BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Valley Isle Scoreboard

Wrestling

Maui Tiger Style Wrestling Tournament

Saturday’s Results At War Memorial Gym

Team results

Lahaina Roughnecks 140, 808 Wrestling 127, Maui Tiger Style 112, Napili Surfriders 94, Upcountry Wrestling 85, Kihei Maulers 49, MSC 43, Hana 33, Lanai 29, Red Raiders 8, Hui Makoa 3.

Individual results

Menehune (5-6 years)

Girls

41 pounds–1. Siena Nakata, Napil; 2. Poppie Fromal, Napili; 3. Kolonahe Pelekane; Upcountry. 47–1. Sasha Williams, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Isabella Cabanilla, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Zaila Eharis-Kaina, Upcountry.

Boys

34–1. Damian Nava, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Aliya Nitta, 808; 3. Alijah Orhong, Upcountry. 37–1. Caleb Pico, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Zaer Gorospe; Kihei; 3. Wyatt Nolan, Upcountry. 39–1. Kingsley Vaughan, 808; 2. Drestyn Sims, 808; 3. Elias Kaholoa’a, Upcountry. 40–1. Liam Hirouji, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Caleb Okana, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3.Trysen Moepono-Duldulau; 808. 41–1. Rayden Ursua, 808; 2. Makuakai Ranis, Lahaina; Kayson Maielua, Lahaina Roughnecks. 42–1. Treven Cabanilla, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Aukai Walsh, 808; 3. Micah Diaz, Kihei. 43–1. Sairus Vida, 808; 2. Ka’ale Higgins, Tiger; 3. Micah Diaz, Kihei. 45–1. Kameo Rozet, Upcountry; 2. Benny Constantino, Tiger; 3. Alaia Cunanan, Napili. 49–1. Makana Godwin, Napili; 2. Makakoa Campos, Kihei; 3. Stylin Ranis, 808. 51–1. Brody Malott, Tiger; 2. Moikea Hu’eu, Upcountry; 3. Kaiupono Armitage, 808. 55–1. Taimane Grove, 808; 2. Kaimana Sumanjit, Napili; 3. Jirah Sinenci, Hana. 57–1. Blaze Burkett, Lanai; 2. Micah Thompson, Napili; 3. Kaimani Manibog, Kihei. 62–1. Kini Kaiwi. Hana; 2. Likeke Palakiko, 808; 3. Hayden Kealoha, Kihei.

Bantam (7-8)

Girls

39–1. Cami Yasutake, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Janaiah Pagatpatan, Upcountry; 3. Hazelyn Manuel, Napili. 45–1. Kiyarah Inaba, Upcountry; 2. Jayna Montaluo, Kihei. 62–1. Sanairee Husegawa, 808; 2. Mahealani Vare, Tiger; 3. Kaelyn-Jo Maielua, Lahaina Roughnecks

Boys

42–1. Elijah Domingo, 808; 2. Keaka Forsberg, Tiger; 3. Nalu Robinson, Lahaina Roughnecks. 44–1. Kupono Starwood, Upcountry; 2. Kaikea Platt, Tiger; 3. Nolan Hashimura-Agmata, Lahaina. 48–1. Braxton Nunes, Kihei; 2. Nelson Saribay, Tiger; 3. Nahinu Pimental, Kihei. 50–1. Micah Labuanan, MSC; 2. Jalen Adric, Tigers; 3. Haweo Gonzales, Lahaina Roughnecks. 53–1. Kanoa Nakata, Napili; 2. Micah Nava, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Carter Shibao, Red Raiders. 53–1. Brylan Nunes, Kihei; 2. Reigh Baldwin, Napili; 3. Caleb Seki, 808. 55–1. Urijah Benz, MSC; 2. Kamealoha Lanoza, Napili; 3. Benjamin Meares, Napili. 57–1. Lawakua Atay, 808; 2. Lance Dias, Kihei; 3. Maui Lind, Hana. 58–1. Kendol Kahoalii, Upcountry; 2. Weston Chapin, Napili; 3. Kaimi Hadley, Hana. 60–1. Nixin Los Banos, 808; 2. Aeson Gorospe, Kihei; 3. Maddien Gravesen, Kihei. 65–1. Cooper Raboy, 808; 2. Isaiah Felicilda, Upcountry; 3. Coen Perreira, Tiger. 70–1. Shantelle Kaiwi, Hana; 2. Loggan Shim, Red Raiders; 3. Hailey George, Napili. 75–1. Clover Williams, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Moa’e Miranda, Upcountry; 3. Kaikea Hu’eu, Upcountry. 82–1. Kanoa Kuailani, 808; 2. Maddie-Mae Sinenci, Hana; 3. Elijah Takahama, Kihei.

Intermediate (9-10)

Girls

58–1. Piikea Joy, Tigers; 2. Madisyn Andrion, Tigers; 3. Safirah Ladore, Lahaina Roughnecks. 62–1. Keyna Mociun, Kihei; 2. Mia Pinedo, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Elena Beauchamp-Estrella, Tigers. 72–1. Alexis Hayase, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Chaela Gantala, Tiger; 3. Peyton Hoopii, Kihei. 77–1. Chylee Tacang, Kihei; 2. Kaylee Schnitzer, Kihei; 3. Niara Bal, MSC. 86–1. Bella Williams, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Jahlia Miguel, Tigers; 3. Teata Grove, 808. 94–1. Shyla Valdez, Tigers; 2. J-Lah Sinenci, Hana; 3. Cailee Cuaresmo, Red Raiders.

Boys

55–1. Kingsly Badua, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Justice Gonsalves, Napili; 3. Aizeah Ornong, Upcountry. 58–1.Lawaia Atay, 808; 2. Maka’iokini Rivera, Upcountry; 3. Elijah Kanekoa, Lahaina Roughnecks. 62–1. Kailkea McCabe, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Cy Yasutake, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Talan Scida, 808. 64–1. Kobe Cunanan, Napili; 2. Chase Yasutake, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Tanner George, Napili. 66–1. Rev Babtista, Lanai; 2. Jovensen Jackson, Lanai; 3. Matthew Andrion, Tigers. 69–1. Colton Nolasco, 808; 2. Kalani Yokote, Upcountry; 3. Tony Passetti, Kihei. 70–1. Keanu Lanoza, MSC; 2. Nathanial Koga, Upcountry; 3. Rocky Nolan, Upcountry. 74–1. Enoka Balinbin, Napili; 2. Kalae Robinson, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Ronin Raboy, 808. 79–1. Mikah Labuana, MSC; 2. Kiai Chong, Upcountry; 3. Tayden James-Paclib, Upcountry. 94–1. Aiden Wong, 808; 2. Sede Campbell, Upcountry; 3. Brayden Valencia, Lahaina Roughnecks. 101–1. Edward Pali, Tiger; 2. Kahi Maxmino, Napili; 3. Niuhi Howard, Upcountry. 114–1. Leighton Naeole, Upcountry; 2. Zayden Cabral, Tiger; 3. Ka’eo Furtado, Napili.

Novice (11-12)

Girls

69–1. Kayce Dudoit, Napili; 2. Nicole Fernandez, Tiger; 3. Kailah Caballero, Lahaina Roughnecks. 90–1. Kamryn Boaque, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Kamoana Easley, Tiger; 3. Kyari Dusenberry, Napili. 94–1. Briseis Obregon, Upcountry; 2. Kaila Lanoza, MSC; 3. Teani Medeiros, Lahaina Roughnecks.

Boys

72–1. Diesel Del Rosario, Lanai; 2. Landon Los Banos, 808; 3. Brayden Nunes, Kihei. 76–1. Hakaru Nitahara, MSC; 2. Ikaika Gonzales, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Rezen Pagan, Upcountry. 79–1. Ryder Babatista, Lanai; 2. Kekuhi Lindsey, Napili; 3. Randy Esperanza, Tiger. 80–1. Marcus Marinus, Tiger; 2. Robert Young, 808; 3. Slayder KIng-Fernandez, 808. 83–1. Frank Bonacorsi, MSC; 2. Manu Collins, Napili; 3. Jayse Koyama, Lahaina Roughnecks. 90–1. Na’i Hasegawa, 808; 2. Ikaika Cabrera, Napili; 3. Kai Godwin, Napili. 94–1. Noah Vida, Tiger; 2. Keoni Ihu-Rodrigues, 808; 3. Kahikili Rivera, Upcountry. 96–1. Leland Hayase, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Hunter Cuaresma, Red Raiders; 3. Sosaia Ma, Lahaina Roughnecks. 101–1. Latin Silva, Tiger; 2. Keaka Kamai, MSC; 3. Rockie Chong, TIger. 111–1.Jaehden Alvarado, 808; 2. Teva Loft, Napili; 3. Gage Peneku, Napili. 120–1. Destiny Labuanan, MSC; 2. Kaulan Tihada, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Hoohu Church, Napili. 138–1. Treyvin Ilustrisimo, 808; 2. Kai Kamai, Upcountry; 3. Devon Liederman, Napili.

Schoolboys (13-14)

Girls

109–1. Renele Andrion, Tiger; 2. Kylie Ferrieria, Upcountry; 3. Michaela Vasquez, Upcountry. 116–1. Kaleila Rodrigues, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Leilei Dudoit, Napili; 3. Nyla Valdez, Hana. 120–1. Jaki Kua’ana, Napili; 2. Pualani Louis, Hui Makoa; 3. Azure Quitevis, Kihei. 128–1. Tyeisha Takamori, Tiger; 2. Angela Kosi-Cortez, 808; 3. Emily Harris, Upcountry. 139–1. Mikala Basques, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Kacey Pua, Tiger; 3. Sierra Perryman, Tiger. 163–1. Waileka Cabrera, Napili; 2. Leila Tialavea, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Crysrtin Treu, Lahaina Roughnecks.

Boys

88–1.Kivah Cabellero, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Jaeden Dumlau, Lanai. 96–1. Toby Ravida, Tiger; 2. Mathias Collins, Napili; 3. Kenny Nakamora, MSC. 105–1. Jayden Laborte, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Thor Venture, Upcountry; 3. Trever Fernandez, Tiger. 111–1. Kaulana Armitage, 808; 2. Gabriel Valdez, Tiger; 3. Jonah Renaud, Tiger. 119–1.Nainoa Flores, 808; 2. Kahili Joy, Tiger; 3. Travis Quitevis, Upcountry. 129–1. Gage Karsten, 808; 2. Kanoa Lanoza, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Seth Delos-Reyes, Kihei. 145–1. Fayannie Rosario, Lahaina Roughnecks; 2. Thomas Pua, Hana; 3. Buddy Corpuz, Tiger. 165–1. Klai Baisa, Hana; 2. Keawe Keahi, Lahaina Roughnecks; 3. Bronson Davis, Lahaina Roughnecks. 213–1. Aaron Hue-Sing, Tiger; 2. Mason HighTower.

Golf

RGC Golf Club

Sunday’s Results At Pukalani Country Club

Net–Ed Tesoro 69, Neal Nitta 70, Irving Koja 70, Mark Shimamura 71, Miles Suzuki 71.

Low gross–Mark Shimamura 73.

Par 3s–No. 3: Glenn Okuda; No. 8: Allen Shaw; No. 14: Miles Suzuki; No. 16: Wayne Edrada.

Skins–Miles Suzuki 2, Wayne Edrada, Neal Nitta, Glenn Ono, Allen Shaw, Mark Shimamura.

COMMENTS