Valley Isle Scoreboard
Paddling
MAUI SUP CUP POI BOWL RACE
Sunday’s Results
Maliko Gulch to Kahului Harbor
Female
Open Stand-Up Paddleboard
31-40–1. Annabel Anderson 1:23:14, 2. Andrea Moller 1:25:33.
41-50–1. Devin Blish 1:27:20, 2. Tomoe Yasu 1:51:57, 3. Elizabeth Campos 2:08:45.
61 and over–1. Peggy King 2:20:55.
12-6 Stand-Up Paddleboard
31-40–1. Sonja Hoenschied 1:31:54.
41-50–1. Joanne Hamilton-Vale 1:53:22.
14-0 Stand-Up Paddleboard
19 and under–1. Annie Reickert 1:33:08,
2. Kali’a Alexiou 1:33:15, 3. Lara Claydon 1:38:17.
20-30–1. Inmi Lee 2:07:03.
31-40–1. Penelope Strickland 1:27:21, 2. Kristy Morris 1:48:28.
41-50–1. Siri Schubert 1:44:46, 2. Alex Horrath 2:00:42.
51-60–1. Jaecey Suda 2:06:09.
OC-1
19 and under–1. Belah Ellis 1:37:42, 51-60–1. Marian Zajac 1:36:29.
Surfski
50-56–1. Kathy Shipman 1:14:37.
Male
Open Stand-Up Paddleboard
19 and under–1. Alexandre Bicrel 1:18:28.
20-30–1. James Casey 1:08:39, 2. Connor Baxter 1:12:15, 3. Kody Kerbox 1:12:44, 4. Nico Schenk 1:22:27.
31-40–1. Marcus Tardrew 1:14:47, 2. Jeffrey Oltman 1:42:39, 3. Oren Masserman 1:43:10, 4. Rob Kavcic 1:45:33.
41-50–1. Jeremy Riggs 1:17:00, 2. Mark Huxley 1:23:25, 3. Rob Walton 1:28:11, 4. Marcio Freire 1:39:06, 5. Zoltan Bazso 1:44:32.
51-60–1. Phil Gregory 1:22:41, 2. Ralf Sifford 1:24:31, 3. Rob Gittoes 1:33:52, 4. Randy Royse 1:37:32, 5. Thomas Pace 1:48:01.
61 and over–1. Chikara Tsumura 1:41:49, 2. John Fuglsang 1:53:36.
12-6 Stand-Up Paddleboard
20-30–1. Ethan Koopmans 1:24:19, 2. Zane Schwitzer 1:26:47.
31-40–1. Kosuke Matsuyama 1:36:13.
41-50–1. Bart De Zwart 1:30:28, 2. Steve Funk 1:48:27, 3. Zoltan Vonceika 2:15:21.
14-0 Stand-Up Paddleboard
19 and under–1. Alex Mawae 1:40:06.
20-30–1. Bernd Roediger 1:13:04, 2. Josh Riccio 1:13:47.
31-40–1. Adam Quandt 1:36:44, 2. Kyle Ellison 1:41:23, 3. Chris Freeman 1:56:39, 4. Jay Lee 2:02:06.
41-50–1. Derek Hama 1:36:55, 2. Martin Giroud 1:39:24, 3. Michael Johnson 1:49:24, 4. Matt Mudie 1:52:48, 5. Ben Holz 1:55:52.
51-60–1. Craig Winnett 1:35:03, 2. John Alexiou 1:40:08, 3. Paul Pokorski 1:50:58.
Foil
31-40–1. Tomo Murabayashi 1:59:36.
Note: Not all foil results available.
Prone Paddleboard
20-30–1. Matt Pode 1:24:18.
OC-1
31-40–1. Jonas Arcikauskas 1:12:32, 2. Isaac Bancaco 1:16:23, 3. Stephen Cutillo 1:21:17, 4. Michael Malaczewski 1:30:03.
51-60–1. Reginald Balidoy 1:18:00, 2. Ricky Balidoy 1:20:03.
61 and over–1. Pia Aluli 1:17:24, 2. Jack Dyson 1:29:21, 3. Pete Martin 1:32:58, 4. Rob Hoonan 1:54:04.
OC-2
Open–1. John McCandless and Frank Zajac 1:10:04.
Mixed
OC-2
Open–1. Lee Moyers and Kristi Dougherty 1:10:17, 2. Hunter Eggers and Lisa Eggers 1:20:30.
*****
Bowling
Bowling
ALOHA FRIDAY LEAGUE
Friday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Lee’s 22, Fred’s 22, Mary’s 201⁄2, Eddie’s 191⁄2, Francine’s 191⁄2, Celine’s 16, Wesley’s 14, Rudy’s 101⁄2.
High series (handicap)–Eddie Damaso 629, Odell Marinia 614.
High game (scratch)–Eddie Damaso 222.
HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At Maui Bowling Center
Standings–Celine/Junior 51-1⁄2, Carmen/Brian 48-1⁄2, Kathy/Toy 45-1⁄2, Ipo/Odell 45, Donna/
Ricky 45, Tina/Eugene 37-1⁄2, Malia/Dewaine 32-1⁄2, Francine/Silas 31, Karen/Ben 30, Cindy/Chad 13-1⁄2.
High series (handicap)–Dewaine Higa 624, Ben Cariaga 623, Fred Calhau Jr. 617, Odell Marinia 607.
High game (scratch)–Dewaine Higa 203.
******
Softball
MAUI SENIOR LEAGUE
Sunday’s Results
At War Memorial Little League Fields 1 and 2
Da Mix Breeds 11, Maui Raiders 6
Po’okela 11, Da Mix Breeds 3
Toros 13, Gomes Trucking 7
Guavas 6, Ka Newa 0
Monarchs 14, Oloz 12
Maui Six-O 16, Oloz 6
Paninis 7, Pono Seniors 0
Kolohe 19, Dragons 5
******
GOLF
RGC GOLF CLUB
Sunday’s Results
At Pukalani Country Club
Low net–Jeff Mahoney 66, Randy Nagamine 67, Wayne Edrada 73, Glenn Okuda 72, Gordon Guerrero 73, Allen Shaw 73.
Low gross–Glenn Okuda 78, Mark Shimamura 78.
Closest to the pin–No. 3: Clyde Imai. No. 8: Glenn Ono. No. 14: Jeff Mahoney. No. 16: Neal Nitta.
Skins–Glenn Ono, Wayne Omura, Mark Shimamura, Neal Nitta, Clyde Imai.
RGC British Champions–Jeff Mahoney, Randy Nagamine.