Valley Isle Scoreboard

MIL Football

MIL SECOND-ROUND STANDINGS

DIVISION I

W L Pct PF PA

x-Maui High 2 1 .667 89 53

Baldwin 2 1 .667 128 70

DIVISION II

W L Pct PF PA

y-Lahainaluna 3 0 1.000 93 31

KS Maui 1 2 .333 70 86

King Kekaulike 0 4 .000 12 152

x-won first-round championship;

y-clinched league championship

MIL OVERALL STANDINGS

DIVISION I

W L Pct PF PA

x-Maui High 4 3 .571 202 127

Baldwin 4 3 .571 272 151

DIVISION II

W L Pct PF PA

y-Lahainaluna 7 0 1.000 237 83

KS Maui 3 4 .429 173 196

King Kekaulike 0 8 .000 31 358

x-won first-round championship;

y-clinched league championship

Friday’s Result

Maui High 45, King Kekaulike 6

Saturday’s Result

Baldwin 59, Kamehameha Maui 47

Friday, Oct. 20

Baldwin vs. Maui High at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

Kamehameha Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Saturday’s Result

BALDWIN 59, KAMEHAMEHA MAUI 47

At Kanaiaupuni Stadium

Baldwin 15 10 14 20–59

KS Maui 7 14 14 12–47

First Quarter

B–Kaikea Silva 31 pass from Chayce Akaka (Bishop Wickes kick), 8:02.

KSM–Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu 11 pass from Kainoa Sanchez (Michael Singh kick), 4:27.

B–Safety, Sam Ostermiller recovers bad snap in end zone, 1:06.

B–Akaka 70 kickoff return (kick failed), 0:50.

Second Quarter

KSM–Baldonado-Kaleiopu 42 pass from Sanchez (pass failed), 10:21.

B–FG Wickes 24, 7:48.

B–Silva 21 pass from Akaka (Wickes kick), 2:13.

KSM–Nathan Facuri 1 pass from Sanchez (Facuri pass from Sanchez), 0:18.

Third Quarter

KSM–Baldonado-Kaleiopu 44 pass from Sanchez (Singh kick), 4:48.

B–Mahi DeFrancia 33 pass from Akaka (Wickes kick), 2:29.

KSM–Kiha Mossman 4 pass from Sanchez (Singh kick), 1:05.

B–Wickes 11 run (Wickes kick), 0:36.

Fourth Quarter

B–Wickes 3 run (Wickes kick), 8:43.

KSM–Karsyn Pupunu 17 pass from Sanchez (pass failed), 6:48.

B–Wickes 12 run (Wickes kick), 5:10.

B–Akaka 1 run (kick failed), 2:35.

KSM–Baldonado-Kaleiopu 22 pass from Sanchez (pass failed), 0:57.

B KSM

First downs 20 22

Rushes-yards 44-298 16-7

Passing yards 135 450

Total offense 433 457

Return yards 168 199

Comp-Att-Int 9-18-0 32-52-0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-1

Penalties-yards 5-50 8-65

Punts-avg 1-31.0 4-29.0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Baldwin, Wickes 19-129, Akaka 18-123, Brayden Reys-Sojot 1-30, Aloalii Laga 4-26, team 2-(minus 10); Kamehameha Maui, Sanchez 10-14, Damon Martin 4-13, Pupunu 1-0, team 1-(minus 20).

PASSING–Baldwin, Akaka 9-18-0-135; Kamehameha Maui, Sanchez 32-52-0-450.

RECEIVING–Baldwin, DeFrancia 3-68, Wickes 3-10, Silva 2-52, Reys-Sojot 1-5; Kamehameha Maui, Mossman 10-112, Baldonado-Kaleiopu 8-189, Pupunu 7-85, Facuri 5-60, Trystan Ah Yat 2-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–Baldwin, Wickes 36 (WL).

Girls Volleyball

MIL TOURNAMENTS

Today’s Match

D-I quarterfinal: Maui High at Lahainaluna, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s Matches

D-I semifinal: Maui High-Lahainaluna winner vs. Kamehameha Maui at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

D-I semifinal: King Kekaulike at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Matches

D-II quarterfinal: Molokai vs. St. Anthony at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

D-II quarterfinal: Lanai vs. Maui Prep at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Matches

D-II semifinal: Molokai-St. Anthony winner vs. Hana at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

D-II semifinal: Lanai-Maui Prep winner vs. Seabury Hall at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Matches

D-II final: Teams TBA at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

D-I final: Teams TBA at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Matches

D-I playoff: Teams TBA, if necessary, at Baldwin, 10 a.m.

D-II playoff: Teams TBA, if necessary, at Baldwin, noon

COMMENTS