Valley Isle Scoreboard

Clay Ching competes Sunday in the OC-1 64-and-over division of the Molokai4Molokai — he completed the course in a time of 1 hour, 23 minutes. mysaltyeye.com / MATTY SCHWEITZER photo

Paddling

MOLOKAI4MOLOKAI

Sunday’s Results

Kamalo Harbor to Kaunakakai Harbor

Female

Hydrofoil competitor Zane Schweitzer and stand-up paddle overall runner-up James Casey greet each other before the race. mysaltyeye.com / MATTY SCHWEITZER photo

Stand-Up Paddleboard Open

30-39–1. Annabel Anderson 1:20:11, 2. Lisette Prado 1:33:11.

Stand-Up Paddleboard 14-0

18 and under–1. Kali’a Alexiou 1:23:31, 2. Lara Claydon 1:30:12.

OC-1

19-29–1. Coral Mariano 1:11:16, 2. Pualei Lima 1:17:08.

30-39–1. Liliana Napoleon 1:12:52, 2. Teave Heen 1:15:43, 3. Sybil Lopez 1:31:04.

50-59–1. Desiree Puhi 1:14:45, 2. Torrey Goodman 1:17:14.

64 and over–1. Camie Kimball 1:15:13.

Male

Stand-Up Paddleboard Open

19-29–1. James Casey 1:11:46.

30-39–1. Marcus Tardrew 1:11:45.

40-49–1. Mark Huxley 1:19:14, 2. Matt Carreras 1:32:29.

50-59–1. Phil Gregory 1:18:16.

Stand-Up Paddleboard 14-0

18 and under–1. Alex Mawae 1:24:47.

19-29–1. Cody Ball 1:39:43.

40-49–1. John Walsh 1:27:14, 2. Adam Quandt 1:29:17.

50-59–1. John Alexiou 1:31:39, 2. Carlo Prado 1:34:46.

Stand-Up Paddleboard 12-6

50-56–1. David Lichtenstein 2:10:14.

OC-1

19-29–1. Lohiao Paoa 1:04:47.

30-39–1. Troy Heen 1:02:47, 2. Clint Labrador 1:04:19.

40-49–1. Emilio Macalalad 1:35:52.

50-56–1. Timothy Paul 1:20:33.

57-63–1. Sam Pedro 1:49:56.

64 and over–1. Clay Ching 1:23:00.

Hydrofoil

Open–1. Zane Schweitzer 1:25:57.

Rice Patch Race

Female

Stand-Up Paddleboard Open

40-49–1. Jeanette Lester 1:22:50.

Kayak

Open–1. Hana Manca 1:23:19

Male

OC-1

18 and under–1. Justin Sanchez 1:00:25, 2. Jesaiah Vosberg 1:00:50.

Coed

OC-2

Open–1. Brandon Kansana and Brody Kansana 50:17.

Softball

MAUI SENIOR LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results • At War Memorial Little League Fields 1 and 2

Dragons 15, Pono Seniors 5

Paninis 8, Oloz 3

Paninis 9, Monarchs 5

Maui Six-O 17, Kolohe 8

Da Mix Breeds 24, Ka Newa 12

Toros 16, Maui Raiders 9

Po’okela 15, Maui Raiders 0

Guavas 11, Gomes Trucking 8

Bowling

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results • At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Strike Force 83, Hui Pa’ani 77 1⁄2, Unrespectables 73 1⁄2, Pac Auto 64, No Ka Oi 63 1⁄2, Da Hui II 55, All Good 51, Da Kru 45 1⁄2, Da Hui 35 1⁄2.

High series (handicap)–John Souza 643, Phyllis Kobayashi 634, Melvin Yamashita 613, John Souza Jr. 607, Chad Watanabe 601, Kaniaulani Souza 601.

High games (scratch)–Fred Calhau III 222, Phyllis Kobayashi 212, John Souza Sr. 212-212, Sharky Ikeda 201, Melvin Yamashita 201.

COMMENTS