Winham leads Seabury to perfect team score

Girls runners take off from the starting line during Saturday’s Westside Invitational. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Led by Veronica Winham, the Seabury Hall girls cross country team recorded a perfect team score of 15 points Saturday at the Westside Invitational in Kapalua.

Winham, who at last year’s state meet won the individual title as Seabury took the team crown, had a time of 21 minutes, 28 seconds, and was followed across the finish line by teammates Erika Preseault (22:24), Kallalei Ryden (22:36), Darby Mulligan (22:47) and Chloe Gangnath (22:57).

Maui High, led by sixth-place finisher Kristi Echiverri (23:08) was the team runner-up with 47 points.

Winham was also first in last week’s season opener as the Spartans won with 16 points.

Adam Hakola won the boys race in 18:29, helping Maui High to the team title.

Adam Hakola of Maui High heads to a first-place finish in the boys race. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Hakola had a time of 18:29. King Kekau­like’s Nicholas Stevenson was the runner-up, 33 seconds back, and Na Alii’s Kanai O’Connor was third in 19:03. Hakola had been second to O’Connor last week.

The Sabers finished with 40 points, seven better than second-place King Kekaulike.

_______________

WESTSIDE INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

At Kapalua

Girls

Team scores

Division I–1. Seabury Hall 15, 2. Maui High 47, 3. King Kekaulike 115, 4. Baldwin 158, 5. Kamehameha Maui 234.

Division II–1. Molokai 159, 2. Lanai 217.

Individual results

1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 21:28; 2. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 22:24; 3. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 22:36; 4. Darby Mulligan, Seabury Hall, 22:47; 5. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 22:57; 6. Kristi Echiverri, Maui High, 23:08; 7. Maile Daugherty, Seabury Hall, 23:41; 8. Emily Craig, Maui High, 23:45; 9. Elizabeth Thibodeau, Seabury Hall, 23:51; 10. Kami Echiverri, Maui High, 23:53; 11. Linn Huettmeyer, Maui Prep, 24:05; 12. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 24:10; 13. Jules Giron, Maui High, 24:22; 14. Alexis Anderson, Lahainaluna, 24:27; 15. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 25:01; 16. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 25:09; 17. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 25:11; 18. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 25:27; 19. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai, 25:32; 20. Alea Davis, Molokai, 25:39; 21. Kira Catarina, Seabury Hall, 26:19; 22. Kassie Inouye, Baldwin, 26:34; 23. Alessandra Stankewitz, Maui Prep, 26:48; 24. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 26:49; 25. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 27:00; 26. Sara Salaparuta, Kihei Charter, 27:01; 27. Alyson Panglao, King Kekaulike, 27:05; 28. Savanna Valdez, King Kekaulike, 27:12; 29. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 27:20; 30. Kelsie Sparks, Seabury Hall, 27:26; 31. Cassidy Matsuda, Maui High, 27:37; 32. Emma De Brum, Lanai, 27:43; 33. Micah Manuel, Lanai, 28:03; 34. Raelynn Yoshida, Kamehameha Maui, 28:09; 35. Zoe Bailey, King Kekaulike, 28:21; 36. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 28:23; 37. Nida Bergoust, Maui High, 28:26; 38. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 28:29; 39. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 28:34; 40. Kelsey Bicoy, Molokai, 28:37; 41. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 28:39; 42. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 28:42; 43. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 28:45; 44. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 28:48; 45. Lilia Wietecha-Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 28:59; 46. Cecelia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 29:00; 47. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 29:18; 48. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 29:23; 49. Erika Ramos, St. Anthony, 29:28; 50. Kahiau Bonacorsi, Kamehameha Maui, 29:35; 51. Hailey Knowles, Baldwin, 29:54; 52. Rebecca Segura, Lahainaluna, 30:04; 53. Sienna Bigelow, Seabury Hall, 30:06; 54. Taysia Pimentel, Seabury Hall, 30:08; 55. Cameryn Kahalewai, Molokai, 30:26; 56. Alana Morris, Molokai, 30:52; 57. Ella Mitnick, Baldwin, 31:05; 58. Mykaela Padron, Baldwin, 31:09; 59. Macaleigh Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 31:12; 60. Jaden Viloria, Baldwin, 31:29; 61. Sheilah Agcaoili, Lanai, 31:33; 62. Lindsey Kimoto, Baldwin, 31:37; 63. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 31:43; 64. Kamahie Baricuatro, Kamehameha Maui, 31:58; 65. Tai-Li Tangatailoa, Molokai, 32:21; 66. Mary Claire Manuel, Lanai, 32:22; 67. Keona Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, 32:38; 68. Kayce Toulze, Lahainaluna, 32:41; 69. Jasmine Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, 32:45; 70. Mallory Go, Molokai, 32:48; 71. Erin Mukai, Baldwin, 32:51; 72. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 32:58; 73. Lily Mcleod, Seabury Hall, 32:59; 74. Camille Kimoto, Baldwin, 33:15; 75. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 33:30; 76. Kiana Over, Kamehameha Maui, 33:49; 77. Adriana Sanchez, Lanai, 34:02; 78. Erin Ong, Baldwin, 34:04; 79. Jaelyne Navarro, Kamehameha Maui, 34:10; 80. Taitum Jones, King Kekaulike, 35:11; 81. Taylor Redman, Kamehameha Maui, 35:19; 82. Vanessa Gabriel, St. Anthony, 35:36; 83. Megan Ing, Baldwin, 35:37; 84. Destynee Albiar, Kamehameha Maui, 35:55; 85. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 36:28; 86. Soka Furumoto, St. Anthony, 36:29; 87. Natasha Guico, Baldwin, 37:30; 88. Tiara Kobayashi-Bautista, Baldwin, 38:15; 89. Cherish Kanoe, Baldwin, 38:16; 90. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 38:22; 91. Dominique Louiurio, Molokai, 38:51; 92. Netanya Kahinu, Molokai, 38:54; 93. Aaliyah Cariaga, Molokai, 40:34; 94. Kayla Derouin, Molokai, 40:35; 95. Moani Pedro, Molokai, 40:36; 96. Reese Raguindin, Molokai, 40:37.

Boys

Team scores

Division I–1. Maui High 40, 2. King Kekaulike 47, 3. Baldwin 129, 4. Kamehameha Maui 134.

Division II–1. Seabury Hall 104, 2. Kihei Charter 126, 3. Molokai 177, 4. Lanai 328.

Individual results

1. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 18:29; 2. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 19:02; 3. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 19:03; 4. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 19:09; 5. Pukonakona Patricio, Kamehameha Maui, 19:14; 6. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 19:28; 7. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 19:30; 8. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 19:43; 9. Conan Gentil, Seabury Hall, 19:49; 10. Kai Sears, Baldwin, 20:00; 11. Caele Manley, Molokai, 20:01; 12. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 20:02; 13. Forest Blessum, Kihei Charter, 20:04; 14. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 20:13; 15. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 20:17; 16. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 20:18; 17. Hunter Devlin, King Kekaulike, 20:20; 18. Micah Ban, Maui High, 20:21; 19. Jacob Madariaga, Maui High, 20:22; 20. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 20:26; 21. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 20:28; 22. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 20:33; 23. Shane Taylor, Kihei Charter, 20:35; 24. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 20:37; 25. Jeremy Rivera, King Kekaulike, 20:39; 26. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai, 20:40; 27. Eddie Omine, Baldwin, 20:45; 28. Chase Fevella, Kamehameha Maui, 20:53; 29. Kaina Adolpho, Molokai, 20:54; 30. Gideon Aiwohi, Kamehameha Maui, 20:57; 31. Patxi Laborde, King Kekaulike, 20:59; 32. Ryan Danovich, Maui High, 21:27; 33. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 21:29; 34. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 21:34; 35. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 21:41; 36. Adolfo Cruz-Garcia, Lahainaluna, 21:43; 37. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 21:44; 38. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 21:51; 39. Mark Brocklehurst, Seabury Hall, 21:53; 40. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 22:00; 41. Robert Mawae, Molokai, 22:01; 42. Tristan Andre, Maui High, 22:03; 43. Innes Asher, Seabury Hall, 22:04; 44. Kaden Gittens, King Kekaulike, 22:06; 45. Kekumu Helm, Molokai, 22:07; 46. Iinuma-Nakaaki Kazu, Seabury Hall, 22:15; 47. Hezekiah Pacheco, Maui High, 22:21; 48. La’a Ponce, Baldwin, 22:27; 49. Oliver Emde, Seabury Hall, 22:28; 50. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 20:29; 51. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 22:30; 52. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 22:31; 53. Nathaniel Cremer, Baldwin, 22:32; 54. Ikua Deponte, Molokai, 22:37; 55. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 22:42; 56. Quintin Tanaka, Seabury Hall, 22:47; 57. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 22:50; 58. A.J. Alvarez, Maui High, 22:51; 59. Evan Houle, Seabury Hall, 22:53; 60. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 22:54; 61. Pablo Gonzales, Baldwin, 23:04; 62. Ethan Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 23:07; 63. Aj Pagan, Kamehameha Maui, 23:08; 64. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 23:11; 65. Jalen Coloma, St. Anthony, 23:16; 66. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 23:20; 67. Nainoa Kahale, Molokai, 23:23; 68. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 23:24; 69. Desmond Ige, Lanai, 23:28; 70. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 23:29; 71. Ilima Richardson, Molokai, 23:44; 72. Owen Pendergast, Lahainaluna, 23:45; 73. Quaid Sagon, Maui High, 23:59; 74. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 24:04; 75. Joshua Foley, Seabury Hall, 24:05; 76. Louis John Romero, Lanai, 24:16; 77. Nicholas Strand, King Kekaulike, 24:19; 78. Genesis Hidalgo, Maui High, 24:27; 79. Tristen Matsuura, Seabury Hall, 24:30; 80. Keanu Rindlisbacher, Kamehameha Maui, 24:34; 81. Chazz Coppa, Baldwin, 24:37; 82. Kenneth Manuel, Lanai, 24:40; 83. Tom Shuster, Baldwin, 24:48; 84. Robert Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 24:49; 85. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai, 24:51; 86. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 24:55; 87. Cole Uyehara, Seabury Hall, 24:59; 88. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 25:01; 89. Cooper Waite, Seabury Hall, 25:04; 90. Joel Nisperos, Lanai, 25:05; 91. Karter Kester, Molokai, 25:12; 92. Elliot Tom, Baldwin, 25:19; 93. Davin Kiyabu, Baldwin, 25:26; 94. Christopher Tan, Lanai, 25:45; 95. Joey Needham, Maui High, 25:50; 96. Charles Hill, Maui High, 25:51; 97. Brad Chaves, Baldwin, 25:56; 98. Sean Fleetham, Seabury Hall, 25:57; 99. Jaden Kreutner, Kihei Charter, 25:58; 100. Steven Eggemeyer, Kihei Charter, 26:13; 101. Noah Garcia, Seabury Hall, 26:27; 102. Randell Borge, Baldwin, 26:34; 103. Nainoa Garso , Maui High, 26:41; 104. Chase Keating, Seabury Hall, 27:09; 105. Reymart Galano, Lahainaluna, 27:40; 106. Fabian Ramirez Cardenas, Lahainaluna, 27:42; 107. Pono Birnie, Seabury Hall, 28:08; 108. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 28:13; 109. Nalu Nakamura, King Kekaulike, 28:16; 110. Joshua Kailiehu, Kamehameha Maui, 28:50; 111. A. Javi Frith, Seabury Hall, 29:03; 112. Kamalu Richardson, Molokai, 29:12; 113. Caleb Noah Badayos, Baldwin, 29:18; 114. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 28:19; 115. Dominic Carosso, Seabury Hall, 28:24; 116. Makaio Lorenzo, Kamehameha Maui, 28:25; 117. Max Mckuin, Seabury Hall, 28:27; 118. Dane Ottman, King Kekaulike, 28:36; 119. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 28:38; 120. Nicholas Brunner, Seabury Hall, 30:14; 121. Jacob Akana, Seabury Hall, 33:12; 122. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 33:50; 123. Will Faris, Seabury Hall, 35:10; 124. David Chassen, Seabury Hall, 35:12; 125. Luke Mackinnon, Kihei Charter, 36:41; 126. Kasper Ras­umussen, Kihei Charter, 37:19; 127. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 37:40.

COMMENTS