Valley Isle Scoreboard

MIL FOOTBALL

MIL SECOND-ROUND STANDINGS

DIVISION I

W L Pct PF PA

Baldwin (3-2) 1 0 1.000 55 6

x-Maui High (2-3) 0 1 .000 17 24

DIVISION II

W L Pct PF PA

x-Lahainaluna (5-0) 1 0 1.000 24 17

KS Maui (2-2) 0 0 .000 0 0

King Kekaulike (0-5) 0 1 .000 6 55

x-won first-round championship

Friday’s Result

Baldwin 55, King Kekaulike 6

Saturday’s Result

Lahainaluna 24, Maui High 17, OT

Friday, Sept. 29

King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 30

Maui High vs. Kamehameha Maui at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

MIL STATISTICS

Team Statistics

Offense

Rush Pass Total Avg

Baldwin 1,166 1,046 2,212 442.4

Lahainaluna 1,413 298 1,711 342.2

Maui High 1,229 335 1,564 312.8

KS Maui 559 815 1,374 343.5

King Kekaulike 250 287 537 107.4

Defense

Rush Pass Total Avg

Baldwin 799 414 1,213 242.6

Lahainaluna 786 551 1,337 267.4

Maui High 851 521 1,372 274.4

KS Maui 886 499 1,385 346.3

King Kekaulike 1,295 796 2,091 418.2

Individual Leaders

Rushing

Att Yds Avg TD

Chayce Akaka, Bal 64 509 8.0 7

Elijah Ragudo, Lah 48 457 9.5 4

Bishop Wickes, Bal 40 384 9.6 3

Joshua Tihada, Lah 62 358 5.8 7

Naia Nakamoto, Mau 31 323 10.4 3

Justin Pulido, Mau 47 281 6.0 3

Kainoa Sanchez, KSM 50 261 5.2 2

Solomone Tongi, Mau 45 236 5.2 3

Damon Martin, KSM 51 235 4.6 1

Trey Hunter, KK 72 157 2.2 0

Kainalu Tancayo, Mau 30 143 4.8 3

Aliksa Pihda, Lah 19 138 7.3 2

Passing

Com Att Yds TD Int

Kainoa Sanchez, KSM 62 94 815 10 4

Chayce Akaka, Bal 43 76 791 13 4

Trey Hunter, KK 21 64 264 2 3

Isaiah Kusunoki, Bal 11 14 255 2 1

Kainalu Tancayo, Mau 18 34 282 2 2

Nainoa Irish, Lah 10 18 152 3 0

Etuati Storer, Lah 7 15 146 1 1

Receiving

No Yds Avg TD

Nathan Facuri, KSM 21 397 18.9 8

Tristan Catan, KSM 14 110 7.9 0

Kainalu Lacno, Bal 13 230 17.7 2

Karsyn Pupunu, KSM 11 111 10.0 0

Arik Mendoza, KK 9 125 13.9 1

Maluhia Plunkett, Bal 8 157 19.6 3

Brayden Reys-Sojot, Bal 7 113 16.1 2

Bishop Wickes, Bal 7 62 8.9 0

Mitchell Hirose, Mau 6 177 29.5 1

William Kai Bookland, Lah 6 161 26.8 2

T. Bldndo.-Kaleiopu, KSM 6 118 19.7 1

Chayce Akaka, Bal 6 104 17.3 1

Scoring

TD FG 2P XP Pts

Chayce Akaka, Bal 8 0 1 3 53

Nathan Facuri, KSM 8 0 0 0 48

Joshua Tihada, Lah 7 0 0 0 42

Maluhia Plunkett, Bal 3 0 0 9 27

Bishop Wickes, Bal 3 0 1 7 27

Elijah Ragudo, Lah 4 0 1 0 26

Naia Nakamoto, Mau 3 0 0 0 18

Aliksa Pihda, Lah 3 0 0 0 18

Justin Pulido, Mau 3 0 0 0 18

Kainalu Tancayo, Mau 3 0 0 0 18

Solomone Tongi, Mau 3 0 0 0 18

Pablo Rico, Lah 0 3 0 6 15

Etuati Storer, Lah 2 0 1 0 14

Michael Singh, KSM 0 0 0 13 13

*****

PADDLING

NA WAHINE O KE KAI

Sunday’s Results

Hale O Lono Harbor to Waikiki

Open–1. Team Bradley 5:55:22, 2. Outrigger Canoe Club of Australia 6:00:31, 3. Outrigger I 6:00:41, 4. Hui Nalu-Uncle Jimmy Olds 6:06:14, 5. Lanikai-Pohako’ele’ele 6:14:13, 6. Kai Ehitu Mama Kimitete 6:15:13, 7. Team Moana 6:20:43, 8. Healani-Yama 6:21:58, 9. Team Japan Molokai Wa’akapaemua Canoe Club 6:25:47, 10. Kai Opua-Tesoro 6:28:48, 11. Puna Canoe Club 6:30:35, 12. Hui Nalu-Hokupa’a 6:36:40, 13. Hawaiian White 6:40:34, 14. Hawaiian Blue 6:40:36, 15. Kailua Na Wahine Po’ai Moku 6:41:35, 16. Na Kai Ewalu 6:47:42, 17. Kai Opua-Ale 6:53:59, 18. Kailua II 6:54:14, 19. Outrigger Canoe Club 3 6:57:02, 20. Waikiki Surf Club 6:57:30, 21. San Diego Outrigger Canoe Club 6:58:24, 22. Lae’ula O Kai Red 7:00:53, 23. Napili Canoe Club 7:00:55, 24. Koa Kai Canoe Club 7:01:11, 25. Hui Lanakila 7:02:13, 26. Keahiakahoe 7:02:22, 27. Kailua Canoe Club 7:02:49, 28. Imua One Blade 7:03:35, 29. Waikiki Beach Boys-Water Witches 7:05:01, 30. Healani-Kana’i 7:05:24, 31. Healani White 7:05:44, 32. Hui Nalu-Mokuahi 7:07:54, 33. Lokahi Canoe Club 7:09:09, 34. Wahine Kiakahi 7:38:34.

Koa–1. Outrigger Canoe Club II 6:31:59, 2. Hui Lanakila 6:35:49, 3. Lanikai 6:58:36, 4. Pu’uwai 6:59:12.

Junior–1. Lanikai Green 6:51:44, 2. Hui Nalu Kepo’inalu 6:54:27, 3. Kamehameha Red 6:54:46, 4. Healani 7:09:45, 5. Keola O Ke Kai-Team Waipio 76 7:17:50, 6. Kamehameha Gold 7:20:52, 7. Lanikai White 7:28:03.

40–1. Team Bradley 6:20:31, 2. Kailua Blue 6:28:57, 3. Manu O Ke Kai 6:41:09, 4. Kailua-Kalama 7:06:44.

50–1. Lanikai 6:40:28, 2. Pacific Aunties 6:43:33, 3. Lae’ula O Kai Green 6:58:10, 4. New Hope-Sunshine Crew 7:14:32, 5. Anuenue 7:16:05, 6. New Hope Canoe Club 7:46:31.

55–1. Kailua 6:37:30, 2. Outrigger Canoe Club 6:47:31, 3. Haleiwa Outrigger Canoe Club 7:01:54, 4. New Hope-Wa’a Sistahs 7:07:48.

COMMENTS