Valley Isle Scoreboard

MIL Football

MIL STANDINGS

DIVISION I

W L Pct PF PA

Baldwin 2 1 .667 123 49

Maui High 1 2 .333 81 53

DIVISION II

W L Pct PF PA

Lahainaluna 3 0 1.000 105 33

KS Maui 2 1 .667 84 71

King Kekaulike 0 4 .000 19 206

Friday’s Result

Baldwin 46, Kamehameha Maui 14

Saturday’s Result

Maui High 55, King Kekaulike 0

Friday, Sept. 15

Lahainaluna at Kamehameha Maui, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16

Maui High vs. Baldwin at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Result

MAUI HIGH 55, KING KEKAULIKE 0

Maui High 20 23 12 0 — 55

King Kekaulike 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

MH–Tevita Takitaki 28 punt return (Kalia Kapisi kick), 9:32.

MH–Kainalu Tancayo 6 run (kick failed), 6:47.

MH–Tancayo 61 run (Kapisi kick), 0:31.

Second Quarter

MH–Christian Lee 10 fumble return (Kapisi kick), 10:37.

MH–Torryn Kauhaahaa-Sulusi 25 pass from Tancayo (Kapisi kick), 9:10.

MH–Naia Nakamoto 63 run (Kapisi kick), 7:23.

MH–safety, Kahoku Kealoha tackles Trey Hunter in end zone, 1:20.

Third Quarter

MH–Justin Pulido 26 run (kick failed), 8:55.

MH–Sione Lolohea recovers blocked punt in end zone (kick failed), 5:29.

MH KK

First downs 16 6

Rushes-yards 23-345 23-(minus 2)

Passing yards 160 67

Total offense 505 65

Return yards 43 49

Comp-Att-Int 8-11-0 7-18-0

Fumbles-lost 3-1 3-0

Penalties-yards 1-5 3-25

Punts-avg 0-0 8-27.4

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Maui High, Nakamoto 4-128, Tancayo 3-73, Pulido 3-39, Moses Aholelei 1-36, Jeramy Gonzalez 6-35, Arron Borja 3-27, Raymond Brex Delray 2-13, Lee 1-(minus 6); King Kekaulike, Lucas Tamayose 3-15, Kauanoe Kaleialoha-Sribura 2-5, Shane Ribucan 2-4, Rilee Peters 5-2, Arik Mendoza 1-(minus 6), Trey Hunter 10-(minus 22).

PASSING–Maui High, Tancayo 6-9-0–125, Brex Delray 2-2-0–35; King Kekaulike, Hunter 7-18-0–67.

RECEIVING–Maui High, Mitchell Hirose 3-92, Kauhaahaa-Sulusi 2-29, Lee 1-17, L.J. Lindsey 1-14, Sylvester Sonognini 1-8; King Kekaulike, R.J. Helgeson 3-12, Mendoza 2-25, Ben Mahoe 1-18, Ribucan 1-12.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

MIL Cross Country

MIL MEET NO. 3

Saturday’s Results

At Kahului Community Center

Team scores

Division I–1. Maui High 27, 2. Seabury Hall 34, 3. Lahainaluna 129, 4. King Kekaulike 140, 5. Baldwin 155, 6. Kamehameha Maui 181.

Division II–1. Maui Prep 124, 2. Lanai 155.

Individual results

1. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 21:44; 2. Kristi Echiverri, Maui High, 22:07; 3. Emily Craig, Maui High, 22:27; 4. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 22:43; 5. Jules Giron, Maui High, 22:44; 6. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 22:45; 7. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 22:48; 8. Alexis Anderson, Lahainaluna, 22:49; 9. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 22:58; 10. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 23:00; 11. Kami Echiverri, Maui High, 23:05; 12. Kira Catarina, Seabury Hall, 23:07; 13. Linn Huettmeyer, Maui Prep, 23:10; 14. Emma De Brum, Lanai, 23:25; 15. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 23:28; 16. Kassie Inouye, Baldwin, 23:35; 17. Mia Daly, King Kekaulike, 23:36; 18. Isabella Theobald, Lahainaluna, 23:38; 19. Micah Manuel, Lanai, 23:39; 20. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 23:42; 21. Serena Yuen, Maui High, 23:43; 22. Lily Gavagan, Kamehameha Maui, 25:03; 23. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 25:05; 24. Celina Romero, Lanai, 25:34; 25. Raelynn Yoshida, Kamehameha Maui, 25:45; 26. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 25:53; 27. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 25:54; 28. Cassidy Matsuda, Maui High, 26:01; 29. Kelsie Sparks, Seabury Hall, 26:18; 30. Alessandra Stankewitz, Maui Prep, 26:19; 31. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 26:20; 32. Sara Salaparuta, Kihei Charter, 26:23; 33. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 26:24; 34. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 26:40; 35. Nida Bergoust, Maui High, 26:47; 36. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 26:48; 37. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 26:49; 38. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 26:50; 39. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 26:51; 40. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 27:03; 41. Taysia Pimentel, Seabury Hall, 27:18; 42. Kamahie Baricuatro, Kamehameha Maui, 27:38; 43. Stephanie Ramos, Maui High, 27:39; 44. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 27:52; 45. Cecelia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 27:53; 46. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 27:59; 47. Kayce Toulze, Lahainaluna, 28:05; 48. Aaryanna Lonzaga-Golis, Maui High, 28:10; 49. Jasmine Molina, Lanai, 28:11; 50. Hailey Knowles, Baldwin, 28:22; 51. Rebecca Segura, Lahainaluna, 28:26; 52. Ella Mitnick, Baldwin, 28:42; 53. Macaleigh Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 28:47; 54. Adriana Sanchez, Lanai, 29:02; 55. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 29:07; 56. Erin Ong, Baldwin, 29:11; 57. Zoe Bailey, King Kekaulike, 29:14; 58. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 29:18; 59. Lily McLeod, Seabury Hall, 29:24; 60. Tiana Irvine, Kamehameha Maui, 29:43; 61. Kylie Murakami, Kamehameha Maui, 29:45; 62. Taylor Redman, Kamehameha Maui, 29:47; 63. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 29:57; 64. Sheilah Agcaoili, Lanai, 29:59; 65. Mary Claire Manuel, Lanai, 30:14; 66. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 30:18; 67. Skye Murakami, Kamehameha Maui, 30:58; 68. Taitum Jones, King Kekaulike, 31:02; 69. Soka Furumoto, St. Anthony, 31:06; 70. Kalei Eldredge, Baldwin, 31:26; 71. Camille Kimoto, Baldwin, 31:31; 72. Erin Mukai, Baldwin, 31:45; 73. Vanessa Gabriel, St. Anthony, 32:02; 74. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 32:05; 75. Destynee Albiar, Kamehameha Maui, 32:15; 76. Tiara Kobayashi-Bautista, Baldwin, 33:11; 77. Megan Ing, Baldwin, 33:35; 78. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 39:00; 79. Grace Dunn, St. Anthony, 40:04; 80. Keren Reynoso, Lahainaluna, 41:28.

Boys

Team scores

Division I–1. Maui High 19, 2. King Kekaulike 95, 3. Baldwin 96, 4. Kamehameha Maui 116.

Division II–1. Seabury Hall 108, 2. Kihei Charter 166, 3. Lanai 257, 4. Hana 473.

Individual results

1. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 17:57; 2. Rev Decoite-Chu, Maui High, 18:18; 3. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:24; 4. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 18:49; 5. Kai Sears, Baldwin, 18:52; 6. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 18:54; 7. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 18:57; 8. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 18:59; 9. Cole Davidson, Seabury Hall, 19:03; 10. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 19:13; 11. Pukonakona Patricio, Kamehameha Maui, 19:14; 12. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 19:28; 13. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 19:29; 14. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 19:39; 15. Micah Ban, Maui High, 19:40; 16. Shane Taylor, Kihei Charter, 19:43; 17. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 19:45; 18. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 19:53; 19. Damon Wakefield, Maui Prep, 20:00; 20. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 20:04; 21. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 20:17; 22. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 20:19; 23. Chase Fevella, Kamehameha Maui, 20:20; 24. Eddie Omine, Baldwin, 20:21; 25. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai, 20:24; 26. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 20:27; 27. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 20:28; 28. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 20:29; 29. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 20:31; 30. Gideon Aiwohi, Kamehameha Maui, 20:33; 31. Adolfo Cruz-Garcia, Lahainaluna, 20:48; 32. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 20:54; 33. Zach Chmeleck, Kihei Charter, 20:56; 34. Ryan Danovich, Maui High, 20:58; 35. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 20:58; 36. Patxi Laborde, King Kekaulike, 21:04; 37. Nathaniel Cremer, Baldwin, 21:08; 38. Tristan Andre, Maui High, 21:09; 39. La’a Ponce, Baldwin, 21:10; 40. Pablo Gonzales, Baldwin, 21:26; 41. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 21:33; 42. Jeremy Rivera, King Kekaulike, 21:33; 43. Darius Soo Hoo, Baldwin, 21:33; 44. Eden Mackinnon, King Kekaulike, 21:35; 45. Mark Brocklehurst, Seabury Hall, 21:35; 46. Hunter Devlin, King Kekaulike, 21:36; 47. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 21:37; 48. Kaden Gittens, King Kekaulike, 21:38; 49. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 21:50; 50. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 21:56; 51. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 21:57; 52. A.J. Pagan, Kamehameha Maui, 21:59; 53. Ethan Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 22:01; 54. Oliver Emde, Seabury Hall, 22:03; 55. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 22:05; 56. Louis John Romero, Lanai, 22:06; 57. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 22:17; 58. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 22:20; 59. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai, 22:23; 60. Noah Decambra, King Kekaulike, 22:25; 61. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 22:26; 62. A.J. Alvarez, Maui High, 22:27; 63. Joel Nisperos, Lanai, 22:31; 64. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 22:33; 65. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 22:35; 66. Keanu Rindlisbacher, Kamehameha Maui, 22:43; 67. Desmond Ige, Lanai, 22:46; 68. Tristen Matsuura, Seabury Hall, 22:50; 69. Jalen Coloma, St. Anthony, 22:51; 70. Owen Pendergast, Lahainaluna, 22:56; 71. Hezekiah Pacheco, Maui High, 23:09; 72. Pono Birnie, Seabury Hall, 23:13; 73. Nicholas Strand, King Kekaulike, 23:30; 74. Aden Kinoshita, Baldwin, 23:32; 75. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 23:40; 76. Hoopai-Waikaloa Keoki, Hana, 23:48; 77. Quaid Sagon, Maui High, 23:56; 78. Charles Hill, Maui High, 23:58; 79. Cole Uyehara, Seabury Hall, 23:58; 80. Nathan Domingo, Maui High, 23:59; 81. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 24:02; 82. Brad Chaves, Baldwin, 24:03; 83. Kenneth Manuel, Lanai, 24:10; 84. David Coulombe, Seabury Hall, 24:17; 85. Davin Kiyabu, Baldwin, 24:19; 86. Daniel Graziano, Seabury Hall, 24:22; 87. Kian Leonard, Maui High, 24:33; 88. Moeai Yosef, Hana, 24:34; 89. Chazz Coppa, Baldwin, 24:45; 90. Kazu Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 24:49; 91. Cooper Waite, Seabury Hall, 24:55; 92. Chase Keating, Seabury Hall, 24:56; 93. Reymart Galano, Lahainaluna, 24:57; 94. Braden Nishimoto, Seabury Hall, 24:58; 95. Robert Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 25; 96. Dominic Carosso, Seabury Hall, 25:19; 97. Joshua Farwig, Seabury Hall, 25:57; 98. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 26:03; 99. Nainoa Garso, Maui High, 26:14; 100. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 26:17; 101. Noah Garcia, Seabury Hall, 26:49; 102. D. Moana Ward, Seabury Hall, 27:01; 103. Aden Johnson, Seabury Hall, 27:03; 104. Keegan Elijah, Hana, 27:04; 105. Joey Needham, Maui High, 27:15; 106. A. Javi Frith, Seabury Hall, 27:18; 107. Max McKuin, Seabury Hall, 27:21; 108. Fabian Ramirez Cardenas, Lahainaluna, 27:50; 109. Dane Ottman, King Kekaulike, 27:58; 110. Carl Molinaro, Seabury Hall, 28:42; 111. Caleb Noah Badayos, Baldwin, 28:49; 112. Gasum Isotov-Chang, Seabury Hall, 28:50; 113. Jacob Belmonte, Maui High, 28:54; 114. Joshua Kailiehu, Kamehameha Maui, 28:58; 115. De Jetley Xavier, Hana, 29:09; 116. Ryder Tremble, Seabury Hall, 29:13; 117. Axel Kibby, Baldwin, 29:25; 118. Nicholas Brunner, Seabury Hall, 29:33; 119. Aiden Fox, Maui High, 29:35; 120. Jacob Akana, Seabury Hall, 29:36; 121. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 30:14; 122. David Chassen, Seabury Hall, 30:17; 123. Luke Mackinnon, Kihei Charter, 30:30; 124. Moeai Owali, Hana, 30:49; 125. Jomel Etrata, Lanai, 31:13; 126. Will Faris, Seabury Hall, 31:26; 127. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 32:15.

COMMENTS