Valley Isle Scoreboard
Paddling
MAUI PADDLING HUI
MAUI JIM’S RELAY RACE
Saturday’s Results
21 miles from Ka Lae Pohaku to Hanako’o (Canoe) Beach
Relay
Open male SS-1–1. Robin Bolos, Bram Denhann 3:32:44.
Open all SS-2–1. Peter Conmy, Richard Spork, Mark Goldberg, Kenneth Moore 3:05:54.
Jr all OC-2–1. Kelekolio Pacheco, Haley Kalama, RJ Helgeson, Jennea Nagura 3:25:45.
Open all OC-6 Unlmtd–1. Team Jurrasic 2:57:43.
18-54 male OC-1–1. Nalu Sampson, Triston Kahookele-Santos 3:01:25; 2. Joshua Riccio, Kapena Bugarin 3:03:43; 3. Heath Hemmings, Hunter Eggers 3:16:29; 4. Reggie Balidoy, Dennis Blevins 3:25:58; 5. Jonas Arcikauskas, Josh Landry 3:26:21; 6. Stephen Cutillo, Michael Reyes 3:33:34; 7. Jonah Baisa, Makana Kuluhiwa-Rodrigues 3:33:44; 8. Aaron Griffith, Ryan Woolbright 3:36:38; 9. Edwin Maielua, Bill Green 4:05:11.
18-54 female OC-2–1. Lauren Spalding, Chilli-Rae soon, Michelle Cerizo, Dane Ward 3:21:17; 2. Claudia Ledesma, Kim Vanderlaan, Caitlin Nascimento, Fabienne Mateo 3:47:36.
18-54 female OC-1–1. Cynthia Conrad, Danielle Kuck 3:30:35; 2. Lisa Fanning, Fiona van Ammers 3:33:10; 3. Marjorie Kahookele, Nattie Blue 4:02:09; 4. Rebecca Woolbright, Natalie Marcus 4:03:40.
18-54 mixed OC-1–1. Cameron Jacome, Cord Cuniberti 3:08:18; 2. Keith Keahi, Emili Janchevis 3:26:04; 3. Christine Donovan, Paul Donovan 3:41:50; 4. Jeffrey Oltman, Suzi Tucker 3:46:20.
18-54 mixed OC-2–1. Catherine Bellafiore, Wanda LuMaye, Chuck Santiago, Ryan Kinnie 3:11:49; 2. Tania Pea, Willy Pea, Chris Dunn, Claire Mahealani Dunn 3:15:47; 3. Jane Kohler, James Kohler, Chanda Kiley, Jeff Switch Roberts 3:29:03.
55 and over male OC-2–1. Kimo Knutson, Matt Daniells, Kevin Ledesma, Michael Newbro 3:01:00.
55 and over male OC-1–1. Bob Fisher, Reese Perry 3:43:49; 2. Chris Overall, Pete Martin 4:17:25.
55 and over female OC-2–1. HopeAnita Anderson, Deb Pearsall, Denise Guerin, Deanna Salse 3:58:30.
55 and over mixed OC-2–1. Kathy Shipman, Frank Zajac, Mike Cordi, Marian Zajac 3:04:47; 2. Susan Ramos, Mike Eilers, Vanessa Weiss, Wilson Angel 3:21:59.
55 and over mixed OC-1–1. Bob Getzen, Jeanette Kaauamo 4:03:10.
Iron
Open male SS-1–1. Jack Breen 3:40:53, 2. Pedro Foronda 3:53:12.
Elite male SS-1–1. Mike Owens 2:52:56, 2. Eric Rohozinski 3:07:55, 3. John Cano 3:13:44.
Elite male OC-1–1. Kai Bartlett 2:57:07, 2. Ekolu Kalama 3:00:34, 3. Ryan Murphy 3:05:46.
Open male OC-1–1. Felipe Gomes 3:08:50, 2. Sean Pierce 3:41:01, 3. Bruce McKinney 4:01:49, 4. Mike Clarke 4:05:01.
Open OC-2–1. Lee Ishikawa, Joe Mateo 3:04:40.
Open SUP–1. Armadillo Armadillo 4:17:02.
***
Baseball
AJA BASEBALL
Sunday’s Results
At Maehara Stadium
DAIMYO 7, MAUI A’S 0
Daimyo 210 202 0–7 11 2
Maui A’s 000 000 0–0 5 4
Joey Castro, Micah Jio (6) and Orrion Suda. Tristan Catan, Iokepa Supnet (3), Konnor Palmeira (4), Lopaka Cabanilla-Aricayos (5), Micah Kele (6), Grayoon Tanaka (7) and Kalae Tom. W–Castro. L–Catan. 3B–Daimyo, Kalaika Kahoohalahala.
Leading hitters–Daimyo: Casey Kawaguchi 3-4, 2 runs; Kahoohalahala 2-4, 3 RBIs.
HAPPY HOUR 7, ASAHI’S 6
Asahi’s 200 220 0–6 6 2
Happy Hour 110 301 1–7 11 3
Kory Takamura and Dean Kawamura, Thad Shishido (4). Scottie Rapanot, Jason Miyahira (5) and Logan Kanamu. W–Miyahira. L–Takamura. 2B–Asahi’s, Brock Shishido; Happy Hour, Aronne Santos.
Leading hitters–Asahi’s: Shishido 1-4, run, 2 RBIs; Micah Isagawa 2-3, 2 RBIs. Happy Hour: Santos 3-4, 2 runs; Jeff Murray 2-3, 2 runs, RBI.
*****
Flag football
CrossFit Maui
Hawaii Flag Football League
Standings
W L PF PA
@letes 7 0 264 72
Washed Up 7 1 324 159
Most HI 6 1 158 72
Rise Up 4 3 162 123
Game of Throws 3 3 213 128
Grand Wailea Resort 2 4 91 134
Heinetime 2 5 86 202
Black Top 0 7 68 242
Mixed Breed 0 7 38 238
Saturday’s Results
At Keopuolani Park
Rise Up 22, Mixed Breed 6
Grand Wailea 34, Black Top 6
Most HI 27, Heinetime 6
@letes 36, Washed Up 28
Sunday, March 5
Black Top vs. Mixed Breed, 8 a.m.
Heinetime vs. Grand Wailea Resort, 9 a.m.
Rise Up vs. Game of Throws, 10 a.m.
@letes vs. Most HI, 11 a.m.
*****
Bowling
AJA Bowling League
Feb. 21 Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Daijobu’s 44-1/2,Ijiwaru’s 40, Tomodachi’s 39-1/2, Kim Chee’s 37, Pauline’s 36, Marge’s 34, Killers 34, Lucky Shooters 31, Higa’s 28, 950 12.
High series (handicap)–Cindy Watanabe 668, Rodney Carillo 666, Jeremy Chang 655, Robyn Kim 652, Steve Harada 648, Jared Hedani 647, Kevin Suzuki 638, Earl Suzuki 636, Vanessa Baylosis 633, Robin Fukagawa 631, Bruce Ikeda 628, Malia Keanini-Higa 628, Clyde Imai 621, Jay Nashiwa 620, Ricky Komatsu 619, LouAnn Higa 612, Karen Higa 604, Danny Yamamura 602.
High game (scratch)–Kevin Suzuki 242, Jeremy Chang 240-203, Rodney Carillo 233-204, Ridge Higa 225, Kevin Tanaka 224, Earl Suzuki 222, Cindy Watanabe 214, Dewaine Higa 213, Bruce Ikeda 213, Ronald Kimura 209-200, Clyde Imai 208.
ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE
Friday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Fred’s 56.5, Wesley’s 53.5, Lee’s 52.5, Rudy’s 52, Brian’s 50.5, Rich’s 50, Celine’s 49.
High series (handicap)–Brian DePonte 663, Francine Hokoana 642, Frederick Calhau Jr. 634, Lee Kuhaulua 604, Frederick Brittain 601.
High game (scratch)–Francine Hokoana 215, Brian DePonte 202.
MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Carmen/Brian 18.5, Celine/Jr 16, Malia/Dewaine 15, Donna/Ricky 13, Kathy/Toy 12, Karen/Ben 12, Tani/Eugene 11, Francine/Silas 10, Ipo/Odell 9.5, Cindy/Chad 3.
High series (handicap)–Dewaine Higa 662, Chad Espiritu 635, Celine Belanger 607.
High game (scratch)–Dewaine Higa 254.