BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Altura claims third state crown

Hawaii Swim Club’s Kysha Altura heads to a second-place finish in the girls 17-18 200 individual medley during Saturday’s state long-course swimming competition at Kihei Aquatic Center. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Hawaii Swim Club’s Kysha Altura heads to a second-place finish in the girls 17-18 200 individual medley during Saturday’s state long-course swimming competition at Kihei Aquatic Center. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

KIHEI — Hawaii Swim Club’s Kysha Altura has been vomiting during practices lately, but it doesn’t appear to be affecting her performance in the pool.

Altura earned her third win at this year’s state long-course swimming champion­ships Saturday at Kihei Aquatic Center, and added a runner-up finish.

“I’ve been kind of throwing up a lot lately and went to the doctors and they couldn’t find out what was wrong, so I’m pushing through that right now,” Altura said. “It’s getting better, though.”

The three-time Maui Interscholastic League Girls Swimmer of the Year said she has vomited spontaneously for the past couple of years, but that “this year is worse than ever.” She said doctors believe she may have a kidney stone or gallstone, but will find out more next week.

“I puke during practice and get back in the water,” she said.

Lahaina Swim Club’s Slater Fleck swims to a second-place finish in the boys 13-14 200 IM Saturday with a time of 2 minutes, 23.72 seconds. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Lahaina Swim Club’s Slater Fleck swims to a second-place finish in the boys 13-14 200 IM Saturday with a time of 2 minutes, 23.72 seconds. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Altura did not feel nauseous Saturday, when she took first place in the girls 17-18 100-meter freestyle with a time of 58.47 seconds and claimed second in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.88.

“This morning I didn’t know what to expect but I dropped a lot (of time) so I’m happy about that,” she said. “I thought going into the state meet I’ll just give it whatever I got. Everybody is watching so I might as well try.”

Heading into her senior year at Maui Preparatory Academy, Altura hopes to figure out what is wrong medically, and swim on scholarship in college. She plans to go on multiple recruiting trips in September.

“It’s fun, I’m excited for that,” she said.

Hawaii Swim Club’s Jordynn Brown took the title in the girls 13-14 200 backstroke with a personal-best time of 2:28:54, just 0.06 seconds ahead of the runner-up, Aulea’s Alana Barthel.

Lahaina’s Lexi Anderson takes fourth in the girls 13-14 200 IM in 2:35.48. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Lahaina’s Lexi Anderson takes fourth in the girls 13-14 200 IM in 2:35.48. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

“I saw her out of the side of my eye,” said Brown, who was second in the 100 freestyle.

Jasmine O’Brien of Hawaii Swim Club won the girls 15-16 800 freestyle in 9:12.20, and was on the winning 200 medley relay team, which finished in 2:07.81.

Maui Swim Club’s Ava Castillo won the girls 10-and-under 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:31.70.

Lahaina Swim Club’s Slater Fleck took second in the boys 13-14 200 individual medley and fourth in the 100 freestyle.

“I like having faster people come in, pushing me harder,” Fleck said of this week’s meet. “I really love to have some competition in the water.”

Brown

Brown

Fleck’s teammate Matthew Iverson was third in the boys 11-12 100 freestyle.

“I’m not growing as much and all the other boys are taller than me,” he said.

Iverson said he looks forward to lifting weights next year so he can “get stronger and have a better chance against my opponents.”

_______________

USA SWIMMING STATE AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

O’Brien

O’Brien

Saturday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

10 and under

50 backstroke–1. Tara Ho, Kamehameha, 37.09; 2. Tea Brandon, Kamehameha, 38.85; 3. Sage Miller, Kamehameha, 39.68; 4. Koko Watanabe, Hawaii Swim Club, 40.80; 5. Abbie Kato, Kamehameha, 41.65; 6. Amelia Pizarro, Aulea, 41.67; 7. Ava Castillo, Maui, 42.12; 8. Jada Lee, Splash, 42.21.

100 breaststroke–1. Ava Castillo, Maui, 1:31.70; 2. Audrey Hill, Pearl City, 1:32.18; 3. Chloe Inouye, Swim Kauai, 1:32.50; 4. Koko Watanabe, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:33.82; 5. Haylie Kaichi, Punahou, 1:38.57; 6. Sage Miller, Kamehameha, 1:40.98; 7. Jada Lee, Splash, 1:41.76; 8. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:42.12.

100 freestyle–1. Audrey Hill, Pearl City, 1:10.45; 2. Journei Webster, Aloha, 1:12.04; 3. Tea Brandon, Kamehameha, 1:12.75; 4. Tara Ho, Kamehameha, 1:13.41; 5. Haylie Kaichi, Punahou, 1:13.72; 6. Mahina Dameron, Swim Kauai, 1:14.79; 7. Chloe Inouye, Swim Kauai, 1:14.85; 8. Johanna Zeebe, Kamehameha, 1:15.18.

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Karisma Silva, Koko Watanabe, Joyce Wong, Aiko Yamashiroya) 2:43.19, 2. Swim Kauai A 2:51.89, 3. Splash A 3:00.48, 4. Punahou A 3:24.44.

11-12

50 backstroke–1. Andrea Zeebe, Kamehameha, 32.14; 2. Neve Dagdagan, Splash, 33.65; 3. Charlie Limasa, Hawaii Swim Club, 34.01; 4. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 34.30; 5. Kaylee Ogawa, Punahou, 35.47; 6. Bella Shurley, Kona Dolphins, 35.74; 7. Tehani Kong, Aulea, 36.40; 8. Hannah Madiam, Aulea, 36.50.

100 breaststroke–1. Sala Yasumi, Kamehameha, 1:22.47; 2. Noelle Kim, Pearl City, 1:22.82; 3. Joey Misailidis, Kamehameha, 1:24.75; 4. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 1:26.09; 5. So Myong Jeong, Kona, 1:26.81; 6. Jordana Jeremiah, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:27.73; 7. Colette Jones, Punahou, 1:28.12; 8. Danna Hernandez-Herrera, Lahaina, 1:28.37.

100 freestyle–1. Leila Nasrallah, Punahou, 1:02.79; 2. Malie Nee, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:03.78; 3. Gigi Hioki, Kamehameha, 1:03.98; 4. Christie Jiang, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:04.85; 5. Kamaira Silva, Swim Kauai, 1:05.31; 6. Neve Dagdagan, Splash, 1:06.53; 7. Karissa Ginoza, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:06.95; 8. Kaylee Ogawa, Punahou, 1:08.03.

200 butterfly–1. Leila Nasrallah, Punahou, 2:32.91; 2. Charlie Limasa, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:33.53; 3. Joey Misailidis, Kamehameha, 2:44.43; 4. Natalie Low, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:44.83; 5. Christie Jiang, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:50.77; 6. Belise Swartwood, Kamehameha, 2:51.13; 7. Ciera Fujiwara, Kamehameha, 2:51.98; 8. Kiana Wiley, Kona, 2:52.33.

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Charlie Limasa, Karissa Ginoza, Christie Jiang, Malie Nee) 2:11.93, 2. Kamehameha A 2:15.77, 3. Hawaii Swim Club B 2:19.39, 4. Punahou A 2:20.72, 5. Kamehameha B 2:22.54, 6. Aulea A 2:23.04, 7. Kona A 2:24.13, 8. Maui A 2:33.66.

400 freestyle–1. Andrea Zeebe, Kamehameha, 4:51.45; 2. Leila Nasrallah, Punahou, 4:52.73; 3. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 4:55.11; 4. Charlie Limasa, Hawaii Swim Club, 4:58.77; 5. Kai Flanagan, Kamehameha, 5:02.30; 6. Gigi Hioki, Kamehameha, 5:03.03; 7. Kamaira Silva, Swim Kauai, 5:05.84; 8. Malie Nee, Hawaii Swim Club, 5:08.70.

13-14

100 freestyle–1. Josie Mobley, Punahou, 1:00.69; 2. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:00.84; 3. Sofia Carlson, Kamehameha, 1:01.07; 4. Lily Bachl, Aulea, 1:02.13; 5. Raven Domingo, Hawaii Island, 1:02.19; 6. Mindy Artelli, Aulea, 1:02.96; 7. Rose Garcia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:03.04; 8. Maia Damazo, Kamehameha, 1:03.38.

200 backstroke–1. Jordynn Brown, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:28.54; 2. Alana Barthel, Aulea, 2:29.00; 3. Mindy Artelli, Aulea, 2:34.97; 4. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:35.12; 5. Malia Ching, Punahou, 2:35.23; 6. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 2:36.40; 7. Jen Reiter, Aulea, 2:38.01; 8. Reina Dreyer, unattached, 2:39.29.

200 individual medley–1. Grace Monahan, Kamehameha, 2:24.96; 2. Korrie Tengan, Warrior, 2:33.40; 3. Ashley Zapata, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:33.80; 4. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:35.48; 5. Kamille Pellettieri, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:39.02; 6. Alana Barthel, Aulea, 2:40.36; 7. Keanna Campbell, Island, 2:42.01; 8. Lauren Croll, Kamehameha, 2:44.45.

200 medley relay–1. Kamehameha A (Maia Damazo, Lauren Croll, Grace Monahan, Sofia Carlson) 2:07.35, 2. Hawaii Swim Club A 2:07.53, 3. Aulea A 2:13.83, 4. Lahaina A 2:15.78, 5. Punahou A 2:16.24, 6. Kamehameha B 2:18.05, 7. Hawaii Swim Club B 2:18.27, 8. Splash A 2:20.92.

800 freestyle–1. Josie Mobley, Punahou, 9:46.81; 2. Mindy Artelli, Aulea, 10:01.49; 3. Pili Lum, Kamehameha, 10:05.33; 4. Sofia Carlson, Kamehameha, 10:18.49; 5. Katelyn Chua-Chiaco, Kamehameha, 10:21.74; 6. Malia Splittstoesser, Swim Kauai, 10:23.92; 7. Afton Page, Maui Dolphins, 10:31.20; 8. Kelsey Oshiro, Punahou, 10:39.13.

15-16

100 freestyle–1. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 59.80; 2. Jasmine O’Brien, Hawaii Swim Club, 59.83; 3. Kimi Guevara, Sun-shine, 1:00.83; 4. Chanel Ng, Punahou, 1:00.96; 5. Shea Tsuha, Hilo, 1:00.97; 6. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 1:01.28; 7. Erika Howell, Punahou, 1:01.89; 8. Xaveria Rodriguez, Swim Kauai, 1:02.94.

200 backstroke–1. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 2:28.34; 2. Shirley Li, Kamehameha, 2:32.49; 3. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 2:32.91; 4. Kyrie Sasaki, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:34.64; 5. Anna Sorensen, Academy, 2:37.10; 6. Jade Chismar, Punahou, 2:44.95; 7. Jewel Amrich, Kamehameha, 2:47.98; 8. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina, 2:49.22.

200 individual medley–1. Maile Lawson, Kona, 2:25.99; 2. Shirley Li, Kamehameha, 2:29.64; 3. Mari Yasumi, Kamehameha, 2:31.35; 4. Shea Tsuha, Hilo, 2:31.86; 5. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 2:32.82; 6. Kate Fujii, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:33.45; 7. Kyrie Sasaki, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:34.01; 8. Lyra Gonzalez, Kamehameha, 2:35.68.

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Kyrie Sasaki, Kate Fujii, Kaya Takashige, Jasmine O’Brien) 2:07.81, 2. Kamehameha A 2:08.55, 3. Punahou A 2:08.75, 4. Kamehameha B 2:15.34, 5. Splash A 2:17.55, 6. Lahaina A 2:30.94.

800 freestyle–1. Jasmine O’Brien, Hawaii Swim Club, 9:12.20; 2. Mari Yasumi, Kamehameha, 9:37.45; 3. Reyna Iwamoto, Pearl City, 9:38.55; 4. Chanel Ng, Punahou, 9:46.17; 5. Caroline Short, Hawaii Swim Club, 9:47.70; 6. Erika Howell, Punahou, 9:56.21; 7. Paulina Ruelas, Kamehameha, 9:56.32; 8. Elsa Kronen, Punahou, 10:01.64.

17-18

100 freestyle–1. Kysha Altura, Hawaii Swim Club, 58.47; 2. LeGrand Pound, Iolani, 59.49; 3. Maia Petrides, Kamehameha, 1:00.43; 4. Kira Parker, Academy, 1:00.61; 5. Lara Yasumi, Kamehameha, 1:00.84; 6. Karly Noetzel, Academy, 1:01.02; 7. Alexa Phillips, Aulea, 1:01.89; 8. Amanda Le, Kamehameha, 1:04.48.

200 backstroke–1. Lia Foster, Kamehameha, 2:25.34; 2. Erika Kakazu, Splash, 2:28.50; 3. Echo Baraquio, Iolani, 2:29.13; 4. Kira Parker, Academy, 2:32.00; 5. Alexa Phillips, Aulea, 2:32.11.

200 individual medley–1. Lia Foster, Kamehameha, 2:24.32; 2. Kysha Altura, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:25.88; 3. Lara Yasumi, Kamehameha, 2:31.02; 4. LeGrand Pound, Iolani, 2:32.51; 5. Echo Baraquio, Iolani, 2:33.57; 6. Hi’ilani Hopkins, Kamehameha, 2:36.25; 7. Abbey Mitchell, Aulea, 2:36.52; 8. Amanda Le, Kamehameha, 2:37.14.

200 medley relay–1. Kamehameha A (Lia Foster, 2:07.67, 2. Kamehameha B 2:14.22, 3. Splash A 2:16.46.

800 freestyle–1. Maia Petrides, Kamehameha, 9:34.20; 2. Cameron Lyon, Aulea, 10:04.04; 3. Anna Harder, Kamehameha, 10:15.37; 4. Ashton Bliss, Kamehameha, 10:18.43.

Boys

10 and under

50 backstroke–1. Jack Fulham, Hickham, 37.55; 2. Kaito Swanson, Hawaii Swim Club, 40.00; 3. Hulton Chicoine, Academy, 40.45; 4. T. Koerte, Swim Kauai, 40.64; 5. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 42.10; 6. Eli Radio, Aulea, 42.25; 7. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 42.56; 8. Makohia Hong, Maui, 42.97.

100 breaststroke–1. X. Rose, Kona Dolphins, 1:31.50; 2. Sebastian Songsong, Kamehameha, 1:32.15; 3. Ryley Yoo, Iolani, 1:33.09; 4. Dezmond Seegmiller, Maui, 1:39.69; 5. Jack Harris, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:40.47; 6. Hulton Chicoine, Academy, 1:41.79; 7. Masau Lee, Hilo, 1:44.52; 8. Kekai Haines, Academy, 1:44.62.

100 freestyle–1. Sebastian Songsong, Kamehameha, 1:09.64; 2. Ethan DeGalicia, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:09.97; 3. X. Rose, Kona Dolphins, 1:11.18; 4. Sebastian Satullo Yamashi, Academy, 1:18.74, ; 5. Kaita Endo, Splash, 1:15.86; 6. T. Koerte, Swim Kauai, 1:16.26; 7. Kaito Swanson, Hawaii Swim Club, 1:16.74; 8. Masau Lee, Hilo, 1:18.45.

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swim Club A (Kaito Swanson, Jack Harris, Aiden Alexander, Ethan DeGalicia) 2:39.11, 2. Academy A 2:52.30, 3. Maui A 2:52.65, 4. Splash A 2:57.55, 5. Lahaina A 3:05.13.

11-12

50 backstroke–1. Jakob Honda, Academy, 32.24; 2. Aidan Allred, Warrior, 32.57; 3. Nolan Morton, Kona, 33.54; 4. Connor Seminavage, Hawaii Swim Club, 34.39; 5. Stone Miller, Kamehameha, 34.59; 6. Evan Wong, Iolani, 35.07; 7. Luke Yoshiyama, Iolani, 36.44; 8. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 37.25.

100 breaststroke–1. Duke Becker, Kona, 1:15.41; 2. Aidan Allred, Warrior, 1:18.22; 3. L.T. Stancil, Lahaina, 1:22.06; 4. Connor Aparicio-Bill, Kona Dolphins, 1:23.14; 5. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 1:25.37; 6. Josh Lee, Punahou, 1:28.03; 7. Race Moxley, unattached, 1:28.87; 8. Tommy Tan, Splash, 1:29.28.

100 freestyle–1. Kai Hayashida, Hilo, 1:02.15; 2. Jakob Honda, Academy, 1:02.49; 3. Mathew Iverson, Lahaina, 1:04.87; 4. Nolan Morton, Kona, 1:05.82; 5. Aidan Allred, Warrior, 1:06.81; 6. Luca Courteau, Aulea, 1:07.75; 7. Evan Wong, Iolani, 1:07.91; 8. Sebastian Ako, Punahou, 1:08.60.

200 butterfly–1. Connor Seminavage, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:37.52; 2. T.J. Barrett, Maui Dolphins, 2:45.11; 3. Samuel Ruelas, Kamehameha, 3:03.91; 4. Aiden Ankrum, Kona, 3:06.34; 5. Landen Otaka, Pearl City, 3:13.08.

200 medley relay–1. Kona A (Nolan Morton, Duke Becker, Aiden Ankrum, Gared Sarubbi-Monell) 2:14.75, 2. Lahaina A 2:22.24, 3. Kamehameha A 2:24.84, 4. Splash A 2:42.21.

13-14

100 freestyle–1. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha, 56.51; 2. Noah Peters, Kamehameha, 56.79; 3. Kaden Parker, Academy, 58.22; 4. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 58.44; 5. Sean Cerizo, Maui, 59.64; 6. Na’inoa Loo, Hilo, 59.86; 7. Maxwell Lee, Punahou, 1:00.51; 8. Tyson Lin, Punahou, 1:01.48.

200 backstroke–1. James Lyon, Aulea, 2:16.99; 2. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha, 2:20.32; 3. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:22.10; 4. Tom Caps, Aulea, 2:24.42; 5. Maximus Chang, Kamehameha, 2:30.40; 6. Koa Miche, Academy, 2:32.36; 7. Kai Griley, Academy, 2:33.33; 8. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 2:36.21.

200 individual medley–1. Jon Reiter, Aulea, 2:20.25; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 2:23.72; 3. Tom Caps, Aulea, 2:24.99; 4. Aaron Saito, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:26.18; 5. Kosmo Wojack, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:26.24; 6. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 2:27.91; 7. Maximus Chang, Kamehameha, 2:29.61; 8. Na’inoa Loo, Hilo, 2:34.96.

200 medley relay–1. Aulea A (Tom Caps, Jon Reiter, James Lyon, Griffin Zachmeier) 1:59.41, 2. Kamehameha A 2:01.77, 3. Hawaii Swim Club A 2:03.84, 4. Hilo A 2:07.20, 5. Punahou A 2:10.16, 6. Kamehameha B 2:10.36, 7. Maui A 2:10.86, 8. Splash A 2:16.92.

800 freestyle–1. James Lyon, Aulea, 9:10.94; 2. Jon Reiter, Aulea, 9:25.20; 3. Noah Peters, Kamehameha, 9:28.42; 4. Carl McNabb, Hawaii Swim Club, 9:30.67; 5. Cameron Wells, Hilo, 9:31.91; 6. Isaac Vallance, Swim Kauai, 9:48.49; 7. Blaise Swartwood, Kamehameha, 9:50.09; 8. Kai Griley, Academy, 9:51.60.

15-16

100 freestyle–1. Tyler Kawakami, Punahou, 53.50; 2. Noah Carlson, Kamehameha, 54.98; 3. Rhys Gough, Aulea, 55.99; 4. Jacob Schnitzler, Academy, 56.53; 5. Noa Copp, Kamehameha, 56.95; 6. Luke Faurot, Aulea, 57.56; 7. Matthew Takai, Pearl City, 58.82.

100 freestyle swimoff–1. Matthew Takai, Pearl City, 57.72; 2. Reimon Wada, Splash, 58.14

200 backstroke–1. Jaek Horner, Kamehameha, 2:15.16; 2. Jaesun Lee, Punahou, 2:17.15; 3. Jonel Escobar, Hawaii Swim Club, 2:17.68; 4. Silas Wiley, Kona, 2:19.10; 5. Micah Ginoza, Kamehameha, 2:22.06; 6. Ethan Bosworth, Punahou, 2:25.57; 7. Sean Duval-Arnould, Aulea, 2:28.05; 8. Zane Yamamoto, Punahou, 2:31.79.

200 individual medley–1. Michael Petrides, Kamehameha, 2:09.27; 2. Jaek Horner, Kamehameha, 2:13.68; 3. Jack Machorek, Swim Kauai, 2:13.97; 4. Tyler Kawakami, Punahou, 2:18.94; 5. Jarrett Takahashi, Kamehameha, 2:19.21; 6. Sean Duval-Arnould, Aulea, 2:22.15; 7. Kanoa Sawai, Kamehameha, 2:22.28; 8. Matthew Takai, Pearl City, 2:22.43.

200 medley relay–1. Kamehameha A (Michael Petrides, Jaek Horner, Kanoa Sawai, Noah Carlson) 1:49.32, 2. Punahou A 1:54.47, 3. Punahou B 1:59.24, 4. Hawaii Swim Club A 1:59.55, 5. Aulea A 1:59.87, 6. Kamehameha B 2:00.45, 7. Splash A 2:05.21, 8. Academy A 2:05.90.

800 freestyle–1. Michael Petrides, Kamehameha, 8:45.36; 2. Makena Ginoza, Kamehameha, 8:49.74; 3. Micah Ginoza, Kamehameha, 8:55.73; 4. Jacob Schnitzler, Academy, 9:03.15; 5. Brock Imonen, Academy, 9:08.68; 6. Jonel Escobar, Hawaii Swim Club, 9:11.33; 7. Jarrett Takahashi, Kamehameha, 9:19.58; 8. Kobe Lilio, Hawaii Swim Club, 9:24.69.

17-18

100 freestyle–1. Jack Lee, Iolani, 52.63; 2. Dawson Sloan, Pearl City, 52.73; 3. Nicholas Isenhower, unattached, 54.48; 4. Christian Nishimura, Kamehameha, 55.41; 5. Jake Gaughan, Punahou, 55.42; 6. Denison Piosalan, Kamehameha, 55.49; 7. Alexander Croll, Kamehameha, 56.22; 8. Schuyler Cole, Punahou, 56.27.

200 backstroke–1. Sean Kwon, Punahou, 2:16.10; 2. Allen Hayakawa, Kamehameha, 2:17.87; 3. Ryan Cohen, Kona, 2:18.76; 4. Jeffrey Collins, Kamehameha, 2:22.20; 5. Matthew Olson, Punahou, 2:27.50; 6. Jake Gaughan, Punahou, 2:33.21; 7. Nate Barton, Aulea, 2:33.60.

200 individual medley–1. Jack Lee, Iolani, 2:11.65; 2. Joseph Ahia, Splash, 2:14.47; 3. Christian Nishimura, Kamehameha, 2:16.05; 4. Jeffrey Collins, Kamehameha, 2:16.77; 5. Sean Kwon, Punahou, 2:21.07; 6. C.J. Berg, Kamehameha, 2:22.86; 7. Matthew Ostrem, Academy, 2:27.87; 8. Evan Babcock, Aloha, 2:29.78 .

200 medley relay–1. Kamehameha A (Allen Hayakawa, C.J. Berg, Christian Nishimura, Denison Piosalan) 1:54.85.

800 freestyle–1. Denison Piosalan, Kamehameha, 8:51.41; 2. Matthew Olson, Punahou, 9:20.19; 3. Jeffrey Collins, Kamehameha, 9:23.07; 4. Asher Robertson, Academy, 9:24.10; 5. C.J. Berg, Kamehameha, 9:45.83; 6. Alexander Croll, Kamehameha, 9:47.70.

COMMENTS