Valley Isle Scoreboard

Evan Fox of Makawao celebrates as he approaches the finish line to win the Kahakuloa Half Marathon on Saturday. Fox finished in 1 hour, 28 minutes, 13 seconds. • KALEO LI photo

Evan Fox of Makawao celebrates as he approaches the finish line to win the Kahakuloa Half Marathon on Saturday. Fox finished in 1 hour, 28 minutes, 13 seconds. • KALEO LI photo

Running

KAHAKULOA HALF MARATHON AND RELAY

Saturday’s Results

Individual

1. Evan Fox 1:28:13; 2 Sage Sarchet 1:29:16; 3. Jeremy Stoddart 1:33:07; 4. Mike Kerkman 1:33:15; 5. John McEwan 1:36:53; 6. Marie Lemay 1:37:16; 7. Brian Carroll 1:40:19; 8. Morgan Gerdel 1:44:16; 9. Marshall Holland 1:44:17; 10. Michael Harvey 1:44:38; 11. Tyler Cooper 1:44:38; 12. Rommel Tejero 1:44:50; 13. Bo McKuin 1:45:52; 14. Paul Newitt 1:46:23; 15. Chris Coffeen 1:49:08; 16. Barry Beacher 1:50:50; 17. John Gorman 1:51:55; 18. Kristian Passaro 1:54:39; 19. David Peterson 1:55:21; 20. Rhett Ferguson 1:55:22; 21. Miguel Cardenas 1:55:29; 22. Philip Myers 1:56:32; 23. Clinton Burdick 2:00:15; 24. Rachel Hodara 2:00:21; 25. Warren Taylor 2:01:41; 26. Sean Housman 2:02:42; 27. David Doering 2:03:12; 28. Scott Hopkins 2:04:03; 29. Jennifer Evans Wong 2:04:08; 30. Nicola Gifford 2:04:25; 31. Terry Pyer 2:04:46; 32. Heath Payne 2:05:18; 33. Karl Higa 2:05:26; 34. Kris McPhee 2:06:07; 35. Naomi Mark 2:06:31; 36. Michelle Sanders 2:07:41; 37. Susan Dils 2:08:32; 38. Matt Ingamells 2:09:00; 39. Cheryl Black 2:09:18; 40. Andrea Peterson 2:10:10; 41. Mark Rivers 2:12:02; 42. Mark Nelson 2:12:06; 43. Nicole Forelli 2:12:52; 44. Juan Reynoso 2:13:30; 45. Megan Zee 2:15:49; 46. Monika Witzel De Sa 2:15:49; 47. Brittani Capps-Bali 2:15:56; 48. Laura Berthold 2:16:11; 49. Sherry Mahoney 2:16:39; 50. Rob Nelson 2:19:34; 51. Carolyn Zakrzewski 2:20:01; 52. Claire Loomis 2:21:07; 53. Laurence Topper 2:21:09; 54. Ronald Hinshaw 2:22:09; 55. Donna Ibuyan 2:24:04; 56. Charity Vezie 2:25:09; 57. Greg Gifford 2:25:10; 58. Jon Mahoney 2:25:30; 59. Norma Rey 2:25:44; 60. Michael Reis 2:25:56; 61. Tracey Hughes 2:26:19; 62. Danielle Dewey 2:26:22; 63. Matt Schneider 2:26:35; 64. Jessica Clemens 2:26:52; 65. Keely Kopp 2:26:57; 66. Aiko Da Silva 2:28:40; 67. Lisa Steiner 2:28:41; 68. Shannon Savisky 2:28:47; 69. Brian Radwanski 2:28:47; 70. Sid Pyer 2:29:54; 71. Ted Richards 2:30:19; 72. Heather Heath 2:31:21; 73. Lidon Pearce 2:34:22; 74. Amy Forsyth 2:34:31; 75. Courtney Monahan 2:35:26; 76. Nancy Marsillo 2:38:51; 77. Al Guarino 2:39:14; 78. Ingrid Solorzano 2:40:03; 79. Nicholas Solar 2:40:03; 80. Bill Dix 2:40:06; 81. Todd Palmer 2:40:06; 82. Charles Meyer 2:40:17; 83. Kaley Levene 2:45:45; 84. Caroline Moore 2:48:44; 85. Ryan Cook 2:49:39; 86. Barney Schneider 2:51:45; 87. Kate Gulbransen 2:52:41; 88. Victoria Valenzuela 2:53:33; 89. Fansu Ku 2:53:35; 90. Amber Baybayan 2:54:17; 91. Jakki Craven 3:00:36; 92. Linda Hooten 3:00:37; 93. Kristi Ota 3:01:36; 94. Michele Feorene 3:01:53; 95. Jameson Callo 3:25:28; 96. Steve Rivers 3:25:58; 97. Cassie Jacinto 3:28:12; 98. Carol Smith 3:31:20; 99. Fred Gliboff 3:33:51; 100. Laurie Gliboff 3:44:54; 101. Jennifer Pearce 3:44:54; 102. Terrie Pigeon 4:14:23; 103. Kimberly Gildroy 4:41:02; 104. Nancy Jack 4:41:02.

2-Person Relay

1. Mark McBride and Suzie McBride 3:53:04; 2. Michael Benson and Zoe Benson 4:12:14; 3. Alex Heitzman and Kim Amorous 4:12:33; 4. Floribel Elies and Kira Chung 4:15:59; 5. Mack Hiyane and Ana Hiyane 4:25:50; 6. Kesa Stoddart and Kathleen Royer 4:26:24; 7. Stacy Montemayor and Shannon Berkowitz 4:28:11; 8. Laura Hassan and Amy Reisenauer 4:33:49; 9. Marci Sato and Marc Takamori 4:42:20; 10. Amy Petersen and Kristen Gilchrist 4:42:23; 11. Irina Constantinescu and Troy Hashimoto 4:51:31; 12. Michelle Scott and Lydia Lester 4:57:36; 13. Rey Agabayani and Jadine Harriman 5:07:25; 14. Karen Zabel and Mark Strange 5:08:39; 15. Lorna Cole and Sara Bhonsale 5:16:47; 16. Alison Berry and Heather Singh 5:22:07.

4-Person Relay

1. Hailey Gill, Patrick Hannon, Koral Gill and Mariah Gill 6:57:08; 2. Maranda Schowshow, Carly Amen, Andrea Christian and Kathryn Dahm 7:27:39; 3. Sara Augustine, Diane Gillis, Gord Gillis and Jennifer Schale 8:45:44; 4. Brett Holt, Kathyrn Holt, Pamela Holt and Sarah Holt 8:51:40.

*****

Softball

Maui Senior Softball

Sunday’s Results

At War Memorial Little League fields

Dragons 9, Pono Seniors 8

Paninis 14, Oloz 7

Monarchs 16, Paninis 2

Kolohe 11, Maui Six-0 7

Gomes Trucking 7, Guavas 3

Maui Raiders 14, Toros 9

Po’okela 8, Maui Raiders 4

Da Mix Breeds 18, Ka Newa 5

COMMENTS