui Swim Club A 3:05.25. 50 backstroke-1. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 38.07; 2. Jaden Chang, Maui Swim Club, 51.87; 3. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 52.99; 4. Nalu Matsuura, Hawaii Swim Club, 53.74; 5. Kainalu Ball, Island Aquatics, 56.76; 6. Jacen Mallo, Maui Swim Club, 57.50; 7. Aden Johnson, Maui Dolphins, 1:01.34; 8. Tyler Chaco, Island Aquatics, 1:04.45. 50 freestyle-1. Kai Crews, Hawaii Swim Club, 26.00; 2. Vincent McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 30.35; 3. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 31.21; 4. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 31.56; 5. Aaren Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 31.76; 6. Elijah Evangelista, Maui Swim Club, 31.77; 7. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 33.17; 8. Sean Cerizo, Maui Swim Club, 33.24.

13-14

100 butterfly-1. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 1:15.88; 2. Jaylen Cortez, Island Aquatics, 1:19.95; 3. Austin DeCambra, Maui Dolphins, 1:24.99; 4. Brayden Matsuura, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:28.27; 5. Caleb Halverson, Maui Swim Club, 1:29.77; 6. Matthew Nakashima, Maui Dolphins, 1:31.04. 100 freestyle-1. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 1:10.38; 2. Jaylen Cortez, Island Aquatics, 1:10.47; 3. Caleb Halverson, Maui Swim Club, 1:11.83; 4. Brayden Matsuura, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:14.65; 5. Kaleb Bello, Island Aquatics, 1:18.93; 6. Matthew Nakashima, Maui Dolphins, 1:19.48. 1,500 freestyle-1. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, Island Aquatics, 20:45.04. 200 backstroke-1. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 2:47.32; 2. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, Island Aquatics, 2:54.91; 3. Caleb Halverson, Maui Swim Club, 3:07.77. 200 breaststroke-1. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, Island Aquatics, 3:14.22; 2. Austin DeCambra, Maui Dolphins, 3:16.10; 3. Kaleb Bello, Island Aquatics, 3:26.80; 4. Brayden Matsuura, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:27.58. 50 breaststroke-1. Austin DeCambra, Maui Dolphins, 40.49; 2. Kaleb Bello, Island Aquatics, 41.22; 3. Matthew Nakashima, Maui Dolphins, 48.67. 50 freestyle-1. Caleb Halverson, Maui Swim Club, 29.98; 2. Jaylen Cortez, Island Aquatics, 30.00; 3. Austin DeCambra, Maui Dolphins, 30.37; 4. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 32.70; 5. Brayden Matsuura, Hawaii Swim Club, 32.75; 6. Kaleb Bello, Island Aquatics, 34.52; 7. Matthew Nakashima, Maui Dolphins, 34.93.

15-16

100 butterfly-1. Jake Kuiper, Lahaina, 1:13.45; 2. Brendan Otani, Maui Swim Club, 1:22.86. 100 freestyle-1. Sebatian Ramos, Maui Dolphins, 1:06.18; 2. Jake Kuiper, Lahaina, 1:07.65; 3. Brendan Otani, Maui Swim Club, 1:09.49. 200 backstroke-1. Brendan Otani, Maui Swim Club, 3:01.48. 200 breaststroke-1. Sebatian Ramos, Maui Dolphins, 3:10.02. 50 breaststroke-1. Sebatian Ramos, Maui Dolphins, 38.15. 50 freestyle-1. Sebatian Ramos, Maui Dolphins, 28.38; 2. Jake Kuiper, Lahaina, 30.36; 3. Brendan Otani, Maui Swim Club, 31.14. 800 freestyle-1. Jake Kuiper, Lahaina, 10:47.49.

17-18

100 butterfly-1. Maverick Donohue, Island Aquatics, 1:04.11; 2. Christian Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:05.36; 3. Troy Kojenlang, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:07.31; 4. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui Swim Club, 1:22.39. 100 freestyle-1. Christian Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 59.25; 2. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui Swim Club, 1:03.48. 1,500 freestyle-1. Maverick Donohue, Island Aquatics, 20:04.52. 200 backstroke-1. Christian Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:36.00. 200 breaststroke-1. Troy Kojenlang, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:50.16; 2. Maverick Donohue, Island Aquatics, 2:51.83. 50 breaststroke-1. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui Swim Club, 37.16. 50 freestyle-1. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui Swim Club, 25.95; 2. Troy Kojenlang, Hawaii Swim Club, 27.23; 3. Maverick Donohue, Island Aquatics, 27.60. 800 freestyle-1. Christian Saito, Hawaii Swim

Club, 10:07.48.

19 and over

100 butterfly-1. Matthew Houser, Kihei, 1:07.47; 2. Kevin Drake, Maui Dolphins, 1:13.31. 100 freestyle-1. Matthew Houser, Kihei, 1:00.22; 2. Kevin Drake, Maui Dolphins, 1:04.93. 200 breaststroke-1. Spencer Eldred, Maui Dolphins, 3:03.75. 50 breaststroke-1. Spencer Eldred, Maui Dolphins, 34.72. 50 freestyle-1. Matthew Houser, Kihei, 26.03; 2. Malcolm Cooper, Maui Dolphins, 29.60. 200 medley relay-1. Island Aquatics A (Maverick Donohue, Kaleb Bello, Jaylen Cortez, Brandon Kwock-Fukud) 2:17.73, 2. Maui Swim Club A 2:22.38, 3. Hawaii Swim Club A 2:27.12, 4. Lahaina Swim Club A 2:33.86, 5. Maui Dolphins B 2:40.81.

Female

10 and under

100 breaststroke-1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 1:37.74; 2. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 1:40.87; 3. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 1:55.65; 4. Ashlie Lawrence, Island Aquatics, 1:56.03; 5. Hazel Bello, Island Aquatics, 1:58.12. 100 butterfly-1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 1:27.74; 2. Isabella Domenichini, Island Aquatics, 1:34.85; 3. Mikela De Aguiar, Island Aquatics, 1:49.75. 200 freestyle-1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 2:48.46; 2. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 3:01.08; 3. Isabella Domenichini, Island Aquatics, 3:04.49; 4. Mikela De Aguiar, Island Aquatics, 3:07.85; 5. Makayla Kalalau, Island Aquatics, 4:09.91. 200 medley relay-1. Island Aquatics A (Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Ashlie Lawrence, Isabella Domenichini, Mikela De Aguiar) 3:04.31, 2. Lahaina Swim Club A 3:15.63, 3. Maui Dolphins A 3:41.92, 4. Maui Swim Club A 3:46.47, 5. Island Aquatics B 4:03.39. 50 backstroke-1. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 43.36; 2. Isabella Domenichini, Island Aquatics, 43.66; 3. Mikela De Aguiar, Island Aquatics, 44.73; 4. Allie Crews, Hawaii Swim Club, 47.59; 5. Kyra Ong, Maui Swim Club, 51.49; 6. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Island Aquatics, 55.03; 7. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 55.46; 8. Sundi King, Island Aquatics, 57.48. 50 backstroke-1. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 52.97; 2. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 53.77; 3. Ryenna O’Neill, Island Aquatics, 54.97; 4. Brinlee Page, Maui Dolphins, 56.28; 5. Ashlie Lawrence, Island Aquatics, 1:00.05; 6. Hazel Bello, Island Aquatics, 1:00.66; 7. Lily Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 1:00.77; 8. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 1:01.13. 50 breaststroke-1. Elena Howard,

ATAC, 54.22; 2. Kyra Ong, Maui Swim Club, 58.35; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 58.74; 4. Mikahala Mokiao, Maui Dolphins, 59.27; 5. Amoi Rutherford Storm, Maui Dolphins, 1:01.41; 6. Ciana Cooper, Island Aquatics, 1:03.08; 7. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 1:03.11; 8. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 1:04.56. 50 butterfly-1. Kyra Ong, Maui Swim Club, 46.67; 2. Elena Howard, ATAC, 47.96; 3. Ke’alohi Nonaka, Hawaii Swim Club, 52.26; 4. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 55.14; 5. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Island Aquatics, 56.29; 6. Kaysa Ong, Maui Swim Club, 57.30; 7. Amoi Rutherford Storm, Maui Dolphins, 1:00.10; 8. Anna Corpuz, Maui Swim Club, 1:02.22. 50 freestyle-1. Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Island Aquatics, 40.80; 2. Helena Colletta, Maui Dolphins, 41.84; 3. Ke’alohi Nonaka, Hawaii Swim Club, 42.53; 4. Hazel Bello, Island Aquatics, 45.50; 5. Amoi Rutherford Storm, Maui Dolphins, 46.07; 6. Brinlee Page, Maui Dolphins, 46.68; 7. Mikahala Mokiao, Maui Dolphins, 47.30; 8. Lily Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 47.38. 50 freestyle-1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 33.64; 2. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 34.50; 3. Mikela De Aguiar, Island Aquatics, 36.32; 4. Isabella Domenichini, Island Aquatics, 38.47; 5. Ashlie Lawrence, Island Aquatics, 39.56; 6. Kyra Ong, Maui Swim Club, 40.25; 7. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 40.27; 8. Allie Crews, Hawaii Swim Club, 40.59.

11-12

50 breaststroke-1. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 41.29. 100 breaststroke-1. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 1:31.40; 2. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:36.54; 3. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 1:44.11; 4. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 1:44.27; 5. Destiny Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 1:49.54; 6. Mei Welch-Bernasek, Maui Dolphins, 1:49.98; 7. Kenzie Kubo-Li, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:50.28; 8. Mollie Gray, Maui Swim Club, 1:59.14. 100 butterfly-1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 1:17.72; 2. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 1:18.96; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:25.31; 4. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 1:29.65; 5. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 1:39.20; 6. Kami Bodlorick, Island Aquatics, 1:49.04; 7. Kaydence Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:53.06. 200 backstroke-1. Rylie Lopez, Island Aquatics, 2:41.36; 2. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:41.65; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:59.68; 4. Ada Qunell, Island Aquatics, 3:11.72; 5. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 3:17.53; 6. Kaydence Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:26.65. 200 breaststroke-1. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 3:02.90; 2. Rylie Lopez, Island Aquatics, 3:03.29; 3. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:06.46; 4. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:08.87. 200 freestyle-1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:33.33; 2. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 2:33.45; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:40.85; 4. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 2:41.63; 5. Mei Welch-Bernasek, Maui Dolphins, 2:46.66; 6. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:52.73; 7. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 2:54.01; 8. Ada Qunell, Island Aquatics, 3:00.88. 200 medley relay-1. Island Aquatics A (Ada Qunell, Keanna Campbell, Rylie Lopez, Zoe Smith) 2:31.76, 2. Hawaii Swim Club A 2:34.49. 50 backstroke-1. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 37.92; 2. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 39.56; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 40.79; 4. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 41.42; 5. Destiny Seegmiller, Maui Swim Club, 42.70; 6. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 42.97; 7. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 44.87; 8. Zoe Smith, Island Aquatics, 45.91. 50 freestyle-1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 29.54; 2. Keanna Campbell, Island Aquatics, 31.96; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 32.61; 4. Maria King, Island Aquatics, 34.09; 5. Mari Yamamoto, Hawaii Swim Club, 34.17; 6. Mei Welch-Bernasek, Maui Dolphins, 34.37; 7. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 34.58; 8. Zoe Smith, Island Aquatics, 34.61. 800 freestyle-1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 11:05.50; 2. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 12:23.48. 1,500 freestyle-1. Rylie Lopez, Island Aquatics, 19:01.53.

13-14

100 butterfly-1. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 1:33.69. 100 freestyle-1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 1:03.72; 2. Riann Fujihara, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:12.80; 3. Dani Bodlorick, Island Aquatics, 1:14.11; 4. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 1:19.54; 5. Jessica Baker, Island Aquatics, 1:22.40; 6. Naomi Takakura, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:27.35; 7. Aryana Johnson, Maui Dolphins, 1:34.60. 1,500 freestyle-1. Paige Nagahama, Hawaii Swim Club, 20:58.41. 200 backstroke-1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 2:38.49; 2. Dani Bodlorick, Island Aquatics, 3:04.36; 3. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 3:04.80; 4. Jacsen Donohue, Island Aquatics, 3:35.23. 200 breaststroke-1. Jasmine O’Brien, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:14.57; 2. Dani Bodlorick, Island Aquatics, 3:20.89; 3. Aryana Johnson, Maui Dolphins, 3:27.49; 4. Jessica Baker, Island Aquatics, 3:35.60; 5. Madi Eiting, Kihei, 3:57.77. 200 medley relay-1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Paige Nagahama, Naomi Takakura, Jasmine O’Brien, Riann Fujihara) 2:31.00. 50 breaststroke-1. Aryana Johnson, Maui Dolphins, 43.26; 2. Jessica Baker, Island Aquatics, 44.65; 3. Jacsen Donohue, Island Aquatics, 45.14; 4. Naomi Takakura, Hawaii Swim Club, 46.20; 5. Riann Fujihara, Hawaii Swim Club, 47.95. 50 freestyle-1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui Swim Club, 29.44; 2. Dani Bodlorick, Island Aquatics, 32.46; 3. Riann Fujihara, Hawaii Swim Club, 32.61; 4. Madi Eiting, Kihei, 33.00; 5. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 34.66; 6. Jessica Baker, Island Aquatics, 35.46; 7. Jacsen Donohue, Island Aquatics, 36.30; 8. Aryana Johnson, Maui Dolphins, 36.59. 800 free-style-1. Madi Eiting, Kihei, 12:29.93.

15-16

100 butterfly-1. Katelen Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:15.98; 2. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 1:21.25; 3. Megan Dorheim, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:32.70. 100 freestyle-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 1:07.21; 2. Katelen Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:08.73; 3. Kaylee Russell, unattached, 1:12.52; 4. Megan Dorheim, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:15.49; 5. Jaymee Lopes, Maui Swim Club, 1:18.60. 200 backstroke-1. Kaylee Russell, unattached, 3:21.59. 200 breaststroke-1. Kysha Altura, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:05.71; 2. Katelen Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 3:07.28; 3. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 3:16.29; 4. Jaymee Lopes, Maui Swim Club, 3:18.06; 5. Kaylee Russell, unattached, 3:30.94. 50 breaststroke-1. Jaymee Lopes, Maui Swim Club, 41.10; 2. Megan Dorheim, Hawaii Swim Club, 43.70; 3. Malia McDonald, Maui Dolphins, 43.87. 50 freestyle-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 30.43; 2. Katelen Orquia, Hawaii Swim Club, 30.95; 3. Kaylee Russell, unattached, 31.92; 4. Megan Dorheim, Hawaii Swim Club, 33.36; 5. Jaymee Lopes, Maui Swim Club, 33.57; 6. Malia McDonald, Maui Dol-

phins, 34.39.

17-18

100 butterfly-1. Dana Leonhard, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:20.59. 100 freestyle-1. Dana Leonhard, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:06.13. 200 backstroke-1. Dana Leonhard, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:45.92. 50 freestyle-1. Dana Leonhard, Hawaii Swim Club, 30.00.

19 and over

100 freestyle-1. Jessie Ford, Maui Dolphins, 1:14.02. 200 breaststroke-1. Jessie Ford, Maui Dolphins, 3:35.95. 50 breaststroke-1. Jessie Ford, Maui Dolphins, 42.75. 50 freestyle-1. Kirsten Byers, Lahaina, 28.32; 2. Jessie Ford, Maui Dolphins, 31.92.

Open

200 medley relay-1. Lahaina Swim Club A (Olivia Bozich, Noelle Sheveland, Lexi Anderson, Alicia Wintermeyer) 2:28.82, 2. Hawaii Swim Club A 2:32.55, 3. Island Aquatics A 2:39.99, 4. Maui Swim Club A 2:48.98, 5. Maui Dolphins A 2:56.93.

Baseball

Little League District III Majors (11-12) Division Tournament

Sunday’s Results At Eddie Tam Fields

Upcountry 14, Lanai 1, 4 innings

[TABULATED_DATA]

Leonaka Burrows, Hulu Tofi Ah Van (5) and Alika Balbas. William Gleed, Wyland Blair (3), Bode Woodard (4), Kobe Galinato (5), Joey Koch (5), Gregory Weiss (6) and Cory Sigrah, Wyland Blair. HR-Molokai: Kaiwi Albono, Kaya Alcon. Kihei: Gleed. 2B-Kihei: Galinato, Woodard.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Albino 1-3, 3 RBI, run; Alcon 1-1, 2 RBI, run; Trayce Young 3-4, run; Balbas 2-4, run. Kihei: Galinato 2-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Gleed 3-3, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Woodard 2-4, 2 runs; Laa Asuega-Stark 2-3, 2 RBI, run.

Golf

Ka’anapali Beach Hotel Golf Club

Saturday’s Results At King Kamehameha Golf Course

A flight-George Reinhardt 73, Mike Sado 74, Dennis Sasai 76.

B flight-Darryl Munetake 68, Susan Reinhardt 68, Dwayn Kim 71.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Susan Reinhardt. No. 7: Dennis Sasai. No. 10: Myron Nakata.

No. 17: Bob Bakmaz.

Fewest putts-Darryl Munetake 30, Ward Letvin 30.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SAND VOLLEYBALL

ALOHA VOLLEYBALL

Saturday’s Results

At Kanaha Beach Bark

Girls

14-1. Sevilla Leuteneker and Anuhea Avari Akeo, 2. Tessa Johnson and Megan Bouthillier, 3. Mileina Sniffen and Ella Connor, 4. A.J. Aschoff and Malia Bennett, 5. Savannah Dagupian and Victoria Martins, 6. K.J. Aschoff and Emma Cooper, 7. Kai Carbajal and Brahama Heitz, 8. Kaena Cervantes and Dyllyn Kahalehau, 9. Kai’ea Kalahiki and Luca Connor, 10. Madeline Sylvester and Jonah Saribe, 11. Kiana Pond and Aden Heitz, 12. J.J. Aschoff and Sofia Connor, 13. Troy Williams and Lahela Pond, 14. Tia Devereux and Willow Roan, 15. Kamakani Enos-Chong and Noelani Aguera.

18-1. Danielle Brown and Emma Pilotin, 2. Phoebe Fickbohm and Julia Bianco, 3. Tessa Johnson and Sevilla Leuteneker, 4. Maygan Patch and Haylee Patch, 5. Aliah Ayau and Javan Fernandez, 6. Danielle Bergson and Saje Kanemitsu, 7. Ale’a Cervantes and Isabel Bennett, 8. Tatum Jones and Makayla Marrs, 9. Dominique Wenzler-Steves and Demari Gonzalez.

Open

18-1. Danielle Brown and Amy Ozee, 2. Reilley Marrs and Ian Roth, 3. Ian Martins and Noah Rohozinski, 4. Phoebe Fickbohm and Martin Hamilton, 5. Emma Pilotin and Noah Hammon, 6. Tessa Johnson and Sevilla Leu-teneker, 7. C.J. Ozee and Trenton Steele, 8. Kiana Hyman and Kailer Jones, 9. Saje Kanemitsu and Noa Vierra, 10. Kaden Moore and Noah Jarrett.

_______________

GOLF

PUKALANI TERRACE GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Low net-Ernie Ayala 71, Yuri Masuda 73, Sheila Gomes 74.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Perry Lee. No. 8: Dennis Sugiyama. No. 14: Ernie Ayala. No. 16: John Powers.

_______________

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III

MAJORS (11-12) DIVISION TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

At Eddie Tam Fields

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 22, UPCOUNTRY 3

4 INNINGS

Upcountry ………………. 003 ……. 0-3

Central East Maui ….. 19(12) ….. x-22

Dylan Almeida, Jaxon Grossman (2), Jobe Catan-Lono (2), Tristan Perkett (3), Ty Otani (3) and Zack Hokoana. Isaiah Souza, Lee Souza (3), Tiger Caulford (4) and Haku Dudoit, Keelan Yagi (3). HR-Dylan Mahuna 2. 2B-Upcountry: Hokoana.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Mahuna 3-3, 5 RBI, 3 runs; Dawson Tokishi 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Wehiwa Aloy 2-2, 4 RBI, run; Caulford 3-3, 4 runs; Reyn Okita 3-3, RBI, 2 runs; Kamahao Ching 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Adam Yamashita 2-2, 3 runs; Haku Dudoit 2-4, RBI, 2 runs.

WEST MAUI 8, MOLOKAI 0

Molokai ………………… 000 ….. 000-0

West Maui …………….. 410 ….. 30x-8

Trayce Young, Alika Balbas (1), Kamalu Kaawa-Richardson (5) and Paul Dudoit-Gamit. Anu McCabe, Liam Chadli (2) and Ross Panlasigui. HR-West Maui: Vincent Inamura. 2B-West Maui: Ekolu Mathias.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BASEBALL

HAWAII STATE LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III MAJORS (11-12) TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Results

At Eddie Tam Fields

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 10, KIHEI 0

4 INNINGS

Central East Maui ….. 064 ….. 0-10

Kihei ………………….. 000 …… 0-0

Jarrett Harper and Isaiah Souza, Keelan Yagi. Aizea Lakalaka, William Gleed (2), Bode Woodward (2), Gregory Loeis (3), Kobe Galinato (3) and Wayland Blair, Cory Sigrah. HR-Central East Maui: Harper, Kamahao Ching. 2B-Central East Maui: Souza, Dawson Tokishi.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Harper 1-1, 4 RBI, run; Ching 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Souza 2-4, RBI, run.

MOLOKAI 14, LANAI 4, 5 INNINGS

Lanai …….. 110 ……. 20-4

Molokai ….. 255 ….. 02-14

Andre Adams, Elijah Gima-Maltezo (2), Davrene Kahanui-Alejado (3), Joeson Jonas (4), Brian Amby (4), Devin Vidad (5) and George Ornellas IV. Paul Dudoit-Gamit, Alika Balbas (4), Leonaka Barrows (4) and Hulu Tofi-Ahvan. HR-Lanai: Kahanui-Alejado. Molokai: Balbas, Kaya Alcon.

Leading hitters-Lanai: Amby 2-2, RBI, 2 runs; Kahanui-Alejado 1-3, RBI, 2 runs. Molokai: Dudoit-Gamit 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Balbas 2-2, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Kamalua Kaawa-Richardson 2-4, RBI, run; Alcon 1-2, 3 RBI, run.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Baseball

Little League District III Juniro (13-14) Division Tournament

Wednesday’s Results At Maehara Stadium

Kihei 9, Molokai 2

[TABULATED_DATA]

Kekama Stackey, Chaise Alcon (4) and Chevy Augustiro. Michael Marzke, Jake Luther (6) and Cyrus Guerpo. 2B-Kihei: Justin Shiffler.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Cody Hiro 2-3, 2 RBI; Kaimana Nakayama 2-3, 2 RBI. Kihei: Guerpo 2-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Jyrah Lalim 2-4, 2 RBI, run; Shiffler 1-4, 2 runs.

Bowling

AJA Bowling League

Tuesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Elaine’s 10, Pauline’s 8, Tomo-dachi’s 8, Kim Chee’s 8, Unknown 7, Marge’s 6, Ijiwaru’s 5, Higa’s 4, Doug’s 4, 950 0.

High series (handicap)-Mike Ishikawa 686, Mike Suyama 683, Dwayn Kim 676, Bob Hashiro 670, Chad Nagata 670, Glenn Nishimitsu 669, Roy Kawachi 666, Ridge Higa 657, Clyde Imai 648, Bruce Ikeda 641, Mabel Otani-Ono 639, Jeremy Chang 633, Randy Nagamine 632, Allyson Higa 630, Pauline Kitada 624, Sharky Ikeda 620, Kevin Tanaka 616.

High game (scratch)-Chad Nagata 247-220, Roy Kawachi 236, Mike Ishikawa 222, Ron Kimura 216, Steve Harada 213, Sharky Ikeda 202.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Baseball

Little League District III Junior (13-14) Division Tournament

Tuesday’s Result At Maehara Stadium

Kihei 15, Central East Maui 5, 5 innings

[TABULATED_DATA]

Chevy Augustiro, Cye Young (3) and Micah Calairo-Nakagawa, Augustiro (3). Joel Reiner, Michael Marzke (7) and Cyrus Guerpo. 2B-Kihei: Aidan Vigneux.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Calairo-Nakagawa 3-3, run. Kihei: Justin Shiffler 2-4, 2 runs; Vigneux 3-3, run, 2 RBIs.

Bowling

Maui Breakfast League

Tuesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Dale’s 64.5, Patsy’s 61, Lee’s 53, Anela’s 48.5, Celine’s 48, Rose’s 48, Mary’s 42.5.

High series (handicap)-Patsy Kaeo 634, Sandy Keanini 609.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Baseball

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III

JUNIOR (13-14) DIVISION TOURNAMENT

Monday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

MOLOKAI 4, KIHEI 3, 8 INNINGS

Molokai …… 000 … 300 … 01-4 … 6 … 3

Kihei……….. 000 … 120 … 00-3 … 6 … 2

Micah Calario-Nakagawa, Shraedin Stackey (7), and Trenton Takata, Chevy Augustiro. Justin Shiffler, Jyrah Lalim (7) and Cyrus Guerpo. W-Stackey. L-Lalim. 2B-Molokai: Kaimana Nakayama. Kihei: Shiffler, Guerpo, Cole Shadle.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Nakayama 2-3, RBI, run; Cody Hiro 2-4, 2 runs. Kihei: Shiffler 2-3, run.

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 15, WEST MAUI 6

CE Maui ….. 364 … 110 … 0-15 … 10 … 3

West Maui .. 300 … 210 … 0- 6 ….. 8 … 4

Parker Almeida and Kainalu Kaililaau. Tani Kuluhiwa-Kim, Raige Bush (3) and Bryan Murillo. W-Almeida. L-Kuluhiwa-Kim. 3B-West Maui: Mason Arruda. 2B-Central East Maui: Kaililaau 2.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Kaililaau 2-5, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Hunter Otani 2-3, 2 RBI, run; Tristan Andrade 2-5, RBI, run. West Maui: Bush 3-4, RBI, 2 runs.

Bowling

ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Rosemarie’s 21, Lee’s 20-1/2, Fred B.’s 19, Brian’s 19, Rich’s 16, Celine’s 12-1/2, Fred C.’s 12-1/2, Wes’ 7-1/2.

High series (handicap)-Patsy Kaeo 616, Ernestine Kahalekai 612, Kimo Kenyon 605, Frederick Calhau Jr. 603.

High game (scratch)-Frederick Calhau Jr. 207.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Baseball

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III TOURNAMENTS

Sunday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

Junior (13-14) Division

WEST MAUI 12, LANAI 7

West Maui … 204 … 024 … 0 – 12

Lanai ……….. 002 … 001 … 4 – 7

Dylan Smith, Mason Arruda (3), Jaiven Kanaha (6), Tani Kuluhiwa-Kim (6). Faatoa Olomua, Brian Kaopuiki (3), Naighel Calderon (5) and Jemelle Dulay. W-Arruda. L-Olomua.

Leading hitter-Lanai: Leo Amby 2-3, 4 RBI, run.

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 6, UPCOUNTRY 4

Upcountry …………… 030 … 010 … 0 – 4

Central East Maui … 201 … 300 … 0 – 6

Kevyn Nakamoto, Zacheus Gumtang-Hashimoto (4), Tristan Catan-Lono (4) and Kopaka Purdy. Tristan Aplanalp, Josh Nagata (2) and Kainalu Kalilau. W-Nagata. L-Nakamoto. 2B-Upcountry: Kellen Caluag 2.

Leading hitter-Upcountry: Caluag 3-4, run.

Senior (15-16) Division

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 7, MOLOKAI 2

Central East Maui … 001 … 132 … 0 – 7 … 8 … 0

Molokai ………………… 100 … 010 … 0 – 2 … 7 … 1

Kaipo Paschoal, Micah Jio (7) and Orion Miyasato-Farias. Levi Horner-Villa, Jayson Lalim-Rillion (3), Kairos Torres-Umi (7) and Kekai Adachi, Horner-Villa. W-Paschoal. L-Lalim-Rillion. 2B-Molokai: Torres-Umi.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Miyasato-Farias 2-4, RBI. Molokai: Torres-Umi 2-4, RBI, run; Horner-Villa 2-4.

Softball

MAUI SENIOR LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At War Memorial Little League Field 1

Da Mixed Breeds 8, Maui Paniolos 6

Po’okela 17, Ka Newa 4

Po’okela 10, Toros 0

Toros 8, Gomes Trucking 7

Gomes Trucking 15, Guavas 8

At War Memorial Little League Field 2

Maui Raiders 13, Monarchs 7

Paninis 16, Oloz 7

Dragons 15, Pono A’s 7

Golf

TRIPLE X GOLF GROUP

Saturday’s Results

At Wailea Gold Course

Low net-Overall: Dave Ward 77, Rich Armijo 77. Front: Rich Armijo 38. Back: Dave Ward 36.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Jeff Cocker.

No. 11: Rich Armijo. No. 16: Dave Ward.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SOCCER

NO KA OI TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

At Eddie Tam Sports Complex

Girls

Under 8

Championship

Na Hoa O Puna 5, Maui Girls 1

Under 10

Semifinals

Maui United Red 3, Maui Girls (U9) 2

Pono 6, Valley Isle Soccer Academy 3

Championship

Pono 3, Maui United Red 1

Under 12

Semifinals

Na Hoa O Puna 2, Maui Girls (U12) 1 (5-4 PK)

Valley Isle Soccer Academy 5, Maui Girls

(U11) 1

Championship

Valley Isle Soccer Academy 4, Na Hoa O Puna 0

Under 15

Semifinals

Excel 2, Maui Girls (U13) 1

Pono Blue 3, Pono White 2

Championship

Excel 8, Pono Blue 2

Boys

Under 9

Semifinals

Cobras Purple 4, Maui United 1

Na Hoa O Puna 4, Na Koa 1

Championship

Cobras Purple 7, Na Hoa O Puna 4

Under 10

Semifinals

Excel 4, Na Hoa O Puna 2

Manuia 2, Rush 0

Championship

Excel 2, Manuia 0

Under 12

Semifinals

Pookela 10, Excel Yellow 1

Maui United (U12) 6, Maui United (U11) 3

Championship

Pookela 2, Maui United 1 (4-3 PK)

Under 14

Exhibition

Kupa’a 3, Strikers 3

Sportsmanship Awards

Girls

Under 8-Maui Girls. Under 10-Excel. Under 12-Na Hoa O Puna. Under 15-Maui Girls U13.

Boys

Under 8-Cobras White. Under 10-Manuia David. Under 12-Alliance.

_______________

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III TOURNAMENTS

Saturday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

Junior (13-14) Division

MOLOKAI 11, WEST MAUI 6

Molokai ……… 422 ….. 012 ….. 0-11 ….. 11 ….. 5

West Maui ….. 211 ….. 200 ……. 0-6 ……. 9 ….. 6

Kaimana Nakayama, Cye Young (4) and Trenton Takata. Tani Kulihiwa-Kim, Landen Mc-Glauglin (2), Raige Bush (3), Mason Arruda (6), Dylan Smith (6) and Bryan Murillo, Tani Kulahiwa-Kim. W-Young. L- Kulihiwa-Kim. HR-Molokai: Micah Calario-Nakagawa. 2B-Mo-lokai: Lassen Bush. West Maui: Murillo, Bush.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Chaice Alcon 2-5, 3 runs; Cody Hiro 2-4. West Maui: Murillo 3-4, RBI; Kuluhiwa-Kim 2-4, 2 runs; Bush 2-4, run.

KIHEI 6, CENTRAL EAST MAUI 4

Kihei ………………….. 201 ….. 102 ….. 0-6

Central East Maui ….. 010 ….. 030 ….. 0-4

Aidan Vigneux, Jake Luther (6), Jyvah Lalim (7) and Cyrus Guerpo. Parker Almeida, Konnor Palmeira (2), Tristein Aplanalp (7) and Kainalu Kaililaau. W-Luther. L-Palmeira. 3B-Central East Maui: Kaililaau. 2B-Kihei: Lalim, Kanen Lamonica.

Leading hitters-Kihei: Justin Shiffler 2-4, 3 runs; Lalim 2-4, RBI, run;Jake Luther 2-3, run; Lamonica 2-3. Central East Maui: Takitani-Apo 2-3, RBI, run; Kaililaau1-3, 2 RBI, run.

Senior (15-16) Division

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 8, UPCOUNTRY 0

Central East Maui ….. 121 ….. 103 ….. 0-8 ….. 12 ….. 0

Upcountry …………… 000 ….. 000 ….. 0-0 ……. 2 ….. 2

Damien Awai ad Orion Miyasato Faria. Justyce Brittain, Willy Haole (3) and Koa Hashimoto. W-Awai. L-Brittain. 3B-Central East Maui: Logan Cabrera.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Waylon Golis-Bacos 3-4, run; Kao Mindoro 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Cabrera 2-3, 2 RBI, run.

MOLOKAI 10, UPCOUNTRY 4

Upcountry ….. 112 ….. 000 ……. 0-4

Molokai ……… 002 ….. 602 ….. x-10

Jaxon Hall, Jay Texeira (4) and Koa Hashimoto. Moses-Dan Espaniola, Kekai Adachi (4) and Levi Horner-Villa. W-Hall. L-Adachi. 2B-Molokai: Adachi, Hormer-Villa, Kairos Torres-Umi.

Leading hitters-Upcountry: Hashimoto 2-2, run. Molokai: Torres-Umi 4-4, 4 RBI, run; Adachi 2-4, 2 RBI, run.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SOCCER

NO KA OI TOURNAMENT

At Eddie Tam Sports Complex

Pool Play

Thursday’s Late Result

Girls

Under 15

Pono Blue 4, Maui Girls 0

Friday’s Results

Girls

Under 10

Pono 5, Maui United Red 2

Valley Isle Soccer Academy (U10) 12, Maui United White 1

Valley Isle Soccer Academy (U9) 9, Excel 0

Maui Girls 4, Manuia 2

Under 12

Maui Girls (U11) 1, Na Hoa O Puna 1

Valley Isle Soccer Academy 1, Maui Girls (U12) 1

Under 15

Pono White 3, Pono Blue 0

Excel 2, Maui Girls 0

Boys

Under 10

Na Hoa O Puna 5, Crush 1

Manuia Pat 1, Maui United 0

Excel 5, Manuia David 1

Rush 5, Na Pono 0

Under 12

Maui United (U12) 6, Excel Yellow 1

Excel Yellow 4, Manuia 0

Pookela 15, Alliance 2

Maui United (U11) 2, Excel White 0

Coed

Under 8

Na Koa 5, Rush 3

Cobras Purple 7, Na Hoa O Puna Girls 1

Cobras White 6, Maui Girls 0

Na Hoa O Puna Boys 3, Maui United 3

_______________

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III TOURNAMENTS

Friday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

Junior (13-14) Division

WEST MAUI 9, UPCOUNTRY 4

Upcountry ….. 010 ….. 111 ….. 0-4 ….. 4 ….. 6

West Maui ….. 200 ….. 160 ….. x-9 ….. 9 ….. 3

Kanoa Hokoana, Tristan Ah-Yat (5), Zacharius Hashimoto (5) and Kopaka Purdy. Brian Murillo, Dylan Smith (5), Landon McLaughlin (6), Raige Bush (7) and Tani Kulahiwa-Kim. W-Murillo. L-Hokoana. 2B-Upcountry: Purdy. West Maui: Jaiven Kanaha.

Leading hitters-West Maui: McLauglin 2-4, 2 RBI, run; Chandler Watson: 2-4, run.

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 10

LANAI 0, 5 INNINGS

Lanai …………………. 000 …… 00-0 ….. 6 ….. 2

Central East Maui ….. 252 ….. 01-10 ….. 6 ….. 1

Kaleb Alboro, Morgan Jonas (2), Toa Olomua (4), Kian Tubera (5) and Jemelle Dulay, Leo Amby (4). Kialoa Rano and Nalu Kalilau. W-Rano. L-Alboro. 2B-Central East Maui: Micah Takitani-Apo, Tristan Aplanalp.

Leading hitter-Central East Maui:Takitani-Apo 2-4, 4 RBI.

Senior (15-16) Division

CENTRAL EAST MAUI 16, MOLOKAI 0

5 INNINGS

Molokai ………………. 000 …… 00-0

Central East Maui ….. 280 ….. 6x-16

Kairos Torres-Umi, Kekaiomalu Adachi (2), Nainoa Kaahanui (2) and Levi Horner-Villa. Logan Cabrera and Orion Miyasato-Farias. HR-Central East Maui: Enele Scanlon. 3B-Central East Maui: Kao Mindoro. 2B-Central East Maui: Cabrera, Damien Awai.

Leading hitters-Central East Maui: Enele Scanlan 1-2, 3 RBI, run; Mindoro 1-2, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Cabrera 2-4, 2 RBI, run; Miyasato-Farias 2-4, 2 RBI; Kepa Supnet 2-2, 2 RBI, run.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Soccer

No Ka Oi Tournament

Thursday’s Results At Eddie Tam Sports Complex

Pool Play

Girls

Under 10

Maui United Red 10, Excel 0

Valley Isle Soccer Academy (U10) 5, Manuia 2

Maui Girls 10, Maui United White 1

Pono 5, Valley Isle Soccer Academy (U9) 3

Under 12

Valley Isle Soccer Academy 5, Na Hoa O Puna 1

Maui Girls (U12) 4, Maui Girls (U11)

Excel 2, Pono White 0

Boys

Under 10

Excel 2, Na Pono 0

Rush 8, Manuia David 0

Crush 3, Maui United 2

Na Hoa O Puna 6, Manuia Pat 5

Under 12

Maui United (U11) 10, Alliance 3

Maui United (U12) 10, Manuia 0

Excel Yellow 1, Manuia 1

Pookela 13, Excel White 0

Under 14

Strikers 3, Kupa’a 2

Coed

Under 8

Rush 8, Na Hoa O Puna Girls 0

Maui United 7, Cobras White 5

Cobras Purple 7, Na Koa 0

Na Hoa O Puna Boys 15, Maui Girls 0

Na Hoa O Puna Girls 2, Maui Girls 1

Golf

Maui Country Club

June 11 Results At Spreckelsville

Vice President’s Cup

Winner-Dot Tam-Ho.

Runner-up-Ethelyn Stisher.

Semifinalists-Mia Hew, Mari Ann Kato.

Medalist-June Werner.

June Ace

Low net-Madeline Callahan 70, June Werner 71, Marlene Singlehurst 72.

Low gross-Mia Hew 84.

Fewest putts-Dot Tam-Ho 30, Gwen Kauhaapo 30, Myriam Takamatsu 30.

Bowling

AJA Bowling League

Tuesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Tomodachi’s 8, Elaine’s 7, Kim Chee’s 6, Unknown 5, Pauline’s 5, Higa’s 3, Doug’s 3, Marge’s 2, Ijiwaru’s 1, 950 0.

High series (handicap)-Brooke Higa 733, Kathy Ibara 718, Steve Harada 681, Sharky Ikeda 679, Chad Nagata 674, Doug Carillo 664, Vanessa Baylosis 663, Shanna Kim 651, Rodney Carillo 640, Robin Fukagawa 637, Jocelyn Tengan 632, Lou Ann Higa 629, Narciso Baylosis 627, Sharon Hedani 626, Robyn Kim 619, Aaron Takahashi 615, Allyson Higa 613, Karen Higa 611, Paul Sakugawa 611, Pauline Kitada 608, Steve Fujita 606, Susan Ventura 606.

High game (scratch)-Chad Nagata 236, Sharky Ikeda 224-204, Rodney Carillo 220, Vanessa Baylosis 204, Steve Harada 203-201, Sharon Hedani 202, Brooke Higa 201.

Valley Isle Bowling League

Wednesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Unrespectables 89, Maui Peahi Jaws 78, Strike Force 76, Hui Pa’ani 75, No Ka Oi 70, Da Kru 69, Da Hui 62, Mix Plate 61, MmmGood 61, House 900 7.

High series (handicap)-Dewaine Higa 752, Terell Nakihei 678, Eulogio Cabero 649, Rochelle Kaawaui 648, Marc Kim Jr. 641, Pamela Villiarimo 635, Wesley Apo 631, Kevin Tanaka 629, Joseph Aviles Jr. 626, Jared Kaholokula 626, Chad Watanabe 624, Darylene Acosta 620, Ashley Kobayashi 617, Wesley Wong 615, Vicky Baldovi-Wong 606, Steve Fujita 604, Scot Gushikuma 602.

High games (scratch)-Marc Kim Jr. 245-201, Dewaine Higa 223-210, Sharky Ikeda 223, Rochelle Kaauwai 219, Chad Watanabe 218, Eulogio Cabero 209, Kevin Tanaka 206, Ricky Komatsu 204, Corey Gushikuma 201, Vicky Baldovi-Wong 201, David Calhau Jr. 201.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Soccer

No Ka Oi Tournament

Wednesday’s Results At Eddie Tam Sports Complex

Pool Play

Girls

Under 10

Valley Isle Soccer Academy (U10) 4, Maui Girls 4

Manuia 8, Maui United White 0

Valley Isle Soccer Academy (U9) 4, Maui United Red 2

Pono 11, Excel 0

Under 12

Maui Girls (U12) 4, Na Hoa O Puna 0

Valley Isle Soccer Academy 3, Maui Girls (U11) 1

Under 15

Pono White 5, Maui Girls 2

Excel 4 Pono, Blue 2

Boys

Under 10

Manuia Pat 8, Crush 0

Maui United 4, Na Hoa O Puna 3

Na Pono 3, Manuia David 0

Rush 5, Excel 5

Under 12

Maui United (U12) 5, Manuia 1

Maui United (U12) 4, Excel Yellow 2

Pookela 7, Maui United (U11) 0

Excel White 4, Alliance 1

Coed

Under 8

Na Hoa O Puna Boys 5, Cobras White 0

Na Koa 8, Na Hoa O Puna Girls 1

Maui United 11, Maui Girls 0

Cobras Purple 7, Rush 1

Golf

AJA Maui Women’s Golf Club

Saturday’s Results At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

x-previous ace, y-ace

Low net-x-Bonnie Okamura 68, x-Kathy Oura 68, x-Ernette Asato 70, y-June Werner 74.

Closest to the pin-Nos. 2, 16: Ernette Asato.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

MAGSA LC Meet

Saturday’s Results * At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

10 and under

200-meter IM-1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 3:06.29; 2. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 3:08.96; 3. Isabella Domenichini, IA, 3:20.77.

50 butterfly-1. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 49.36; 2. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 49.64; 3. Sundi King, IA, 55.48; 4. Joli Fong, MDSC, 57.74; 5. Emma Davis, Kihei, 1:00.67; 6. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 1:04.50; 7. Ashlie Lawrence, IA, 1:05.12; 8. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 1:06.28.

50 butterfly-1. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 38.94; 2. Isabella Domenichini, IA, 39.23; 3. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 42.25; 4. Tally Daksla, Maui, 44.45; 5. Sophia Mortejo, Maui, 47.23; 6. Tulip Hori, Maui, 50.27; 7. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 52.50; 8. Charie Salacup, Maui, 53.09.

50 backstroke-1. Tally Daksla, Maui, 46.61; 2. Lyah Puga-Lebert, IA, 48.44; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 50.90; 4. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 52.66; 5. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 53.18; 6. Sophia Mortejo, Maui, 53.65; 7. Ashlie Lawrence, IA, 55.81; 8. Tulip Hori, Maui, 57.14.

100 backstroke-1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 1:33.79; 2. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 1:37.82; 3. Isabella Domenichini, IA, 1:38.42.

200 freestyle relay-1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Sophia Mortejo, Charie Salacup, Tulip Hori, Tally Daksla) 2:36.79; 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 2:36.83; 3. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 3:22.82; 4. Maui Swim Club ‘B’ 3:37.97.

50 freestyle-1. Tally Daksla, Maui, 37.05; 2. Sophia Mortejo, Maui, 39.95; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 41.36; 4. Tulip Hori, Maui, 41.84; 5. Sundi King, IA, 42.70; 6. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 45.50; 7. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 46.31; 8. Emma Davis, Kihei, 47.01.

100 freestyle-1. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 1:18.77; 2. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 1:20.64; 3. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 1:21.77; 4. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 1:29.39; 5. Ashlie Lawrence, IA, 1:33.34; 6. Lyah Puga-Lebert, IA, 1:33.48; 7. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 1:45.61; 8. Emma Davis, Kihei, 1:48.95.

50 breaststroke-1. Mikahala Mokiao, MDSC, 1:01.28; 2. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 1:05.16; 3. Brinlee Page, MDSC, 1:06.57; 4. Joli Fong, MDSC, 1:09.06; 5. Amelie Hollmann, IA, 1:09.27; 6. Lila Brown, Lahaina, 1:11.49; 7. Kaelan Cook, MDSC, 1:17.70; 8. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 1:18.53.

50 breaststroke-1. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 44.78; 2. Tally Daksla, Maui, 45.92; 3. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 47.14; 4. Isabella Domenichini, IA, 51.13; 5. Charie Salacup, Maui, 51.75; 6. Rhiannon Garnier, Lahaina, 52.96; 7. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 53.26; 8. Lyah Puga-Lebert, IA, 53.69.

11-12

200 IM-1. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 2:43.48; 2. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 2:49.31; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:49.61; 4. Kylie Ginoza, Maui, 3:06.80; 5. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 3:13.61; 6. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 3:20.57; 7. Kami Bodlorick, IA, 3:49.05.

50 butterfly-1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 32.22; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 32.43; 3. Keanna Campbell, IA, 35.91; 4. Kylie Ginoza, Maui, 36.25; 5. Maria King, IA, 36.42; 6. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 40.29; 7. Destiny Seegmiller, Maui, 40.88; 8. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 40.90.

200 butterfly-1. Rylie Lopez, IA, 2:35.51.

100 backstroke-1. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 1:16.02; 2. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 1:20.32; 3. Keanna Campbell, IA, 1:25.37; 4. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 1:25.81; 5. Maria King, IA, 1:29.00; 6. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 1:30.20; 7. Afton Page, MDSC, 1:33.22; 8. Erin Tanaka, HSC, 1:36.50.

200 freestyle relay-1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Keanna Campbell, Maria King, Ada Qunell, Rylie Lopez) 2:14.43; 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:43.68; 3. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 2:43.72.

400 freestyle-1. Rylie Lopez, IA, 4:46.80; 2. Maria King, IA, 6:00.78; 3. Ada Qunell, IA, 6:02.98; 4. Sammy Maher, Kihei, 6:46.13; 5. Kami Bodlorick, IA, 7:00.28.

100 freestyle-1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 1:11.64; 2. Keanna Campbell, IA, 1:12.53; 3. Kylie Ginoza, Maui, 1:13.67; 4. Mei Welch-Bernasek, MDSC, 1:17.97; 5. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 1:19.05; 6. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 1:20.14; 7. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 1:20.56; 8. Maria King, IA, 1:20.58.

50 breaststroke-1. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 38.52; 2. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 39.92; 3. Kylie Ginoza, Maui, 44.48; 4. Noelle Sheveland, Lahaina, 44.50; 5. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 46.01; 6. Erin Tanaka, HSC, 47.28; 7. Shaylin Ribucan, MDSC, 47.48; 8. Olivia Augustine, Kihei, 49.39.

400 IM-1. Rylie Lopez, IA, 5:38.29; 2. Keanna Campbell, IA, 6:00.02; 3. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 6:02.73.

13-14

50 backstroke-1. Lauryn Gillis, IA, 33.58; 2. Dani Bodlorick, IA, 38.01; 3. Taryn Sato, Maui, 41.37; 4. Jessica Baker, IA, 41.84.

200 IM-1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 2:37.11; 2. Eva Olson, Lahaina, 2:58.32; 3. Dani Bodlorick, IA, 2:58.37; 4. Kady Tanaka, HSC, 3:08.39; 5. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 3:10.68; 6. Taryn Sato, Maui, 3:16.57.

200 butterfly-1. Kaimalie Nonaka, HSC, 2:49.04.

100 backstroke-1. Lauryn Gillis, IA, 1:14.01; 2. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 1:14.96; 3. Dani Bodlorick, IA, 1:24.63; 4. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 1:27.43; 5. Kaimalie Nonaka, HSC, 1:28.96; 6. Taryn Sato, Maui, 1:32.37; 7. Kady Tanaka, HSC, 1:32.85; 8. Aina Sato, MDSC, 1:53.56.

200 freestyle-1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 2:19.25; 2. Lauryn Gillis, IA, 2:22.40; 3. Eva Olson, Lahaina, 2:35.89; 4. Kaimalie Nonaka, HSC, 2:36.09; 5. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 2:50.63; 6. Taryn Sato, Maui, 2:52.69; 7. Kady Tanaka, HSC, 2:57.24; 8. Jessica Baker, IA, 3:09.62.

100 breaststroke-1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 1:23.41; 2. Mikaila Daksla, Maui, 1:26.14; 3. Dani Bodlorick, IA, 1:32.88; 4. Eva Olson, Lahaina, 1:37.85; 5. Kady Tanaka, HSC, 1:41.62; 6. Jessica Baker, IA, 1:41.67; 7. Aina Sato, MDSC, 1:50.73.

15-16

50 backstroke-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 34.34; 2. Katelen Orquia, HSC, 36.86; 3. Jena Suzuki, HSC, 38.29; 4. Megan Dorheim, HSC, 41.45; 5. Jaymee Lopes, Maui, 41.83.

IM-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 2:43.25; 2. Katelen Orquia, HSC, 2:49.85; 3. Kaylee Russell, un-HSC, 3:08.59; 4. Malia McDonald, MDSC, 3:14.51.

200 butterfly-1. Kysha Altura, HSC, 2:30.53.

100 backstroke-1. Kysha Altura, HSC, 1:11.43; 2. Jena Suzuki, HSC, 1:24.34; 3. Megan Dorheim, HSC, 1:30.35; 4. Kaylee Russell, un-HSC, 1:36.37.

200 freestyle-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 2:27.83; 2. Jena Suzuki, HSC, 2:37.13; 3. Kaylee Russell, un-HSC, 2:40.46; 4. Megan Dorheim, HSC, 2:41.53; 5. Malia McDonald, MDSC, 2:45.83; 6. Jaymee Lopes, Maui, 2:47.49.

100 breaststroke-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahaina, 1:30.39; 2. Katelen Orquia, HSC, 1:30.84; 3. Jaymee Lopes, Maui, 1:34.06; 4. Megan Dorheim, HSC, 1:37.40; 5. Malia McDonald, MDSC, 1:39.41; 6. Kaylee Russell, un-HSC, 1:40.55.

400 IM-1. Kysha Altura, HSC, 5:23.11.

17-18

100 backstroke-1. Dana Leonhard, HSC, 1:18.18.

200 freestyle-1. Dana Leonhard, HSC, 2:23.30.

Open

200 freestyle relay-1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Kylie Ginoza, Taryn Sato, Jaymee Lopes, Kaimi Matsumoto) 2:08.58; 2. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ 2:13.00; 3. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘B’ 2:29.28.

Boys

10 and under

200 IM-1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 3:10.84.

50 butterfly-1. Lyonid Manriquez, IA, 58.34; 2. Micah Lindsey, IA, 1:00.31; 3. Brandon Maher, Kihei, 1:05.27; 4. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:11.50; 5. Jai Galicinao, MDSC, 1:13.71; 6. Ilyan Manriquez, IA, 1:28.33.

50 butterfly-1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 41.81; 2. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 43.08; 3. Talan Mortejo, Maui, 55.41; 4. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:03.96.

50 backstroke-1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 44.63; 2. William Wilson, Lahaina, 47.42; 3. DeeJay Seegmiller Jr, Maui, 54.50; 4. Lyonid Manriquez, IA, 55.29; 5. Brandon Maher, Kihei, 57.00; 6. Fritz Hollmann, IA, 58.82; 7. Talan Mortejo, Maui, 1:00.06; 8. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:01.06.

100 backstroke-1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:33.28; 2. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 1:48.16.

200 freestyle relay-1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Fyodor Manriquez, Fritz Hollmann, Micah Lindsey, Lyonid Manriquez) 3:11.84; 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 3:19.55.

50 freestyle-1. William Wilson, Lahaina, 43.47; 2. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 45.16; 3. DeeJay Seegmiller Jr, Maui, 46.42; 4. Talan Mortejo, Maui, 46.47; 5. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 46.54; 6. Fritz Hollmann, IA, 48.77; 7. Makoa Lindsey, IA, 52.71; 8. Jai Galicinao, MDSC, 57.56.

100 freestyle-1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:20.66; 2. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 1:31.62; 3. Brandon Maher, Kihei, 1:36.87; 4. Micah Lindsey, IA, 1:48.88; 5. Lyonid Manriquez, IA, 1:49.84.

50 breaststroke-1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 53.91; 2. Lyonid Manriquez, IA, 58.09; 3. William Wilson, Lahaina, 58.34; 4. Brandon Maher, Kihei, 59.24; 5. Makoa Page, MDSC, 1:03.21; 6. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:05.60; 7. Ilyan Manriquez, IA, 1:09.55; 8. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:10.03.

50 breaststroke-1. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 52.49; 2. Fritz Hollmann, IA, 54.80; 3. Talan Mortejo, Maui, 1:04.73.

11-12

200 IM-1. Kai Crews, HSC, 2:21.93; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 2:39.04; 3. Vincent McNabb, HSC, 2:45.11; 4. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 2:56.99; 5. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 2:58.62; 6. Elijah Evangelista, Maui, 3:00.60; 7. Liam Gillis, Kihei, 3:15.23.

50 butterfly-1. Aaron Saito, HSC, 32.84; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 34.11; 2. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 34.11; 4. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 34.43; 5. Elijah Evangelista, Maui, 34.94; 6. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 35.83; 7. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 36.93; 8. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 38.63.

100 backstroke-1. Kai Crews, HSC, 1:04.22; 2. Vincent McNabb, HSC, 1:15.59; 3. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 1:19.94; 4. Aaron Saito, HSC, 1:21.39; 5. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 1:25.08; 6. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 1:29.98; 7. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 1:30.61; 8. Liam Gillis, Kihei, 1:33.79.

200 freestyle relay-1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Kobe Lilio, Vincent McNabb, Aaren Orquia, Kai Crews) 2:03.31; 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 3:14.41.

400 freestyle-1. Kai Crews, HSC, 4:37.74; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 5:02.42; 3. Vincent McNabb, HSC, 5:10.83; 4. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 5:58.91.

100 freestyle-1. Kai Crews, HSC, 58.52; 2. Vincent McNabb, HSC, 1:08.19; 3. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 1:09.12; 4. Aaron Saito, HSC, 1:09.87; 5. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 1:12.09; 6. Elijah Evangelista, Maui, 1:13.42; 7. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 1:13.77; 8. Liam Gillis, Kihei, 1:15.87.

50 breaststroke-1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 40.18; 2. Elijah Evangelista, Maui, 40.93; 3. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 41.59; 4. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 43.21; 5. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 44.15; 6. Liam Gillis, Kihei, 46.82; 7. Quincey Augustine, Kihei, 51.68; 8. Tyler Chaco, IA, 54.70.

400 IM-1. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 5:45.36; 2. Aaron Saito, HSC, 5:57.70; 3. Kobe Lilio, HSC, 6:53.39.

13-14

50 backstroke-1. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 35.87; 2. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, IA, 37.14; 3. Kaleb Bello, IA, 41.77; 4. Brayden Matsuura, HSC, 42.30; 5. Matthew Nakashima, MDSC, 42.96.

200 IM-1. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 2:42.46; 2. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, IA, 2:46.14; 3. Austin DeCambra, MDSC, 2:56.62; 4. Jaylen Cortez, IA, 2:56.73; 5. Caleb Halverson, Maui, 3:05.04; 6. Kaleb Bello, IA, 3:10.17; 7. Matthew Nakashima, MDSC, 3:16.32.

200 butterfly-1. Jaylen Cortez, IA, 2:57.75.

100 backstroke-1. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 1:18.66; 2. Austin DeCambra, MDSC, 1:26.09; 3. Brayden Matsuura, HSC, 1:28.91; 4. Caleb Halverson, Maui, 1:30.16.

200 freestyle-1. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, IA, 2:26.24; 2. Ken Lee, Lahaina, 2:27.85; 3. Austin DeCambra, MDSC, 2:37.50; 4. Caleb Halverson, Maui, 2:41.12; 5. Kaleb Bello, IA, 2:47.38; 6. Matthew Nakashima, MDSC, 2:52.22.

100 breaststroke-1. Austin DeCambra, MDSC, 1:29.60; 2. Brayden Matsuura, HSC, 1:36.15; 3. Kaleb Bello, IA, 1:36.20; 4. Caleb Halverson, Maui, 1:42.88; 5. Matthew Nakashima, MDSC, 1:48.67.

400 IM-1. Brandon Kwock-Fukuda, IA, 5:56.88; 2. Jaylen Cortez, IA, 6:06.42

15-16

50 backstroke-1. Coleman Kingwell, Lahaina, 32.86; 2. Riordan Grace, MDSC, 34.74; 3. Jake Kuiper, Lahaina, 35.70; 4. Jacob Black, IA, 40.54.

200 IM-1. Riordan Grace, MDSC, 2:47.06.

100 backstroke-1. Jake Kuiper, Lahaina, 1:20.19; 2. Jacob Black, IA, 1:32.43.

200 freestyle-1. Coleman Kingwell, Lahaina, 2:24.89; 2. Jacob Black, IA, 2:55.66.

100 breaststroke-1. Riordan Grace, MDSC, 1:29.33; 2. Jacob Black, IA, 1:48.40.

17-18

50 backstroke-1. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui, 31.39.

200 butterfly-1. Christian Saito, HSC, 2:31.41.

100 backstroke-1. Christian Saito, HSC, 1:08.61; 2. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui, 1:09.42; 3. Troy Kojenlang, HSC, 1:10.96.

200 freestyle-1. Christian Saito, HSC, 2:10.03; 2. Troy Kojenlang, HSC, 2:19.20.

100 breaststroke-1. Troy Kojenlang, HSC, 1:15.13; 2. Spencer Shiraishi, Maui, 1:29.27.

Open

200 freestyle relay-1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Gary Ryan, Kevin Drake, Spencer Eldred, Malcolm Cooper) 1:55.76; 2. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ 1:58.70; 3. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:02.16; 4. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘B’ 2:07.60; 5. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 2:12.37; 6. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:23.37.

50 freestyle-1. Riordan Grace, MDSC, 26.97; 2. Gary Ryan, MDSC, 29.07.

100 breaststroke-1. Spencer Eldred, MDSC, 1:20.81.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Softball

Maui Girls Softball Association Maui Invitational

Sunday’s Results

10U * At Keopuolani Park

Kalena 8, Aiea Warriors 6

WaiSide 7, Waimea Thunder 6

Strikers 19, Cheeath Girls 2

WaiSide 8, Strikers 7

Aiea Warriors 7, WaiSide 3

Aiea Warriors 11, Kalena 6

Championship: Aiea Warriors 13, Kalena 5

12U * At Kahului School

Hawaiian Delight 6, Aiea Warriors 3

Strikers 4, Kalena 2

Hawaii Titans 10, Imua 9

Strikers 9, Hawaii Titans 5

Aiea Warriors 12, Strikers 2

Championship: Hawaiian Delight 10, Aiea Warriors 3

Maui Senior Softball League

Sunday’s Results At War Memorial Little League fields

Ka Newa 16, Toros 13

Gomes Trucking 16, Maui Paniolos 2

Po’okela 10, Guavas 9

Guavas 13, Da Mix Breeds 11

Dragons 16, Monarchs 14

Pono A’s 15, Oloz 9

Maui Raiders 11, Paninis 5

Bowling

AJA Bowling League

Tuesday’s Results * At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Tomodachi’s 4, Elaine’s 4, Pauline’s 4, Unknown 4, Kim Chee’s 3, Marge’s 1, Higa’s 0, Doug’s 0, Ijiwaru’s 0, 950 0.

High series (handicap)-Bob Hashiro 715, Cindy Kodama 696, Chad Nagata 692, Ricky Komatsu 672, Doug Carillo 661, Kathy Ibara 661, Glenn Nishimitsu 659, Robyn Kim 643, Aleka Carillo 631, Narciso Baylosis 630, Roy Kawachi 627, Robin Fukagawa 625, Clyde Imai 616, Aaron Takahashi 606, Susan Ventura 605.

High game (scratch)-Cindy Kodama 232-202, Chad Nagata 226-211, Bob Hashiro 224, Ricky Komatsu 215-203-200, Jeremy Chang 201, Rodney Carillo 201.

Golf

KAANAPALI BEACH GOLF CLUB Kaanapali Beach Golf Club

Saturday’s Results * At Wailea Gold Course

A flight-1. George Reinhardt, 2. Bob Bakmaz, 3. Mike Sado.

B flight-1. Troy King, 2. Euis Zane, 3. Joyce Zaragosa.

Par 3s-No. 3: Wanda Bakmaz; No. 8: Mike Sado; No. 11: Mitch Sado; No. 16: Christine Geramino.

Best putter-Roy Tapec 28.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SOFTBALL

MAUI GIRLS SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION MAUI INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

10U * At Keopuolani Park

Waimea Thunder 14, Pacific Pride 4

Strikers 20, Dragonflyz 0

Cheeath Girls 9, WaiSide White 8

Kupaa 8, Lahaina Girls 7

Aiea Warriors 8, Waimea Thunder 3

Strikers 15, Hoonou 3

WaiSide 6, Cheeath Girls 5

Kalena 10, Kupaa 7

Hoonou 8, WaiSide White 3

Waimea Thunder 5, Lahaina Girls 4

Kupaa 9, Pacific Pride 2

Cheeath Girls 19, Dragonflyz 2

Aiea Warriors 12, Strikers 8

Kalena 2, WaiSide 0

Waimea Thunder 4, Hoonou 0

Cheeath Girls 10, Pacific Pride 9

12U * At Kahului School

Pono 14, Dragonflyz 2

Hawaii Titans Demarini 8, Kolohe Girls 4

Aiea Warriors 5, Strikers 4

Hawaiian Delight 6, Pono 2

Kalena 4, Imua 1

Dragonflyz 7, Kolohe Girls 6

Strikers 10, Dragonflyz 0

Imua 4, Pono 1

Aiea Warriors 4, Hawaii Titans Demarini 3

Hawaiian Delight 10, Kalena 7

_______________

GOLF

PUKALANI TERRACE GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Sonny Morreira 68, Yuri Musuda 70, Perry Lee 73.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Sonny Morreira. No. 8: Ernie Ayala.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SOFTBALL

Maui Girls Softball Association

Maui Invitational

Thursday’s Late Results

10U * At Keopuolani Park

Kupaa 14, Strikers 7

Cheeath Girls 12, Dragonflyz 3

Friday’s Results

10U * At Keopuolani Park

Hoonou 7, Lahaina Girls 2

WaiSide 9, Cheeath Girls 0

Aiea Warriors 26, Dragonflyz 0

Strikers 11, WaiSide White 1

Kalena 10, Kupaa 3

Pacific Pride 8, Waimea Thunder 7

Cheeath Girls 10, Lahaina Girls 5

WaiSide 7, Hoonou 3

Strikers 12, Pacific Pride 7

Aiea Warriors 14, WaiSide White 1

Kupaa 10, Waimea Thunder 9

Kalena 22, Dragonflyz 0

12U * At Kahului School

Strikers 18, Dragonflyz 3

Hawaii Titans Demarini 8, Kolohe Girls 0

Imua 7, Kalena 1

Aiea Warriors 5, Kolohe Girls 4

Kalena 8, Strikers 2

Hawaiian Delight 10, Dragonflyz 5

Pono 12, Aiea Warriors 0

Imua 6, Hawaii Titans Demarini 1

Hawaiian Delight 13, Pono 3

_______________

BOWLING

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Unrespectables 88, Maui Peahi Jaws 75, Strike Force 74, Hui Pa’ani 73, No Ka Oi 69, Da Kru 66, Da Hui 61, Mix Plate 58, MmmGood 57, House 900 7.

High series (handicap)-Roland Caniaveral 695, Sharky Ikeda 661, Eulogio Cabero 646, Ione Calhau 640, Marc Kim Jr. 639, Corey Gushikuma 635, Scot Gushikuma 634, Dewaine Higa 630, Gary Collins Jr. 629, Robert Davis 625, Judd Sato Jr. 623, Don Tavares 615, Kevin Tanaka 614, Cedric Luna 612, Ashley Kobayashi 611, George Toyama 609, Ricky Komatsu 608, Wayne Kaauwai 606.

High games (scratch)-Kevin Tanaka 246, Roland Caniaveral 239-215-205, Corey Gushikuma 236-211, Sharky Ikeda 223-207, Ashley Kobayashi 219, Marc Kim Jr. 219-204, Robert Davis 215, Ricky Komatsu 212, Scot Gushikuma 207.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SOFTBALL

Maui Girls Softball Association

Maui Invitational

Thursday’s Results

U10 At Keopuolani Park

Waimea Thunder 17, WaiSide White 1

Kalena 7, Lahaina Girls 5

Strikers 4, WaiSide 3

Aiea Warriors 22, Pacific Pride

Cheeath Girls 7, Kupaa 7, tie

Hoonou 10U 9, Dragonflyz 4

Aiea Warriors Softball Club 12, Lahaina Girls 6

Kalena 11, WaiSide White 1

Hoonou 9, Pacific Pride 1

WaiSide 6, Waimea Thunder 5

Kupaa vs. Strikers, late

Dragonflyz vs. Cheeath Girls, late

U12 At Kahului School

Imua 7, Aiea Warriors 5

Kolohe Girls 6, Hawaiian Delight 6, tie

Aiea Warriors 6, Kalena 7

Hawaii Titans Demarini 14, Dragonflyz 4

Strikers 18, Kolohe Girls 0

Hawaiian Delight 10, Imua 3

Hawaii Titans Demarini 4, Pono 1

Kalena 5, Dragonflyz 1

Strikers 10, Pono 1

Baseball

LITTLE LEAGUE

DISTRICT III 9-10 TOURNAMENT

At Dorvin Leis Field

Wednesday’s Results

CENTRAL EAST 4, KIHEI 2

[TABULATED_DATA]

Tilose Tupou, Jonathan de Dios (4), Kanale Kuloloia (7) and Santana Sebastian. Dustin Weiss, Paul Yamane (5), Raymond Steben (6) and Koenig Biegel. 3B-Kihei: Luke Alwood.

Leading hitters-Central East: Sebastian 2-3, 2 runs. Kihei: Weiss 3-3, run; Biegel 2-3, run, RBI; Alwood 2-3, 2 runs.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SAILING

Hawaiian Sailing Canoe Association

Friday’s Results

Kahului to Kaanapali

Traditional-1. Olukai, Kauai (Otsuji) 2:52:00; 2. Maui Jim, Kauai (Jones) 2:54:07; 3. Team Liquid Aloha, Oahu (Miller) 2:59:07; 4. Hawaii Paddle Sports, Maui (Lara/ Barrett) 3:01:23; 5. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, Oahu (Roversi/Brown) 3:02:35; 6. Kamali’i o Ke Kai , Oahu (Kinkaid) 3:02:40; 7. White Orchid Wedding, Maui (Glauser) 3:05:51.

Unlimited-1. Bioastin Hulakai, Hawaii (Balanga) 3:11:47.

Sunday’s Results

Kaanapali to Kaunakakai

Traditional-1. White Orchid Wedding, Maui (Glauser) 2:04:00; 2. Maui Jim, Kauai (Jones) 2:04:05; 3. Olukai, Kauai (Otsuji) 2:05:00; 4. Team Liquid Aloha, Oahu (Miller) 2:07:00; 5. Kamali’i o Ke Kai , Oahu (Kinkaid) 2:09:00; 6. Hawaii Paddle Sports, Maui (Lara/ Barrett) 2:11:00; 7. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, Oahu (Roversi/Brown) 2:11:45; 8. hawaiibeachhomes.com, Oahu (Sandvold) 2:12:00; 9. Molokai Canoe Club, Molokai (Paoa) 2:20:00.

Unlimited-1. Bioastin Hulakai, Hawaii (Balanga) 2:09:40.

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

DISTRICT III 9-10 TOURNAMENT

At Dorvin Leis Field * Tuesday’s Result

CENTRAL EAST 17, UPCOUNTRY 2, 4 INN.

Central East …..349 ….. 1-17

Upcountry ……..200 ….. 0- 2

Kamalu Awai and Santana Sebastian. Laikukalani Wong, Kacyn Pascual (3), Teiva Kauhaa Po (3), Aaron Vista (3) and Kacyn Pascual, Kamalei Cua, Teiva Kauhaa Po. 3B-Upcountry: Liam Mabbutt.

Leading hitter-Jonathan Sebastian 4-4, 3 RBI, 3 runs.

GOLF

MAUI HAWAIIAN MEN GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

A flight-Derick Kaina 64, Scotty Deponte 67, Terry Gomes 71.

B flight-Kelly Kaoni 71, Shannon Cabunot 71, Frank Crozier 73.

Low gross-Scotty Deponte 73.

Low senior-Terry Gomes 71, Pat Borge 71.

Closest to the pin-No. 2: Daniel Namohou. No. 5: Blackie Kaholokula. No. 8: Derick Kaina. No. 16: Terry Gomes.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

DISTRICT III 9-10 TOURNAMENT

At Dorvin Leis Field

Monday’s Results

CENTRAL EAST 19, LANAI 0, 4 INNINGS

Central East…..701……7-15

Molokai………….201……0-3

Justin Kahalewai, Tilose Tupou (2), Kanale Kuloloia (4) and Santana Sebastian. Lia-Chae Meyer, Angelo Duvauchelle (2), Hokuau Arce (4), Sairus Tancayo (4), Hezekiah Horner (4) and Saven Kaahanui, Dion Augustiro. 3B-Central East: Jonathan Vergel de Dios 3, Kahalewai, Bryson Nakamoto. 2B-Central East: Vergel de Dios, Nakamoto.

Leading hitters-Nakamoto 2-2, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Vergel de Dios 4-4, 2 runs; Kuloloia 2-3, RBI, 2 runs; Sebastian 2-3, run.

KIHEI 14, UPCOUNTRY 2, 3 INNINGS

Upcountry…………….200-2

Kihei……………………374-14

Liam Babbatt, Kacyn Pascual (2), Darryl Ramos (2), Teiva Kauhaa-Po (3) and Jacob Poouahi. Koenig Biegel, Raymong Steban (3) and Luke Alwood. 2B-Kihei: Alwood, Isaac Lakalaka.

Leading hitters-Alwood 2-3, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Lakalaka 2-2, RBI.

Golf

WAIEHU WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB

May 24 Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

Low net-Joan Davis 65, Lauren Shelton 72, Mary Gerassimenko 73, Johanna Furtado 74, Scarlet Vinge 74.

Closest to the pin-No. 2: Ernette Asato.

No. 16: Gwen Kauhaapo.

Fewest putts-Overall: Gwen Kauhaapo 30. Front: Johanna Furtado 13. Back: Ann Bradley 14, Gwen Kauhaapo 14, Lynne Peleholani 14.

MAUI FIL-AM GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

A flight-Baye Balmores 67, Ricky Facuri 67, Ron Asuncion 69, Simeon Facuri 69.

B flight-Tan Brauns 67, Charles Calvan 67, Ernie Cayaban 68, Bill Ruidas 71.

A flight closest to the pin-No. 2: Vince Tesoro. Nos. 5, 8: Roy Sumajait.

B flight closest to the pin-No. 2: Joe Lara.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

DISTRICT III 9-10 TOURNAMENT

At Dorvin Leis Field

Sunday’s Results

CENTRAL EAST 19,

[TABULATED_DATA]

Tony Felice, Aiden Brown (5), Ryan Pagdilao (5) and Tevai Rodriguez-Furtado. Saven Kaahanui, Jalen Lani (4) and Dion Augustiro. 2B-West Maui: Tony Felice. Molokai: Hezekiah Horner.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Horner 1-3, 3 RBI; Kaahanui 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

RUNNING

KAHAKULOA HALF MARATHON

Saturday’s Results

Fleming Beach to Kahakuloa Valley

Individual

Female

17 and under-1. Abby Scott 1:47:44, 2. Emma Wearing 2:22:08, 3. Anna Cree 3:03:40, 4. Jacey Jaquess 3:17:43.

18-29-1. Alexa Loney 1:51:01, 2. Madison Pegouske 2:09:29, 3. Cara Lantzy 2:23:05, 4. Stephanie Lawless 2:24:02, 5. Elizabeth Mumm 2:25:01, 6. Taryn Kishimoto 2:28:33, 7. Kate Thompson 2:40:48, 8. Paule Labrecque 2:40:50, 9. Brittney Champagne 2:44:04, 10. Jeannie Killebrew 2:59:27.

30-39-1. Monica Cox 1:57:29, 2. Shelley House 2:10:16, 3. Katie Gropper 2:17:21, 4. Camila Pereira 2:20:40, 5. Yumi Seavey 2:20:54, 6. Heather Donelan 2:21:49, 7. May Thoms 2:22:03, 8. Mary Leyva 2:27:37, 9. Christie Jaquess 2:30:31, 10. Meredith McLellan 2:34:36, 11. Jessica Cooksey 2:36:01, 12. Irina Constantinesc 2:36:25, 13. Tatiana Weaver 2:42:11, 14. Jennifer Clark 2:42:13, 15. Gretchen McGary 2:44:04, 16. Ashley Brock 3:17:26, 17. Kristi Ota 3:26:05, 18. Jessica Swagerty 3:35:50, 19. Cheryl Engelstad 3:35:51.

40-49-1. Jodi Birdsong Ottman 1:48:31, 2. Becca Johnston 2:05:27, 3. Nicola Gifford 2:06:12, 4. Sheryl Treichel 2:10:03, 5. Stacie Pegouske 2:13:51, 6. Sarah Martinez 2:21:37, 7. Lisa Wearing 2:22:55, 8. Gina Lawless 2:24:02, 9. Lisa Wieseman 2:28:28, 10. Kristin Lawrence 2:34:40, 11. Carrie Kasemeier 2:51:31, 12. Cheryl Rivero 2:53:07, 13. Janelle Delano 3:17:44.

50-59-1. Dede Dibiase 1:54:30, 2. Kathleen Champagne 1:57:51, 3. Nicole Forelli 2:13:52, 4. Tamara Pulido 2:25:47, 5. Loretta Lantzy 2:32:31.

60 and over-1. Donna Zajkowski 2:25:13.

Male

17 and under-1. Collin Kavanaugh 1:50:03, 2. Cameron Kavanaugh 2:14:31.

18-29-1. Charles Vierra 1:43:10, 2. Jonah Romero 1:48:35, 3. Chris McManus 2:01:42, 4. Lance Maerz 2:07:28, 5. Nicholas Kopp 2:15:30, 6. Jacob Tollis 2:17:39, 7. Ryan Lantzy 2:19:31, 8. Ryan Fuller 2:20:51, 9. Brody Santiago 2:24:46, 10. Coleman McCord 2:25:07, 11. John Lisson 2:27:37, 12. Dain Shimabuku 2:30:56, 13. Dustin Kuailani 2:40:49.

30-39-1. Mikael Waltersson 1:33:41, 2. Chris Coffeen 1:45:08, 3. Nicolas Corbet 1:45:12, 4. Chris Dudley 1:52:55, 5. Cameron Housley 2:05:07, 6. Davin Wada 2:07:03, 7. Heath Payne 2:07:17, 8. Stanton Chan 2:10:39, 9. Joshualee Romero 2:13:42, 10. Hernan Iannello 2:20:41, 11. Stephen Hiers 2:27:26, 12. Kevin Dunn 2:34:36, 13. Jason Gropper 2:35:51, 14. Christopher Brock 2:36:07, 15. James Kirkhuff 2:36:16, 16. Johny Double 2:53:09, 17. Chad Verdaglio 3:03:40.

40-49-1. John McEwan 1:38:57, 2. Andrew Miller 1:44:48, 3. Jay Ellis 1:46:06, 4. Rommel Tejero 1:46:34, 5. John Tomes 1:47:50, 6. Gregg Kresge 1:47:56, 7. Jude Basilio 1:51:52, 8. Jason Kasemeier 2:05:02, 9. Jeremy Moses 2:10:12, 10. Chris Lambert 2:10:32, 11. Martin Schwetter 2:11:43, 12. Todd Delano 2:12:22, 13. Kevin Kavanaugh 2:17:31, 14. Michael Butier 2:17:35, 15. Justin Knowles 2:20:15, 16. Dean Rivero 2:30:20.

50-59-1. Sean Thompson 1:45:48, 2. David Peterson 1:46:09, 3. Daryn Yamada 1:56:03, 4. Greg Gifford 2:00:19, 5. Brad Hirsch 2:02:20, 6. Tom Jinks 2:11:45, 7. Scott Blake 2:17:08, 8. Michael Mochizuki 2:20:13, 9. Jim Lynch 2:20:29, 10. Kriss Dellota 2:29:38, 11. Rodney Champagne 2:44:04.

60 and over-1. John Gorman 1:53:58, 2. John Voorhis 2:20:30.

No division listed-1. Marvin Baysa 2:35:55.

Relay

Female-1. Rachel Hodara and Alicia Rhoades 1:49:49, 2. Lisa Kerrick and Michael Montoya 1:54:32, 3. Jacqueline Odre and Marsha Sarver 1:56:34, 4. Krista Thomas and Sara Watkins 1:57:44, 5. Heidi Hayes and Erin Johnston 2:06:24, 6. Shellsea Gruber and name not available 2:11:53, 7. Cathy O’Donohue and Cameron Smith 2:13:14, 8. Talya Bartlett and Kristen Stafford 2:21:47, 9. Annette David and Krystle Silva 2:21:48, 10. Brittany Galski and Asley Wilcoxff 2:24:25, 11. Lorna Cole and Sara Oberbeck 2:28:27, 12. Lisa Cacal and Robyn Egan 2:34:16, 13. Audrey Smith and Karen Wilkes 2:43:10, 14. Erica Pennesi and Hayley Pennesi 2:53:07, 15. Desiree Fernandez and Ilona Coleman 3:35:50.

Male-1. Don Coffman and Eric Coffman 1:44:25, 2. Josh Kepler and Max Mochizuki 1:53:31, 3. Mark Patson and name not available 2:02:16, 4. Christian Pegouske and Jeremy Pegouske 2:13:31.

Mixed-1. Brooke Mahnken Andmarie Vanzandt 1:35:55, 2. Evan Miller and Cheryl Miller 1:56:31, 3. Kai Payne and Kip Payne 1:56:46, 4. Jeremy Stoddart and Kesa Stoddart 2:01:02, 5. Claire Loomis and Evan Loomis 2:03:18, 6. Ryan Thomas and Stephanie Thomas 2:05:32, 7. Mele Bintliff and Bo McKuin 2:06:23, 8. Jamie Schmidt and Jared Schmidt 2:06:46, 9. Cassandra Kepler and Kenneth Kepler 2:07:28, 10. Jennifer Hofmeister and Steve Hofmeister 2:09:08, 11. Andrew England and Jennifer England 2:09:29, 12. Dave Hanna and Sheena Li 2:20:24, 13. Christina Thebeau and Matt Thebeau 2:48:47.

BOWLING

ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Lee’s 161?2, Rosemarie’s 15, Rich’s 15, Celine’s 121?2, Fred B.’s 11, Brian’s 11, Wes’ 71?2, Fred C.’s 71?2.

High series (handicap)-Richard Baqui 681, Loretta Hoewaa 637, Rudy Buthi 630, Brian De Ponte 601.

HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Karen/Brian 311?2, Donna/Ricky 28, Celine/Junior 26, Ipo/Paul 26, Chaco/Toy 26, Kalola/Ben 22, Malia/Dewaine 211?2, Tani/Kimo 21, Carmen/Odell 20, Francine/Eugene 18.

High series (handicap)-Francine Santana 631, Ricky Baqui 606, Karen Chee 603.

Softball

MAUI SENIOR LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At War Memorial Little League Field 1

Po’okela 8, Gomes Trucking 0

Toros 14, Maui Paniolos 2

Ka Newa 13, Da Mix Breeds 7

Ka Newa 8, Guavas 2

At War Memorial Little League Field 2

Maui Raiders 12, Pono A’s 0

Paninis 11, Monarchs 10

Dragons 15, Oloz 7

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III 9-10 TOURNAMENT

At Dorvin Leis Field

Friday’s Late Result

UPCOUNTRY 12, LANAI

Lanai ………… 202 ……. 010-5

Upcountry ….. 083 ….. 10x-12

Aiden Hough, Jose Baltero (2), Sam Dimayc III (2), Cyon Estaban (3) and Kakaich Alboro, Jordan Belista. Aaron Vista, Jacob Poouahi (2), Laikukalani Wong (3), Liam Mabbutt (5) and Poouahi, Kacyn Pascual.

Leading hitters-Lanai: Estaban 2-3, RBI, run. Upcountry: Mabbutt 2-3, RBI, 2 runs.

Saturday’s Results

KIHEI 5, CENTRAL EAST 4, 8 INNINGS

Kihei …………… 000 ….. 004 ….. 01-5

Central East ….. 010 ….. 003 ….. 00-4

Luke Atwood, Dustin Weiss (4), Paul Yamane (7), Aizek Lakalaka (8) and Koenig Biegel. Jonathan Vergel de Dios, Kanale Kuloloia (6), Devyn Kauhola (6) and Santan Sebastian. 2B-Kihei: Weiss, Lakalaka.

Leading hitters-Kihei: Lakalaka 3-3, 3 RBI; Weiss 2-5, run. Central East: Vergel de Dios 2-4.

UPCOUNTRY 4, WEST MAUI 3

Upcountry ….. 020 ….. 002-4

West Maui ….. 200 ….. 001-3

Ethan Palmer, Laiku Wong (4), Jacob Poouahi (6) and Poouahi and Kacyn Pascual. Logan Rickard, Tony Felice (6) and Tevai Rodrigues-Furtado. 3B-West Maui: Rodrigues-Furtado, 2B-Upcountry: Poouahi.

Leading hitters-Upcountry: Poouahi 2-3. West Maui: Rickard 3-4, RBI, run; Rodrigues-Furtado 3-4, run.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT III 9-10 TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Early Result

At Dorvin Leis Field

CENTRAL MAUI 5, MOLOKAI 3

[TABULATED_DATA]

Dion Augustiro, Lia Chae Meyer (5) and Hezekiah Horner, Saven Kaahanui. Justin Kahalewai, Tilose Tupou (2), Jonathan Vergel de Dios (5), Kanale Kuluoia (6) and Santana Sebastian. W-Tupou. L-Augustiro. 2B-Central Maui: Vergel de Dios, Halii Dudoit.

Leading hitters-Molokai: Kaahanua 2-4. Central Maui: Vergel de Dios 1-3, RBI, run.

_______________

BOWLING

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Unrespectables 85, Maui Peahi Jaws 75, Strike Force 74, Hui Pa’ani 72, No Ka Oi 67, Da Kru 62, Da Hui 58, Mix Plate 56, MmmGood 56, House 900 7.

High series (handicap)-Zachary Kekona 638, Ricky Komatsu 634, Jared Kaholokula 621, John Joao 620, Mark Kim Sr. 616, Travis Suzuki 612, Dewaine Higa 604, Joseph Aviles Jr. 602.

High games (scratch)-Marc Kim Sr. 234, Ricky Komatsu 215, Zachary Kekona 214, Wesley Wong 202, Roland Caniveral 200, Travis Suzuki 200.

_______________

GOLF

TRIPLE X GOLF GROUP

Saturday’s Results

At Wailea Emerald Course

Low net-Overall: Larry Karinen 68. Front: Larry Karinen 30. Back: Dave Ward 36.

Closest to the pin-No. 8: Larry Karinen.

No. 13: Jim Gottwald. No. 16: Jeff Cocker.

Skins-Larry Karinen 7, Dave Ward, Jeff Cocker.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Swimming

MAGSA 12-U ABC Novice Meet

Saturday’s Results

Girls

8 and under

25-yard freestyle-B Division: 1. Amanda Carter, HSC, 17.72. C Division: 1. Ciana Cooper, IA, 19.52; 2. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 24.87; 3. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima, MDSC, 26.91; 4. Ava Rutherford Storm, MDSC, 27.64; 5. Jessica Davis, Kihei, 28.01.

50 Freestyle-B Division: 1. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 42.44; 2. Emma Davis, Kihei, 42.97. C Division: 1. Clia Kafka, MDSC, 48.14; 2. Gabby Jones, HSC, 51.49; 3. Cara Egami, HSC, 52.10.

25 Breaststroke-1. Ciana Cooper, IA, 26.49; 2. Amanda Carter, HSC, 27.90; 3. Emma Davis, Kihei, 31.48; 4. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima, MDSC, 32.13; 5. Stella Garnier, Lahaina, 32.62.

50 Breaststroke-B Division: 1. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 54.31.

25 Butterfly-B Division: 1. Amanda Carter, HSC, 21.06. C Division: 1. Emma Davis, Kihei, 24.59; 2. Ava Rutherford Storm, MDSC, 33.80.

50 Butterfly-B Division: 1. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 53.10.

25 Backstroke-A Division: 1. Amanda Carter, HSC, 23.66. C Division: 1. Emma Davis, Kihei, 24.24; 2. Quinn-Ci Kiyojima, MDSC, 27.90; 3. Stella Garnier, Lahaina, 28.79; 4. Olivia Colt, MDSC, 29.68; 5. Shia Boverman, Kihei, 29.91.

50 Backstroke-B Division: 1. Lily Barrett, MDSC, 53.12. C Division: 1. Gabby Jones, HSC, 1:08.47.

9-10

25 Freestyle-1. Makayla Kalalau, IA, 18.88; 2. Bailee Kiyojima, MDSC, 21.99.

50 Freestyle-A Division: 1. Sundi King, IA, 36.23. B Division: 1. Brookie Jones, HSC, 36.06; 2. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 38.99; 3. Teisha Nishimitsu, HSC, 39.09; 4. Helena Colletta, MDSC, 41.50; 5. Brinlee Page, MDSC, 42.17. C Division: 1. Mahea Dunn, MDSC, 38.14; 2. Amoi Rutherford Storm, MDSC, 41.25; 3. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 43.55; 4. Sunny Rajesh, unattached, 44.89; 5. Annalena Hollmann, IA, 45.29.

25 Breaststroke-1. Makayla Kalalau, IA, 24.80; 2. Siena Lickle, MDSC, 28.32; 3. Sunny Rajesh, unattached, 29.22; 4. Zara Desilva, MDSC, 29.47; 5. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 30.54.

50 Breaststroke-A Division: 1. Teisha Nishimitsu, HSC, 48.74. B Division: 1. Yasmina Vafaie, MDSC, 54.28. C Division: 1. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 53.46; 2. Amoi Rutherford Storm, MDSC, 54.31; 3. Helena Colletta, MDSC, 56.73; 4. Brinlee Page, MDSC, 57.15.

25 Butterfly-1. Teisha Nishimitsu, HSC, 23.17; 2. Sunny Rajesh, unattached, 25.45; 3. Annalena Hollmann, IA, 27.23; 4. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 27.62.

50 Butterfly-C Division: 1. Kenzie Kubo-Li, HSC, 41.90; 2. Brookie Jones, HSC, 45.60; 3. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 47.20; 4. Helena Colletta, MDSC, 48.89; 5. Sundi King, IA, 49.87.

25 Backstroke-1. Makayla Kalalau, IA, 23.57; 2. Sunny Rajesh, unattached, 24.42; 3. Siena Lickle, MDSC, 24.98; 4. Bailee Kiyojima, MDSC, 26.27; 5. Haylee Boverman, Kihei, 26.33.

50 Backstroke-A Division: 1. Sundi King, IA, 51.65. B Division: 1. Kenzie Kubo-Li, HSC, 45.67; 2. Brinlee Page, MDSC, 52.41; 3. Joli Fong, MDSC, 56.93. C Division: 1. Brookie Jones, HSC, 43.67; 2. Helena Colletta, MDSC, 48.48; 3. Mahea Dunn, MDSC, 52.80; 4. Annalena Hollmann, IA, 54.05; 5. Amoi Rutherford Storm, MDSC, 55.36.

100 IM-B Division: 1. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 1:43.29. C Division: 1. Teisha Nishimitsu, HSC, 1:44.65; 2. Annalena Hollmann, IA, 1:54.99; 3. Brinlee Page, MDSC, 1:56.38.

11-12

50 Freestyle-A Division: 1. Mei Welch-Bernasek, MDSC, 31.99; 2. Kaydence Lilio, HSC, 34.44. C Division: 1. Isabella Kalalau, IA, 35.26; 2. Shaylin Ribucan, MDSC, 36.05; 3. Eden Lingenfelder, MDSC, 37.20; 4. Jacqueline Brandon, MDSC, 38.87.

50 Breaststroke-B Division: 1. Shaylin Ribucan, MDSC, 42.22; 2. Makayla Okeefe, HSC, 45.43; 3. Kaydence Lilio, HSC, 46.00; 4. Mei Welch-Bernasek, MDSC, 46.57. C Division: 1. Isabella Kalalau, IA, 46.57; 2. Jacqueline Brandon, MDSC, 54.20.

50 Butterfly-1. Kylie Carter, HSC, 38.41; 2. Mei Welch-Bernasek, MDSC, 40.49; 3. Kaydence Lilio, HSC, 43.10. C Division: 1. Shaylin Ribucan, MDSC, 42.40; 2. Makayla Okeefe, HSC, 43.69.

50 Backstroke-A Division: 1. Makayla Okeefe, HSC, 40.01; 2. Kylie Carter, HSC, 40.62; 3. Kaydence Lilio, HSC, 40.67. B Division: 1. Eden Lingenfelder, MDSC, 46.41. C Division: 1. Isabella Kalalau, IA, 44.58; 2. Jacqueline Brandon, MDSC, 49.34.

100 IM-B Division: 1. Makayla Okeefe, HSC, 1:25.69. C Division: 1. Shaylin Ribucan, MDSC, 1:30.52.

Boys

8 and under

25 Freestyle-C Division: 1. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 23.52; 2. Daniel Benavente, MDSC, 25.69; 3. Calvin Augustine, Kihei, 26.74; 4. Dylan Dunn, MDSC, 27.94; 5. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 29.24.

50 Freestyle-1. Ilyan Manriquez, IA, 48.00; 2. Makoa Page, MDSC, 52.99; 3. Calvin Augustine, Kihei, 58.69.

25 Breaststroke-B Division: 1. Makoa Page, MDSC, 25.33. C Division: 1. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 26.75; 2. Lucio Leal, IA, 49.71.

50 Breaststroke-B Division: 1. Tiago Shoup-Banega, IA, 52.30; 2. Ilyan Manriquez, IA, 1:05.89.

25 Butterfly-C Division: 1. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 24.46; 2. Ilyan Manriquez, IA, 29.51; 3. Calvin Augustine, Kihei, 34.43; 4. Makoa Page, MDSC, 56.20.

50 Butterfly-B Division: 1. Tiago Shoup-Banega, IA, 55.26.

25 Backstroke-B Division: 1. Makoa Page, MDSC, 32.97. C Division: 1. Dylan Dunn, MDSC, 35.68; 2. Calvin Augustine, Kihei, 38.85; 3. Brevan Nishimitsu, HSC, 39.44; 4. Lucio Leal, IA, 39.48; 5. Kristian Hansen, IA, 41.52.

50 Backstroke-B Division: 1. Tiago Shoup-Banega, IA, 50.20. C Division: 1. Ilyan Manriquez, IA, 1:05.63.

9-10

25 Freestyle-1. Niji Wada, HSC, 18.58; 2. Seanson Ribucan, MDSC, 20.76; 3. Jack Stewart, MDSC, 25.89.

50 Freestyle-1. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 42.27; 2. Fritz Hollmann, IA, 44.08; 3. Alden Johnson, MDSC, 53.11.

25 breaststroke-1. Niji Wada, HSC, 26.02; 2. Alden Johnson, MDSC, 26.51.

50 Breaststroke-A Division: 1. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 56.66.

25 Butterfly-1. Niji Wada, HSC, 20.86; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 24.54; 3. Alden Johnson, MDSC, 26.56.

25 Backstroke-1. Niji Wada, HSC, 21.18; 2. Seanson Ribucan, MDSC, 25.93; 3. Jack Stewart, MDSC, 37.19.

50 Backstroke-B Division: 1. Fritz Hollmann, IA, 52.87. C Division: 1. Alden Johnson, MDSC, 1:02.24.

11-12

50 Freestyle-B Division: 1. Ansel Newman, MDSC, 35.06; 2. Tyler Chaco, IA, 38.67. C Division: 1. Nalu Matsuura, HSC, 35.85; 2. Xaden Nishimitsu, HSC, 36.23; 3. Rain Bowser, IA, 37.27; 4. Sola Wada, HSC, 39.15; 5. Jake Chmeleck, IA, 39.19.

50 Breaststroke-B Division: 1. Rain Bowser, IA, 48.02. C Division: 1. Xaden Nishimitsu, HSC, 49.10; 2. Nalu Matsuura, HSC, 50.72; 3. Tyler Chaco, IA, 53.35; 4. Ansel Newman, MDSC, 54.61; 5. Jake Chmeleck, IA, 56.81.

50 Butterfly-1. Nalu Matsuura, HSC, 46.69; 2. Ansel Newman, MDSC, 48.16; 3. Sola Wada, HSC, 51.41.

50 Backstroke-B Division: 1. Ansel Newman, MDSC, 44.48; 2. Nalu Matsuura, HSC, 48.12. C Division: 1. Sola Wada, HSC, 50.85; 2. Tyler Chaco, IA, 51.82; 3. Rain Bowser, IA, 52.57; 4. Jake Chmeleck, IA, 1:02.81; 5. Joey Needham, IA, 1:05.13.

100 IM-1. Tyler Chaco, IA, 1:54.14; 2. Harley Strain, IA, 2:46.50.

Mixed

8 and under

100 Medley Relay-1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Ciana Cooper, Lucio Leal, Ilyan Manriquez, Miri Glickman) 2:14.50.

100 Freestyle Relay-1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Amanda Carter, Cara Egami, Jaelynn Morton, Gabby Jones) 1:36.80; 2. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 2:01.90; 3. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 2:33.99.

10 and under

100 Medley Relay-1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Teisha Nishimitsu, Brookie Jones, Ke’alohi Nonaka, Kenzie Kubo-Li) 1:18.71; 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 1:31.97.

100 Freestyle Relay-1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Brookie Jones, Ke’alohi Nonaka, Teisha Nishimitsu, Kenzie Kubo-Li) 1:09.64; 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 1:19.25; 3. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 1:31.88; 4. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 1:48.47.

12 and under

200 Medley Relay-1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Nalu Matsuura, Xaden Nishimitsu, Kaydence Lilio, Kylie Carter) 2:47.86; 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 3:22.15.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Makayla Okeefe, Xaden Nishimitsu, Nalu Matsuura, Kylie Carter) 2:17.04; 2. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 2:33.77.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Golf

MAUI WOMEN’S AJA GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

Two-person best ball net-Yoshiko Rawson and Mari Ann Kato 68, Pam Harima and J.J. Pomroy 69, Gwen Kauhaapo and Claire Pinto 69.

Low individual net-Gwen Kauhaapo 72.

Closest to the pin-No. 2: J.J. Pomroy 7-6. No. 16: Gwen Kauhaapo 3-11.

MAUI HAWAIIAN GIRLS GOLF CLUB

May 16 Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

A flight-Anela Tam Ho 77, Haunani Kauhaapo 82.

B flight-Laakea Ah Sau 74, Hulali Harima 75.

C flight-Makanaokalani Furtado 73, Leiroselani Kanoho 74.

Closest to the pin-No. 8: Laakea Ah Sau.

Fewest putts-A flight: Haunani Kauhaapo 29. B flight: Leona Yap 31. C flight: Makanaokalani Furtado 31.

RGC GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Kahili Golf Course

Low net-Vince Tesoro 68, Ron Ishikawa 69, Glenn Okuda 69, Victor Inouye 70, Gerry Caliva 71, Irving Koja 71.

Closest to the pin-No. 6: Val Ogata. No. 8: Gerry Caliva. No. 13: Glenn Ono. No. 16: Avery Chang.

Skins-Glenn Ono 2, Ron Ishikawa, Victor Inouye, Vince Tesoro, Allen Shaw, Clyde Imai, Randy Nagamine.

Low gross-Ron Ishikawa 73.

*****

Bowling

HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Karen/Brian 29-1/2, Donna/Ricky 26, Chaco/Toy 26, Ipo/Paul 25, Celine/Junior 22, Kalola/Ben 22, Malia/Dewaine 20-1/2, Tani/Kimo 17, Carmen/Odell 17, Francine/Eugene 15.

ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Rosemarie’s 15, Lee’s 12 1/2, Celine’s 11 1/2, Rich’s 11, Fred B.’s 10, Brian’s 8, Fred C.’s 7-1/2, Wes’ 4-1/2.

High series (handicap)-Benny Garcia 618, Frederick Brittain 608, Patsy Kaeo 602.

High game (scratch)-Frederick Brittain 212.

*****

Softball

MAUI SENIOR LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At War Memorial Little League Field 1

Ka Newa 16, Maui Paniolos 12

Toros 18, Guavas 17

Po’okela 19, Da Mix Breeds 11

Da Mix Breeds 17, Gomes Trucking 10

At War Memorial Little League Field 2

Dragons 15, Paninis 9

Maui Raiders 12, Oloz 2

Monarchs 5, Pono A’s 4