Three wrestlers stay perfect in MIL round-robins

Lanai High School’s Kainoa Hanog and Demytri Dameg maintained their season-long title streaks in Maui Interscholastic League round-robin boys wrestling tournaments Saturday at the King Kekaulike gym in Pukalani, winning for the fourth time, and Baldwin’s Jahnea Miguel did the same in the girls division.

Hanog won at 113 pounds, and Dameg at 138. Miguel, who also took first place at the Garner Ivey Invitational and Paani Challenge, finished first at 132.

Lahainaluna’s Ira Navarro (107) and Ivy Navarro (117) each added their third MIL round-robin wins to a season that already included titles in the Garner Ivey, Paani Challenge and Hawaii Officials Scholarship Tournament. Ivy Navarro won a state title last year at 107.

Baldwin had five other girls winners Saturday — Tianna Fernandez (102), Leialoha Kaili (112), Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi (168), Siera Vida (184) and Celine Gomes (225).

Baldwin’s Colby Ravida (106), Frank Galios (182), Jayden Ferreira (195), Samiuela Oto (220) and Noah Feitosa Leite (285) were boys winners.

Lahainaluna’s other girls winners were Nanea Estrella (122) and Taylor Pelegrino Hayase (145). Ikua Tihada (120), Kawehi Gillcoat (126) and Kainalu Estrella (132) were boys winners.

Lanai’s Jake Ballesteros was the boys 145 winner, and Emma DeBrum took first place in girls 127.

Diego DePonte (152) and Jarron Boswell (160) of Molokai won boys titles, as did Kamehameha Maui’s Darius Mynar (170).

Two league tournaments remain on the schedule — starting with Saturday’s event at Maui High — before the MIL championships on Feb. 11. The state tournament is scheduled for Feb. 17-18 at Blaisdell Arena on Oahu.

_______________

MIL ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

At King Kekaulike

Boys

106–1. Colby Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Alan Sanchez, Lahainaluna; 3. Noah Ribucan, Lahainaluna; 4. Jake Tolentino, Maui High; 5. Ezekiel Matutuino, Kamehameha Maui; 6. Malachi Devera, Maui High.

113–Kainoa Hanog, Lanai; 2. Jude Michael Talana, Maui High; 3. Isaiah Acia, Lahainaluna; 4. Roden DeGuzman, Maui High; 5. Nathaniel Morales, Maui High.

120–Ikua Tihada, Lahainaluna; 2. Noa Helm, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Jared Sugiyama, Lanai; 4. Bronson Adric, Baldwin; 5. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai; 6. Xian Yu Cui, Maui High.

126–1. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna; 2. Colby Hanley, King Kekaulike; 3. Jabari Garcia, Maui High; 4. Jayson Lalim-Rillon, Lahainaluna; 5. Noah Nakamura, Lahainaluna.

132–1. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Souta Nardi, Baldwin; 3. Gabriel Esperanza, Baldwin; 4. Juaquin Samaniego, Molokai; 5. Billy Treu, Baldwin, 6. Zeff Dudoit, Lahainaluna.

138–1. Demytri Dameg, Lanai; 2. Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 3. Jules Marinas, Baldwin; 4. Joshua Farin, Baldwin.

145A–1. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai; 2. Nick Nunez, Lahainaluna; 3. Tekoa Torres-Umi, Molokai; 4. Koltyn Russel, Baldwin; 5. Traesyn Shimoda, King Kekaulike.

145B–1. Austin Murray, Baldwin; 2. Keaka Kuaana, Lahainaluna; 3. Lanikeha Albino, Molokai; 4. Kaelo Lindsey, Kamehameha Maui.

152–1. Diego DePonte, Molokai; 2. Lucas Tamayose, King Kekaulike; 3. Samuel Dunwell, Lanai; 4. Brody McCorriston, Maui High; 5. Byron Morreira, Baldwin; 6. Angelo Jake Lacuesta, Maui High.

160–1. Jarron Boswell, Molokai; 2. Reeno Pascual, Lahainaluna; 3. Joseph Nohara, Lanai; 4. Ty Tau-A, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Chanson Hoopai-Waikoloa, Hana.

170–1. Darius Mynar, Kamehameha Maui; 2. Reece Calaro, Maui High; 3. Enoka Phillips, Lahainaluna.

182–1. Frank Galios, Baldwin; 2. Mau Loa Pacheco King Kekaulike; 3. Kyairese Diego-Pula, Maui High.

195–1. Jayden Ferreira, Baldwin; 2. Jonathan Aunese, Maui High; 3. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana; 4. Christopher Bacos, Baldwin; 5. Victor Marroquin, Maui High.

220–1. Samiuela Oto, Baldwin; 2. Russell Barcena, Lanai.

285–1. Noah Feitosa Leite, Baldwin; 2. Joshua Silva, Baldwin; 3. Jorence Cabreros, Maui High; 4. Nate Beard, Lahainaluna.

Girls

102–1. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin; 2. Ale’a Davis, Molokai; 3. Jaydee Lynn Bio, Maui High.

107–1. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Chelsey Chaves, Maui High; 3. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna; 4. Madison Vierra, Baldwin.

112–1. Leialoha Kaili, Baldwin; 2. Keriena Higaki, King Kekaulike; 3. Kaleikaumaka, Johnson, Lahainaluna; 4. Kasey Toulze, Lahainaluna.

117–1. Ivy Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna; 3. Amri Nahale, Molokai; 4. Sara-Ann Kanakaole, Hana.

122–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Wapuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin; 3. Hailey Spano-Calderon, Lanai; 4. Robyn Valle, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Jayra Poepoe, Kamehameha Maui; 6. Shia-Anne English, Molokai.

127–1. Emma DeBrum, Lanai; 2. Kamahina Kaiama-Kanuha, Molokai; 3. Ashlee Palimoo, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Kiana Correra, King Kekaulike.

132–1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 2. Kelsey-Lee Bicoy-Juario, Molokai; 3. Jaden Rivera, King Kekaulike; 4. Alyssa Fusato, King Kekaulike.

145–1. Taylor Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna; 2. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 3. Maile Kaahanui; 4. Delissa Rano, Kamehameha Maui.

168–1. Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi, Baldwin; 2. Ailani Lanoza, Lahainaluna; 3. Keeana Popejoy-Kanamu, King Kekaulike; 4. Jaye Lee-Kaiwi, Baldwin.

184–1. Siera Vida, Baldwin; 2. Saje Pedroza, Kamehameha Maui.

225–1. Celine Gomes, Baldwin; 2. Sehja Pedro, Molokai.

COMMENTS