Valley Isle Scoreboard

Karen Harmer, 51, of Haiku makes her way to the finish line in the Xterra Adventure Fest 5K on Saturday at D.T. Fleming Beach Park in Kapalua. Harmer was the first female finisher, crossing in a time of 28 minutes, 39.41 seconds. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Karen Harmer, 51, of Haiku makes her way to the finish line in the Xterra Adventure Fest 5K on Saturday at D.T. Fleming Beach Park in Kapalua. Harmer was the first female finisher, crossing in a time of 28 minutes, 39.41 seconds. The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Running

XTERRA ADVENTURE FEST

Saturday’s Results

At D.T. Fleming Beach Park

10K

Overall–Logan Broadbent 41:05.50, Jessica Walker 50:48.01, Marco Altini 51:23.64, Brian Granger 51:35.81, Jay Ellis 54:22.10, Tyler Rasmussen 55:19.27, Todd Meadows 55:19.35, Richard Coates 57:49.71, Jeffrey Miller 57:57.91, Courtney Meadows 59:26.65, Ryan Myers 1:00:54.06, Jodi Birdsong Ottman 1:01:00.01, Katie Busbey 1:01:13.75, Heath Payne 1:01:51.14, Becca Johnson 1:01:54.73, Jason Grebely 1:02:27.03, Karen Schuman 1:02:31.84, Jordan Benge 1:04:39.56, Vincent Auger 1:05:29.91, Shannon Foreman 1:06:59.45, David Lombardi 1:07:15.44, Carlie Amen 1:07:23.90, Max Miller 1:07:42.55, Oscar Soraluz 1:07:46.46, Jason Tepora 1:08:09.87, Jorge Ruiz 1:09:45.61, Alessandra Saviotti 1:09:57.51, Alejandra Sanchez Garcia 1:10:27.03, Anna Krieger 1:10:27.28, John Vavricka 1:11:04.06, Marilynn Laswell 1:11:28.29, Aif Imperato 1:11:28.45, Craig Dryhurst 1:12:09.82, Martin Newton 1:13:04.47, Natasha Wain 1:13:05.08, Savanna Golson 1:13:49.04, Kevin Lafferty 1:14:26.68, Lise Lafferty 1:14:26.76, Meaghan Wisenbaker 1:15:18.44, Shannon Berkowitz 1:16:09.29, Hunter Myers 1:16:35.62, David Pearson 1:17:00.51, Gail Pearson 1:17:00.59, Tia Hubbard 1:17:10.44, Patrick Grady 1:17:58.80, Jennifer Galicinao 1:18:27.24, Steve Fisher 1:21:11.99, Gordon Dooley 1:29:21.79, Dona McBride 1:33:23.60, Karin Sanford 1:36:52.06, Elaine Ediin 1:36:52.30.

5K

Overall–Ashley Dustow 24:18.45, Braden Wilding 24:22.24, Andrew McAllister 24:54.57, Martin Cox 25:02.78, Damian Brown 25:48.46, David Brown 27:11.62, Mike Ratte 28:32.78, Karen Harmer 28:39.41, Joseph Capo 29:09.06, Amy Bodnar 29:13.01, Jolene Giles 29:26.31, BZ Churhman 31:08.61, Kuniko Pyle 31:12.84, Kevin Martin 32:21.18, Mehan Kelly 31:28.85, Ty Noa Tualemoso 31:38.68, Brandon Arnds 31:39.50, Nikita Bezrukov 33:43.56, Kaitlyn Bitting 35:52.76, Shar Pacheco 36:19.40, Steve Beresford 36:53.85, JP Perez 37:54.53, Lisa Caverhill 37:56.76, Brook Otero 38:20.29, Michelle Quejado 38:20.57, Luisel Otero 38:25.55, Irene Plonczak 38:31.05, Robert Bronson 38:32.32, Melanie Reich 39:11.70, James Reich 39:11.88, Harlen Knapp 40:07.21, Morgan Bitting 40:23.20, Don Bitting 40:23.28, Linda Glimpse 40:38.05, Brandt Bennett 40:39.54, Robert Jones 41:25.55, Jeremiah Rain 41:30.83, Bryson Ellis 41:37.93, Denise Ban Shigeta 42:40.76, Zandyr Fetterly 42:58.76, Marilou Wagner 43:41.17, Patrick Higgins 44:49.46, Steven Phander 44:57.86, Caleb Knapp 45:42.13, Donovan Jeremiah 47:12.19, Don Harris 48:29.42, Dana Opupele 48:47.68, Debra Anderson 48:52.12, Graciela Moore 49:32.80, Michel Swenson Suan 50:45.48, Elena Dias 50:51.39, Therese Murphy 51:51.81, Miranda Nonis 52:51.92, Diego Nonis 52:52.95, Leila Fernandez 53:16.53, Karla Myers 57:16.48, Bronson Myers 57:16.64, Patti Dotty 58:27.23, Linda Jerome 1:00:30.59, Ronie Hong 1:05:38.85, Rudy Quejado 1:06:07.76.

Kids 2K

Girls–Makena Stevenson 10:56, Kenzie Kubo Li 11:00, Tulip Hori 11:14, Brianna Dugler 11:16, Kirra Spalding 11:38, Maria Smith 11:41, Kalia Kaneta 12:09, Isabella Grossman 12:13, Shya Feliciano 12:16, Kayla Ratte 12:21, Ciara Smith 12:22, Avery Kirkham 12:23, Kilinane Kekona 12:40, Kealoha Baricuatro 12:41, Gianna Pogni 12:42, Rylee Stout 12:54, Nawea Cook 12:57, Kili Kamakeeaina 12:57, Skylar Conley 13:06, (First name not available) Scwappner 13:06, Adriana Bezrukov 13:17, Peyton Diamond 13:21, Kathryn Oneil 13:21, Keilley Sanchez 13:22, Meleana Urelio 13:22, Mia Merril 13:29, Malia Marin 13:31, Anylis Fuentes 13:32, Sienna Fukino 14:16, Kalena Cook 14:41, Ahja-Lee Kamakeeaina 14:42, Dillon McLellan 14:55, Casey MacCarney 14:59, Nora Arnds 15:00, Shanti Doss 15:02, Jaeda Vuong 15:13, Ruby Kingdon 15:16, Kailee Galos 16:28, Natsuki Dumiao 16:29, Isabella Higgins 16:45, Layla Merrill 16:46, Ava Koki 17:21, Whitney Degama 17:22, Brooke Verhagen 17:23, Mia Lee 17:31, Mattie Thomas 17:45, Mia Kosianowski 18:08, Reecie Kamakeeaina 18:09, Eva Ane 18:10, Liberty Kinkade 19:15, Faith Domogma 19:16, Chanaiyah Yasutomi McCorriston 19:20, Makana Kuon 19:28, Summer Swanson 19:36, Brienna Doring 19:39, Caroline Martin 20:05, Alejanda Montes 20:08, Erica Domogma 21:07, Lea Otero 21:11.

Boys–Kaeo Keomaka 7:49, Enzo Queirolo 7:51, (Name not available) 8:11, Mathew Iverson 8:12, Jaxson Grossman 8:19, Jack Haney 8:23, Mason Ankiam 8:23, Max Ankiam 8:25, Regan (last name not available) 8:30, (Name not available) 8:44, Rocket Guiness 8:44, Kadin Finlayson 8:56, Taylor Russell 9:02, Joaquin Taveres 9:03, Nico Capo 9:05, (Name not available) 9:09, Kai Shing 9:10, Niko Banto 9:12, Brasil Rocket 9:12, Thomas Russell 9:13, Davin Girard 9:14, Buster Karlen 9:15, Ryan Merchant 9:21, Kamalea Keomaka 9:21, Alexander Kosianowski 9:27, Legend Storer 9:35, (Name not available) 9:36, Ryder Kaunaanaa 9:45, Asher Kingdon 9:46, Josh Stephens 9:46, (Name not available) 9:47, Tj Hehemann 9:56, Cru Spalding 10:01, Kekoa Mueller 10:11, (Name not available) 10:12, Bodi Wheeler 10:14, Brayden Swanson 10:16, Duke Ottman 10:16, Makang Gomes 10:17, Coen Fitzgerald 10:18, Justice Gonsalves 10:18, Nathan Brock 10:25, Brody Browne 10:34, Bradin Nitahara 10:38, (Name not available) 10:41, Jack Gleeeson 10:49, Shaun Delos Santos 10:56, Elai Mossman 10:59, Manuel Tavares 11:03, Asher Halik 11:06, Noah Mickelson 11:14, Finn Mickelson 11:18, Jake Hackett 11:20, Cole Sabal 11:20, Noriuuki Dumcao 11:23, Caleb Chai 11:24, Armand (last name not available) 11:27, Tristan Richard 11:28, Jesse Hennesy 11:29, Kanoa Hoku 11:34, Jordan (last name not available) 11:41, Joney Owens 11:57, Noa Sheveland 11:57, Zyan Powell 12:01, Whatt Sharp 12:05, Iqui Sanchez Udave 12:05, Cruz Storer 12:07, Rumas Turner 12:17, Cruz Sherman 12:21, Milo Merill 12:26, Carlton Kinkade 12:53, Tau Tuaiemoso 13:00, Cameron Henry 13:05, Aiden Barreno 13:43, Jaxon Doss 14:01, Jonah Fober 14:36, Mac Garde 14:37, Cameron Sharp 14:44, Devin Voelker 14:52, Blake Guerrieri 16:03, (First name not available) Mendoza 16:50, Sean Hinpcy 17:07, Sell Kuki 17:11, Charley MacCarney 17:14, Cash MacNeil 19:03.

Cross Country

MAUI INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE

Maui High Relays

Saturday’s Results

At Kahului Community Center

Boys A–1. Maui High (Adam Hakola, Kawika Fernandez, Connor Kong, Rev DeCoite-Chu), 2. Kihei Charter, 3. Kamehameha Maui.

Boys B–1. Maui High (Dinesh Nanthakumar, Micah Ban, Rylie Shields, Hunter Shields), 2. Mixed team (Maui Prep and Kihei Charter), 3. King Kekaulike.

Girls A–1. Seabury Hall (Veronica Winham, Darby Mulligan, Bella Lallo, Maile Daugherty), 2. Maui High, 3. Maui Prep.

Girls B–1. Seabury Hall (Ericka Preseault, Kallalei Ryden, Elly Swartz, Sophia Horovitz), 2. Seabury Hall, 3. Maui High.

Bowling

MAUI INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE

Saturday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Maui High girls 3, Kihei Charter 0

High scorers–Kihei Charter: Victoria Fonville 112, Maile Coulter 100. Maui High: Erikah Dowells 182, Camryn Ban 129.

Maui High boys 3, Kihei Charter 0

High scorers–Kihei Charter: David Angel 123, Jayden Uyeno 96. Maui High: Johnny Pires 129, Cyrus Kaeo Eckart 126.

MIL STANDINGS

BOYS

W L T Pct.

Baldwin 3 0 0 1.000

King Kekaulike 4 2 0 .667

KS Maui 2 1 0 .667

Maui High 3 3 0 .500

Kihei Charter 0 6 0 .000

Saturday’s Results

Kamehameha Maui 2, King Kekaulike 1

Maui High 3, Kihei Charter 0

Saturday, Aug. 26

Baldwin vs. Maui High at Maui Bowling Center, 1:30 p.m.

Kamehameha Maui vs. Kihei Charter at Maui Bowling Center, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS

W L T Pct.

Baldwin 3 0 0 1.000

KS Maui 3 0 0 1.000

King Kekaulike 3 3 0 .500

Maui High 3 3 0 .500

Kihei Charter 0 6 0 .000

Saturday’s Results

Kamehameha Maui 3, King Kekaulike 0

Maui High 3, Kihei Charter 0

Saturday, Aug. 26

Baldwin vs. Maui High at Maui Bowling Center, 1:30 p.m.

Kamehameha Maui vs. Kihei Charter at Maui Bowling Center, 1:30 p.m.

COMMENTS