Valley Isle Scoreboard

RUNNING

PACIFIC WHALE FOUNDATION RUN AND WALK FOR THE WHALES

Saturday’s Results

Starting and ending at Maalaea

Half-marathon

Female

Open-1. Jennifer Enge 1:29:42, 2. Lindsey Wilbur 1:31:37, 3. Kate Harrell 1:35:26.

13-19-1. Story Balcom 2:03:07.

20-29-1. Miranda Miller 1:42:39, 2. Mika Yamaguchi 1:43:27, 3. Jaclyn Miranda 1:55:55, 4. Courtney Walsh 2:01:18, 5. Liz Ogletree 2:04:55, 6. Katherine Collier 2:07:55, 7. Laura Berthold 2:15:22, 8. Hollyn Johnson 2:15:24, 9. Christina Kamkosi 2:21:14, 10. Theresa Dang 2:22:59, 11. Luna Amico 2:27:37, 12. Kala Amico 2:27:37, 13. Rose Amico 2:29:20, 14. Erica Amico 2:29:20, 15. Maranda Schossow 2:35:26.

30-39-1. Jen Tom 1:37:23, 2. Marie Vanzandt 1:38:25, 3. Stephanie Firoe 1:46:32, 4. Jennifer Westra 1:51:09, 5. Lisa MacKenzie 1:52:39, 6. Destiny Randolph 1:54:46, 7. Heather Marshall 1:54:58, 8. Jessica Bremerman 1:55:41, 9. Christina Clemens 1:56:07, 10. Krystle Andrews 1:58:32, 11. Talya Bartlett 1:59:44, 12. S Sheppard 2:01:03, 13. Kimberly Chiodo 2:01:41, 14. Brigitte Bergman 2:02:59, 15. Leah Buckman 2:03:57, 16. Ann Cobain 2:04:58, 17. Alicia Serra 2:05:24, 18. Caroline Glynn 2:08:49, 19. Elizabeth Napier 2:16:03, 20. Irina Constantinescu 2:20:19, 21. Kelly Goad 2:24:12, 22. Elaine Nelson 2:25:13, 23. Jami Lehman 2:29:21, 24. Chloe Laughlin 2:29:22, 25. Sherry Trigg 2:29:38, 26. Naomi Tamparong 2:35:37, 27. Lisa Jaacks 2:37:48, 28. Charlyn Monyer 2:48:27, 29. Rhianna Little 3:20:07, 30. Kristi Ota 3:21:02, 31. Jennifer Storm 3:39:30, 32. Samantha Muniz 4:06:48.

40-49-1. Vanessa Scwhwabenland 1:44:51, 2. Marcy Beard 1:47:28, 3. Sonya Kiziah 1:48:10, 4. Jennifer Bartholomew 1:49:31, 5. Sarah Martinez 1:57:56, 6. Joy Heimgartner 2:02:16, 7. Nellie Zuba 2:03:52, 8. Heather Mills 2:06:39, 9. Ami Waller 2:14:56, 10. Kendra Reed 2:17:36, 11. Angela Stewart 2:21:47, 12. Marci Sato 2:23:59, 13. Nicole Priest 2:28:15, 14. Cheryl Rezac 2:33:10, 15. Jenny Schossow 2:35:25, 16. Angelique Del Grosso-Shelton 2:35:44, 17. Debbie Potter 3:15:01, 18. Leah Davies 3:15:55, 19. Elaine Nakashima 3:22:08, 20. Dani Waring 3:43:43, 21. Deborah Derr 3:57:41, 22. Jennifer Neel 3:57:41, 23. Cindi Stanton 4:06:48.

50-59-1. Valerie Wolfe 1:37:44, 2. Jill Neufeld 1:46:41, 3. Teresa Dlugon 1:53:31, 4. Janice Sirois 1:55:13, 5. Deborah Mellom 1:56:25, 6. Kip Payne 1:57:06, 7. Julie-Ann Shapiro 2:12:39, 8. Cheryl Iseberg 2:13:41, 9. Ginny Wilson 2:43:26.

60-69-1. Ursula Schneider 2:07:44, 2. Pamela Rines 2:12:39, 3. Donna Sukovieff 2:16:33, 4. Patricia Youga 2:37:54, 5. Lori Teragawachi 2:38:11, 6. Wendy Weevers 2:39:36, 7. Cheryl Klampe-Van Hess 2:47:14, 8. Suzanne Shapiro 2:51:17, 9. Gwen Meads 2:59:19, 10. Lori Forseth 4:08:55.

Male

Open-1. Matt Holton 1:20:01, 2. Nicholas Godart 1:26:52, 3. Jack Skinner 1:29:36

13-19-1. Kai Payne 1:47:14, 2. Luke Kiziah 1:57:50, 3. Jalen Monyer 2:48:27.

20-29-1. Charles Vierra 1:32:27, 2. Kaulana Saltiban 1:54:14, 3. Nick Camiccia 2:10:17, 4. David Gustafson 2:45:55.

30-39-1. Orion Cruz 1:31:29, 2. Mark Stebbings 1:33:55, 3. Matt Wade 1:41:51, 4. Cory Toews 1:44:29, 5. Adam Heiser 1:47:11, 6. Matthew Peterson 1:49:32, 7. Jesse McFadden 1:56:33, 8. Greg Cameron 1:59:26, 9. Heath Payne 2:00:17, 10. Hubert Tamparong 2:35:37, 11. Eldridge Naboa 3:06:13, 12. Levi Westra 3:21:01.

40-49-1. John McEwan Jr 1:30:07, 2. Jay Ellis 1:31:03, 3. Rommel Tejero 1:41:44, 4. Randy Rustman 2:00:58, 5. Mark Lade 2:03:10, 6. Hanno Ekdahl 2:03:19, 7. Scott Mills 2:04:57, 8. Yannick Guenet 2:07:04, 9. Elliot Brown 2:07:59, 10. Chuck Little 2:11:10, 11. Ronald Bartholomew 2:14:51, 12. Steven Reed 2:17:36, 13. Shan Stewart 2:52:26.

50-59-1. Paul Weevers 1:31:06, 2. Nick Kalmeta 1:31:34, 3. Ron Hayashi 1:37:20, 4. Rick Edrich 1:43:06, 5. Jim Lynch 1:50:32, 6. Mike D. Flores 1:52:02, 7. Harvey Stein 1:52:57, 8. Dale Johnson 1:53:01, 9. Robert Kirsner 1:54:55, 10. Greg Gifford 1:57:07, 11. Robert Haworth 2:07:56, 12. Ken Schott 2:12:20, 13. Tim Stollery 2:13:37, 14. Larry Kuhn 2:19:41, 15. Larry Friesen 2:27:36, 16. Terry Klassen 2:58:57, 17. Craylan Ah Sam 3:43:42.

60-69-1. Tom Perry 1:36:34, 2. John Gorman 1:41:59, 3. Stanley Hup 1:44:48, 4. Gregory Kiziah 1:45:12, 5. James Willson 1:47:21, 6. Guy Kinney 1:51:45, 7. Bob Lash 1:55:43, 8. Curt Kerrick 1:59:14, 9. Gary Moe 2:08:10, 10. John De Bruyn 2:12:13, 11. Bill Adair 2:13:20, 12. Mike Lynch 2:15:39, 13. Dan Chepeska 2:22:04, 14. Warren Marshall 2:22:19, 15. John Wilson 2:53:59.

70 and over-1. John Derr 3:57:41.

10K

Female

Open-1. Kristin Albrecht 47:33, 2. Dana Naylor 47:47, 3. Lucy Richardson 49:28.

13-19-1. Allie Rezac 1:25:19.

20-29-1. Andrea Dowling 51:59, 2. Alicia Riley 1:03:49, 3. Maggie Gaylor 1:08:33, 4. Tiffany De Leon 1:31:02.

30-39-1. Kirsten Addison 53:02, 2. Melanie Spencer 54:13, 3. Cheli Liulama 54:13, 4. Holly Rogers 54:38, 5. Edelmira La Rose 57:01, 6. Donna Ibuyan 58:17, 7. Zsofia Wagner 58:52, 8. Anita Cohen 59:00, 9. Marisa Lange 59:11, 10. Allison Nichols 1:00:40, 11. Elise Decarie-Jean 1:01:57, 12. Kristin Stewart Yates 1:03:51, 13. Allison Oura 1:05:46, 14. Lori Pajot 1:07:54, 15. Andrea Riggins 1:08:24, 16. Jennifer Diaz 1:15:12, 17. Sabrina Brunner 1:19:27, 18. Erica Thoele 1:23:07.

40-49-1. Maria Carruth 51:49, 2. Summer Solt 53:20, 3. Dawn Cunningham-Hall 54:35, 4. Lina Cordray 55:54, 5. Keri Mehling 56:54, 6. Vivian Delos Reyes 56:54, 7. Nancy Krac 58:59, 8. Kathleen Aoki 59:58, 9. Kim Spalding 1:04:20, 10. Maria Sanchez 1:05:22, 11. Heather Reddy 1:09:12, 12. Pam Borth 1:10:50, 13. Julie Kim 1:13:06, 14. Susan Clements 1:13:09, 15. Kathy Bryson 1:15:26, 16. Nekaya Simpson 1:16:54, 17. Karyl Sanders 1:17:00, 18. Heather Jelonek 1:28:47, 19. Zerny Ann Brommels 1:29:17, 20. Lisa Downing 1:29:55, 21. Kristi Dunning 1:34:56, 22. Marianna Burley 1:42:32.

50-59-1. Cathy Knowlton 55:08, 2. Katherine Robinson 56:38, 3. Karen Geddes 56:49, 4. Yolanda Rogers 58:37, 5. America Salinas 58:59, 6. Trish Huston 1:00:00, 7. Lila Lawrence 1:03:36, 8. Brenda Abplanalp 1:03:44, 9. Tamara Bockius 1:08:15, 10. Elin Miller 1:13:28, 11. Eileen Haworth 1:15:38, 12. Karen Furbush 1:27:23, 13. Debbie Richwood 1:34:34.

60-69-1. Barbara Kisiloski 1:02:47, 2. Paula Oswald 1:12:52, 3. Nancy Brady 1:15:43, 4. Libby Covernton 1:22:48, 5. Tobey Leier 1:27:19, 6. Deb Nordgren 1:29:29, 7. Katharine McGraw 1:41:12.

Male

Open-1. Patrick Paquette 38:31, 2. Joshua Fedrigo 42:13, 3. Keawe M. (Last name not available) 44:57.

13-19-1. Josh Kepler 51:35.

20-29-1. Chris McManus 51:03, 2. Caleb Thomas 52:56, 3. Troy Hashimoto 1:02:05.

30-39-1. David Brown 48:05, 2. Ronald Fukushima 50:24, 3. Dustin Bremerman 53:15, 4. Keith Scherdt 54:07, 5. Chris Sciortino 54:35, 6. Kaio Cardoza 55:57, 7. Neil McCartney 56:11, 8. Nick Gasser 56:29, 9. Matt Weissenbach 58:15, 10. Josh MacKenzie 1:01:12, 11. Marc Takamori 1:02:31, 12. Aaron Asuncion 1:08:50, 13. Mike Harlow 1:20:50, 14. Kenneth De Leon 1:31:02.

40-49-1. Matt Rogers 55:14, 2. Tony Dasilva 57:24, 3. Rey Agbayani 59:17, 4. Robert Spalding 1:01:37, 5. Steve Eckland 1:08:58, 6. Robert Kaestner 1:14:05, 7. Thomas Simpson 1:16:52, 8. Rob Borth 1:39:42.

50-59-1. David Cordray 51:28, 2. Pat Geddes 53:13, 3. Erik Ulman 53:21, 4. Doug Krac 53:29, 5. Michel Bouchard 57:03, 6. Stephen Furbush 57:09, 7. John Patrick Riley 58:41, 8. Ryan Huston 59:22, 9. Robert Bristow 1:01:58, 10. Robert F.K. Peterson 1:08:34, 11. Daniel Rezac 1:09:08, 12. Tony Bryson 1:15:21, 13. Dave Richwood 1:28:25, 14. Cliff Dunning 1:28:26.

60-69-1. Urs Albrecht 48:27, 2. Steve Radigan 55:22, 3. Bryan Craven 57:03, 4. Richard Kaitz 58:20, 5. John Hugill 1:02:15, 6. Monchai Panak 1:12:12, 7. Gerald Balaban 1:22:50, 8. Patrick Leier 1:27:19.

70 and over-1. Kenneth Hinds 51:17, 2. Duane Oyen 1:05:17, 3. Bill Miller 1:24:22, 4. Bob Kuhn 1:42:34.

5K

Female

Open-1. Veronica Winham 21:02, 2. Amy McCracken 21:03, 3. Emma Beasley 21:21.

9-12-1. Nadia Engert 22:09, 2. Ruth Benevidas 22:32, 3. Aly Dasilva 27:06, 4. Maddie Weger 32:45.

13-19-1. Claire Ratliff 24:01, 2. Tori Carruth 25:12, 3. Madison Gera 26:30, 4. Isabel Werk 31:59, 5. Kimberly Jimenez 52:17, 6. Marisa McPhee 52:17, 7. Chelanea Turner 57:26.

20-29-1. Lindsay Goldthorpe 24:32, 2. Robin Mulvaney 34:35, 3. Tehani Wendorff 37:14, 4. Kerianne Gustafson 38:55, 5. Kimberly Greis 46:23, 6. Tanysha Linford 57:25.

30-39-1. Ashley McKenney 21:51, 2. Angela Wideman-Powell 22:09, 3. Katie Wilson 24:12, 4. Cristina Pineda 24:54, 5. Joy Geeraerts 25:55, 6. Jolene Giles 26:24, 7. Meghan Mulvaney 27:05, 8. Sarah Paterson 28:25, 9. Jamie Lung 29:36, 10. Tara Dugan 29:50, 11. Cibeli Fedrigo 30:07, 12. Dani De Jesus 30:32, 13. Jillian Makely 30:44, 14. Starla Foehl 30:45, 15. Courtney Eckhoff 30:46, 16. Radka Nemynaruvia 31:21, 17. Erin Cute 33:13, 18. Cindy Doerner 33:18, 19. Amy Stringham 33:25, 20. Liane Kawasaki 37:35, 21. Karyn Stickel 38:53, 22. Susannah Cafardi 39:31, 23. Sarah Bartel 44:05, 24. Bethany Broberg 48:21, 25. Marcela Bannowsky 51:07, 26. Annie Sciortino 56:30, 27. Lindsey Weissenbach 56:30.

40-49-1. Joy Schwarting 22:55, 2. Kerry O’Brien 24:40, 3. Deb Hoberg 25:06, 4. Cathy Schultz Poelzer 26:11, 5. Deb Wootten 28:21, 6. Michelle Addison 29:40, 7. Dana Hamamura 30:59, 8. Hannah Jackson 31:23, 9. Kathie Watson 32:47, 10. Leigh-Ann Fingland 36:18, 11. Patricia Langer 36:19, 12. Allyson O’Neill 44:47, 13. Courtney Orourke 48:21, 14. Luz Digney 51:07, 15. Rayo McPhee 51:07, 16. Kim Fong 53:02.

50-59-1. Brenda Dion 27:04, 2. Renae Lani Anderson 27:53, 3. Beverly Kahahane 28:49, 4. Mary Ratliff 28:51, 5. Teresa Backus 29:36, 6. Susan Kline 30:01, 7. Tracey Mah-Gillies 31:05, 8. Rhonda McLellan 31:56, 9. Donna McDermott 33:10, 10. Joann Brown 33:23, 11. Teresa Horn 33:59, 12. Janyce Harpel 34:59, 13. Patty Phillips 35:43, 14. Michele Newman 35:59, 15. Michelle Dowling 36:01, 16. Doris McLean 37:28, 17. Susan McBride Friesen 38:21, 18. Foley Jane 39:09, 19. Lori Witham 39:23, 20. Janet Mulvaney 39:34, 21. Veronica Rhodes 41:01, 22. Tina Lasher 41:48, 23. Penny Weger 42:33, 24. Beth Levien 43:25, 25. Heather Stollery 45:10, 26. Denise Ban Shigeta 46:17, 27. Terry Greis 46:23, 28. Suzie Mitchell 50:30, 29. Kellie Kilgore 2:06:02.

60-69-1. Bonnie Sotire 26:56, 2. Carol Austin 30:24, 3. Monika Albrecht 32:20, 4. Carol Raske 32:27, 5. Beverly Young 34:12, 6. Lynda Sheppard 34:21, 7. Carol Wagner 36:36, 8. Renee Talley 36:47, 9. Dr. Mary Trotto 36:59, 10. Janine Robinson 38:54, 11. Barbara Potts 39:47, 12. Claudia Moberly 41:45, 13. Ruth Ralston 43:15, 14. Leslie Luetkemeyer 44:41, 15. Linda Ayers 1:05:41.

70 and over-1. Joan Bacon 39:52, 2. Marie Mayo 43:37, 3. Marion Morris 44:19, 4. Penny Glover 49:51, 5. Hille Tebbenjohanns 53:02, 6. Pat Allan 54:05.

Open-1. Tyler Cooper 19:32, 2. Jonathan Allen 21:13, 3. Greg Scofield 21:38.

Male

Open-1. Tyler Cooper 19:32, 2. Jonathan Allen 21:13, 3. Greg Scofield 21:38.

8 and under-1. Angelo Fedrigo 30:07.

9-12-1. Johnny Fedrigo 24:15, 2. Tony Fedrigo 25:10, 3. Byron Ellis 31:57.

13-19-1. Zac Graybosch 28:24.

20-29-1. Sean O’Donnell-Davellin 21:43, 2. Sean Mulvaney 33:36, 3. Matthew Ellis 46:24.

30-39-1. Bao Duong 22:32, 2. Rowan D’Eath 28:29, 3. Edward Fingland 28:47, 4. Thomas Sapiano 29:21, 5. Michael Weger 30:18, 6. Mark Bartel 31:17, 7. Jason Tepora 33:13, 8. Matt Stringham 33:25, 9. Patrick Hughes 34:42, 10. Andrew Huey 36:19.

40-49-1. Chuck Norris 24:19, 2. Mike Wootten 24:51, 3. Mario Andrea 25:38, 4. Sean Robertson 26:19, 5. Allan Potter 27:09, 6. Kevin Turner 31:03, 7. Kenton Werk 31:59, 8. Melvin Johnson 32:03.

50-59-1. Ted Edwards 22:57, 2. Lyndon Ibele 27:29, 3. Ted Ratliff 28:15, 4. Tim Rucynski 29:30, 5. Kathie Burson 30:06, 6. Steve Sodja 30:27, 7. Clarence Garman 30:54, 8. Matt Nixon 32:16, 9. Thomas O’Connor 33:10, 10. Jeff Brown 33:26, 11. David Horn 34:49, 12. Tony Abplanalp 41:38, 13. Carl Levien 43:25, 14. Mike Zieske 48:19, 15. Scott Mitchell 49:35.

60-69-1. Peter Courtnage 25:10, 2. Bill Amadon 26:27, 3. Damian Rowe 26:43, 4. Brian Strub 27:28, 5. Kerry Rines 28:07, 6. Steve Witham 29:18, 7. Clarence Fune 29:50, 8. Jerome Getter 29:54, 9. Rob Weltman 30:38, 10. James Young 33:06, 11. Marc Vrotsos 34:07, 12. Peter Nordgren 34:35, 13. Craig Muzeroll 36:04, 14. James Sheppard 36:26, 15. Dennis Moberly 36:30, 16. Mitch Balaban 36:44, 17. George Burnette 36:56, 18. Thomas Robinson 38:17, 19. George Hilditch 38:54, 20. Jonathan Bacon 39:51, 21. Lee Potts 41:51, 22. Roscoe Shigeta 46:18, 23. Dave Greis 46:22, 24. Carlos Soler 2:06:02.

70 and over-1. Jack Glover 32:26, 2. Patrick Higgins 32:53, 3. Peter Graham 33:09, 4. Clifford Goecker 38:56, 5. Richard Eckland 43:54, 6. William Erdman 52:10.

Division not available-1. Laine McHenry 42:20.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

TENNIS

SPORTMASTER TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MAUI

Friday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Singles

Quarterfinals

Men

Kyle Edmund (1), Britain, def. Nicholas Meister, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Noah Rubin, United States, def. Ernesto Escobedo, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Di Wu, China, def. Alex Bolt, Australia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Christina McHale (1), United States, def. Paula Kania (6), Poland, 6-2, 6-1.

Naomi Broady (3), Britain, def. Jacqueline Cako, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Jessica Pegula (5), United States, def. Maria Sanchez, United States, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Raveena Kinglsey, United States, def. Samantha Crawford (2), United States, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Women

Semifinals

Jessica Pegula, United States, and Taylor Townsend, United States, def. Naomi Broady, Britain, and Paula Kania, Poland (3), 2-6 6-3, 12-10.

_______________

BOWLING

AJA BOWLING LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Elaine’s 83, Kim Chee’s 79 1/2, Doug’s 73 1/2, Unknown 73 1/2, Higa’s 73, Marge’s 69 1/2, Ijiwaru’s 65, Pauline’s 56, Tomodachi’s 54, 950 13.

High series (handicap)-Dewaine Higa 719, Chad Nagata 689, Nadine Suyama 685, Dwayn Kim 684, Jeremy Chang 675, Steve Fujita 675, Kevin Tanaka 647, Alexa Carillo 641, Miles Takabayashi 633, Randy Nagamine 633, Mike Suyama 627, Susan Ventura 623, Amy Kodama 608, Lori Carillo 619, Sharon Hedani 605.

High games (scratch)-Kevin Tanaka 267, Dewaine Higa 245-234, Chad Nagata 245-230, Jeremy Chang 235-219, Ridge Higa 217, Steve Fujita 214, Dwayn Kim 214-211, Ciso Baylosis 213.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Tennis

SPORTMASTER TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MAUI

Thursday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Men’s singles

Second Round

Kyle Edmund (1), Britain, def. Michael Mmoh, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Nicholas Meister, United States, def. James McGee, Ireland, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Alex Bolt, Australia, def. Jason Jung, Taipei, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-2.

Di Wu, China, def. Matteo Donati, Italy, 6-1 1-0, retired.

Women’s singles

Second Round

Samantha Crawford (2), United States, def. Taylor Townsend, United States, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Christina McHale (1), United States, def. Danielle Lao, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Jacqueline Cako, United States, def. Evgeniya Levashova, Russia 6-4, 6-2.

Maria Sanchez, United States, def. Sachia Vickery (4), United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Paula Kania (6), Poland, def. Ching-Wen Hsu, Taipei, 6-1, 6-2.

Naomi Broady (3), Britain, def. Magda Linette, Poland, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Jessica Pegula (5), United States, def. Ashley Kratzer, United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Raveena Kingsley, United States, def. Miyu Kato (8), Japan 6-0, 6-2.

Men’s doubles

Semifinals

Jason Jung, Taipei and Dennis Novikov, United States, def.James Cerretani, United States and Max Schnur, United States, 6-4, 1-6, 10-8.

Alex Bolt, United States, and Frank Moser, Germany (2), def.Peter Polansky, Canada, and Philip Bester, Canada, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 10-6.

Women’s doubles

Quarterfinals

Asia Muhammad, United States, and Maria Sanchez, United States (1), def. Brynn Boren, United States, and Sabastiani Leon, Mexico, 6-1, 6-3.

Jacqueline Cako, United States, and Danielle Lao, United States, def. Mayo Hibi, Japan, and Ching-Wen Hsu, Taipei, 6-4, 5-7, 10-7.

Jessica Pegula, United States, and Taylor Townsend, United States, def. Lyudmyla Kichenok, Ukraine, and Magda Linette, Poland (2), 6-2, 6-3.

Naomi Broady, Britain, and Paula Kania, Poland (3), def. Michaela Gordon, United States, and Claire Liu, United States, 7-5, 6-4.

Bowling

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Da Hui 75, Unrespectables 72 1/2, Strike Force 69, Hui Paani 67, Maui Peahi Jaws 66 1/2, Da Kru 59, No Ka Oi 58 1/2, MmmGood 51, Mix Plate 50.

High series (handicap)-Ricky Komatsu 670, Judd Sato Jr. 669, Raymond Jackson 660, Eulogio Cabero 656, Ashley Kobayashi 650, Corey Gushikuma 650, George Toyama 641, Kevin Tanaka 636, Kazu Hamaguchi 636, Kyra Calhau 630, Chad Watanabe 628, Frederick Brittain 625, Roland Caniaveral 624, Dewaine Higa 615, Robert Davis 613, Cedric Luna 613, Steve Fujita 612, John Souza Sr. 608, Marc Kim Jr. 605.

High games (scratch)-Judd Sato Jr. 265, Corey Gushikuma 236-211-220, Raymond Jackson 235-208, Ricky Komatsu 235-205, Roland Caniaveral 232, Ashley Kobayashi 225, Dewaine Higa 222, Chad Watanabe 221-202, Robert Davis 217, Kevin Tanaka 214, Eulogio Cabero 213-203, Marc Kim Jr. 205, John Souza Sr. 205-204, Steve Fujita 203, Cedric Luna 203, George Toyama 203.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

SPORTMASTER CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MAUI

Wednesday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Singles

Men

Second Round

James Duckworth, Australia (3), def. Taylor Fritz, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Fraces Tiafoe, United States, def. Dennis Novikov, United States (8), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3.

Ernesto Escobedo, United States, def. Tennys Sandgren, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Noah Rubin, United States, def. Mitchell Krueger, United States, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Women

First Round

Christina McHale, United States,def. Nicole Vaidisova (1), Czech Republic, 6-0, 7-6 (5).

Danielle Lao, United States, def. Sabrina Santamaria, United States, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Taylor Townsend, United States, def. Mayo Hibi, Japan, 6-4, 6-3.

Maria Sanchez, United States, def. Ayaka Okuno, Japan, 7-5, 6-2.

Evgeniya Levashova, Russia, def. Piia Suomalainen, Finland, 6-4, 6-2.

Jacqueline Cako, United States, def. Ysaline Bonaventure, Belarus (7), 2-0, default.

Sachia Vickery (4), United States, def. Asia Muhammad, United States, 6-3, 6-0.

Ashley Kratzer, United States, def. Risa Ushijima, Japan, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Magda Linette, Poland, def. Nan-Nan Zhang, China, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Men

Quarterfinals

James Cerretani, United States, and Max Schnur, United States, def. Mao-Xin Gong, China, and Hsien-Yin Peng, Taipei (3), 6-3, 7-5.

Philip Bester, Canada, and Peter Polansky, Canada, def. Toshihide Matsui, Japan, and Dean O’Brien, South Africa (4), 2-6, 6-3, 10-3.

Jason Jung, Taipei, and Dennis Novikov, United States, def. Mitchell Krueger, United States, and Henri Laaksonen, Switzerland, walkover.

Alex Bolt, Australia, and Frank Moser, Germany (2), def. Zhe Li, China, and Di Wu, China, 6-3, 7-5.

Women

First Round

Jacqueline Cako, United States, and Danielle Lao, United States, def. Shu-Ying Hsieh, Taipei, and Nan-Nan Zhang, China, 7-5, 6-1.

Lyudmyla Kichenok, Ukraine, and Magda Linette, Poland (2), def. Ayaka Okuno, Japan and Ling Zhang, Hong Kong, 6-3, 6-4.

Jessica Pegula, United States, and Taylor Townsend, United States, def. Jessica Failla, United States, and Nagi Hanatani, Japan, 6-1, 6-2.

Naomi Broady, Britain, and Paula Kania, Poland (3), def. Jennifer Brady, United States, and Christina Mchale, United States, 6-0, 3-6, 10-3.

Brynn Boren, United States, and Sabastiani Leon, Mexico, def. Emerald Able, United States, and Karina Kristina Vyrlan, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

SOCCER

MIL STANDINGS

BOYS

[TABULATED_DATA]

Friday’s Games

Kamehameha Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Maui High at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Golf

TRIPLE X GOLF GROUP

Saturday’s Results

At Kapalua Plantation Course

Low net-Overall: Rich Armijo 75. Front: Rich Armijo 35. Back: Larry Karinen 39, Dave Ward 39.

Closest to the pin-No. 2: Tyler Armijo. No. 8: Jeremiah (last name not available). No. 11: Trent Minor.

Skins-Tyler Armijo 3, Chris Devers 2, Trent Minor, Rich Armijo, Jim Gotwald, Larry Karinen, Jeremiah (last name not available), John Lopez.

BASEBALL

MIL JV BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Result

Maui High 5, Lahainaluna 4

MAUI AJA BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Result

At Maehara Stadium

HAPPY HOUR 4, ASAHI’S 2

Happy Hour…..020….011…..0-4……3…..1

Asahi’s………..010….000…..1-2……3…..3

Jarrin Hayase and Joey Tam Ho. Kory Takamura and Gavin Takakura. 2B-Asahi’s: Takakura.

Leading hitter-Happy Hour: Kris Sargent 2-3.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

TENNIS

SPORTMASTER CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MAUI

Tuesday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Singles

Men

First Round

Kyle Edmund (1), Britain, def. Alexander Sarkissian, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Matteo Donati, Italy, def. Radu Albot (2), Moldava, 6-4, 6-4.

James McGee, Ireland, def. Ryan Harrison (5), United States, 7-5, 6-3.

Alex Bolt, Australia, def. Jared Donaldson (6), United States, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Ernesto Escobedo, United States, def. Blaz Rola (7), Slovenia, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Michael Mmoh, United States, def. Jaume Martinez Vich, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Nicolas Meister, United States, def. Stefan Kozlov, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Taylor Fritz, United States, def. Denys Molchanov, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Tennys Sandgren, United States, def. Zhe Li, China, 6-4, 6-0.

Jason Jung, Taipei, def. Eric Quigley, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

Di Wu, China, def. Connor Smith, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

Women

First Round

Namoi Broady (3), Britain, def. Lyudmyla Kichenok, Ukraine, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Jessica Pegula (5), United States, def. Jessica Wacnik, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Puaula Kania (6), Poland, def. Michaela Gordon, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Miyu Kato (8), Japan, def. Ling Zhang, Hong Kong, 6-4, 6-3.

Raveena Kingsley, United States, def. Julia Boserup, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Ching-Wen Hsu, Taipei, def. Claire Liu, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Qualifying

Third Round

Magda Linette (1), Poland, def. Jessica Failla (5), United States, 0-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Risa Ushijima (2), Japan, def. Brynn Boren (8), United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Evgeniya Levashova (7), Russia, def. Christiana McDonald, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Ashley Kratzer, United States, def. Sabastiani Leon, Mexico, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

Men

First Round

Jason Jung, Taipei, and Dennis Novikov, United States, def. Ruben Gonzales, Philippines, and Darren Walsh, Britain, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

James Cerretani, United States, and Max Schnur, United States, def. Blaz Rola, Slovenia, and Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Women

First Round

Asia Muhammad, United States, and Maria Sanchez, United States (1), def. Kristyna Hancarova, Czech Republic, and Nicole Hoynaski, Australia, walkover.

Mayo Hibi, Japan, and Ching-Wen Hsu, Taipei, def. Ysaline Bonaventure, Belarus, and Sachia Vickery, United States (4), 6-4, 7-5.

Michaela Gordon, United States, and Claire Liu, United States, def. Stephanie Luk, United States, and Tory Parravi, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Tennis

TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MAUI

Monday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Men’s Singles

First Round

[3] J. Duckworth (AUS) def. A. Golubev (KAZ) 6-3, 7-6(3).

[8] D. Novikov (USA) def. H. Laaksonen (SUI) 7-6(6), 6-3.

[WC] N. Rubin (USA) def. [WC] T. Berland (FRA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Qualifying Third Round

[5] E. Quigley (USA) def. [1] A. Bolt (AUS) 7-6(6), 6-4.

[4] N. Meister (USA) def. [6] G. Quinzi (ITA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4).

[7] E. Escobedo (USA) def. G. Austin (USA) 6-1, 6-2.

M. Mmoh (USA) def. E. Johnson (USA) 62 4-6, 6-2.

Men’s Doubles

First Round

[2] A. Bolt (AUS) / F. Moser (GER) def. [WC] H. Bode (GER) / N. Petrov (BUL) 6-4, 6-3.

Z. Li (CHN) / D. Wu (CHN) def. M. Donati (ITA) / A. Golubev (KAZ) 6-3, 6-2.

Women’s Singles

Qualifying Second Round

[1] M. Linette (POL) def. R. Ueda (JPN) 6-3, 6-1.

[2] R. Ushijima (JPN) def. [WC] K. Hancarova (CZE) 7-5, 6-0.

C. McDonald (USA) def. [3] A. Riley (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

S. Leon (MEX) def. [4] N. Chimura (JPN) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

[5] J. Failla (USA) def. N. Knickerbocker (USA) 6-1, 6-1.

A. Kratzer (USA) def. [6] N. Hanatani (JPN) 6-2, 6-2.

[7] E. Levashova (RUS) def. S. Hsieh (TPE) 6-0, 6-1.

[8] B. Boren (USA) def. M. Liu (CHN) 6-2, 6-2.

Bowling

Aloha Friday Bowling League

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Rich’s 9, Lee’s 9, Kanale’s 8, Brian’s 8, Fred B’s 6, Rose’s 5, Wes’s 2.

High series (handicap)-Celine Belanger 633, Dorothy Smith 614, Tan Altinbay 612, Rudy Butihi 601.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Tennis

Tennis Championships of Maui

Sunday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Men’s singles

Qualifying Second Round

[1] A. Bolt (AUS) def. D. Smethurst (GBR) 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-2.

M. Mmoh (USA) def. [2] P. Bester (CAN) 7-6(6), 6-2.

G. Austin (USA) def. [3] M. Matosevic (AUS) 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-3.

[4] N. Meister (USA) def. J. Salisbury (GBR) 6-0, 6-4.

[5] E. Quigley (USA) def. T. Matsui (JPN) 6-3, 6-1.

[6] G. Quinzi (ITA) def. M. Gong (CHN) 6-2, 6-2.

[7] E. Escobedo (USA) def. H. Peng (TPE) 6-4, 6-3.

E. Johnson (USA) def. [8] T. Garanganga (ZIM) 5-7, 7-5, 3-0, ret.

Women’s singles

Qualifying First Round

[8] B. Boren (USA) def. E. Able (USA) 6-1, 6-0.

R. Ueda (JPN) def. A. Isaeva (RUS) 7-6(4), 6-3.

N. Knickerbocker (USA) def. C. Patton (USA) 6-0, 6-3.

[WC] K. Hancarova (CZE) def. K. Vyrlan (USA) 2-6, 6-0, 6-2.

M. Liu (CHN) def. S. Schenck (USA) 6-2, 6-3.

C. Mcdonald (USA) def. A. Ustinoff (KAZ) 6-2, 6-3.

S. Hsieh (TPE) def. [WC] N. Hoynaski (AUS) 6-4, 6-2.

S. Leon (MEX) def. S. Luk (USA) 6-4, 6-0.

A. Kratzer (USA) def. T. Parravi (USA) 6-1, 6-1.

Baseball

Maui AJA League

Sunday’s Results

At Maehara Stadium

Happy Hour 5, Daimyo 2

Happy Hour.000021..2-5.4.0

Daimyo..000200..0-2.5.2

Ikaika Lau Hee and Joey Tam Ho. Joey Castro, Sammy Sutton (7) and Chase Corniel. W-Lau Hee. L-Castro. 2B-Happy Hour, Tam Ho; Daimyo, Brent Fukazawa.

Leading hitters-Happy Hour: Kalei Moniz 2-2, run.

Asahi’s 7, Maui A’s 6, 8 innings

Maui A’s500.001..00-6..7.7

Asahi’s..04011001-7.7.0

Barry Takahashi, Roen Ginoza (5) and Aaron Joyo. Micah Isagawa, Jacob Chong (1), Nainoa Haole (2), Brock Shishido (6) and Gavin Takakura. W-Shishido. L-Ginoza. 2B-Maui A’s, Kingsley Ballao.

Leading hitters-Maui A’s: Ballao 2-4; Joyo 2-5. Asahi’s: Kory Takamura 2-3.

Flag Football

CFM Hawaii Flag Football

[TABULATED_DATA]

Saturday’s Results

Game of Throws 33, H-Maile 18

K-Sizzle 24, Rise Up 12

@tletes 37, Young Gunz 21

Washed Up 34, Black Top 19

Saturday, Feb. 6

Rise Up vs. H-Maile, 8 a.m.

Young Gunz vs. Game of Throws, 9 a.m.

K-Sizzle vs. Most HI, 10 a.m.

@letes vs. Washed Up, 11 a.m.

Golf

Pukalani Terrace Golf Club

Saturday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

1. Jo Maldonado 68, 2. Sunny Morreira 70, 3. Ernie Ayala 75, 4. Dick Gregg 76.

Closest to the pins-No. 3: Guppy Morreira; No. 8: Sunny Morreira; No. 16: Dennis Sugiyama.

2015 awards

Ace of Aces-Lynn Gregg 74.

Special of Specials-Jo Maldonado 68.

Director’s Tournament-John Powers 142.

President’s Tournament-Dennis Sugiyama 143.

Club Champion-Sheila Gomes 137.

Golfer of the Year-Jo Maldonado 71.3.

Swimming

MIL Meet No. 6 (East)

Friday’s Results

At Pukalani

Girls

Team scores-1. Baldwin 85, 2. Maui High 57, 3. Seabury Hall 36, 4. Kamehameha Maui 24, 5. King Kekaulike 8.

200-Yard Medley Relay-1., Maui High ‘A’ (Lauryn Gillis, Katelen Orquia, Caroline Short, Erica Sawczynec) 2:02.48, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:02.93, 3. Baldwin ‘B’ 2:03.76, 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 2:10.27, 5. Baldwin ‘C’ 2:29.07, 6. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 2:32.29, 7. Baldwin ‘D’ 2:34.60, 8. Kamehameha Maui ‘B’ 2:37.83.

200 Freestyle-1. Jena Suzuki, Baldwin, 2:12.92; 2. Malia McDonald, King Kekaulike, 2:22.32; 3. Lia Ikeda, Kamehameha Maui, 2:22.69; 4. Taryn Sato, Baldwin, 2:23.72; 5. Ava Shipman, Seabury Hall, 2:23.99; 6. Riann Fujihara, Kamehameha Maui, 2:27.81; 7. Alana Thorup, Maui High, 2:34.55; 8. Angela Yasutomi, Seabury Hall, 2:38.40.

200 IM-1. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 2:18.15; 2. Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, Baldwin, 2:19.53; 3. Caroline Short, Maui High, 2:26.37; 4. Quinn Shiraishi, Kamehameha Maui, 2:46.66; 5. Kayla Takakura, Baldwin, 2:49.41; 6. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 2:50.40; 7. Avery Hansen, King Kekaulike, 2:56.55; 8. Grace Maeda, King Kekaulike, 2:59.63.

50 Freestyle-1. Dana Leonhard, Baldwin, 26.17; 2. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 26.34; 3. Lauryn Gillis, Maui High, 26.71; 4. Bailey Augustine, Baldwin, 27.28; 5. Kendra Bean, Baldwin, 27.40; 6. Katelen Orquia, Maui High, 27.41; 7. Kaimalie Nonaka, Baldwin, 27.76; 8. Nikki McGuire, Kamehameha Maui, 28.89.

100 Butterfly-1. Paige Nagahama, Seabury Hall, 1:05.06; 2. Kaimalie Nonaka, Baldwin, 1:07.77; 3. Lia Ikeda, Kamehameha Maui, 1:10.25; 4. Kady Tanaka, Seabury Hall, 1:14.77; 5. Avery Hansen, King Kekaulike, 1:28.09; 6. Morena Kordei, Baldwin, 1:43.25.

100 Freestyle-1. Bailey Augustine, Baldwin, 1:00.14; 2. Riann Fujihara, Kamehameha Maui, 1:02.36; 3. Malia McDonald, King Kekaulike, 1:03.83; 4. Erica Sawczynec, Maui High, 1:04.05; 5. Taryn Sato, Baldwin, 1:05.70; 6. Ava Shipman, Seabury Hall, 1:06.21; 7. Gillian Hedden, Seabury Hall, 1:10.68; 8. Emma Kaimiola, Baldwin, 1:11.69.

500 Freestyle-1. Katelen Orquia, Maui High, 5:52.70; 2. Jena Suzuki, Baldwin, 5:59.57; 3. Kaylee Russell, Maui High, 6:10.23; 4. Camryn Ban, Maui High, 6:11.24; 5. Katie Yoshioka, Baldwin, 6:52.48; 6. Dyllan Cabiles, Baldwin, 7:11.94; 7. Lily Engh, Baldwin, 7:30.86.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, Bailey Augustine, Kendra Bean, Jena Suzuki) 1:48.73, 2. Baldwin ‘B’ 1:49.02, 3. Maui High ‘B’ 1:57.95, 4. Maui High ‘A’ 2:08.70; 5. Kamehameha Maui ‘B’ 2:13.23, 6. Baldwin ‘C’ 2:18.84, 7. Kamehameha Maui ‘C’ 2:30.46.

100 Backstroke-1. Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, Baldwin, 1:02.36; 2. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 1:03.14; 3. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 1:04.48; 4. Dana Leonhard, Baldwin, 1:09.34; 5. Angela Yasutomi, Seabury Hall, 1:18.76; 6. Grace Maeda, King Kekaulike, 1:21.70; 7. Emma Kaimiola, Baldwin, 1:28.76; 8. Inez Garcia, Kamehameha Maui, 1:30.74.

100 Breaststroke-1. Katelen Orquia, Maui High, 1:13.88; 2. Paige Nagahama, Seabury Hall, 1:14.00; 3. Kayla Takakura, Baldwin, 1:22.76; 4. Dyllan Cabiles, Baldwin, 1:23.55; 5. Kiara Espeleta, Baldwin, 1:23.85; 6. Kady Tanaka, Seabury Hall, 1:25.60; 7. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 1:26.62; 8. Olivia Takakura, Baldwin, 1:26.84.

400 Freestyle Relay-1. Maui High ‘A’ (Lauryn Gillis, Kaylee Russell, Caroline Short, Erica Sawczynec) 4:03.78, 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:22.45, 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 4:36.23, 4. Baldwin ‘B’ 4:57.95, 5. Maui High ‘B’ 5:27.69.

Boys

Team scores-1. Baldwin 97, 2. Seabury Hall 54, 3. Kamehameha Maui 16, 4. King Kekaulike 12, 5. Maui High 4.

200 Medley Relay-1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Kaipo Acain, Maverick Donohue, Christian Saito, Bernardo Buenrostro Gallimore) 1:53.49, 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:58.69, 3. Baldwin ‘B’ 2:00.48, 4. Baldwin ‘C’ 2:07.76.

200 Freestyle-1. Jacob Kuiper, Seabury Hall, 2:05.99; 2. Bernardo Buenrostro Gallimore, Baldwin, 2:07.99; 3. Brendan Otani, Kamehameha Maui, 2:12.23; 4. Hunter Matschke, Baldwin, 2:20.49.

200 IM-1. Christian Saito, Baldwin, 2:16.86; 2. Kaipo Acain, Baldwin, 2:21.29; 3. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 2:22.18; 4. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 2:49.78.

50 Freestyle-1. Kai Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 24.19; 2. Jacob Gifford, Baldwin, 25.12; 3. Alexander Strand, Baldwin, 25.35; 4. Gunnar Turnbull, Baldwin, 25.79; 5. Aaron Veincent, Kamehameha Maui, 26.09; 6. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 26.73; 7. Jaxon Falconer, Seabury Hall, 26.84; 8. Kainoa Deguilmo, Kamehameha Maui, 27.10.

100 Butterfly-1. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 54.63; 2. Owen Lingenfelder, Seabury Hall, 1:00.58; 3. Garyn Tuquero, Baldwin, 1:14.91; 4. Matthew Nakashima, King Kekaulike, 1:16.15; 5. Evan Hansen, King Kekaulike, 1:27.42.

100 Freestyle-1. Dylan Kresge, Seabury Hall, 51.26; 2. Christian Saito, Baldwin, 52.64; 3. Owen Lingenfelder, Seabury Hall, 55.57; 4. Jacob Kuiper, Seabury Hall, 55.82; 5. Jacob Gifford, Baldwin, 57.00; 6. Alexander Strand, Baldwin, 57.45; 7. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 58.57; 8. Hunter Matschke, Baldwin, 59.25.

500 Freestyle-1. Kaipo Acain, Baldwin, 6:06.31; 2. Brayden Matsuura, Maui High, 6:14.35; 3. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 6:41.92; 4. Kai Mitchell, Seabury Hall, 6:51.93; 5. Cade Andersen, King Kekaulike, 7:54.31.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Bernardo Buenrostro Gallimore, Alexander Strand, Gunnar Turnbull, Jacob Gifford) 1:41.63, 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 1:45.56, 3. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 1:46.89.

100 Backstroke-1. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 1:07.94; 2. Brendan Otani, Kamehameha Maui, 1:09.56; 3. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 1:11.00; 4. Matthew Nakashima, King Kekaulike, 1:27.32.

100 Breaststroke-1. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 1:03.41; 2. Dylan Kresge, Seabury Hall, 1:04.69; 3. Kai Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 1:07.59; 4. Destin Altman, Seabury Hall, 1:09.91; 5. Jon-Dominic Allen, Baldwin, 1:19.48; 6. Po’okela Akiona, King Kekaulike, 1:21.34; 7. Aaron Veincent, Kamehameha Maui, 1:22.93; 8. Evan Hansen, King Kekaulike, 1:28.64.

400 Freestyle Relay-1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Maverick Donohue, Kaipo Acain, Josh Ooka, Christian Saito) 3:40.87.

MIL Meet No. 6 (West)

Friday’s Results

At Lahaina Aquatic Center

Girls

Team scores-1. Lahainaluna 96, 2. Maui Prep 55, 3. Molokai 26, 4. St. Anthony 5.

200 Medley Relay-1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Alicia Wintermeyer, Nikki Zamani, Eva Olson, Isabella Omura) 2:07.07, 2. Molokai ‘A’ 2:10.96, 3. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:20.87, 4. Lahainaluna ‘B’ 2:24.99.

200 Freestyle-1. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 1:57.60; 2. Nikki Zamani, Lahainaluna, 2:26.84.

200 IM-1. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahainaluna, 2:29.60; 2. Rebecca Geng, Maui Prep, 2:35.69; 3. Haleigh Berko, Lahainaluna, 2:48.20.

50 Freestyle-1. Sydney Wagner, Lahainaluna, 27.01; 2. Geneva Leon, Lahainaluna, 27.45; 3. Sophia Johnston, Maui Prep, 28.25; 4. Sammi Shoemaker, Maui Prep, 28.42; 5. Jessica Kingwell, Maui Prep, 28.44; 6. Isabella Omura, Lahainaluna, 29.00; 7. Eva Olson, Lahainaluna, 29.03; 8. Megan Dorheim, St. Anthony, 29.31.

100 Butterfly-1. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 58.41; 2. Alicia Wintermeyer, Lahainaluna, 1:10.85; 3. Genevieve Kikukawa, Molokai, 1:14.78; 4. Oceana Madani, Molokai, 1:20.21.

100 Freestyle-1. Geneva Leon, Lahainaluna, 1:00.71; 2. Jessica Kingwell, Maui Prep, 1:02.60; 3. Sammi Shoemaker, Maui Prep, 1:02.87; 4. Lara Claydon, Lahainaluna, 1:05.36; 5. Sabrina Curtis, Molokai, 1:06.17; 6. Haley Pante, Lahainaluna, 1:07.89; 7. Kyra Franz, Lahainaluna, 1:09.00; 8. Maddie Brath, Lahainaluna, 1:11.30.

500 Freestyle-1. Sydney Wagner, Lahainaluna, 5:49.13; 2. Isabella Omura, Lahainaluna, 6:04.63; 3. Megan Dorheim, St. Anthony, 6:22.92; 4. Nikki Zamani, Lahainaluna, 6:31.61; 5. Haleigh Berko, Lahainaluna, 6:33.28.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Haleigh Berko, Geneva Leon, Alicia Wintermeyer, Sydney Wagner) 1:51.38, 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:57.19, 3. Molokai ‘A’ 2:00.09, 4. Lahainaluna ‘B’ 2:00.99.

100 Backstroke-1. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 1:00.01; 2. Isabella Omura, Lahainaluna, 1:09.72; 3. Genevieve Kikukawa, Molokai, 1:12.01; 4. Jessica Kingwell, Maui Prep, 1:14.80; 5. Eva Olson, Lahainaluna, 1:15.20; 6. Lara Claydon, Lahainaluna, 1:16.45; 7. Danielle Bergson, Maui Prep, 1:19.71; 8. Haley Pante, Lahainaluna, 1:25.35.

100 Breaststroke-1. Nikki Zamani, Lahainaluna, 1:17.83; 2. Rebecca Geng, Maui Prep, 1:18.71; 3. Michelle McGuire, Molokai, 1:22.43; 4. Megan Dorheim, St. Anthony, 1:24.76; 5. Kyra Franz, Lahainaluna, 1:31.34; 6. Misty Parker, Molokai, 1:34.56; 7. Ida Pongmulee, Molokai, 1:44.96; 8. Ariane Petit, Maui Prep, 2:04.73.

400 Freestyle Relay-1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Haleigh Berko, Geneva Leon, Sydney Wagner, Eva Olson) 5:06.06.

Boys

Team scores-1. Molokai 57, 2. Maui Prep 38, 3. Lahainaluna 30, 4. St. Anthony 20.

200 Medley Relay-1. Molokai ‘A’ (Noeau Likua, Kahale Neahu-Ramos, Keao Ross, Kaiea Dowling) 1:59.74, 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:20.70.

200 Freestyle-1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 1:49.28; 2. Dean Omura, Lahainaluna, 2:20.13.

200 IM-1. Coleman Kingwell, Maui Prep, 2:12.24; 2. Joshua Schwartzlow, St. Anthony, 2:16.81.

50 Freestyle-1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 23.25; 2. Keao Ross, Molokai, 23.59; 3. Kailen Pacheco, St. Anthony, 25.14; 4. Kahale Neahu-Ramos, Molokai, 25.80; 4. Kaiea Dowling, Molokai, 25.80; 6. Dean Omura, Lahainaluna, 26.68; 7. Zac Giles, Maui Prep, 27.54; 8. Jonah Bluh, Maui Prep, 28.05.

100 Butterfly-1. Keao Ross, Molokai, 59.50; 2. Kailen Pacheco, St. Anthony, 1:03.95; 3. Nolan Lehman, Maui Prep, 1:08.71; 4. Dean Omura, Lahainaluna, 1:14.62.

100 Freestyle-1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 50.50; 2. Kaiea Dowling, Molokai, 1:01.37; 3. Isaiah Sahagun, Molokai, 1:09.98; 4. Noeau Likua, Molokai, 1:11.00; 5. Malik Hurdman, Maui Prep, 1:13.68.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Molokai ‘A’ (Kaiea Dowling, Noeau Likua, Kahale Neahu-Ramos, Keao Ross) 1:42.37, 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:45.82.

100 Backstroke-1. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 58.63; 2. Noeau Likua, Molokai, 1:33.38; 3. Alexander Tocho, St. Anthony, 1:36.16.

100 Breaststroke-1. Joshua Schwartzlow, St. Anthony, 1:10.30; 2. Kahale Neahu-Ramos, Molokai, 1:11.52; 3. Noah Keanini, Molokai, 1:31.89.

400 Freestyle Relay-1. Maui Prep ‘A’ (Coleman Kingwell, Zac Giles, Nolan Lehman, Jonah Bluh) 3:58.94.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

TENNIS

WAILUKU WINTER JR. SECTIONALS

Friday’s-Monday’s Results

At Wells Park, War Memorial, Kahului Community Center, Kalama Park and Wailea Tennis Club courts

Boys

18 singles

Final-(1) Keanu Ellen def. (2) Jace Akagi-Okuma 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (5). Playoff-Darwin Hu def. Sage Leaman Wo (inj). Semifinals-(2) Jace Akagi-Okuma def. Sage Leaman 2-1, Ret (inj); (1) Keanu Ellen def. Darwin Hu 6-0, 6-1. Quarterfinals-(2) Jace Akagi-Okuma def. Davin Lee 6-0, 6-2; Sage Leaman def. (3) Gil Assi 6-0, 6-0; Darwin Hu def. (4) Mackenzie Wilson 4-6, 6-3, 10-4; (1) Keanu Ellen def. Olaka’inoa Huddy 6-0, 6-4. Round of 16-(2) Jace Akagi-Okuma def. Rollin Odama-Wong 6-2, 6-0; Davin Lee def. Tyler Moon 5-7, 7-6 (2), 15-13; (3) Gil Assi def. Riley Adachi 6-1, 6-3; Sage Leaman def. Sean Balignasay 6-2, 6-0; Darwin Hu def. Rayden Murata 6-2, 6-3; (4) Mackenzie Wilson def. Peter Ho 6-1, 6-0; Olaka’inoa Huddy def. Jaryd Ma 6-1, 6-4; (1) Keanu Ellen def. Brent Bersola 6-1, 6-0. Round of 32-Rollin Odama-Wong def. Zachary-Alan Kim 6-0, 6-3.

Consolation final-(3) Gil Assi def. Olaka’inoa Huddy 6-4, 6-3. Consolation semifinals-(3) Gil Assi def. Rayden Murata 6-3, 6-4; Olaka’inoa Huddy def. Rollin Odama-Wong 6-0, 0-6, 10-2. Consolation quarterfinals-(3) Gil Assi def. Brent Bersola 6-3, 6-3; Rayden Murata def. Davin Lee 6-0, 6-1; Olaka’inoa Huddy def. Riley Adachi 7-6(8), 6-1; Rollin Odama-Wong def. (4) Mackenzie Wilson 3-6, 6-4, 10-4. Quarterfinal qualifiers-Brent Bersola def. Jaryd Ma 6-3, 6-1; Rayden Murata def. Peter Ho 6-0, 6-1; Riley Adachi def. Sean Balignasay 6-0, 6-2; Rollin Odama-Wong def. Tyler Moon Wd (ill). Round 2-Brent Bersola def. Zachary-Alan Kim 6-0, 6-0.

18 doubles

Final-Ilagan/Lam def. Huddy/Murata 4-0 Ret (inj). Semifinals-Ilagan/Lam def. Moon/Yee 7-5, 6-3; Huddy/Murata def. Hu/Odama-Wong 6-2, 6-4. Quarterfinals-Moon/Yee def. (2) Akagi-Okuma/Esaki 6-2, 6-4; Ilagan/Lam def. Bersola/Murata 6-1, 6-3; Hu/Odama-Wong def. Balignasay/Kim 6-4, 6-4; Huddy/Murata def. (1) Ellen/Wilson 6-3, 5-7, 10-5. Round of 16-Moon/Yee def. Dang/Ho 6-1, 6-3; Ilagan/Lam def. Adachi/Ma 6-4, 6-1; Balignasay/Kim def. Leaman/Lee Wd (inj).

16 singles

Final-(3) Andre Ilagan def. (1) Jordan Azuma 6-4, 6-3. Playoff-(2) Phuc Huynh def. Reyn Miyagawa 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals-(3) Andre Ilagan def. (2) Phuc Huynh 7-5, 6-2; (1) Jordan Azuma def. Reyn Miyagawa 6-0, 6-1. Quarterfinals-(2) Phuc Huynh def. (8) Joey Hu 6-1, 6-1; (3) Andre Ilagan def. (6) Shane Yee 6-3, 6-1; Reyn Miyagawa def. Leyton Ramos 6-2, 6-0; (1) Jordan Azuma def. Robert Lau 6-0, 6-0. Round of 16-(2) Phuc Huynh def. Sean Yamamoto 6-0, 6-1; (8) Joey Hu def. Koby Murata 6-3, 5-7, 10-5; (3) Andre Ilagan def. Jathniel John Alvarico 6-0, 6-0; (6) Shane Yee def. Cameron Brewer 6-1, 6-0; Leyton Ramos def. Evan Liu 6-3, 4-6, 10-6; Reyn Miyagawa def. (4) Andrew Yip 4-6, 6-4, 10-7; Robert Lau def. Everett Fan 7-6 (6), 6-4; (1) Jordan Azuma def. Kailuhia Lam 6-1, 6-1. Round of 32-(2) Phuc Huynh def. Kevin Dang 6-0, 6-0; Sean Yamamoto def. Hayden Virtue 7-6 (2), 7-5; (8) Joey Hu def. Avery Kibby 6-0, 6-0; Koby Murata def. Cody Ching 1-6, 6-2, 10-2; (3) Andre Ilagan def. Noah Garcia 6-0, 6-1; Jathniel John Alvarico def. Dylan Woo 6-1, 6-2; (6) Shane Yee def. Noah Miyamura 6-3, 6-1; Cameron Brewer def. Li Aki 6-1, 6-4; Leyton Ramos def. Andrew Chiang 4-6, 6-2, 10-8; Evan Liu def. (7) Tyler Ikehara 6-3, 6-4; Reyn Miyagawa def. Justin Shuman 6-3, 6-0; (4) Andrew Yip def. Logan Machida 6-0, 6-0; Robert Lau def. Solomon Palad 6-2, 6-2; Everett Fan def. (5) Zion Heaven 1-0 Ret (inj); Kailuhia Lam def. John Deinhardt 6-0, 6-0; (1) Jordan Azuma def. Tyson Wu 6-0, 6-0. Round of 64-Kevin Dang def. Ethan Ishimura 6-4, 1-6, 10-8; Sean Yamamoto def. Justin Chen 6-1, 6-1; Cody Ching def. Noah Splajt 6-1, 6-0; Noah Garcia def. Silvan Engert 6-1, 6-2; Cameron Brewer def. Alec Hermes da Fonseca 6-1, 6-0; Reyn Miyagawa def. Jake Will 6-2, 6-4; Logan Machida def. Devon Baldwin 6-2, 2-6, 10-7; Robert Lau def. Zachary Kamiyama 6-2, 6-3; Everett Fan def. Josef Shum 6-0, 6-1.

Consolation final-Kailuhia Lam def. Justin Shuman 6-4, 6-0. Consolation semifinals-Justin Shuman def. Leyton Ramos 6-0, 6-1; Kailuhia Lam def. (4) Andrew Yip 6-1, 6-2. Consolation quarterfinals-Leyton Ramos def. Jathniel John Alvarico 6-4, 5-7, 10-7; Justin Shuman def. Robert Lau 6-2, 6-4; Kailuhia Lam def. (8) Joey Hu 4-1 Wo (ill); (4) Andrew Yip def. (6) Shane Yee Wo (ill). Quarterfinal qualifiers-Jathniel John Alvarico def. Ethan Ishimura 4-6, 6-4, 10-8; Justin Shuman def. Andrew Chiang 6-4, 6-4; Kailuhia Lam def. Jake Will 6-0, 6-3; (4) Andrew Yip def. Evan Liu 6-4, 6-4. Round 3-Ethan Ishimura def. Cameron Brewer 6-3, 6-2; Jathniel John Alvarico def. Noah Splajt 6-1, 6-0; Justin Shuman def. Koby Murata 6-4, 6-2; Andrew Chiang def. Sean Yamamoto 6-2, 7-6 (4); Kailuhia Lam def. Li Aki 6-1, 6-2; Jake Will def. Everett Fan 6-3, 6-2; (4) Andrew Yip def. Cody Ching 6-4, 6-0; Evan Liu def. Hayden Virtue 6-1, 6-2. Round 3 qualifiers-Ethan Ishimura def. John Deinhardt 7-5, 6-0; Noah Splajt def. (5) Zion Heaven Wd (ill); Justin Shuman def. Logan Machida 6-2, 6-4; Andrew Chiang def. (7) Tyler Ikehara 6-1, 6-4; Li Aki def. Noah Miyamura 6-1, 7-6 (3); Jake Will def. Devon Baldwin 5-7, 7-5, 10-5; Cody Ching def. Josef Shum 6-0, 6-0; Hayden Virtue def. Kevin Dang 6-1, 6-1. Round 2-Ethan Ishimura def. Tyson Wu 6-3, 6-0; John Deinhardt def. Justin Chen 6-0, 6-2; Noah Splajt def. Solomon Palad 6-3, 6-1; Logan Machida def. Silvan Engert 6-3, 6-1; Andrew Chiang def. Alec Hermes da Fonseca 6-0, 6-1; Jake Will def. Dylan Woo 6-0, 7-5; Devon Baldwin def. Noah Garcia 6-2, 6-3; Cody Ching def. Zachary Kamiyama 6-2, 6-2; Josef Shum def. Avery Kibby 7-5, 7-5.

16 doubles

Final-(1) Azuma/Huynh def. (2) Hu/Yip 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals-(2) Hu/Yip def. (3) Assi/Miyagawa 7-5, 6-3; (1) Azuma/Huynh def. (4) Ching/Ikehara 6-1, 6-0. Quarterfinals-(2) Hu/Yip def. Fan/Will 6-2, 6-3; (3) Assi/Miyagawa def. Yamamoto/Alvarico 6-0, 6-3; (4) Ching/Ikehara def. Kamiyama/Viernes 6-1, 6-3; (1) Azuma/Huynh def. Splajt/Woo 6-0, 6-0. Round of 16-(2) Hu/Yip def. Garcia/Shuman 6-2, 2-6, 10-5; Fan/Will def. Deinhardt/Wu 4-6, 7-5, 10-5; (3) Assi/Miyagawa def. Machida/Miyamura 6-0, 6-2; Yamamoto/Alvarico def. Lau/Virtue 6-2, 6-4; Kamiyama/Viernes def. Palad/Shum 6-0, 6-1; (4) Ching/Ikehara def. Brewer/Chiang 6-1, 6-3; Splajt/Woo def. Engert/Hermes da Fonseca 5-7, 6-3, 10-3; (1) Azuma/Huynh def. Ishimura/Liu 6-3, 6-0.

14 singles

Final-(1) Robert Chang def. (3) Scott Yamamoto 6-3, 6-1. Playoff-(2) Hunter Fujimori def. (4) Kaihulali Casco 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals-(3) Scott Yamamoto def. (2) Hunter Fujimori 6-3, 6-7 (10), 7-5; (1) Robert Chang def. (4) Kaihulali Casco 7-6(7), 6-1. Quarterfinals-(2) Hunter Fujimori def. (6) Aidan Rooney 6-4, 6-2; (3) Scott Yamamoto def. (8) Andrew Somerville 6-2, 7-5; (4) Kaihulali Casco def. (5) Gabriel Kwock 6-3, 6-0; (1) Robert Chang def. (7) Hobbes Wilstead 6-2, 4-6, 10-2. Round of 16-(2) Hunter Fujimori def. Ty Yamashita 6-1, 6-4; (6) Aidan Rooney def. Kyle Killett 6-4, 6-0; (3) Scott Yamamoto def. Rylan Woo 6-2, 6-1; (8) Andrew Somerville def. Elisha Watkins 6-0, 6-1; (5) Gabriel Kwock def. Joshua-Taylor Kim 6-1, 6-0; (4) Kaihulali Casco def. Chaz Nagasawa 6-3, 6-0; (7) Hobbes Wilstead def. Riley Visaya 6-3, 6-1; (1) Robert Chang def. Edwin Jonas 6-0, 6-0. Round of 32-(2) Hunter Fujimori def. Ryuichi Lun 6-1, 6-4; Ty Yamashita def. Rielyn Domingo 6-0, 6-0; (6) Aidan Rooney def. Joshua Wong 6-0, 6-1; Kyle Killett def. Aden Kinoshita 7-5, 6-2; (3) Scott Yamamoto def. Spencer Dang 6-1, 6-2; Rylan Woo def. Marsylangelo Viernes 6-0, 6-3; (8) Andrew Somerville def. Luke Hamano 6-4, 6-3; Elisha Watkins def. Lucas Chun 3-6 Ret (ill); Joshua-Taylor Kim def. Reid Tanaka 6-3, 6-4; (5) Gabriel Kwock def. Connor Kimura 6-1, 6-1; Chaz Nagasawa def. Miles Stone 6-0, 6-3; (4) Kaihulali Casco def. Ryan Rogers 6-2, 6-0; Riley Visaya def. Cade Fujitani 6-2, 6-0; (7) Hobbes Wilstead def. Philip Rogers 6-2, 6-1; Edwin Jonas def. Sterling Sandler 6-2, 6-1; (1) Robert Chang def. Quinn Shapiro 6-2, 6-2. Round of 64-Joshua Wong def. Zachary Walker 6-3, 6-2; Spencer Dang def. Jake Takaesu 6-2, 6-1; Luke Hamano def. Scott Wu 6-4, 6-4; Connor Kimura def. James Kim 6-4, 6-1; Riley Visaya def. Jarret Furuta 6-1, 6-4.

Consolation final-(5) Gabriel Kwock def. Ryuichi Lun 4-6, 6-2, 10-6. Consolation semifinals-(5) Gabriel Kwock def. (7) Hobbes Wilstead 6-0, 6-3; Ryuichi Lun def. (6) Aidan Rooney 6-4, 6-3. Consolation quarterfinals-(5) Gabriel Kwock def. Rylan Woo 6-1, 6-3; (7) Hobbes Wilstead def. Kyle Killett 6-4, 6-0; (6) Aidan Rooney def. Luke Hamano 7-6 (5), 6-2; Ryuichi Lun def. (8) Andrew Somerville 6-1 Ret (inj). Quarterfinal qualifiers-Rylan Woo def. Quinn Shapiro 3-6, 7-5, 10-2; Kyle Killett def. Scott Wu 6-3, 3-6, 10-7; Luke Hamano def. Riley Visaya 7-6(7), 6-2; Ryuichi Lun def. Chaz Nagasawa 6-4, 6-3. Round 3-Quinn Shapiro def. Elisha Watkins 6-1, 6-4; Rylan Woo def. Cade Fujitani 6-3, 6-3; Kyle Killett def. Ryan Rogers 6-3, 6-1; Scott Wu def. Ty Yamashita 2-6, 6-1, 10-7; Luke Hamano def. Edwin Jonas 6-1, 6-2; Riley Visaya def. Marsylangelo Viernes 6-4, 6-3; Chaz Nagasawa def. Joshua Wong 6-2, 6-3; Ryuichi Lun def. Joshua-Taylor Kim 6-2, 6-2. Round 3 qualifiers-Quinn Shapiro def. Sterling Sandler 6-1, 6-0; Cade Fujitani def. Zachary Walker 6-2, 6-2; Ryan Rogers def. Miles Stone 6-0, 6-1; Scott Wu def. Reid Tanaka 6-3, 6-4; Luke Hamano def. Lucas Chun 7-6(3), 7-6 (3); Marsylangelo Viernes def. Spencer Dang 5-7, 6-2, 10-8; Joshua Wong def. Jarret Furuta 7-5, 6-1; Ryuichi Lun def. Rielyn Domingo 6-0, 6-1. Round 2-Zachary Walker def. Philip Rogers 6-4, 7-5; Ryan Rogers def. Jake Takaesu 6-1, 6-0; Scott Wu def. Connor Kimura 7-5, 6-2; Luke Hamano def. James Kim 6-0, 6-0; Jarret Furuta def. Aden Kinoshita 6-0, 6-1.

14 doubles

Final-(3) Fujimori/Rooney def. (4) Somerville/Yamamoto 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals-(4) Somerville/Yamamoto def. (2) Casco/Chang 7-5, 7-6 (5); (3) Fujimori/Rooney def. (1) Killett/Ramos 6-3, 6-4. Quarterfinals-(2) Casco/Chang def. Stone/Walker 6-0, 6-0; (4) Somerville/Yamamoto def. Kwock/Wilstead 3-6, 7-5, 10-8; (3) Fujimori/Rooney def. Visaya/Visaya 6-3, 7-6 (3); (1) Killett/Ramos def. Kimura/Wong 6-1, 6-7 (4), 10-4. Round of 16-(2) Casco/Chang def. Wu/Lun 6-0, 6-2; Stone/Walker def. Fujitani/Furuta 7-5, 0-6, 10-7; (4) Somerville/Yamamoto def. Rogers/Rogers 6-2, 6-1; Kwock/Wilstead def. Tanaka/Toledo 6-3, 6-2; Visaya/Visaya def. Chun/Hamano 6-2, 6-2; (3) Fujimori/Rooney def. Domingo/Takaesu 6-0, 6-1; Kimura/Wong def. Jonas/Shapiro 6-3, 6-3; (1) Killett/Ramos def. Nagasawa/Nagasawa 6-1, 6-7 (4), 10-4. Round of 32-Wu/Lun def. Kinoshita/Yamashita 7-6(3), 6-3; Rogers/Rogers def. Sandler/Watkins 6-3, 6-3; Visaya/Visaya def. Kim/Kim 6-0, 6-0; Nagasawa/Nagasawa def. Dang/Woo 3-6, 6-0, 10-5.

12 singles

Final-(1) Azuma Visaya def. (2) Ethan Toledo 6-0, 6-0. Playoff-(3) Carlo-Marco Argones def. (4) Michael Fitzgerald 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals-(2) Ethan Toledo def. (3) Carlo-Marco Argones 6-0, 6-3; (1) Azuma Visaya def. (4) Michael Fitzgerald 6-0, 6-0. Quarterfinals-(2) Ethan Toledo def. Timur Sharipov 6-1, 6-2; (3) Carlo-Marco Argones def. Finn McAfee 6-2, 6-1; (4) Michael Fitzgerald def. Marlon Abarca 6-3, 6-2; (1) Azuma Visaya def. Justin Frattarelli 6-0, 6-0. Round of 16-(2) Ethan Toledo def. Manoli Placourakis 6-2, 6-0; Timur Sharipov def. Aidan Baracao 6-4, 7-6 (12-10); (3) Carlo-Marco Argones def. Jacobo Rosillo 6-0, 6-0; Finn McAfee def. Alexander Smith 6-0, 6-1; Marlon Abarca def. Noah Schwartzlow 6-0, 6-0; (4) Michael Fitzgerald def. Dillon Jacinto 6-0, 6-0; Justin Frattarelli def. Kai Matsui 6-3, 6-7 (5), 11-9; (1) Azuma Visaya def. Payton Nagasawa 6-0, 6-0. Round of 32-Timur Sharipov def. Mark Fitzgerald 7-6 (4), 6-1; Jacobo Rosillo def. Ryan Nishimura 2-6, 6-1, 10-7; Payton Nagasawa def. Zachary Murray 6-2, 6-0.

Consolation final-Marlon Abarca def. Timur Sharipov 7-6 (5), 7-5. Consolation semifinals-Timur Sharipov def. Payton Nagasawa 6-4, 2-6, 10-6; Marlon Abarca def. Justin Frattarelli 6-1, 6-3. Consolation quarterfinals-Payton Nagasawa def. Finn McAfee 6-4, 6-2; Timur Sharipov def. Ryan Nishimura 6-4, 6-2; Justin Frattarelli def. Alexander Smith 6-1, 6-0; Marlon Abarca def. Manoli Placourakis 6-3, 6-0. Quarterfinal qualifiers-Payton Nagasawa def. Kai Matsui 6-3, 6-0; Ryan Nishimura def. Noah Schwartzlow 6-0, 6-0; Alexander Smith def. Jacobo Rosillo Wo (ill); Manoli Placourakis def. Aidan Baracao 7-6 (1), 6-2. Round 2-Kai Matsui def. Mark Fitzgerald 6-3, 6-4; Ryan Nishimura def. Dillon Jacinto 6-0, 6-0; Manoli Placourakis def. Zachary Murray 6-0, 6-2.

12 doubles

Final-(1) Argones/McAfee def. Frattarelli/Nishimura 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals-Frattarelli/Nishimura def. (2) Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald 3-6, 7-6 (5), 11-9; (1) Argones/McAfee def. Baracao/Murray 6-3, 6-1. Quarterfinals-(2) Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald def. Placourakis/Smith 7-6 (5), 6-2; Frattarelli/Nishimura def. Matsui/Sharipov 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; Baracao/Murray def. Jacinto/Rosillo Wo (ill).

10 singles

Final-Brandon Ramos def. Justin Powell 8-2.

Playoff-Spencer Yamamoto def. Maxwell Stone 8-4.

Semifinals-Justin Powell def. Maxwell Stone 8-2; Brandon Ramos def. Spencer Yamamoto 8-3.

Quarterfinals-Maxwell Stone def. Adrien Abarca 8-3; Justin Powell def. Mason Huddleston 8-4; Brandon Ramos def. Stephen Kaiwi 8-1; Spencer Yamamoto def. Esken Guarin 8-2.

Round of 16-Mason Huddleston def. Alexander Jonas 8-3; Spencer Yamamoto def. Damon Nagata 8-3.

Consolation final-Mason Huddleston def. Stephen Kaiwi 8-2.

Consolation semifinals-Stephen Kaiwi def. Esken Guarin 8-2; Mason Huddleston def. Damon Nagata 8-6.

Consolation quarterfinals-Stephen Kaiwi def. Alexander Jonas 8-3; Damon Nagata def. Adrien Abarca 8-4.

10 doubles

Final-Ramos/Yamamoto def. Powell/Stone 8-3. Semifinals-Powell/Stone def. Guarin/Nagata 8-2; Ramos/Yamamoto def. Abarca/Abarca 8-5. Quarterfinals-Ramos/Yamamoto def. Huddleston/Kaiwi 8-3.

* * *

Girls

18 singles

Final-(1) Taylor Lau def. (2) Emily Soares 6-3, 6-3. Playoff-(3) Katreina Corpuz def. Jaylee Yasunaga 7-5, 6-3. Semifinals-(2) Emily Soares def. Jaylee Yasunaga 6-1, 6-1; (1) Taylor Lau def. (3) Katreina Corpuz 6-2, 7-5. Quarterfinals-(2) Emily Soares def. Tristen Bryant-Otake 6-4, 6-1; Jaylee Yasunaga def. Michelle Uyeda 6-3, 6-1; (3) Katreina Corpuz def. April Wong 6-3, 6-2; (1) Taylor Lau def. Kayla Manz 6-1, 6-0. Round of 16-(2) Emily Soares def. Hailey Monaco 6-0, 6-0; Tristen Bryant-Otake def. Alysse Nakasato 7-5, 6-3; Jaylee Yasunaga def. (4) Sarah Ikioka 6-1, 6-1; Michelle Uyeda def. Jade Min 7-6 (5), 6-2; April Wong def. Erin Jyo 6-0, 6-2; (3) Katreina Corpuz def. Haley Fujimori 6-1, 6-1; Kayla Manz def. Chloe Miwa 7-6 (3), 6-4; (1) Taylor Lau def. Cassidy Wheeler 6-2, 6-1. Round of 32-April Wong def. Laura Okazaki 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation final-Tristen Bryant-Otake def. (4) Sarah Ikioka 6-3, 6-2. Consolation semifinals-Tristen Bryant-Otake def. Michelle Uyeda 6-3, 6-3; (4) Sarah Ikioka def. April Wong 4-6, 6-3, 10-8. Consolation quarterfinals-Michelle Uyeda def. Chloe Miwa 6-3, 6-3; Tristen Bryant-Otake def. Haley Fujimori 6-2, 2-6, 10-6; (4) Sarah Ikioka def. Kayla Manz 7-6 (5), 6-4; April Wong def. Alysse Nakasato 6-4, 6-2. Quarterfinal qualifiers-Chloe Miwa def. Cassidy Wheeler 6-3, 6-1; Haley Fujimori def. Erin Jyo 7-5, 6-3; (4) Sarah Ikioka def. Laura Okazaki 7-6 (5), 6-0, 10-7; Alysse Nakasato def. Hailey Monaco 6-1, 6-0. Round 2-Laura Okazaki def. Jade Min 6-4, 6-1.

18 doubles

Final-(1) Fossorier/Soares def. (2) Ikioka/Kato 6-3, 4-6, 10-5. Semifinals-(2) Ikioka/Kato def. Bryant-Otake/Fujimori 6-3, 3-6, 10-6; (1) Fossorier/Soares def. Min/Wo 6-1, 6-2. Quarterfinals-(2) Ikioka/Kato def. Manz/Rodick 6-3, 6-2; Bryant-Otake/Fujimori def. Miwa/Okazaki 5-7, 6-0, 11-9; Min/Wo def. Matsui/Uyeda 6-4, 6-2; (1) Fossorier/Soares def. Brilhante/Wong 6-4, 6-1. Round of 16-Bryant-Otake/Fujimori def. Jyo/Nakasato 6-1, 6-4; Matsui/Uyeda def. Monaco/Wheeler 6-4, 6-3.

16 singles

Final-(1) Alyssia Fossorier def. (2) Tayvia Yamagata 6-4, 6-4. Playoff-(4) Meghan Rodick def. (3) Lillian Okamoto 7-6 (7), 2-6, 6-4. Semifinals-(2) Tayvia Yamagata def. (3) Lillian Okamoto 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; (1) Alyssia Fossorier def. (4) Meghan Rodick 6-2, 6-3. Quarterfinals-(2) Tayvia Yamagata def. Josette Huang 6-1, 6-0; (3) Lillian Okamoto def. (8) Clarise Huang 6-2, 6-4; (4) Meghan Rodick def. (5) Casey Cummings 7-6 (4), 4-6, 10-8; (1) Alyssia Fossorier def. (7) Isabella Rooney 6-1, 6-0. Round of 16-(2) Tayvia Yamagata def. Anna Nakamura 6-1, 6-1; Josette Huang def. Celeste Inouye 6-1, 7-6 (3); (3) Lillian Okamoto def. Mari Kwee 5-7, 6-0, 10-8 (8) Clarise Huang def. Emiko Yoshikawa 6-1, 6-0; (5) Casey Cummings def. Anna Kalabukhova 4-4 Ret (inj); (4) Meghan Rodick def. Brigitte Wu 6-0, 6-1; (7) Isabella Rooney def. Nicole Matsui 7-5, 6-1; (1) Alyssia Fossorier def. Ayana Rengiil 6-4, 6-4. Round of 32-Anna Nakamura def. Shannon Yamasaki 6-0, 6-0; Josette Huang def. (6) Mia Fitzgerald 6-4, 6-2; Celeste Inouye def. Victoria Yamane 6-0, 6-0; Mari Kwee def. Caitlyn Arce 6-3, 6-2; (8) Clarise Huang def. Lino Yoshikawa 6-0, 6-0; Emiko Yoshikawa def. Olivia Hoekstra 3-6, 6-0, 10-1; Anna Kalabukhova def. Corey Patton Lossner 6-3, 6-2; (5) Casey Cummings def. Teshera York 6-0, 6-1; Brigitte Wu def. Nikki Fernando Wo (ill); (4) Meghan Rodick def. Betsy Wo 6-1, 6-2; Nicole Matsui def. Taryn Fujimori 7-6 (5), 6-1; (7) Isabella Rooney def. Gabriela Siaosi 6-1, 6-0; Ayana Rengiil def. Kirra Wardwell 6-0, 6-2.

Consolation final-Ayana Rengiil def. (5) Casey Cummings 7-5, 6-2. Consolation semifinals-Ayana Rengiil def. Josette Huang 6-0, 6-1; (5) Casey Cummings def. Betsy Wo 6-3, 6-2. Consolation quarterfinals-Ayana Rengiil def. (8) Clarise Huang 6-0, 6-2; Josette Huang def. Caitlyn Arce 6-2, 3-6, 10-4; Betsy Wo def. (7) Isabella Rooney 6-3, 6-2; (5) Casey Cummings def. Taryn Fujimori 6-1, 6-0. Quarterfinal qualifiers-Ayana Rengiil def. Nicole Matsui 6-0, 6-0; Caitlyn Arce def. Olivia Hoekstra 6-3, 6-3; Betsy Wo def. Corey Patton Lossner 7-6 (5), 6-0; Taryn Fujimori def. Anna Nakamura 6-2, 6-1. Round 2-Ayana Rengiil def. Shannon Yamasaki 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Matsui def. (6) Mia Fitzgerald 6-1, 6-1; Caitlyn Arce def. Brigitte Wu 6-1, 6-3; Olivia Hoekstra def. Anna Kalabukhova Wo (inj); Corey Patton Lossner def. Emiko Yoshikawa 6-3, 6-3; Betsy Wo def. Mari Kwee 6-2, 6-0; Taryn Fujimori def. Celeste Inouye 4-6, 6-3, 10-8; Anna Nakamura def. Kirra Wardwell 7-5, 6-4. Round 1-(6) Mia Fitzgerald def. Victoria Yamane; Olivia Hoekstra def. Lino Yoshikawa 6-2, 6-2; Corey Patton Lossner def. Teshera York 6-3, 4-6, 10-5; Betsy Wo def. Nikki Fernando Wo (ill); Taryn Fujimori def. Gabriela Siaosi 6-1, 6-1.

16 doubles

Final-(3) Corpuz/Corpuz def. (1) Cummings/Yamagata 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7). Semifinals-(3) Corpuz/Corpuz def. (2) Okamoto/Rooney 6-2, 6-1; (1) Cummings/Yamagata def. Arce/Fujimori 6-2, 6-0. Quarterfinals-(2) Okamoto/Rooney def. Hoekstra/Patton Lossner 6-0, 6-1; (3) Corpuz/Corpuz def. Kwee/Siaosi 6-3, 6-2; Arce/Fujimori def. Huang/Huang 6-4, 1-6, 10-4; (1) Cummings/Yamagata def. Ralar/Rengiil 6-4, 6-3. Round of 16-Hoekstra/Patton Lossner def. Yamane/Yoshikawa 7-5, 6-1; (3) Corpuz/Corpuz def. Wu/Wu 7-5, 6-0; Kwee/Siaosi def. Nakamura/Wardwell 7-5, 6-3; Arce/Fujimori def. Alcon/York 6-2, 6-3; Huang/Huang def. (4) Fitzgerald/Matsunaga 6-4, 7-5; Ralar/Rengiil def. Inouye/Yoshikawa 6-0, 6-1.

14 singles

Final-(3) Sabrina Loui def. (4) Trystin Lopes 6-4, 7-6 (2). Playoff-(2) Kaitlyn Ralar def. (1) Maile Brilhante 6-3, 0-6, 6-4. Semifinals-(3) Sabrina Loui def. (2) Kaitlyn Ralar 6-4, 7-5; (4) Trystin Lopes def. (1) Maile Brilhante 6-1, 6-3. Quarterfinals-(2) Kaitlyn Ralar def. (5) Alexis Matsunaga 6-7 (3), 6-3, 10-7; (3) Sabrina Loui def. (7) Kianna Oda 6-4, 3-6, 10-3; (4) Trystin Lopes def. (6) Keilyn Kunimoto 6-3, 6-2; (1) Maile Brilhante def. (8) Jessalyn Lopez 6-3, 6-1. Round of 16-(2) Kaitlyn Ralar def. Cosette Wu 6-3, 6-2; (5) Alexis Matsunaga def. Chloe Teramoto 6-1, 6-0; (3) Sabrina Loui def. Asiya Sharipova 6-2, 6-2; (7) Kianna Oda def. Jacqueline O’Neill 6-2, 6-0; (6) Keilyn Kunimoto def. Annika Alcon 6-2, 2-6, 10-8; (4) Trystin Lopes def. Miya Yanagisawa 6-1, 6-0; (8) Jessalyn Lopez def. Alexandra Centra 6-1, 7-5; (1) Maile Brilhante def. Casydee De Mattos 2-6, 6-3, 10-2. Round of 32-Cosette Wu def. Melanie Uyeda 6-2, 6-1; (5) Alexis Matsunaga def. Kaimele Kop 6-3, 6-2; Chloe Teramoto def. Selena Feike 6-1, 6-2; (3) Sabrina Loui def. Richelle Suzuki 6-0, 6-0; Asiya Sharipova def. Katelyn Corpuz 6-1, 6-1; (7) Kianna Oda def. Jade Rivera 6-0, 6-1; Jacqueline O’Neill def. Lannie Hisashima 6-0, 6-0; Annika Alcon def. Marisa Luna 6-0, 6-0; (6) Keilyn Kunimoto def. Megan Flores 6-2, 6-0; Miya Yanagisawa def. Michelle Tasaki 6-0, 6-0; (4) Trystin Lopes def. Kayleen Lau 6-0, 6-1; Alexandra Centra def. Hana Yoshikawa 6-3, 6-1; (8) Jessalyn Lopez def. Andie Machida 6-1, 6-3; Casydee De Mattos def. Anna Peters 6-7(6), 6-0, 11-9.

Consolation final-Alexandra Centra def. Cosette Wu 2-6, 7-5, 10-5. Consolation semifinals-Alexandra Centra def. (5) Alexis Matsunaga 6-2, 3-0 Ret (inj); Cosette Wu def. (8) Jessalyn Lopez 6-3, 7-6 (1). Consolation quarterfinals-Alexandra Centra def. (7) Kianna Oda 6-3, 6-2; (5) Alexis Matsunaga def. Annika Alcon 6-4, 7-5; (8) Jessalyn Lopez def. Jacqueline O’Neill 6-4, 2-6, 10-8; Cosette Wu def. (6) Keilyn Kunimoto 7-5, 6-1. Quarterfinal qualifiers-Alexandra Centra def. Casydee De Mattos 6-2, 6-0; Annika Alcon def. Katelyn Corpuz 6-2, 3-6, 10-5; Jacqueline O’Neill def. Asiya Sharipova 6-0, 6-3; Cosette Wu def. Andie Machida 6-3, 6-2. Round 2-Casydee De Mattos def. Melanie Uyeda 6-4, 6-3; Alexandra Centra def. Kaimele Kop 7-5, 6-4; Katelyn Corpuz def. Miya Yanagisawa 6-0, 6-1; Annika Alcon def. Jade Rivera 6-0, 6-0; Jacqueline O’Neill def. Megan Flores 6-4, 2-6, 11-9; Asiya Sharipova def. Kayleen Lau 6-3, 6-0; Andie Machida def. Chloe Teramoto 6-4, 6-2; Cosette Wu def. Anna Peters 6-2, 6-2. Round 1-Kaimele Kop def. Selena Feike 6-0, 6-0; Katelyn Corpuz def. Richelle Suzuki 6-0, 6-1; Jade Rivera def. Lannie Hisashima 6-0, 6-0; Megan Flores def. Marisa Luna 6-1, 6-1; Kayleen Lau def. Michelle Tasaki 6-1, 6-2; Andie Machida def. Hana Yoshikawa 6-2, 6-3.

14 doubles

Final-(1) Lopes/Loui def. (4) Lopez/Yoshikawa 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals-(4) Lopez/Yoshikawa def. (2) Kunimoto/Oda 6-3, 7-5; (1) Lopes/Loui def. (3) Flores/Peters Wo (ill). Quarterfinals-(2) Kunimoto/Oda def. Machida/Miyamura 6-0, 6-2; (4) Lopez/Yoshikawa def. De Mattos/Uyeda 5-7, 6-4, 10-6; (3) Flores/Peters def. Centra/Kop 7-6 (7), 7-5; (1) Lopes/Loui def. Fernando/O’Neill 6-4, 6-3. Round of 16-Machida/Miyamura def. Tasaki/Hisashima 6-0, 6-1; De Mattos/Uyeda def. Teramoto/Yanagisawa 6-3, 6-4; Centra/Kop def. Feike/Luna 6-2, 6-0; Fernando/O’Neill def. Lau/Sharipova 6-1, 6-1.

12 singles

Final-(1) Kylie Canubida def. (6) Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer 6-1, 6-0. Playoff-(4) Alicia Chun def. (2) Denby Nagata 6-3, 7-6(4). Semifinals-(6) Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer def. (2) Denby Nagata 6-1, 6-4; (1) Kylie Canubida def. (4) Alicia Chun 6-0, 6-0. Quarterfinals-(2) Denby Nagata def. (8) Julia Visaya 6-2, 6-4; (6) Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer def. (3) Trinity Yamagata 6-3, 6-2; (4) Alicia Chun def. (5) Isabella Pampulov 7-5, 7-6 (4); (1) Kylie Canubida def. (7) Jenny Peters 3-6, 6-0, 10-1. Round of 16-(2) Denby Nagata def. Berylin Lau 6-2, 6-2; (8) Julia Visaya def. Jade Brilhante 7-5, 6-1; (3) Trinity Yamagata def. Jazlyn Miyamura 7-5, 6-2; (6) Hoohieokala Luna-Beamer def. Cami Oyama 7-5, 6-4; (5) Isabella Pampulov def. Marissa Tasaki 6-0, 6-0; (4) Alicia Chun def. Hannah Lei Alvarico 6-2, 6-3; (7) Jenny Peters def. Maya Atwal 6-0, 6-1; (1) Kylie Canubida def. Erica Gumboc 6-2, 6-2. Round of 32-Berylin Lau def. Haley Teramoto 6-4, 6-3; (8) Julia Visaya def. Amanda Yip 5-7, 7-5, 10-8; Jade Brilhante def. Lilata Sansone 6-0, 6-0; Jazlyn Miyamura def. Arissa Dang 6-3, 6-0; Cami Oyama def. Elise Wong 6-1, 6-1; Marissa Tasaki def. Maya Ploi Blasi 6-4, 6-2; Hannah Lei Alvarico def. Summer Wong 7-5, 6-2; Maya Atwal def. Gianni Ma 6-0, 6-3; Erica Gumboc def. Jenna Rivera 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation final-(7) Jenny Peters def. (3) Trinity Yamagata 6-2, 6-3. Consolation semifinals-(3) Trinity Yamagata def. (8) Julia Visaya 6-1, 6-4; (7) Jenny Peters def. (5) Isabella Pampulov 6-1, 6-1. Consolation quarterfinals-(3) Trinity Yamagata def. Erica Gumboc 6-3, 3-6, 10-5; (8) Julia Visaya def. Arissa Dang 6-3, 6-1; (7) Jenny Peters def. Cami Oyama 6-1, 6-0; (5) Isabella Pampulov def. Jade Brilhante 6-0, 6-2. Quarterfinal qualifiers-Erica Gumboc def. Maya Atwal 6-1, 6-1; Arissa Dang def. Elise Wong 4-6, 6-3, 12-10; Cami Oyama def. Jazlyn Miyamura 6-2, 6-4; Jade Brilhante def. Berylin Lau 6-3, 6-1. Round 2-Erica Gumboc def. Haley Teramoto 6-1, 6-1; Maya Atwal def. Amanda Yip 6-2, 6-2; Arissa Dang def. Hannah Lei Alvarico 7-5, 6-2; Elise Wong def. Marissa Tasaki 6-0, 6-0; Cami Oyama def. Maya Ploi Blasi 6-0, 6-0; Jazlyn Miyamura def. Summer Wong 6-0, 6-1; Jade Brilhante def. Gianni Ma 6-0, 6-1; Berylin Lau def. Jenna Rivera 6-1, 6-0. Round 1-Amanda Yip def. Lilata Sansone 6-3, 6-0.

12 doubles

Final-(2) Chun/Yamagata def. Pampulov/Peters 4-6, 6-4, 10-5. Semifinals-(2) Chun/Yamagata def. Canubida/Suzuki 6-2, 6-2; Pampulov/Peters def. (1) Nagata/Visaya 6-4, 7-6 (1). Quarterfinals-(2) Chun/Yamagata def. Atwal/Oyama 6-2, 6-3 Canubida/Suzuki def. Tasaki/Teramoto 6-1, 6-1; Pampulov/Peters def. Brilhante/Luna-Beamer 6-3, 6-1; (1) Nagata/Visaya def. Alvarico/Gumboc 6-4, 3-6, 10-7. Round of 16-Atwal/Oyama def. Ma/Yip 6-2, 7-5; Tasaki/Teramoto def. Lau/luna Wd (ill); Brilhante/Luna-Beamer def. Ploi Blasi/Sansone 6-0, 6-0.

10 singles

Final-Chelsea Kalei Ramos def. Kaiya Ideta 8-2. Playoff-Kaitlynn Canubida def. Dara Nagata 8-1. Semifinals-Chelsea Kalei Ramos def. Kaitlynn Canubida 8-2; Kaiya Ideta def. Dara Nagata 8-2. Quarterfinals-Chelsea Kalei Ramos def. Lia Reisenauer 8-4; Kaitlynn Canubida def. Kamryn Taomoto 9-7; Kaiya Ideta def. Maile Wong 8-5.

Consolation final-Maile Wong def. Lia Reisenauer 8-2. Consolation semifinals-Lia Reisenauer def. Kamryn Taomoto 8-4.

10 doubles

Final-Ideta/Ramos def. Dang/Kinoshita 8-3. Semifinals-Dang/Kinoshita def. Nagata/Wong 8-2; Ideta/Ramos def. Reisenauer/Taomoto 8-1.

_______________

BOWLING

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Da Hui 72, Unrespectable’s 70.5, Hui Paani 67, Maui Peahi Jaws 66.5, Strike Force 65, Da Kru 57, No Ka Oi 54.5, Mix Plate 49, Mmm…Good 47.

High series (handicap)-Chad Watanabe 713, Corey Gushikuma 680, Kevin Tanaka 668, Steve Fujita 654, Joseph Aviles Jr. 651, David Calhau Jr. 639, Paul Kaauwai 635, Zachary Kekona 633, Judd Sato Jr. 632, Kimberly Uradomo 626, James Enriques 622, John Souza Sr. 622, Dewaine Higa 620, Kristine Kim 620, Ione Calhau 617.

High game (scratch)-Chad Watanabe 279-245, Corey Gushikuma 247-225-202, Steve Fujita 235-223, Kevin Tanaka 234-202, Robert Davis 232, John Souza Sr. 224, Marc Kim Jr. 223, Zachary Kekona 213-204, Euglogio Cabero 208, Dewaine Higa 204, Joseph Aviles Jr. 203, Judd Sato Jr. 202, David Calhau Jr. 202.

# # #

AJA BOWLING LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Elaine’s 83, Kim Chee’s 75.5, Unknown 73.5, Doug’s 69.5, Higa’s 69, Marge’s 65.5, Ijiwaru’s 65, Tomodachi’s 54, Pauline’s 52, 950 13.

High series (handicap)-Dwayn Kim 707, Mike Ishikawa 704, Robyn Kim 689, Kelly Naoni 670, Myles Takabayashi 657, Randy Nagamine 653, Kevin Tanaka 640, Dewaine Higa 640, Chad Nagata 638, Mabel Otani-Ono 638, Alexa Carillo 634, Steve Fujita 631, Mike Suyama 631, Paul Sakugawa 630, Narciso Baylosis 625, Bruce Ikeda 625, Sharky Ikeda 623, Derek Reformina 617, Kyle Iwaishi 617, Ridge Higa 612, Amy Kodama 610, Van Baylosis 610, Dennis Doi 604.

High game (scratch)-Miles Takabayashi 229, Mike Ishikawa 226, Ron Kimura 225, Dewaine Higa 223, Robyn Kim 221, Dwayn Kim 213-200, Chad Nagata 211-207, Kevin Tanaka 210-205, Ridge Higa 208, Steve Fujita 207, Cindy Watanabe 205, Randal Nagamine 205, Sharky Ikeda 202-200.

_______________

GOLF

MAUI HAWAIIAN MENS GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At King Kamehameha Golf Club

Low gross-Peter Escobar 73.

A flight-Andy Pascua 75, Henry Ah Sam 76, Frank Sylva 76.

B flight-Harry Fong 72, Masa Kauai 72, Terry Gomes 73.

Closest to the pin-No. 3: Scotty Deponte; No. 7: Masao Kauai; No. 10: Sam Kaaihue; No. 17: Frank Sylva.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Swimming

MIL SC Meet

Tuesday’s Results At Molokai

Note: All competitors representing Molokai High School

200-Meter Medley Relay-1. Molokai ‘A’ (Genevieve Kikukawa, Michelle McGuire, Oceana Madani, Sabrina Curtis) 2:26.73

50 Freestyle-1. Sabrina Curtis 34.14, 2. Oceana Madani 35.34, 3. Misty Parker 40.52, 4. Ida Pongmulee 45.98.

100 Butterfly-1. Oceana Madani 1:39.34.

100 Freestyle-1. Genevieve Kikukawa 1:12.35, 2. Sabrina Curtis 1:17.89, 3. Michelle McGuire 1:24.74, 4. Giesha Nunez 1:28.35.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Molokai ‘A’ (Genevieve Kikukawa, Michelle McGuire, Oceana Madani, Sabrina Curtis) 2:18.74.

100 Backstroke-1. Genevieve Kikukawa 1:24.42, 2. Giesha Nunez 1:46.08.

100 Breaststroke-1. Michelle McGuire 1:38.71, 2. Misty Parker 1:50.99, 3. Ida Pongmulee 2:05.31.

Boys

200 Medley Relay-1. Molokai ‘A’ (Noeau Likua, Kahale Neahu-Ramos, Keao Ross, Isaiah Sahagun) 2:20.92.

50 Freestyle-1. Keao Ross 27.38, 2. Noeau Likua 34.37, 3. Isaiah Sahagun 34.94, 4. Noah Keanini 40.49.

100 Butterfly-1. Kahale Neahu-Ramos 1:22.59.

100 Freestyle-1. Keao Ross 59.49, 2. Isaiah Sahagun 1:25.36.

200 Freestyle Relay-1. Molokai ‘A’ (Keao Ross, Noeau Likua, Isaiah Sahagun, Kahale Neahu-Ramos) 2:13.66.

100 Backstroke-1. Noeau Likua 1:48.51.

100 Breaststroke-1. Kahale Neahu-Ramos 1:25.93, 2. Noah Keanini 1:56.02.

Baseball

Maui AJA League

At Maehara Stadium

Tuesday’s Result

Maui A’s 1, Daimyo 0

[TABULATED_DATA]

Allen Castro, Sammy Sutton (7) and Chase Corniel. Justin Cayaban, Ryan Ginoza (6), Roen Ginoza (7) and Orrion Suda. W-Ro. Ginoza. L-Sutton. 2B-Daimyo, Joey Castro.

Leading hitters-Daimyo: Castro 2-3.

MIL Junior Varsity

Wednesday’s Result

King Kekaulike 3, Kamehameha Maui 2

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Water Sports

Paia Youth & Cultural Center Paia Bay Beachfest

Saturday’s and Sunday’s Results

Menehune (14 and under)-1. Spencer Holl, 2. Devon Baker, 3. Manu U’u-Lindsay.

Junior (15-17)-1. Malcolm Mason, 2. Noa Bal, 3. Jared Gifford.

Drop-Knee-1. Cody Mailou, 2. Battz (no full name given), 3. Keoni Sarsona.

Women Open-1. Larissa K. (no last name given), 2. Ginger Prados, 3. Kaya McConnel.

Men Open-1. Keanu Gregory, 2. Kainoa Piihana, 3. Zach Zane.

Free Surf Open-1. Kai Paula, 2. Payce Duryea, 3. Kalani Hunt.

Running

Martin Luther King Jr. Run for Peace 5K

Monday’s Results At Wailuku

Marny Moriyasu 16:34, Iris Zulueta 16:46, Thorton Schuetze 17:10, Kris Mcphee 17:45, Summer Lewis 17:47, Julie Corpuz 18:04, Sharon Zalsos 18:55, Windel Aguilar 19:07, Lilia Maeda 20:32, Sierra Lewis 20:32, Maureen Keller 20:37, Artemio Sabas 20:43, Clarence Fune 20:50, Mary Trotto 21:15, Marisa Mcphee 21:23, Kai Shing 23:17, Kenji Shing 23:18, Jayna Kanoholani 23:21, Roxanne Kanoholani 23:25, David Raaatz 24:05, Neba Shing 24:58, Deborah Shing 25:05, David Ching 38:05, Lynn Araki-Regan 38:09, Brian Sato 39:26, Ipo Mossman 44:15, Maria Solomon 44:17, George Shimada 44:18.

Bowling

Aloha Friday Bowling League

Friday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Kanale’s 8, Brian’s 6, Rich’s 5, Lee’s 5, Fred B’s 3, Rose’s 3, Wes’s 1.

High series (handicap)-Kimo Kenyon 629, Ernestine Kahalekai 627, Kanale Kahalekai 620, Frederick Brittain 600.

High game (scratch)-Kanale Kahalekai 211-203, Frederick Brittain 200, Kimo Kenyon 200.

Holo Doubles League

Sunday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Ipo/Brian 33.5, Donna/Ricky 32.5, Celine/Jr 32, Malia/Dewaine 31, Becky/Chad 28.5, Kathy/Toy 28.5, Karen/Ben 27, Tani/Kimo 27, Carmen/Odell 20, Francine/Eugene 20.

High series (handicap)-Chad Espiritu 634, Carmen Ragudo 628, Donna Baqui 608.

High game (scratch)-Donna Baqui 208.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Wrestling

MIL Round-Robin Meet

Saturday’s Results At Maui High

Boys

106 pounds-1. Kolby Inouye, Baldwin; 2. Louie Dumayas, Lahainaluna; 3. Joshua Riveira, Lahainaluna.

120-1. Gabriel Esperanza, Baldwin; 2. Billy Treu, Baldwin; 3. Kawehi Gilcoat, Lahainaluna.

120-1. Tevin Bates, Baldwin; 2. Leonie Dizon, Baldwin; 3. Jabari Gacia, Maui High.

126-1. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Souta Nardi, Baldwin; 3. Caele Manley, Molokai.

126-1. Justin Campos Reita, Baldwin; 2. Jayden Del Castillo, Baldwin; 3. Aliksa Pihda, Lahainaluna.

132-1. Kyri Paranada, Lahainaluna; 2. Nick Nunez, Lahainaluna; 3. Jules Marinas, Baldwin.

132-1. Demytri Dameg, Lanai; 2. Kyri Paranada, Lahainaluna; 3. Ronald Criste, Lahainaluna.

138-1. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai; 2. Joshua Farin, Baldiwn; 3. Brody McCorriston, Maui High.

145-1. Alexander Kalilikane Delos Reyes, Baldwin; 2. Justin Inovejas, Lahainaluna; 3. Keahi Imakure, Molokai.

152-1. Jarron Boswell, Molokai; 2. Chanson Hoopai Waikoloa, Hana; 3. Ty Taua, Kamehameha Maui.

170-1. Troy Waki, Baldwin; 2. Thomas Stevenson, Baldwin; 3. Aaron Murray, Kamehameha Maui.

195-1. Kamaki Gouveia, Baldwin; 2. Jayden Ferreira, Baldwin; 3. Kiha Mossman, Kamehameha Maui.

220-1. Javin Smith, Maui High; 2. Joshua Silva, Baldwin.

285-1. Kuikamokuokalani Han, Molokai; 2. Noah Feitosa, Baldwin; 3. Gavin Arista, Baldwin.

Girls

102-1. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna; 3. Chelsea Chaves, Maui High.

112-1. Anika Pascual, Lahainaluna; 2. Mckenzie Acob, Baldwin; 3. Jazmyn Hogan, Baldwin.

117-1. Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Kaile Kron, Lahainaluna; 3. Sara Ann Kanakaole, Hana.

127-1. Ashley Taguiam, Lahainaluna; 2. Kelsey Lee Bicoy Juario, Molokai; 3. Taye Mowat, Molokai.

138-1. Alexandria Simon, Molokai; 2. Alysha Reinhardt, Baldwin; 3. Daisha Kahoalii Kalilikane, Lahainaluna.

145-1. Jaydin Huesing Ammasi, Baldwin; 2. Keeana Popejoy Kanamu, King Kekaulike; 3. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna.

168-1. Cendall Manley, Molokai; 2. Saydie Kala, Baldwin; 3. Karina Arroyo Haro, Lahainaluna.

184-1. Hannah Miyamoto, Lahainaluna; 2. Martika English, Molokai; 3. Krystal Andre Kalima, Maui High.

225-1. Celine Gomes, Baldwin; 2. Sehja Pedro, Molokai.

Basketball

Maui Interscholastic League

Friday’s Results

Molokai boys 56, Hana 42

[TABULATED_DATA]

Saturday’s Results

Black Top 24, H-Maile 19

Most HI 22, Game of Throws 0

K-Sizzle 30, @tletes 20

Young Gunz 32, Washed Up 6

Saturday, Jan. 23

Game of Throws vs. H-Maile, 8 a.m.

Rise Up vs. K-Sizzle, 9 a.m.

@letes vs. Young Gunz, 10 a.m.

Black Top vs. Washed Up, 11 a.m.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Maui AJA League

Sunday’s Results At Maehara Stadium

Happy Hour 10, Maui A’s 2, 5 innings

[TABULATED_DATA]

Kory Takamura and Gavin Takakura. Joey Castro, Alika Aheong (6) and Chase Corniel. W-Takamura. L-Castro. 2B-Daimyo, Kalaika Kahoohalahala.

Leading hitters-Asahi’s, Takamura 2-3; Grant Koga 2-3, 2 RBIs. Daimyo, Kahoohalahala 2-4.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

BOWLING

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Da Hui 72, Unrespectable’s 66.5, Maui Peahi Jaws 65.5, Hui Paani 64, Strike Force 62, Da Kru 56, No Ka Oi 52.5, Mix Plate 47, Mmm…Good 43.

High series (handicap)-David Calhau Jr. 683, Marc Kim Jr. 672, Steve Fujita 661, Douglas Carillo Sr. 658, Chad Watanabe 644, Raymond Jackson 642, Roland Caniaveral 639, Judd Sato Jr. 638, Cedric Luna 633, Ricky Komatsu 613, Antoinette Brittain 613, Marc Kim Sr. 611, Wesley Wong 611, Peggy Aviles 609, Malia Keanini-Higa 605.

High game (scratch)-Roland Caniaveral 248, Cedric Luna 244, Marc Kim Jr. 236-215, Chad Watanabe 233, Steve Fujita 225-203, Judd Sato Jr. 224, Corey Gushikuma 223, David Calhau Jr. 222-208, Raymond Jackson 220, Wesley Wong 218-202, Robert Davis 210, Kevin Tanaka 205, Gary Collins Jr. 203, Marc Kim Sr. 200, John Souza Sr. 200.

_______________

GOLF

MAUI COUNTRY CLUB WOMEN’S ACE DAY

Thursday’s Results

1. Mia Hew 70, 2. Mae Karimoto 74, 3. Dot Tam Ho 75.

Low putts-Jami Ullrich 32, Ann Bradley 32.

Low gross-Ethelyn Stisher 94.

# # #

MAUI COUNTRY CLUB MEN’S BEST 9

Sunday’s Results

1. Frank Crozier, John Mills 30; t3. Dave Wehr, Bob Perlman 32; t5. Ed Schafer, Henry Rice, Dave Neto 33.

_______________

BASEBALL

MIL JUNIOR VARSITY

Saturday’s Result

King Kekaulike 4, Lahainaluna 1

Valley Isle Scoreboard

GOLF

MAUI FIL-AM GOLF

Sunday’s Results

2015 Club Champion-Ronald Asuncion.

A flight-Rheydan Lagaso 67, Baye Balmores 67, Rodrigo Villa 70, Ernie Cayaban 70.

B flight-Tan Brauns 67, Ricky Facuri 72, Jimmy Peros 72 , Joe Lara 73.

# # #

RGC GOLF CLUB

Jan. 3 Results

At Maui Nui Golf Club

Net-Gerry Caliva 65, Mark Shimamura 68, Victor Inouye 68, Glenn Ono 68, Irving Koja 71, Ed Tesoro 71.

Low gross-Mark Shimamura 71.

Par 3s-No. 3: Wyatt Lo; No. 12: Glenn Ono; No. 14: Ron Ishikawa; No. 17: Mark Shimamura.

Skins-Mark Shimamura 2, Gerry Caliva, Val Ogata, Victor Inouye, Ron Ishikawa, Wayne Omura.

Sunday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Net-Glenn Okuda 66, Victor Inouye 68, Val Ogata 69, Glenn Ono 69, Gerry Caliva 70, Wayne Edrada 70, Gordon Guerrero 70, Ron Ishikawa 70.

Low gross-Ron Ishikawa, Glenn Okuda 74.

Par 3s-No. 3: Glenn Okuda; No. 14: Victor Inouye: No. 16: Leslie Okamura.

Skins-Gerry Caliva 2, Glenn Okuda, Ed Tesoro.

RGC Club Champion-Ron Ishikawa.

RGC Tournament Of Champions-Victor Inouye.

_______________

BOWLING

AJA BOWLING LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Elaine’s 80, Unknown 72.5, Kim Chee’s 71.5, Doug’s 66.5, Higa’s 65, Ijiwaru’s 65, Marge’s 64.5, Tomodachi’s 53, Pauline’s 49, 950 13.

High series (handicap)-Aaron Takahashi 671, Derek Reformina 664, Lou Ann Higa 664, Mike Ishikawa 662, Scott Miyashiro 658, Ricky Komatsu 645, Dwayn Kim 644, Bruce Ikeda 641, Mabel Otani-Ono 641, Amy Kodama 639, Dewaine Higa 636, Susan Ventura 627, George Toyama 621, Pauline Kitada 619, Ridge Higa 615, Rodney Carillo 612, Allyson Higa 612, Vanessa Baylosis 611, Kathy Ibara 600.

High game (scratch)-Ron Kimura 238, Sharky Ikeda 227, Troy Yokoyama 220, Rodney Carillo 210, Ricky Komatsu 209, Aaron Takahashi 205-203, Jeremy Chang 203, Mike Ishikawa 202, Dwayn Kim 200.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Rodeo

HHSRA Maui District Rodeo

Note: Results unofficial

Saturday

Keiki Division

Leadline

Barrels-1. Azarin Gomes.

Goat Undecorating-1. Azarin Gomes.

Pole Bending-1. Azarin Gomes.

Grades K-2

Barrels-1. Colten Kehano, 2. Ka’apuni Aarona, 3. Sara-Rose Cluney.

Dummy Roping-1. Colten Kehano, 2. Sara-Rose Cluney.

Goat Undecorating-1. Colten Kehano, 2. Ka’apuni Aarona, 3. Nanea Bonacorsi, 4. Sara Rose Cluney.

Pole Bending-1. Nanea Bonacorsi, 2. Colten Kehano, 3. Sara Rose Cluney, 4. Ka’apuni Aarona.

Calf Mugging-1. Colten Kehano and Ka’apuni Aarona.

Calf Riding-1. Colten Kehano, 2. Nanea Bonacorsi, 3. Ka’apuni Aarona.

3-5

Barrels-1. CJ Medeiros, 2. Frank Bonacorsi, 3. Elizabeth Miranda, 4. Violet Aarona, 5. Kaylia Ferguson.

Girls Goat Tying-1. Kalena Kehano.

Boys Goat Tying-1. Frank Bonacorsi.

Breakaway Roping-1. CJ Medeiros.

Pole Bending-1. Elizabeth Miranda, 2. Frank Bonacorsi, 3. CJ Medeiros, 4. Kaimilani Kamai, 5. Kalena Kehano.

Calf Mugging-1. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi, 2. Elizabeth Miranda and Kaylia Ferguson, 3. Kalena Kehano and Eva Jarman, 4. Frank Bonacorsi and Phoenix Decoite.

Calf Riding-1. CJ Medeiros, 2. Frank Bonacorsi, 3. Kalena Kehano, 4. Elizabeth Miranda, 5. Kaimilani Kamai.

Junior Division

6-8

Girls Breakaway-1. Aryka Diego, 2. Hannah Reusch.

Boys Breakaway-1. Daniel Miranda.

Girls Barrel Racing-1. Hannah Reusch, 2. Aryka Diego, 3. Emily Ferguson.

Boys Chute Dogging-1. Kapena Kamai, 2. Dylan Aguiar, 3. Daniel Miranda, 4. Keanu Kamai.

Boys Tie Down Roping-1. Dylan Aguiar.

Girls Goat Tying-1. Hannah Reusch, 2. Aryka Diego.

Boys Goat Tying-1. Daniel Miranda, 2. Kapena Kamai, 3. Dylan Aguiar, 4. Keanu Kamai.

Ribbon Roping-1. Daniel Miranda and Aryka Diego, 2. Dylan Aguiar and Alexis Camara.

GIrls Pole Bending-1. Aryka Diego, 2. Hannah Reusch, 3. Emily Ferguson.

Double Mugging-1. Aryka Diego and Colten Decoite.

High School Division

9-12

Team Roping-1. Nicholas Lopes and Kalae Masada, 2. Trystin Hooper and Kaena Poouahi, 3. Lehiwa Apo and Kawika Akahi.

Girls Breakaway-1. Caysie Ann Medeiros.

Barrel Racing-1. Caysie Ann Medeiros, 2. Victoria Albiar Kunishi, 3. Lehiwa Apo, 4. Elaena Akau, 5. Anuhea Awai-Dickson.

Tie Down Roping-1. Nickolas Lopes, 2. Isaiah Naauao-Asing, 3. Kalae Masada.

Goat Tying-1. Victoria Albiar Kunishi, 2. Lehiwa Apo, 3. Anuhea Awai-Dickson, 4. Elaena Akau.

Steer Wrestling-1. Kawika Akahi.

Bull Riding-1. Koby Jacobson, 2. Kawika Akahi.

Pole Bending-1. Victoria Albiar Kunishi, 2. Caysie Ann Medeiros, 3. Lilyana Ferguson, 4. Anuhea Awai Dickson.

Sunday

Junior Division

6-8

Team Roping-1. Aryka Diego and Daniel Miranda.

Girls Breakaway Roping-1. Hannah Reusch.

Boys Breakaway Roping-1. Keanu Kamai.

Barrel Racing-1. Aryka Diego, 2. Hannah Reusch, 3. Emily Ferguson.

Boys Chute Dogging-1. Dylan Aguiar, 2. Kapena Kamai, 3. Keanu Kamai, 4. Daniel Miranda.

Boys Tie Down Roping-1. Dylan Aguiar.

Girls Goat Tying-1. Hannah Reusch, 2. Aryka Diego.

Boys Goat Tying-1. Daniel Miranda, 2. Kapena Kamai, 3. Keanu Kamai, 4. Dylan Aguiar.

Girls Pole Bending-1. Hannah Reusch, 2. Emily Ferguson, 3. Aryka Diego.

High School Division

9-12

Girls Breakaway Roping-1. Caysie Ann Medeiros, 2. Lehiwa Apo.

Girls Barrel Racing-1. Caysie Ann Medeiros, 2. Diana Lopes, 3. Anuhea Awai-Dickson, 4. Lehiwa Apo, 5. Lilyana Ferguson.

Boys Tie Down Roping-1. Travis Mendes, 2. Kaena Poouahi, 3. Trystin Hooper.

Girls Goat Tying-1. Lehiwa Apo, 2. Caysie Ann Medeiros, 3. Elaena Akau.

Boys Steer Wrestling-1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing.

Bull Riding-1. Koby Jacobson.

Pole Bending-1. Caysie Ann Medeiros, 2. Anuhea Awai-Dickson, 3. Elaena Akau, 4. Lilyana Ferguson, 5. Lehiwa Apo.

Double Mugging-1. Kalae Masada and Nicholas Lopes, 2. Trystin Hooper and Kaena Poouahi.

Poowaiu-1. Kaena Poouahi, 2. Travis Mendes, 3. Trystin Hooper.

Bowling

Aloha Friday Bowling League

Friday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Rich’s 4, Kanale’s 4, Brian’s 3, Lee’s 2, Rose’s 2, Wes’s 1, Fred B’s 0.

High series (handicap)-Kimo Kenyon 672, Celine Belanger 636, Rudy Butihi 604, Kanale Kahalekai 602.

High game (scratch)-Kanale Kahalekai 211.

Holo Doubles League

Sunday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Donna/Ricky 32, Celine/Jr 31, Maila/Dewaine 31, Ipo/Brian 29.5, Becky/Chad 25.5, Kathy/Toy 25.5, Karen/Ben 23.5, Tani/Kimo 23, Francine/Eugene 20, Carmen/Odell 19.

High series (handicap)-Geoge Toyama 656, Dewaine Higa 629, Francine Santana 611, Carmen Ragudo 607.

High game (scratch)-Brian DePonte 213, Dewaine Higa 210.

Golf

Maui Hawaiian Girls Golf Club

Saturday’s Results At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

A flight-Dorothy Tam Ho 71, Kealohapoinaole Asato 72.

B flight-Joanie Davis 67, Mokihana Kauhana 71, Lehua Okamura 71.

C flight-Kamakaauwahilani Murakane 66, Halona Apana 73, Namakaokalani Nakagawa 79, Kalea Pinto 79.

Closes to the pin-No. 2: Loke Wright.

Ace of the month-A flight: Dorothy Tam Ho.

Pukalani Terrace Golf Club

Sunday’s Results At Pukalani Country Club

1. Guffy Morreira 72, 2. Lynn Gregg 74, 3. Jo Maldonado 74.

Closest to the hole-No. 3: Lynn Gregg; No. 8: Doug Lopez.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

AJA Bowling League

Tuesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Elaine’s 79, Kim Che’s 68.5, Unknown 68.5, Doug’s 65.5, Ijiwaru’s 65, Marge’s 64.5, Higa’s 61, Tomodachi’s 49, Pauline’s 46, 950 13.

High series (handicap)-Chad Nagata 682, Mabel Otani-Ono 675, Dennis Doi 666, Allyson Higa 661, Mike Ishikawa 663, Robin Fukagawa 652, Pauline Kitada 651, Bruce Ikeda 642, Ricky Komatsu 641, Scott Miyashiro 632, Cindy Kodama 625, Karen Higa 626, Ciso Baylosis 624, Alexa Carillo 621, Amy Kodama 615, George Toyama 615, Steve Fujita 614, Kyle Hayashi 607, Steve Harada 601.

High game (scratch)-Bruce Ikeda 233, Chad Nagata 229-215, Ricky Komatsu 222-220, Ron Kimura 216, Roy Kawachi 206, Dennis Doi 220-211, Jeremy Chang 203, Aaron Takahashi 201.

Valley Isle Bowling League

Wednesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Da Hui 72, Unrespectable’s 65.5, Maui Peahi Jaws 62.5, Hui Paani 61, Strike Force 58, No Ka Oi 52.5, Da Kru 52, Mix Plate 43, Mmm…Good 42.

High series (handicap)-Corey Gushikuma 747, Zachary Kekona 665, Wesley Wong 662, Raymond Jackson 652, Robert Davis 652, Roland Caniaveral 650, Francisco Rapis 650, David Calhau Jr. 627, Steve Fujita 615, Phyllis Kobayashi 615, James Enriques 614, Eulogio Cabero 613, Terell Nakihei 601, Jared Kaholokula 600.

High game (scratch)-Corey Gushikuma 279-258, Roland Caniaveral 257-206, Zachary Kekona 236, Francisco Rapis 235, Robert Davis 235-205, Steve Fujita 232, Wesley Wong 226, Raymond Jackson 223-201, Scot Gushikuma 205, Marc Kim Jr. 202.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

College Tennis

Weinman Foundation Invitational

Thursday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Women’s Doubles

Cindy Nguyen and Roxanne Resma (Hawaii) def. Alex Valenstein and Gabriela Talaba (Texas Tech), 7-5.

Maria Biyukova and Victoria Matejevic (Washington State) def. Marina Hruba and Paulina Petriskova (Hawaii), 6-2.

Sarah Gealer and Klara Pribylova (Hawaii) def. Clare Raley and Lashway (Missouri), 7-6 (4).

Sarah Dvorak and Lynn Kiro (Texas Tech) def. Bea Machado Santos and Kelli Hine (Missouri), 7-5.

Felicity Maltby and Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Trang Huynh and Barbora Michalkova (Washington State), 6-4.

Brianna Lashway and Cassidy Spearman (Missouri) def. Katelyn Jackson and Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech), 6-4.

Women’s Singles

Marina Hruba (Hawaii) def. Bea Machado Santos (Missouri), 6-3, 6-4.

Cindy Nguyen (Hawaii) def. Kelli Hine (Missouri), 6-3, 6-4.

Trang Huynh (Washington State) def. Roxanne Resma (Hawaii), 7-5, 6-1.

Paulina Petriskova (Hawaii) def. Barbora Michalkova (Washington State), 6-4, 5-7, (5).

Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech) def. Sarah Gealer (Hawaii), 6-1, 6-2.

Katelyn Jackson (Texas Tech) def. Klara Pribylova (Hawaii), 6-2, 6-2

No. 77 Gabriela Talaba (Texas Tech) def. No. 83 Donika Bashota (Washington State), 6-2, 6-2.

Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech) def. Lize Leenknecht (Washington State), 6-0, 6-1.

Brianna Lashway (Missouri) def. Lynn Kiro (Texas Tech), 6-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Alex Valenstein (Texas Tech) def. Cassidy Spearman (Missouri), 6-3, 6-3.

Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Maria Biryukova (Washington State), 6-2, 6-1.

Maria Biryukova (Washington State) def. Autumn Crossnoe (Texas Tech), 8-6.

Brittany Lashway (Missouri) def. Victoria Matejevic (Washington State), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Clare Raly (Missouri) def. Holly Monahan (Washington State). 6-4, 6-1.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

College Tennis

Weinman Foundation Invitational

Wednesday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Women’s Singles

Donika Bashota (Washington State) def. Brianna Lashway (Missouri) 7-6, 6-4.

Bea Machado Santos (Missouri) def. Trang Huynh (Washington State), 7-5, 7-6.

Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech) def. Maria Biryukova (Washington State), 6-3, 6-1.

Lynn Kiro (Texas Tech) def. Barbora Michalkova (Washington State), 6-3, 6-2.

Paulina Petriskova (Hawaii) def. Lize Leenknecht (Washington State), 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Autumn Crossnoe (Texas Tech) def. Victoria Matejevic (Washington State), 6-2, 6-3.

Roxanne Resma (Hawaii) def. Holly Monahan (Washington State), 6-0, 6-1.

Katelyn Jackson (Texas Tech) def. Barbora Michalkova (Washington State), 6-4, 6-3.

Gabriela Talaba (Texas Tech) def. Cindy Nguyen (Hawaii), 6-0, 6-2.

Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Sarah Gealer (Hawaii), 6-3, 6-1.

Marina Hruba (Hawaii) def. Cassidy Spearman (Missouri), 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Kelli Hine (Missouri) def. Klara Pribylova (Hawaii) 8-6 and 8-6 (Two pro-set matches).

Alex Valenstein (Texas Tech) def. Brittany Lashway, 6-1, 6-3.

Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech) def. Clare Raley (Missouri), 6-1, 6-1.

Women’s Doubles

Cindy Nguyen and Roxanne Resma (Hawaii) def. Lize Leenknecht and Donika Bashota (Washington State), 7-6 (4).

Sarah Dvorak and Katelyn Jackson (Texas Tech) def. Maria Biryukova and Trang Huynh (Washington State), 6-2.

Bea Machado Santos and Kelli Hine (Missouri) def. Barbora Michalkova and Victoria Matejevoc (Washington State), 6-4.

Lynn Kiro and Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Sarah Gealer and Klara Pribylova (Hawaii), 5-7.

Marina Hruba and Paulina Petriskova (Hawaii) def. Clare Daley and Brittany Lashway (Missouri), 6-0.

Gabriela Tabala and Alex Valenstein (Texas Tech) def. Cassidy Spearman and Brianna Lashway.

Clare Raley and Brittany Lashway (Missouri) def. Felicity Matlby and Autumn Crossnoe (Texas Tech), 6-4.

***

Baseball

MIL Junior Varsity

Wednesday’s Result

Baldwin 2, King Kekaulike 0

Valley Isle Scoreboard

College Tennis

Weinman Foundation Invitational

Tuesday’s Results

At Royal Lahaina Tennis Ranch

Women’s Doubles

Bea Machado Santos and Brittany Lashway (Missouri) def. Cindy Nguyen and Roxanne Resma (Hawaii), 6-4.

Sarah Gealer and Klara Pribylova (Hawaii) def. Maria Biryukova and Trang Huynh (Washington State), 7-6 (3).

Sabrina Federici and Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech) def. Marina Hruba and Paulina Petriskova (Hawaii), 6-2.

Katelyn Jackson and Autumn Crossnoe (Texas Tech) def. Victoria Matejevic and Holly Monahan (Washington State), 6-2.

Gabriela Talaba and Alex Valenstein (Texas Tech) def. Donika Bashota and Lize Leenknecht (Washington State), 7-6.

Clare Raley and Turner Yates (Missouri) def. Barbora Michalkova and Aneta Michalkova (Washington State), 6-4.

Cassidy Spearman and Brianna Lashway (Missouri) def. Lynn Kiro and Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech), 7-6.

Katelyn Jackson and Autumn Crossnoe (Texas Tech) def. Victoria Matejevic and Holly Monahan (Washington State), 6-2.

Women’s Singles

No. 83 Donika Bashota (Washington State) def. Cindy Nguyen (Hawaii), 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

Sarah Gealer (Hawaii) def. Maria Biryukova (Washington State), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Marina Hruba (Hawaii) def. Alex Valenstein (Texas Tech), 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Klara Pribylova (Hawaii), 6-0, 6-3.

Clare Raley (Missouri) def. Roxanne Resma (Hawaii), 4-6. 6-4. 6-3.

Paulina Petriskova (Hawaii) def. Turner Yates (Missouri), 1-3 (Default).

Trang Huynh (Washington State) def. Cassidy Spearman (Missouri), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Katelyn Jackson (Texas Tech) def. Lize Leenknecht (Washington State), 6-4, 6-2.

Lynn Kiro (Texas Tech) def. Victoria Matejevic (Washington State), 6-3, 6-2.

Autumn Crossnoe (Texas Tech) def. Holly Monahan (Washington State), 6-3, 6-2.

Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech) def. Aneta Miksovska (Washington State), 6-7, 7-5, Ret.

Brittany Lashway (Missouri) def Barbora Michalkova (Washington State), 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.

No. 17 Gabriela Talaba (Texas Tech) def. Brianna Lashaway (Missouri), 6-2, 6-2.

Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech) def. Bea Machado Santos (Missouri), 6-2, 6-0.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Baseball

AJA BASEBALL

Sunday’s Results

At Maui High

ASAHI’S 9, MAUI A’S 1, 5 INNINGS

Maui A’s …….. 001 … 00-1 … 9 … 5

Asahi’s ………. 260 … 1x-9 … 5 … 0

Justin Cayaban, Ryan Ginoza (3) and Aaron Joyo. Corey Takamura, Roy Meinen (5) and Gavin Takakura.

Leading hitter-Asahi’s: Jorin Galicinao 2-3, 2 RBI.

HAPPY HOUR 4, DAIMYO 2

Daimyo ………. 020 … 000 … 0-2 … 5 … 1

Happy Hour … 200 … 020 … x-4 … 3 … 3

Sammy Sutton, Allen Castro (3), Joey Castro (6) and Case Corniel. Jarrin Hayase, David Rapanot (6) and Joey Tam Ho.

*****

Golf

WAIEHU WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB

Dec. 20 Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

Low net (x-ace)-Ernette Asato 71, Dot Tam Ho 72, x-Laurel Shelton 76, Johanna Furtado 78, Ann Nakagawa 79.

Closest to the pin-No. 2: Ernette Asato. No. 16: Johanna Furtado.

Fewest putts-Overall: Dot Tam Ho 28. Front: Johanna Furtado 13, Back: Dot Tam Ho 12.

MAUI AJA WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB

Jan. 2 Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

January ace-Dot Tam Ho 70, Yoshiko Rawson 71, Bonnie Okamura 71, Vicki Nagata 72.

Closest to the pin-No. 2: Vicki Nagata. No. 16: Ernette Asato.

2015 ace of aces-Yoshiko Rawson 71.

PUKALANI LADIES GOLF CLUB

Jan 3 Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Low net-Adele Sumida 69, Sheila Gomes 73, Jo Maldonado 74.

A flight closest to the pin-No. 3: Amy Nelson. No. 8: Perry Lee. No. 14: Patti Hofmann.

B flight closest to the pin-Nos. 3, 14 Denise Cohen. No. 8: Kathy Ka’aa.

A flight fewest putts-Jae Thompson 32.

B flight fewest putts-Adele Sumida 33, Sheila Gomes 33, Kathy Ka’aa 33.

Year End Awards

Match play champion-Donna Powers.

Club champion-Jo Maldonado.

Member of the year-Patti Hofmann.

Golfer of the year-Amy Nelson.

Most improved-Adele Sumida.

Best putter-Jae Thompson.

Ace of aces-Adele Sumida.

*****

Bowling

HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Donna/Ricky 30, Malia/Dewaine 29, Ipo/Brian 27-1/2, Celine/Junior 27, Becky/Chad 25-1/2, Karen/Ben 23-1/2, Kathy/Toy 21-1/2, Tani/Kimo 21, Francine/Eugene 19, Carmen/Odell 16.

High series (handicap)-Becky Espiritu 645, Fred Calhau Jr. 645, Kimo Kenyon 642, Karen Chee 633, Donna Baqui 608, Kathy Shimada 606.

High games (scratch)-Chad Espiritu 207, Becky Espiritu 201, Fred Calhau Jr. 201.

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Basketball

MIL Standings

Boys

Divison I

[TABULATED_DATA]

Wednesday’s Matches

Kamehameha Maui at Maui High, 4 p.m.

St. Anthony at Seabury Hall, 4 p.m.

Bowling

AJA Bowling

Tuesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Elaine’s 76, Kim Chee’s 67 1/2, Unknown 67 1/2, Doug’s 63 1/2, Ijiwaru’s 62, Marge’s 61 1/2, Higa’s 61, Tomodachi’s 47, Pauline’s 42, 950 12.

High series (handicap)-Lori Carillo 657, Alexa Carillo 657, Pauline Kitada 651, Allyson Higa 650, Steve Harada 642, Nancy Sasada 630, Clyde Imai 629. Robin Fukagawa 627, Karen Higa 626, Miles Takabayashi 626, Steve Fujita 625, Bruce Ikeda 621, Kelly Naoni 621, Sharky Ikeda 618, Sharon Hedani 611, Dewaine Higa 609, Randal Nagamine 607, Jocelyn Tengal 605, Aaron Takahashi 604, Bob Hashiro 604, George Toyama 600, Darryl Munetake 600.

High game (scratch)-Steve Harada 216, Ron Kimura 215, Steve Fujita 214, Sharky Ikeda 209, Miles Takabayashi 202, Aaron Takahashi 201, Les Okamura 201.

Valley Isle Bowling League

Wednesday’s Results At Maui Bowling Center

Standings-Da Hui 69, Maui Peahi Jaws 61 1/2, Unrespectables 61 1/2, Hui Pa’ani 59, Strike Force 56, No Ka Oi 51 1/2, Da Kru 49, Mix Plate 42, MmmGood 39.

High series (handicap)-Ashley Kobayashi 679, John Joao 669, Kyra Calhau 647, Kevin Tanaka 642, Scot Gushikuma 639, Roland Caniaveral 636, Rochelle Kaauwai 630, Walfredo Saltiban 627, Corey Gushikuma 611, Robert Davis 611, Chad Watanabe 608, Judd Sato Jr. 608, Chad Espiritu 600.

High games (scratch)-Zachary Kekona 247, Corey Gushikuma 228202, Kevin Tanaka 223-200, Robert Davis 222, Chadwick Kuamoo 220, Kyra Calhau 217, Roland Caniaveral 212-204, John Joao 209, Ashley Kobayashi 206, Terell Nakihei 203, David Calhau Jr. 202.