‘Dougie’ begins MCHCA season

Napili records seven first-place finishes; Hawaiian posts top score

Na Kai Ewalu’s men’s novice B crew of (from front) Kekaialoha Han-Krael, Ryan Cook, Keli‘i Krael, Mark Leuffgen, Bryan Bajaj and Sparky Reyna returns to shore after a win in Saturday’s Dougie Tihada Regatta at Hana­kao‘o (Canoe) Beach Park. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

LAHAINA — Things were a little different at the Dougie Tihada Regatta on Saturday.

Joey Tihada, Dougie’s oldest son and Napili Canoe Club’s head coach, was away for a Lahainaluna High School class reunion on an Alaska cruise.

Justice and Nori Tihada — Joey’s son and brother, respectively — helped take the reins at the annual regatta that honors one of the club’s founders, who died in 1989.

“It’s important, especially to my family,” said Justice Tihada, who paddled in seat four on Napili’s victorious mixed 18 crew at Hana­kao’o (Canoe) Beach Park.

“It was hard because we came into the turn second, then it was us and Hawaiian. It was a good thing we had a good power towards the end, so we excelled towards the end. It felt awesome after that. I’m so proud of my teammates. They’re the real reason why we won.”

Napili coach Nori Tihada gathers the boys 18 crew before its race. -- The Maui News / ROBERT COLLIAS photo

Justice Tihada was joined on the mixed 18 crew by Iwa Bryan, Ka’onohiakala Hamakua, Lina Nolan-Criste, Annanias Spradlin and Ola Medeiros.

“It means a lot to me, especially since I just graduated (from Lahainaluna),” Justice Tihada said of “The Dougie.” “I wish I had my grandpa with me right now. He passed away before I was born and, especially for my whole family, this means more than anything to us.”

Nori Tihada, the third of Dougie’s four sons, is Napili’s keiki head coach — his crews reeled off four of the club’s other six wins in consecutive races, the girls 12A, boys 12A, mixed 12 and girls 13 events.

Dougie Tihada’s two other sons, Kalani and Kelii Tihada, were also on hand to help, as was their mother, Irene Tihada, who was at the officials’ tent.

“Everybody in the club plays a role, which is very important,” Nori Tihada said. “Only with everybody’s help — whe­ther they be club members, family, parents, grandparents — all these people working together is what makes these kind of things happen.

Crews in the men’s novice B race take off from the starting line Saturday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

“From Napili Canoe Club to everybody out there, including the community, you know, ‘Thank you.’ That’s what definitely makes our club. It’s not one person, or one family.”

Hawaiian, which claimed its 14th state title in 18 years last summer, started its chase of a 33rd consecutive Maui County Hawaiian Canoe Association crown by winning the regatta with 128 points. Kihei was second with 90.

“The other clubs have got a lot of good kids, good novices. It is kind of spread out,” said Paul Luuwai, who has added men’s coaching duties with Hawaiian to his usual role as keiki coach. “I’m kind of excited to start a new season.”

Luuwai has 113 paddlers under his tutelage.

“It’s not the best for me, but kind of just dealing with it,” he said. “I’ve got a lot of work to do for me and my group, but it is like that every year. I have a definitely large task this year. I have 27 crews today, then I raced 15 unofficial, so I really had 42 crews today. My brain is a little mushy.”

Hawaiian Canoe Club heads to a win in the girls 16 race. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Luuwai said Hawaiian and Napili have a tight bond.

“We love all the clubs, but we have a special relationship with Napili,” he said. “They use our koas (canoes) every year (at the state regatta). We’re kind of like brother-sister kind of thing, we feel like that.”

* Robert Collias is at rcollias@mauinews.com

_______________

MCHCA DOUGIE TIHADA REGATTA

Hawaiian Canoe Club’s Justin Elizares (left) shakes hands with Landon Kahalehau-Tonga after teaming with Robert Gibbons, Mathew Hoonan, Jonah Elizares and Makaio Lorenzo to win the boys 15 race. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Saturday’s Results • At Hanakao’o (Canoe) Beach Park

1. Hawaiian 128, 2. Kihei 90, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 72, 4. Napili 71, 5. Na Kai Ewalu 56, 6. Kahana 42, 7. Wailea 20, 8. Lahaina 8, 9. Hana 7.

_______________

MCHCA DOUGIE TIHADA REGATTA

Saturday’s Results

At Hanakao’o (Canoe) Beach Park

Female

Quarter Mile

12A–1. Napili (Shyla Rodrigues, Naiomi Kulukulualani-Sales, Puliki Rogers, Michella Cabingas, Tiana-Rose Naki, Maile Cacal) 2:19.74, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 2:22.36, 3. Hawaiian 2:32.34, 4. Hana 2:34.71, 5. Kihei 2:36.30, 6. Na Kai Ewalu 2:52.77, 7. Kahana 3:15.28. 12B–1. Lae’ula O Kai (Tea Domingo, Kailee Kalawa, Kala Carson, Amara Ballao, Jayna Lynn Valle, Kukui Eleneki-Alves) 2:28.11, 2. Napili 2:34.75, 3. Hawaiian 2:40.89, 4. Kihei 3:12.87, 5. Na Kai Ewalu 3:33.16. 13–1. Napili (Courtney Nishiyama, Jadyn Neary, Angelina DeCoite-Wilsey, Taryn Cabingas, Lena Kama, Laieikawai Tancayo) 2:26.52, 2. Hana 2:29.61, 3. Hawaiian 2:30.93, 4. Lae’ula O Kai 2:39.41, 5. Kahana 2:43.31, 6. Na Kai Ewalu 3:00.11, 7. Kihei 3:01.67. 14–1. Hawaiian (Audrey Reiss, Skyla Adriano-Howard, Kailia Purdy, Madison Eiting, Jacelyn Alcantara, Melina Perez) 2:17.06, 2. Kahana 2:34.75, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 2:35.36, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 2:36.52, 5. Napili 2:40.83, 6. Hana 2:52.80. Novice B–1. Hawaiian (Moana Weitecha, Alaka’i Kealoha, Lesley Cummings, Tara Sellars, Lia Mickey, Mikiala Puaa-Freitas) 2:09.08, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 2:12.00, 3. Kihei 2:29.83, 4. Kahana 2:30.94.

Half Mile

15–1. Kihei (Sydney Len-Wai, Kandy Naidl, Miah Kuhaulua, Hoala Alapai, Tihani Arbogast, Jayden Binning) 5:06.41, 2. Napili 5:15.45, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 5:43.03. 16–1. Hawaiian (Taysia Pimentel, Destynee Albiar, Kaulana Potter, Liana Vasconcellos, Kale’a Paiva, Kaila Medeiros) 4:48.60, 2. Kihei 5:02.31, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 5:23.04, 4. Napili 5:26.25, 5. Lahaina 6:07.61. 18–1. Lae’ula O Kai (Gabby McGurn, Haley Kalama, Kianalei Jacinto, Hannah Brown, Karly Cairme, Chevelle Pacheco) 4:49.08, 2. Hawaiian 4:52.86, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 5:03.13, 4. Napili 5:08.83. 50–1. Lae’ula O Kai (Joyce Skinner, Sonseeaya Holloway, Bernie Mansell, Mary Kielty, Kimberly Vanderlaan, Dolly Poepoe) 4:40.39, 2. Kihei 4:49.92, 3. Hawaiian 5:04.66. 55–1. Lae’ula O Kai (Holly Dollar, Jacque Mulleitner, Lei Laanui, Kehau Keaweehu, Donelle Zarko, Vannassa Au-Haupu) 4:47.74, 2. Kihei 4:58.98, 3. Hawaiian 5:01.44. 60–1. Kihei (Vanessa Weiss, Kandee Adams, Katy Smith, Anita Anderson, Gail Wood, Denise Guerin) 4:42.69, 2. Hawaiian 4:52.37, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 5:00.93, 4. Wailea 5:04.39. 65–1. Kihei (Deanna Salse, Sandy Bell, Deb Pearsall, Linda Kahler, Meryl Cohen, Diane Wetzel) 4:53:06, 2. Hawaiian 4:55:21, 3. Kahana 5:53:67. Novice A–1. Kahana (Katie Bacon, Jessica Loncar, Ana Farmer, Ashley Ooley, Genevieve Ruvald, Elana Campbell) 4:34.12, 2. Wailea 4:41.32, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 4:50.32, 4. Hawaiian 4:53.32, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 4:58.77, 6. Kihei 5:22.76, 7. Hana 5:58.94. Open four–1. Na Kai Ewalu (Taima McCartney, Pualani Fukuda, Rosie Amico, Ashley Jung) 4:52.36, 2. Hawaiian 4:53.50, 3. Napili 4:54.76, 4. Lae’ula O Kai 4:56.93, 5. Kihei 5:29.40, 6. Lahaina 5:35.89.

Mile

40–1. Kihei (Lani Espinoza, Sandy Reyno, Viv Delos Reyes, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Jen Lauer, Michele Willmering) 9:23.22, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 10:04.94, 3. Hawaiian 10:52.90, 4. Napili 11:18.07, 5. Na Kai Ewalu 11:34.97. Freshman–1. Kihei (Suzanne Conlon, Viv Delos Reyes, Heather Pietras, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Keri Mehling, Cate Bellafiore) 9:14.28, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 9:14.59, 3. Napili 9:22.84, 4. Hawaiian 9:25.03, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 9:44.70. Sophomore –1. Hawaiian (Ihilani Catugal, Karen Mooiweer, Julice Valencia, Jay-R Ka’awa, Teresa Mautino, Arianna Gerry) 10:11.73, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 10:25.02, 3. Kihei 10:29.37, 4. Kahana 10:34.81, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 11:20.91. Junior–1. Kihei (Jen Edwards, Sandy Reyno, Keri Mehling, Michele Willmering, Kate Madaya, Julie Shoup) 9:23.55, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 9:51.69, 3. Hawaiian 10:26.53.

1 1⁄2 Miles

Open–1. Kahana (Katie Bacon, Danielle Kuck, Ana Farmer, Cynthia Conrad, Jessica Loncar, Suzi Tucker) 14:35.22, 2. Hawaiian 15:02.16, 3. Napili 16:04.66, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 16:34.26, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 16:50.89.

Male

Quarter Mile

12A–1. Napili (Keli’i Snyder-Opunui, Kaulana Tihada, Tayden Medeiros-Maielua, Pakana Makaiwi, Kalaeloa Tancayo, Dylan Takahashi-Sagapolutele) 2:11.57, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 2:16.47, 3. Hawaiian 2:18.19, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 2:19.96, 5. Kihei 2:21.32, 6. Hana 2:32.55, 7. Kahana 2:40.30. 12B–1. Lahaina (Kupono Smith-Dapitan, Xander Moffett, Shadd Blando, Nixon Moffett, Kahanu Snyder-Opunui, Hoku Asio) 2:29.12, 2. Napili 2:32.56, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 2:38.68, 4. Lae’ula O Kai 2:46.98, 5. Hana 2:47.88, 6. Kahana 3:11.90, 7. Wailea 3:20.08. 13–1. Kihei (Jack Bormet, Bryson Andrews, Kody Izak, Michael Golden III, Tyler Daunhauer, Kai Deshincoe) 2:15.31, 2. Napili 2:16.56, 3. Hawaiian 2:17.47, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 2:29.54, 5. Hana 2:44.53, 6. Lae’ula O Kai 5:57.88. 14–1. Hawaiian (Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Mathew Hoonan, Kainoa Eiting, Hunter Carpio, Caleb Sylva, Aiden Eda) 1:56.62, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 1:57.53, 3. Napili 2:00.12, 4. Kihei 2:14.35.

Half Mile

15–1. Hawaiian (Robert Gibbons, Mathew Hoonan, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Jonah Elizares, Justin Elizares, Makaio Lorenzo) 4:22.17, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.01, 3. Kihei 4:41.47, 4. Napili 4:42.54, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 4:53.14. 16–1. Hawaiian (Wyatt Meyer, Robert Gibbons, Kala’i Elizares, David Coulombe, Traesyn Shimoda, Joshua Kailiehu) 4:07.46, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 4:14.55, 3. Hana 4:33.22, 4. Kihei 4:36.65, 5. Napili 4:55.73. 50–1. Hawaiian (Michael Newbro, Kauhane Luuwai, Joe Spillman, Chuck Barrett, Gregg Kresge, Dana Souza) 4:00.83, 2. Kahana 4:10.96. 55–1. Hawaiian (Michael Newbro, Dana Souza, Kevin Ledesma, Stanford Lanias, Ronald Johnston, Matthew Daniells) 4:06.51, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 4:20.16. 60–1. Hawaiian (Jack Dyson, Tomaji Guerin, Lou Dionese, Frank Zajac, Stephen Payne, John 3Rd Mccandless) 4:03.31, 2. Kihei 4:04.47, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 4:29.25, 4. Kahana 4:32.36. 65–1. Hawaiian (Pia Aluli, Brian Miller, Lou Dionese, Reny Platz, Jerry Jameson, Biggie Lara) 4:09:64, 2. Kihei 4:26:64, 3. Kahana 4:39:00. Novice B–1. Na Kai Ewalu (Kekaialoha Han-Krael, Ryan Cook, Keli’i Krael, Sparky Reyna, Brian Bajaj, Mark Leuffgen) 4:20.99, 2. Kahana 4:25.67, 3. Kihei 4:38.26, 4. Hawaiian 4:42.97. Open Four–1. Napili (Nalu Sampson, Cord Munoz, Joshua Riccio, Kapena Bugarin) 4:09.21, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 4:11.30, 3. Hawaiian 4:15.46, 4. Wailea 4:23.83, 5. Lahaina 4:28.81, 6. Kihei 4:36.40, 7. Kahana 4:49.31, 8. Lae’ula O Kai 4:58.00.

Mile

18–1. Hawaiian (Dylan Kresge, Maika’i Cadman, Wyatt Meyer, Kawai Luuwai, David Hoonan-Amby, Joshua Kailiehu) 8:21.02, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 8:49.38, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 9:43.74, 4. Napili 10:08.10, 5. Kihei 10:14.92. 40–1. Kihei (Ani Alfaro-Castro, Mike Cordi, Brent Young, Ryan Gazmen, Wil Galinato, Mike Lauer) 8:33.80, 2. Hawaiian 8:43.79, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 9:02.98, 4. Napili 9:08.32, 5. Lahaina 9:35.94. Novice A–1. Na Kai Ewalu (Stephen Cutillo, Mike Malaczewski, Ryan Pfost, Will Kealy, Michael Reyes, Keith Barone) 8:09.04, 2. Hawaiian 8:35.40, 3. Napili 8:57.33, 4. Kihei 8:59.29, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 9:04.23, 6. Kahana 9:12.60, 7. Hana 9:46.72. Freshman–1. Napili (Kapena Bugarin, Nalu Sampson, Kona Maielua, Justin Ney, Bubba Kukahiko, Joshua Riccio), 7:49.14 2. Wailea 7:50.45, 3. Hawaiian 8:08.57, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 8:21.07, 5. Kihei 8:32.12, 6. Lae’ula O Kai 9:12.82. Sophomore –1. Wailea (Mael Carey, Tenati Fareea, Ryan Murphy, Kainalu Kubo, Dane Dudoit, Felipe Gomes) 8:07.38, 2. Napili 8:21.62, 3. Lahaina 8:33.77, 4. Hawaiian 8:46.27, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 8:59.60, 6. Na Kai Ewalu 9:39.58. Junior–1. Kahana (Skoots Chisholm, Mason Panis, Kieth Keahi, Cameron Jacome, Kawehi Kaina, Cord Cuniberti) 7:59.48, 2. Kihei 8:07.10, 3. Wailea 8:10.88, 4. Lahaina 8:54.66, 5. Hawaiian 8:57.40.

1 1⁄2 Miles

Open–1. Wailea (Kai Bartlett, Tyson Kubo, Tenati Fareea, Mael Carey, Ryan Murphy, Kekoa Cramer) 11:36.88, 2. Napili 13:17.93, 3. Hawaiian 13:35.55, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 13:39.52, 5. Kahana 13:49.99.

Mixed

Quarter Mile

12–1. Napili (Kealoha Baricuatro, Puliki Rogers, Maile Cacal, Tayden Medeiros-Maielua, Zyrome I’i-Kahahane, Kalaeloa Tancayo) 2:18.14, 2. Hawaiian 2:24.29, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 2:26.12, 4. Lae’ula O Kai 2:26.89, 5. Kihei 2:37.34, 6. Hana 2:41.58, 7. Kahana 3:00.06, 8. Lahaina 3:04.11, 9. Wailea 3:11.69. Novice B–1. Na Kai Ewalu (Kekaialoha Han-Krael, Ryan Cook, Tammy Campbell, Alix Buchter, Gina Mills, Mark Leuffgen) 2:01.22, 2. Kihei 2:06.58, 3. Kahana 2:09.10, 4. Hawaiian 2:11.66, 5. Napili 2:17.05, 6. Lahaina 2:23.76, 7. Lae’ula O Kai 2:24.16.

Half Mile

18 –1. Napili (Ka’onohiakala Hamakua, Anninias Spradlin, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ola Medeiros, Iwa Bryan) 4:34.12, 2. Hawaiian 4:36.44, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 4:43.48, 4. Lae’ula O Kai 4:46.41, 5. Kihei 4:56.81. 40–1. Lae’ula O Kai (Sonseeaya Holloway, Joe Mateo, Pete Gapero Jr, Linda Jolie Goelz, Paige Torres, Lee Ishikawa) 4:13.60, 2. Hawaiian 4:33.72, 3. Napili 4:39.63, 4. Kahana 4:43.85, 5. Na Kai Ewalu 4:44.09, 6. Kihei 4:46.91. 55–1. Kihei (Vanessa Weiss, Ryn Hughes, Kawika Williams, Flori Leon, Tim Rucynski, Mark Kasbergen) 4:18.79, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 4:21.39, 3. Hawaiian 4:45.04, 4. Kahana 5:41.03. 60–1. Kihei (Katy Smith, Anita Anderson, Barry W.K. Chang, Casey Logsdon, Gail Wood, John Salse) 4:27.50, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 4:39.92, 3. Hawaiian 4:56.02, 4. Kahana 5:26.17. 65–1. Kihei (Mike Strauss, Susan Weihl, Ed Begley, Diane Wetzel, Renee Riley, Dennis Adams) 4:52.44, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 4:56.74, 3. Hawaiian 4:57.81, 4. Kahana 5:07.12. Open–1. Kahana (Genevieve Ruvald, Danielle Kuck, Cord Cuniberti, Cameron Jacome, Mason Panis, Cynthia Conrad) 3:56.01, 2. Hawaiian 4:04.60, 3. Kihei 4:09.67, 4. Hana 4:21.04, 5. Lae’ula O Kai 4:27.14, 6. Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.57, 7. Lahaina 4:52.01.

COMMENTS