Spartans post another perfect score, eye D-I state title

Seabury Hall’s Veronica Winham heads to the front at the start of Saturday’s Seabury Hall Invitational. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Seabury Hall’s Veronica Winham heads to the front at the start of Saturday’s Seabury Hall Invitational. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

OLINDA — The Seabury Hall girls cross country team has captured every Division II state championship since the classification was introduced in 2012.

This year the Spartans have moved up and set their sights on the Division I crown.

“It’s going to be epic,” Seabury coach Bobby Grossman said Saturday after the Spartans swept the top seven spots at the Seabury Hall Invitational, led by Veronica Winham — the reigning state champion continued her unbeaten Maui Interscholastic League season with a time of 19 minutes, 31 seconds.

Kallalei Ryden was second in 20:30, followed by Erika Preseault (21:32), Darby Mulligan (21:38), Chloe Gangnath (21:54), Maile Dougherty (22:31) and Elizabeth Thibaudeau (22:37).

“That was crazy,” Winham said of the Spartans’ second straight perfect team score of 15 points, and third this year overall. “Those girls work so hard and they definitely deserve it. They earned those places.”

Adam Hakola of Maui High heads to the finish line to win the boys race Saturday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Adam Hakola of Maui High heads to the finish line to win the boys race Saturday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Seabury took the unofficial overall state team title last season, finishing with a better score than D-I champion Punahou.

“I know that (Punahou is) working extremely hard this year because they don’t want it to happen two times in a row,” Grossman said. “The girls are probably going to feel a little bit of extra pressure, but that’s sports.”

Seabury and Punahou both ran at the Iolani Invitational earlier this month — the Buffanblu were second to Tesoro (Calif.), and the Spartans were fourth overall, second among Hawaii teams. All the Seabury runners in the field had personal bests, and Winham’s time of 18:10 was second overall and best among Hawaii runners.

“I think we definitely can (beat Punahou) again this year,” Winham said. “We’ve got some strong runners working harder than ever. … That would be amazing to do for Seabury. I think it would just bring so much more respect to our athletic department and our team. It would just be an honor to be a part of a D-I winning team and as a senior in my last year.”

The state meet is scheduled for Oct. 28 at Kauai Community College, a flatter location than Kapalua, site of the league championships.

“It’s kind of frustrating that the two courses don’t really relate,” Winham said.

Maui High was Saturday’s D-I team runner-up with 103 points, and Maui Prep won in D-II with 120, finishing 42 ahead of second-place Lanai.

Maui High took the first three spots in the boys race — Adam Hakola won for a fourth straight time in 17:31, with Dinesh Nanthakumar (18:05) and Hunter Shields (18:08) taking second and third — and the Sabers finished first in the D-I team scoring with 22 points. King Kekaulike was second with 61.

Seabury (75) earned the D-II win, and Kihei Charter (188) was second.

Hakola, a sophomore, joined the cross country team last year on a whim, and after some early struggles finished 13th at the MIL championships — a harbinger of what was to come.

“A few races into this season I was like, ‘Whoa, I’m up there,’ “ Hakola said. “It was a little different and I’m way faster than I remember.”

Sabers coach Jared Welch said he was not surprised by Hakola’s success.

“He took a trip to Germany and he still ran 50 miles,” Welch said. “Kids usually go on vacation and it’s like, ‘Go run in the hotel or treadmill or something.’ I’m really proud of him because it comes from hard work.”

* Chris Sugidono is at csugidono@mauinews.com

_______________

SEABURY HALL INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

At Olinda

Girls

Team Scores

Division I–Seabury Hall 15, 2. Maui High 103, 3. King Kekaulike 108, 4. Baldwin 130, 5. Kamehameha maui 255.

Division II–1. Maui Prep 120, 2. Lanai 162, 3. Kihei Charter 263.

Individual Results

1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 19:31; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 20:30; 3. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 21:32; 4. Darby Mulligan, Seabury Hall, 21:38; 5. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 21:54; 6. Maile Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 22:31; 7. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 22:37; 8. Kristi Echiverri, Maui High, 22:41; 9. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 22:50; 10. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 22:54; 11. Linn Huettmeyer, Maui Prep, 23:00; 12. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 23:29; 13. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 23:31; 14. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 23:32; 15. Mia Daly, King Kekaulike, 23:47; 16. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 23:54; 17. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 24:02; 18. Kassie Inouye, Baldwin, 24:07; 19. Emma De Brum, Lanai, 24:09; 20. Isabella Theobald, Lahainaluna, 24:14; 21. Micah Manuel, Lanai, 24:18; 22. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 24:20; 23. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 24:31; 24. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 24:45; 25. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 24:52; 26. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 24:53; 27. Ashley Taoka, Maui High, 24:58; 28. Sara Salaparuta, Kihei Charter, 24:59; 29. Cecelia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 25:22; 30. Kira Caterina, Seabury Hall, 25:29; 31. Celina Romero, Lanai, 25:30; 32. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 25:38; 33. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 25:47; 34. Taysia Pimentel, Seabury Hall, 26:00; 35. Kelsie Sparks, Seabury Hall, 26:08; 36. Nida Bergoust, Maui High, 26:14; 37. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 26:16; 38. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 26:17; 39. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 26:18; 40. Sienna Bigelow, Seabury Hall, 26:32; 41. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 26:53; 42. Kaya Dugan, King Kekaulike, 26:54; 43. Kayce Toulze, Lahainaluna, 26:58; 44. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 27:00; 45. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 27:10; 46. Hailey Knowles, Baldwin, 27:12; 47. Lilia Wietecha-Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 27:19; 48. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 27:23; 49. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 27:25; 50. Lily McLeod, Seabury Hall, 27:33; 51. Jasmine Molina, Lanai, 27:55; 52. Mykaela Padron, Baldwin, 27:56; 53. Erin Ong, Baldwin, 27:57; 54. Rebecca Segura, Lahainaluna, 28:28; 55. Adriana Sanchez, Lanai, 28:35; 56. Aaryanna Lonzaga-Golis, Maui High, 28:44; 57. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 28:58; 58. Jaimelee Felipe, Kamehameha Maui, 28:59; 59. Macaleigh Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 29:00; 60. Kayci Yang, Maui High, 29:01; 61. Kamahie Baricuatro, Kamehameha Maui, 29:19; 62. Avtalya Glickman, Kihei Charter, 29:23; 63. Lindsey Kimoto, Baldwin, 29:34; 64. Camille Kimoto, Baldwin, 29:40; 65. Sheilah Agcaoili, Lanai, 30:08; 66. Mary Claire Manuel, Lanai, 30:24; 67. Sofia Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 30:30; 68. Destynee Albiar, Kamehameha Maui, 31:11; 69. Kalei Eldredge, Baldwin, 31:34; 70. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 31:57; 71. Vanessa Gabriel, St. Anthony, 32:07; 72. Natasha Guico, Baldwin, 32:11; 73. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 32:18; 74. SokaFurumoto, St. Anthony, 32:28; 75. Grace Dunn, St. Anthony, 41:00.

Boys

Team Scores

Division I–1. Maui High 22, 2. King Kekaulike 61, 3. Baldwin 104, 4. Kamehameha Maui 241.

Division II–1. Seabury Hall 75, Kihei Charter 188, Lanai 241, Paui Prep 304.

Individual Results

1. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 17:31; 2. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 18:05; 3. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 18:08; 4. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 18:18; 5. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:23; 6. Kai Sears, Baldwin, 18:35; 7. Cole Davidson, Seabury Hall, 18:37; 8. Damon Wakefield, Maui Prep, 18:38; 9. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 18:41; 10. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 18:48; 11. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 18:55; 12. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 18:58; 13. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 19:02; 14. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 19:13; 15. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 19:15; 16. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 19:21; 17. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 19:28; 18. Alexander Fahland, King Kekaulike, 19:32; 19. Shane Taylor, Kihei Charter, 19:33; 20. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 19:34; 21. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 19:44; 22. Ryan Danovich, Maui High, 19:45; 23. Jeremy Rivera, King Kekaulike, 19:48; 24. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 19:49; 25. Conan Gentil, Seabury Hall, 19:50; 26. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 20:05; 27. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 20:08; 28. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 20:09; 29. Hunter Devlin, King Kekaulike, 20:12; 30. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai, 20:13; 31. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 20:20; 32. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 20:25; 33. Ethan Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 20:27; 34. Eddie Omine, Baldwin, 20:30; 35. Hezekiah Pacheco, Maui High, 20:31; 36. Micah Ban, Maui High, 20:34; 37. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 20:35; 38. Innes Asher, Seabury Hall, 20:36; 39. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 20:37; 40. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 20:38; 41. Nathaniel Cremer, Baldwin, 20:43; 42. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 20:49; 43. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 20:51; 44. Aj Alvarez, Maui High, 20:53; 45. Zach Chmeleck, Kihei Charter, 21:12; 46. Mark Key Ambe, Lanai, 21:13; 47. Louis John Romero, Lanai, 21:14; 48. Kazu Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 21:17; 49. Nathan Domingo, Maui High, 21:18; 50. Richard Nitschke, Maui Prep, 21:22; 51. Desmond Ige, Lanai, 21:24; 52. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 21:26; 53. Oliver Emde, Seabury Hall, 21:27; 54. Elliot Tom, Baldwin, 21:37; 55. La’a Ponce, Baldwin, 21:40; 56. Tristan Andre, Maui High, 21:41; 57. Owen Pendergast, Lahainaluna, 22:00; 58. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 22:02; 59. Noah Decambra, King Kekaulike, 22:04; 60. Tristen Matsuura, Seabury Hall, 22:08; 61. Quaid Sagon, Maui High, 22:13; 62. Charles Hill, Maui High, 22:29; 63. Quintin Tanaka, Seabury Hall, 22:30; 64. Pablo Gonzales, Baldwin, 22:32; 65. Aiden Rickord, Baldwin, 22:32; 66. Davin Kiyabu, Baldwin, 22:33; 67. Patxi Laborde, King Kekaulike, 22:34; 68. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai, 22:38; 69. Kenneth Manuel, Lanai, 22:43; 70. Nainoa Devenot, Kihei Charter, 22:47; 72. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 22:48; 72. Jalen Coloma, St. Anthony, 22:57; 73. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 22:59; 74. Joshua Foley, Seabury Hall, 23:01; 75. Kaden Gittens, King Kekaulike, 23:05; 76. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 23:09; 77. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 23:15; 78. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 23:16; 79. Genesis Hidalgo, Maui High, 23:17; 80. Joel Nisperos, Lanai, 23:18; 81. Cooper Waite, Seabury Hall, 23:24; 82. Makia Lorenzo, King Kekaulike, 23:28; 83. Nicholas Strand, King Kekaulike, 23:35; 84. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 23:43; 85. Chazz Coppa, Baldwin, 23:45; 86. Braden Nishimoto, Seabury Hall, 23:48; 87. Aden Kinoshita, Baldwin, 23:49; 88. Cole Uyehara, Seabury Hall, 23:50; 89. Nainoa Garso , Maui High, 23:54; 90. Aiden Fox, Maui High, 24:08; 91. Brad Chaves, Baldwin, 24:11; 92. Tom Shuster, Baldwin, 24:12; 93. Christopher Tan, Lanai, 24:15; 94. Robert Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 24:22; 95. Pono Birnie, Seabury Hall, 24:24; 96. Dominic Carosso, Seabury Hall, 24:48; 97. Reymart Galano, Lahainaluna, 25:15; 98. Joey Needham, Maui High, 25:18; 99. Jan Lloyd Simon, Lanai, 25:21; 100. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 25:25; 101. Aden Johnson, Seabury Hall, 25:42; 102. Caleb Noah Badayos, Baldwin, 26:04; 103. Brad Kuraya, Baldwin, 26:23; 104. Randell Borge, Baldwin, 27:07; 105. Gasum Isotov-Chang, Seabury Hall, 27:15; 106. Joshua Kailiehu, Kamehameha Maui, 27:21; 107. Dane Ottman, King Kekaulike, 27:33; 108. Carl Molinaro, Seabury Hall, 27:39; 109. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 27:47; 110. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 28:38; 111. Liam Caldwell, Baldwin, 28:42; 112. Luke Mackinnon, Kihei Charter, 29:08; 113. Will Faris, Seabury Hall, 29:12; 114. Alex Lawson, Kihei Charter, 29:43; 115. Jacob Akana, Seabury Hall, 29:44; 116. Jomel Etrata, Lanai, 30:20; 117. Kasper Rasumussen, Kihei Charter, 20:31; 118. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 31:07; 119. Makana Boote, Maui Prep, 31:41.

COMMENTS