Winham leads Spartans to perfect score

Veronica Winham runs ahead of Kallalei Ryden during the Seabury Hall teammates’ 1-2 finish in the Baldwin Invitational on Saturday at Keopuolani Park. -- The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

A week after sending its top runners to an Oahu meet, the Seabury Hall girls cross country team made a triumphant return to Maui Interscholastic League competition Saturday, sweeping the top six spots in the Baldwin Invitational at Keopuolani Park in Kahului.

Veronica Winham, who claimed last year’s state individual championship to lead the Spartans to the team title, won Saturday’s race with a time of 20 minutes, 28 seconds to remain unbeaten in MIL events this season. Kallalei Ryden was the runner-up, 10 seconds behind, and was followed by Darby Mulligan (21:41), Erika Preseault (21:59), Elizabeth Thibau­deau (22:20) and Chloe Gangnath (22:21).

The Spartans finished with a perfect 15 points for the second time this year — they also accomplished the feat at the Westside Invitational in Kapalua on Sept. 2.

Maui High was second in the Division I standings with 88 points. The Sabers’ Emily Craig finished seventh in 22:40.

Maui Prep, competing as the lone Division II team, scored 103 points. Linn Huettmeyer was Na Pueo’s first runner to cross the line, placing 11th in 23:17.

Adam Hakola of Maui High heads to his third straight win. -- The Maui News / BRAD SHERMAN photo

Last week, Winham was the top Hawaii finisher and second overall to California’s Evie Cant in the Iolani Invitational. Sea­bury was fourth in the team standings, and had the second-best score among Hawaii schools, behind runner-up Punahou.

In Saturday’s boys race, Adam Hakola won for a third straight week after starting the season with a runner-up finish, recording a time of 17:44 to help Maui High improve to 4-for-4 in MIL team competitions with 30 points.

Baldwin’s Kai Sears was the runner-up in 18:22, followed by the Sabers’ Dinesh Nanthakumar (18:25) and Connor Kong (18:34). Kihei Charter’s Gian Santiensanio was fifth in 18:42.

King Kekaulike was second in the D-I team standings with 73 points, led by Ansel Newman, who was eighth in 18:57.

Seabury won the D-II boys competition with 53 points. The Spartans’ Gabe Framp­ton (18:44) was sixth, one spot ahead of Cole Davidson (18:48).

Kihei Charter was the D-II runner-up with 147 points.

_______________

BALDWIN INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

At Keopuolani Park

Boys

Team Scores

Division I–1. Maui High 30, 2. King Kekaulike 73, 3. Baldwin 103, 4. Kamehameha Maui 229.

Division II–1. Seabury Hall 53, 2. Kihei Charter 147, 3. Maui Prep 324.

Individual Results

1. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 17:44; 2. Kai Sears, Baldwin, 18:22; 3. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 18:25; 4. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:34; 5. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 18:42; 6. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 18:44; 7. Cole Davidson, Seabury Hall, 18:48; 8. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 18:57; 9. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 18:58; 10. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 18:59; 11. Conan Gentil, Seabury Hall, 19:14; 12. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 19:17; 13. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 19:19; 14. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 19:21; 15. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 19:27; 16. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 19:32; 17. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 19:37; 18. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 19:39; 19. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 19:44; 20. Micah Ban, Maui High, 19:47; 21. Shane Taylor, Kihei Charter, 19:48; 22. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 19:58; 23. Ryan Danovich, Maui High, 20:05; 24. Jesse Welling, King Kekaulike, 20:07; 25. Hunter Devlin, King Kekaulike, 20:09; 26. Forest Blessum, Kihei Charter, 20:10; 27. Jeremy Rivera, King Kekaulike, 20:13; 28. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 20:21; 29. Tristan Andre, Maui High, 20:23; 30. Gideon Aiwohi, Kamehameha Maui, 20:30; 31. Ethan Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 20:41; 32. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 20:47; 33. Kaden Gittens, King Kekaulike, 20:50; 34. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 20:51; 35. Zach Chmeleck, Kihei Charter, 20:54; 36. Nathaniel Cremer, Baldwin, 20:55; 37. Jacob Madariaga, Maui High, 20:58; 38. La’a Ponce, Baldwin, 21:00; 39. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 21:00; 40. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 21:02; 41. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 21:03; 42. Innes Asher, Seabury Hall, 21:09; 43. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 21:13; 44. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 21:14; 45. Hezekiah Pacheco, Maui High, 21:17; 46. Eddie Omine, Baldwin, 21:19; 47. Kazu Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 21:20; 48. Oliver Emde, Seabury Hall, 21:22; 49. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 21:23; 50. Richard Nitschke, Maui Prep, 21:36; 51. Joshua Foley, Seabury Hall, 21:38; 52. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 21:43; 53. A.J. Alvarez, Maui High, 21:44; 54. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 21:45; 55. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 21:48; 56. Owen Pendergast, Lahainaluna, 21:51; 57. Tristen Matsuura, Seabury Hall, 21:59; 58. Darius Soo Hoo, Baldwin, 22:00; 59. A.J. Pagan, Kamehameha Maui, 22:01; 60. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 22:01; 61. Genesis Hidalgo, Maui High, 22:10; 62. Daniel Graziano, Seabury Hall, 22:12; 63. Quintin Tanaka, Seabury Hall, 22:41; 64. Keanu Eldredge, Baldwin, 22:42; 65. Alexander Fahland, King Kekaulike, 22:47; 66. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 22:48; 67. Elliot Tom, Baldwin, 22:58; 68. Nainoa Devenot, Kihei Charter, 22:59; 69. Charles Hill, Maui High, 23:00; 70. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 23:03; 71. Quaid Sagon, Maui High, 23:22; 72. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 23:31; 73. Pono Birnie, Seabury Hall, 23:33; 74. Nathan Domingo, Maui High, 23:35; 75. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 23:36; 76. Aiden Gera, Seabury Hall, 23:37; 77. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 23:38; 78. Chazz Coppa, Baldwin, 23:41; 79. Cole Uyehara, Seabury Hall, 23:43; 80. Nicholas Strand, King Kekaulike, 23:45; 81. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 23:48; 82. Brad Chaves, Baldwin, 23:54; 83. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 23:58; 84. Davin Kiyabu, Baldwin, 24:05; 85. Makia Lorenzo, King Kekaulike, 24:05; 86. Robert Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 24:10; 87. Aden Kinoshita, Baldwin, 24:12; 88. Dominic Carosso, Seabury Hall, 24:17; 89. Braden Nishimoto, Seabury Hall, 24:20; 90. Noah Decambra, King Kekaulike, 24:38; 91. Chase Keating, Seabury Hall, 24:39; 92. Cooper Waite, Seabury Hall, 24:52; 93. Aden Johnson, Seabury Hall, 25:25; 94. Reymart Galano, Lahainaluna, 25:25; 95. Noah Garcia, Seabury Hall, 25:38; 96. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 25:39; 97. Fabian Ramirez Cardenas, Lahainaluna, 26:04; 98. Caleb Noah Badayos, Baldwin, 26:30; 99. Nainoa Garso, Maui High, 26:44; 100. D. Moana Ward, Seabury Hall, 26:55; 101. Max McKuin, Seabury Hall, 27:03; 102. Ryder Tremble, Seabury Hall, 27:18; 103. Brad Kuraya, Baldwin, 27:25; 104. Joshua Kailiehu, Kamehameha Maui, 27:25; 105. A. Javi Frith, Seabury Hall, 27:37; 106. Carl Molinaro, Seabury Hall, 28:02; 107. Will Faris, Seabury Hall, 28:09; 108. Dane Ottman, King Kekaulike, 28:13; 109. Aiden Fox, Maui High, 28:15; 110. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 29:02; 111. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 29:09; 112. Nicholas Brunner, Seabury Hall, 30:28; 113. Luke Mackinnon, Kihei Charter, 32:06; 114. Alex Lawson, Kihei Charter, 32:07; 115. Makana Boote, Maui Prep, 45:05.

Girls

Team Scores

Division I–1. Seabury Hall 15, 2. Maui High 88, 3. King Kekaulike 113, 4. Baldwin 137, 5. Kamehameha Maui 233.

Division II–1. Maui Prep 103.

Individual Results

1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 20:28; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 20:38; 3. Darby Mulligan, Seabury Hall, 21:41; 4. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 21:59; 5. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 22:20; 6. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 22:21; 7. Emily Craig, Maui High, 22:40; 8. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 22:56; 9. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 22:57; 10. Maile Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 23:08; 11. Linn Huettmeyer, Maui Prep, 23:17; 12. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 23:47; 13. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 23:48; 14. Jules Giron, Maui High, 23:49; 15. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 23:54; 16. Kira Caterina, Seabury Hall, 24:02; 17. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 24:18; 18. Mia Daly, King Kekaulike, 24:21; 19. Kassie Inouye, Baldwin, 24:48; 20. Alessandra Stankewitz, Maui Prep, 24:50; 21. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 25:08; 22. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 25:14; 23. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 25:32; 24. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 25:41; 25. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 25:45; 26. Kelsie Sparks, Seabury Hall, 25:49; 27. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 25:57; 28. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 26:02; 29. Alyson Panglao, King Kekaulike, 26:04; 30. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 26:06; 31. Sara Salaparuta, Kihei Charter, 26:10; 32. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 26:12; 33. Cassidy Matsuda, Maui High, 26:18; 34. Cecelia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 26:28; 35. Kayce Toulze, Lahainaluna, 26:39; 36. Nida Bergoust, Maui High, 26:42; 37. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 27:16; 38. Kaya Dugan, King Kekaulike, 27:17; 39. Stephanie Ramos, Maui High, 27:28; 40. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 27:29; 41. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 27:30; 42. Hailey Knowles, Baldwin, 27:34; 43. Zoe Bailey, King Kekaulike, 27:39; 44. Raelynn Yoshida, Kamehameha Maui, 27:51; 45. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 27:55; 46. Aaryanna Lonzaga-Golis, Maui High, 27:56; 47. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 27:59; 48. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 28:04; 49. Sienna Bigelow, Seabury Hall, 28:08; 50. Mykaela Padron, Baldwin, 28:09; 51. Lily Mcleod, Seabury Hall, 28:13; 52. Lilia Wietecha-Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 28:14; 53. Rebecca Segura, Lahainaluna, 28:33; 54. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 28:36; 55. Kiana Over, Kamehameha Maui, 28:37; 56. Ella Mitnick, Baldwin, 28:39; 57. Kamahie Baricuatro, Kamehameha Maui, 28:44; 58. Erin Ong, Baldwin, 28:52; 59. Sokafurumoto, St. Anthony, 28:55; 60. Lindsey Kimoto, Baldwin, 30:04; 61. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 30:07; 62. Macaleigh Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 30:18; 63. Camille Kimoto, Baldwin, 30:46; 64. Kiley Kochi, King Kekaulike, 31:30; 65. Jennea Nagura, King Kekaulike, 31:31; 66. Erin Mukai, Baldwin, 31:48; 67. Kalei Eldredge, Baldwin, 33:07; 68. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 33:11; 69. Megan Ing, Baldwin, 33:17; 70. Vanessa Gabriel, St. Anthony, 33:21; 71. Tiara Kobayashi-Bautista, Baldwin, 33:23; 72. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 34:20; 73. Grace Dunn, St. Anthony, 45:05.

COMMENTS