Valley Isle Scoreboard

Runners take off from the starting line during the Sun, Surf and Hoops 5K on Sunday at Paradise Grill in Kaanapali. The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Runners take off from the starting line during the Sun, Surf and Hoops 5K on Sunday at Paradise Grill in Kaanapali. The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Running

Sun, Surf and Hoops 5K

Sunday’s Results

Starting and ending at Paradise Grill

Female–1. Hannah Koski 18:22, 2. Veronica Winham 19:05, 3. Lindsey Wilbur 19:16, 4. Heather Abrahamson 19:29, 5. Darby Mulligan 21:06, 6. Sharon Hsu 23:03, 7. Kaiya Deurloo 23:24, 8. Val Smock 21:84, 9. Amy Bodnar 22:82, 10. Lisa Marquis 24:22, 11. McKenzie Kubo-Li 24:29, 12. Jolene Giles 24:32, 13. Meredith Cracchiolo 24:34, 14. Lora Strigens 24:89, 15. Renae Lani Anderson 25:04, 16. Sara Dawson 25:19, 17. Katherine Kennedy Allen 25:22, 18. Deborah Miller 25:30, 19. Katherine Movalson 25:34, 20. Ava Beggs 25:84, 21. Maria Dewitt 25:85, 22. Kate Deurloo 25:89, 23. Allison Beggs 26:09, 24. Marly Morrison 26:29, 25. Mary Fe Fernandez 26:80, 26. Katherine Moise 27:22, 27. Dani De Jesus 27:32, 28. Heather Heath 27:77, 29. Meredith Philipps 27:86, 30. Eileen Kadowaki 27:91, 31. Kianna Carroll 28:22, 32. Jessica Partin 29:05, 33. Mary  Hallissey 29:09, 34. Ann Short 29:14, 35. Jeannie Loewengart 29:17, 36. Larissa Treat 29:27, 37. Bethany Hoglund 29:77, 38. Alison Kuiken 29:79, 39. Isabella Deurloo 29:81, 40. Joslyn Gress 30:11, 41. Laura Morrison 30:17, 42. Carrie Shreve 30:27, 43. Kelsey Ironside 30:31, 44. Julie Chen 30:32, 45. Anna Moise 30:77, 46. Jenn Lung 31:09, 47. Rebecca Corman 31:84, 48. Brean Bollar 32:11, 49. Kennedy Bollar 32:11, 50. Anna Gerlach 32:12, 51. Lorna Cole 32:78, 52. Remy Bilog 32:84, 53. Natalie Foley 32:92, 54. Cindy Cutler 33:02, 55. Cassie Jacinto 33:13, 56. Michelle Marchese 33:24, 57. Tina McRoberts 33:93, 58. Kate James 34:00, 59. Hayley Porter 34:24, 60. Nicole Thompson 35:10, 61. Yvonne Hansen 35:12, 62. Suzette Buening 35:16, 63. Laureen Smith 35:88, 64. Julie Dilisio 36:03, 65. Angie Stephenson 36:35, 66. Becky Deck 36:86, 67. Terri Panado 37:03, 68. Tricia Seyler 37:04, 69. Hedy Huang 39:21, 70. Patricia Link 39:25, 71. Jaque Gerlach 39:33, 72. Angie Short 39:84, 73. Julie Davis 40:08, 74. Katherine Brindle 40:19, 75. Kenna Remmers 41:15, 76. Ami Remmers 41:15, 77. Tracy Brady 41:20, 78. Shannon Foley 41:21, 79. Elizabeth Foley 41:36, 80. Amanda Foley 41:36, 81. Madison Hsu 41:92, 82. Shelly Kelnhofer 43:25, 83. Laurie Krum 45:26, 84. Delaney Deck 48:88, 85. Kathleen Partin 49:03, 86. Sofia Shiao 50:92, 87. Janice Liao-Shiao 50:93, 88. Connie Melodia 52:02.

Tyler Cooper heads to a win in 17 minutes, 29 seconds. The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Tyler Cooper heads to a win in 17 minutes, 29 seconds. The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Male–1. Tyler Cooper 17:29, 2. Daniel Chorbak 17:36, 3. Jay Ellis 18:10, 4. Tait Smock 18:35, 5. Dylan Macleod 19:06, 6. Enzo Queirolo 19:15, 7. Kimo Clark 19:18, 8. Keith Gartner 19:22, 9. Greg Ryan 20:31, 10. Brett Collings 21:13, 11. Konner Akey 21:28, 12. Ralph Perry 21:33, 13. Zack Deck 22:23, 14. Justin Treat 22:34, 15. Kai Frostad 23:19, 16. Jon Hawson 23:24, 17. Mark Lorenzo 23:32, 18. Stephen Treat 23:32, 19. Dennis Queirolo 18:84, 20. John McEwan 18:95, 21. Brian Smith 20:81, 22. Brett Neumann 20:92, 23. Davin Balagso 21:81, 24. Peter Deaquino 21:91, 25. Casey Corman 21:99, 26. Rob Burgess 21:99, 27. Tom Newby 22:89, 28. Shaun Kane 23:93, 29. Seam Hallissey 24:10, 30. John Goodman 24:82, 31. Tyler Frank 24:99, 32. Jerry Adams 25:11, 33. David Dawson 25:19, 34. Dennis Panado 25:24, 35. Robert Beggs 25:79, 36. John Goodman 26:04, 37. George Shiao 26:27, 38. Matthew Morrison 26:88, 39. Rian Akey 26:99, 40. Cooper Bollar 27:24, 41. Tim Bollar 27:25, 42. Joe Southwick 28:10, 43. Oliva Braulio 28:14, 44. Brian Strang 28:31, 45. Richard O’Neil 28:78, 46. Claudio Giordano 28:82, 47. Byron Ellis 29:23, 48. Jeff Porter 29:29, 49. Joseph Melodia 29:31, 50. Rick Deurloo 29:85, 51. Andy Deck 29:87, 52. Joseph Blackburn 29:94, 53. Andrew Loewengart 30:14, 54. Jon Krum 30:19, 55. Francis Gerlach 30:80, 56. Jim Lung 31:09, 57. Ryan Huang 32:84, 58. Cliff Cutler 33:02, 59. Bruce Blank 34:15, 60. Hector Leyva 34:89, 61. Torin Akey 35:10, 62. Rich Marchese 35:33, 63. Brad Short 38:81, 64. Andrew Meyer 42:06, 65. Harry Meyer 42:06, 66. Caleb Deck 48:77, 67. Norman Shreve 49:18, 68. John Mulligan 50:06, 69. Scott Wihhem 50:06.

Bowling

Aloha Friday League

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Female winner Hannah Koski approaches the finish line, crossing in 18:22. The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Female winner Hannah Koski approaches the finish line, crossing in 18:22. The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Standings–Fred’s 26.5, Brian’s 22, Rudy’s 21, Lee’s 19.5, Wesley’s 18, Celine’s 18, Rich’s 16.

High series (handicap)–Rudy Butihi 629, Sandy Keanini 612, Frederick Brittain 609.

High game (scratch)–Rudy Butihi 233, Frederick Brittain 210.

MBC Holo Doubles League

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Karen/Ben 55.5, Celine/Jr 48, Donna/Ricky 47, Ipo/Odell 46, Malia/Dewaine 45, Kathy/Toy 42, Carmen/Brian 40.5, Francine/Eugene 38, Becky/Mark 32, Tani/Kimo 26.

High series (handicap)–George Toyama 690, Dewaine Higa 613, Ben Cariaga 612.

High game (scratch)–George Toyama 214, Dewaine Higa 210.

Golf

RGC Golf Club

Sunday’s Results

At the Dunes at Maui Lani

Net–Wayne Edrada 73, Mike Suyama 76, Mark Shimamura 77, Miles Suzuki 77, Casey Ching 79, Clyde Imai 79.

Low gross–Mark Shimamura 77.

Par 3s–No. 3: Pefu Tagaloa; No. 6: Avery Chang; No 8: Mark Shimamura; No. 17: Ed Tesoro.

Skins winners–Pefu Tagaloa, Mark Shimamura, Glenn Ono, Jeff Mahoney, Gerry Caliva.

COMMENTS