Valley Isle Scoreboard
MIL Football
MIL SECOND-ROUND STANDINGS
DIVISION I
W L Pct PF PA
x-Maui High 2 1 .667 89 53
Baldwin 2 1 .667 128 70
DIVISION II
W L Pct PF PA
y-Lahainaluna 3 0 1.000 93 31
KS Maui 1 2 .333 70 86
King Kekaulike 0 4 .000 12 152
x-won first-round championship;
y-clinched league championship
MIL OVERALL STANDINGS
DIVISION I
W L Pct PF PA
x-Maui High 4 3 .571 202 127
Baldwin 4 3 .571 272 151
DIVISION II
W L Pct PF PA
y-Lahainaluna 7 0 1.000 237 83
KS Maui 3 4 .429 173 196
King Kekaulike 0 8 .000 31 358
x-won first-round championship;
y-clinched league championship
Friday’s Result
Maui High 45, King Kekaulike 6
Saturday’s Result
Baldwin 59, Kamehameha Maui 47
Friday, Oct. 20
Baldwin vs. Maui High at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 21
Kamehameha Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
End of regular season
Saturday’s Result
BALDWIN 59, KAMEHAMEHA MAUI 47
At Kanaiaupuni Stadium
Baldwin 15 10 14 20–59
KS Maui 7 14 14 12–47
First Quarter
B–Kaikea Silva 31 pass from Chayce Akaka (Bishop Wickes kick), 8:02.
KSM–Tyerell Baldonado-Kaleiopu 11 pass from Kainoa Sanchez (Michael Singh kick), 4:27.
B–Safety, Sam Ostermiller recovers bad snap in end zone, 1:06.
B–Akaka 70 kickoff return (kick failed), 0:50.
Second Quarter
KSM–Baldonado-Kaleiopu 42 pass from Sanchez (pass failed), 10:21.
B–FG Wickes 24, 7:48.
B–Silva 21 pass from Akaka (Wickes kick), 2:13.
KSM–Nathan Facuri 1 pass from Sanchez (Facuri pass from Sanchez), 0:18.
Third Quarter
KSM–Baldonado-Kaleiopu 44 pass from Sanchez (Singh kick), 4:48.
B–Mahi DeFrancia 33 pass from Akaka (Wickes kick), 2:29.
KSM–Kiha Mossman 4 pass from Sanchez (Singh kick), 1:05.
B–Wickes 11 run (Wickes kick), 0:36.
Fourth Quarter
B–Wickes 3 run (Wickes kick), 8:43.
KSM–Karsyn Pupunu 17 pass from Sanchez (pass failed), 6:48.
B–Wickes 12 run (Wickes kick), 5:10.
B–Akaka 1 run (kick failed), 2:35.
KSM–Baldonado-Kaleiopu 22 pass from Sanchez (pass failed), 0:57.
B KSM
First downs 20 22
Rushes-yards 44-298 16-7
Passing yards 135 450
Total offense 433 457
Return yards 168 199
Comp-Att-Int 9-18-0 32-52-0
Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-1
Penalties-yards 5-50 8-65
Punts-avg 1-31.0 4-29.0
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING–Baldwin, Wickes 19-129, Akaka 18-123, Brayden Reys-Sojot 1-30, Aloalii Laga 4-26, team 2-(minus 10); Kamehameha Maui, Sanchez 10-14, Damon Martin 4-13, Pupunu 1-0, team 1-(minus 20).
PASSING–Baldwin, Akaka 9-18-0-135; Kamehameha Maui, Sanchez 32-52-0-450.
RECEIVING–Baldwin, DeFrancia 3-68, Wickes 3-10, Silva 2-52, Reys-Sojot 1-5; Kamehameha Maui, Mossman 10-112, Baldonado-Kaleiopu 8-189, Pupunu 7-85, Facuri 5-60, Trystan Ah Yat 2-4.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–Baldwin, Wickes 36 (WL).
Girls Volleyball
MIL TOURNAMENTS
Today’s Match
D-I quarterfinal: Maui High at Lahainaluna, 6 p.m.
Tuesday’s Matches
D-I semifinal: Maui High-Lahainaluna winner vs. Kamehameha Maui at Baldwin, 5 p.m.
D-I semifinal: King Kekaulike at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Matches
D-II quarterfinal: Molokai vs. St. Anthony at Baldwin, 5 p.m.
D-II quarterfinal: Lanai vs. Maui Prep at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s Matches
D-II semifinal: Molokai-St. Anthony winner vs. Hana at Baldwin, 5 p.m.
D-II semifinal: Lanai-Maui Prep winner vs. Seabury Hall at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
Friday’s Matches
D-II final: Teams TBA at Baldwin, 5 p.m.
D-I final: Teams TBA at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Matches
D-I playoff: Teams TBA, if necessary, at Baldwin, 10 a.m.
D-II playoff: Teams TBA, if necessary, at Baldwin, noon