Valley Isle Scoreboard

Isaiah Naauao-Asing heads to a time of 8.98 seconds in high school steer wrestling during Sunday’s Hawaii State Rodeo District competition at Kaonoulu Ranch in Kula. Naauao-Asing was the only competitor in the category. EMY FERGUSON photo

Isaiah Naauao-Asing heads to a time of 8.98 seconds in high school steer wrestling during Sunday’s Hawaii State Rodeo District competition at Kaonoulu Ranch in Kula. Naauao-Asing was the only competitor in the category. EMY FERGUSON photo

Rodeo

HSRA MAUI DISTRICT

At Kaonoulu Ranch

Saturday’s Results

Keiki Show No. 2

Luna Kathryn Tyrel competes in goat undecorating — she won the kindergarten-to-2nd grade division title with a time of 11.95 seconds. EMY FERGUSON photo

Luna Kathryn Tyrel competes in goat undecorating — she won the kindergarten-to-2nd grade division title with a time of 11.95 seconds. EMY FERGUSON photo

Leadline

Barrel racing–1. Kingston Abbey 30.622, 2. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 33.176, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 36.271, 4. Tayze Sinenci 43.77, 5. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 1.04.517, 6. Emmett Boteilho 1.09.83, 7. Narra Elena Tyrrell 1.14.581, 8. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 1.21.525.

Goat undecorating–1. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 14.55, 2. Kingston Abbey 14.59, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 16.92, 4. Tayze Sinenci 18.12, 5. Emmett Boteilho 23.79, 6. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 31.55.

Pole bending–1. Tayze Sinenci 23.443, 2. Kingston Abbey 25.543, 3. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 27.51, 4. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 29.482, 5. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 31.360, 6. Narra Elena Tyrrell 42.314, 7. Emmett Boteilho 54.050, 8. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 1.00.106.

Kindergarten-2nd grade

Dummy roping–1. Maddox Prones 17.62, 2. 2. Baylee Brown 27.52.

Barrel racing–1. Luna Kathryn Tyrrell 34.127, 2. Tason Sinenci 34.325, 3. Maddox Prones 1.37.593.

Goat undecorating–1. Luna Kathryn Tyrrell 11.95, 2. Tason Sinenci 16.81, 3. Baylee Brown 21.57, 4. Maddox Prones 27.77.

Pole bending–1 Luna Kathryn Tyrrell 47.730, 2. Maddox Prones 53.750, 3. Tason Sinenci 1.08.055, 4. Baylee Brown 1.27.086.

3rd-5th grade

Barrel racing–1. Elizabeth Miranda 17.299, 2. Bailey Sproat 20.587, 3. Hilina’i Abbey 21.368, 4. Chaya Gomes 21.715, 5. Colten Kehano 22.208, 6. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 22.768, 7. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 22.816, 8. Ka’ili Rice 23.795, 9. Coco Acker 24.076, 10. Kaelynn Rice 24.621, 11. Jaci Jay Clark 24.701, 12. Sara-Rose Cluney 25.042, 13. Jayan Carvalho 26.975, 14. Nanea Bonacorsi 28.456, 15. Memphis Brown 34.355, 16. Kaya Marie Tyrrell 38.835, 17. Margaret-Jean Pili 58.592.

Goat tying–1. Elizabeth Miranda 14.73, 2. Ka’ili Rice 19.66, 3. Colten Kehano 22.28, 4. Chaya Gomes 25.34, 5. Jayci Jay Clark 25.57, 6. Nanea Bonacorsi 38.09, 7. Kaelynn Rice 41.97, 8. Hilina’i Abbey 44.84, 9. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 48.40.

Breakaway roping–1. Colten Kehano 28.73, 2. 2. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 57.17.

Pole bending–1. Bailey Sproat 26.716, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 27.157, 3. Ka’ili Rice 28.554, 4. Colten Kehano 29.517, 5. Coco Acker 31.993, 6. Nanea Bonacorsi 32.027, 7. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 32.221, 8. Chaya Gomes 32.754, 9. Kaelynn Rice 32.940, 10. Sara-Rose Cluney 38.184, 11. Jayci Jay Clark 34.259, 12. Kaya Marie Tyrrell 42.134, 13. Memphis Brown 51.235, 14. Margaret-Jean Pili 1.16.110.

Calf mugging–1. Elizabeth Miranda and Kaulike Kaili Rice 32.32, 2. Hilina’i Abbey and Colten Kehano 32.70, 3. Chaya Gomes and Nanea Bonacorsi 40.73, 4. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro and Bailey Sproat 52.86, 5. Ka’apuni Aarona and Memphis Brown 54.43, 6. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona and Sara Rose Cluney 54.83, 7. Colten Kehano and Kaelynn Rice 57.53.

Junior/High School Show No. 3

Juniors

Dally team roping–1. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi 17.310, 2. Dion Kahiwa Agustirio and Daniel Miranda 21.660.

Girls breakaway–1. Kalena Kehano 4.33.

Boys breakaway–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 5.030, 2. 2. Lukela Wong 11.480.

Barrel racing–1. Emily Coflin 19.436, 2. 2. Kaylia Ferguson 19.569, 2. 3. Madison Dolenak 19.681, 2. 4. Emily Ferguson 20.351, 2. 5. Lea Bartlett 20.470, 2. 6. Ellie May Brown 20.930, 2. 7. Miya Lu 21.450, 2. 8. Violet Aarona 23.050, 2. 9. Kalena Kehano 23.179, 2. 10. Phoenix DeCoite 27.086, 2. 11. Eva Jarman 29.949.

Chute dogging–1. Frank Bonacorsi 2.64, 2. 2. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 4.44, 2. 3. Azure Parker-DeCoite 4.64, 2. 4. Lukela Wong 5.76, 2. 5. Daniel Miranda 7.85.

Girls goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 14.44, 2. 2. Lea Bartlett 16.62, 2. 3. Madison Dolenak 17.57, 2. 4. Kaylia Ferguson 20.36, 2. 5. Emily Coflin 22.94, 2. 6. Ellie May Brown 23.28, 2. 7. Violet Aarona 28.99, 2. 8. Eva Jarman 29.19.

Boys goat tying–1. Daniel Miranda 10.14, 2. 2. Frank Bonacorsi 15.09, 2. 3. Azure Parker-DeCoite 16.00, 2. 4. Lukela Wong 17.06, 2. 5. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 17.24.

Ribbon roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Eva Jarman 9.31, 2. 2. Daniel Miranda and Madison Dolenak 13.62, 3. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro and Emily Coflin 19.10.

Bareback steer bronc–1. Daniel Miranda 68.

Pole bending–1. Kalena Kehano 24.375, 2. 2. Madison Dolenak 24.676, 2. 3. Kaylia Ferguson 26.739, 2. 4. Emily Coflin 26.844, 2. 5. Emily Ferguson 27.215, 2. 6. Phoenix DeCoite 28.377, 2. 7. Miya Lu 28.455, 2. 8. Violet Aarona 29.637, 2. 9. Lea Bartlett 31.250, 2. 10. Ellie May Brown 33.009, 2. 11. Eva Jarman 42.622.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 74 points.

Double mugging–1. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustirio 24.83, 2. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi 34.81, 3. Lukela Wong and Violet Aarona 54.98.

High School

Dally team roping–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing and G. Kaulana Kahaleauki 9.52, 2. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 23.71, 3. Caysie Ann Medeiros and Chevy Augustirio 34.75.

Breakaway–1. Caysie Ann Medeiros 20.62.

Barrel racing–1. Isabella Stolley 17.848, 2. Diana Lopes 18.152, 3. Kali Lehiwa Apo 18.621, 4. Laura Coflin 19.592, 5. Kaylee Asing 19.883, 6. Lilyana Ferguson 19.955, 7. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 22.622, 8. Tori Lu 24.941.

Tie-down roping–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 15.58, 2. Dylan Aguiar 15.76, 3. Chevy Augustiro 18.33.

Goat tying–1. Kali Lehiwa Apo 13.62, 2. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 15.05, 3. Kaylee Asing 16.07, 4. Lilyana Ferguson 16.45, 5. Isabella Stolley 16.87, 6. Diana Lopes 17.25.

Pole bending–1. Isabella Stolley 23.326, 2. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 25.331, 3. Lilyana Ferguson 26.385, 4. Tori Lu 31.886, 5. Kali Lehiwa Apo 40.031.

Bull riding–1. Koby Jacobson 73.

Hawaii’s own double mugging–1. Chevy Augustirio and Blaize Texeira 50.85, 2. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 51.55.

Hawaii’s own po’o wai u–1. Dylan Aguiar 36.56.

Sunday’s Results

Junior/High School Show No. 4

Juniors

Dally team roping–1. Dion Kahiwa Agustirio and Daniel Miranda 7.78, 2. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi 17.38.

Girls breakaway–1. Kalena Kehano 3.21.

Barrel racing–1. Kalena Kehano 19.109, 2. 2. Emily Coflin 19.328, 2. 3. Lea Bartlett 19.940, 2. 4. Emily Ferguson 20.019, 2. 5. Madison Dolenak 20.213, 2. 6. Miya Lu 21.982, 2. 7. Violet Aarona 22.556, 2. 8. Kaylia Ferguson 25.293, 2. 9. Ellie May Brown 26.282.

Chute dogging–1. Azure Parker DeCoite 4.88, 2. 2. Daniel Miranda 6.77, 2. 3. Frank Bonacorsi 16.23, 2. 4. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 17.72.

Tie-down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 18.40.

Girls goat tying–1. Kalena Kehano 12.43, 2. 2. Madison Dolenak 16.07, 2. 3. Kaylia Ferguson 16.15, 2. 4. Violet Aarona 17.70, 2. 5. Miya Lu 18.57, 2. 6. Lea Bartlett 19.14, 2. 7. Emily Coflin 20.87, 2. 8. Emily Ferguson 22.61.

Boys goat tying–1. Daniel Miranda 11.63, 2. 2. Azure Parker-DeCoite 15.96, 2. 3. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 17.17, 2. 4. Frank Bonacorsi 17.56, 2. 5. Lukela Wong 23.91.

Ribbon roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Madison Dolenak 7.78, 2. Kalena Kehano and Lukela Wong 15.44, 3. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro and Kaylia Ferguson 20.82, 4. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi 24.54.

Steer bareback bronc–1. Daniel Miranda 65 Points, 2. 2. Azure Parker-DeCoite 32 Points.

Pole bending–1. Kalena Kehano 23.250, 2. 2. Emily Coflin 25.827, 2. 3. Emily Ferguson 26.779, 2. 4. Miya Lu 28.423, 2. 5. Madison Dolenak 29.999, 2. 6. Violet Aarona 32.231, 2. 7. Kaylia Ferguson 32.914, 2. 8. Ellie May Brown 34.509, 2. 9. Lea Bartlett 35.677.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 74 Points.

Double mugging–1. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustirio 31.67.

High School

Dally team roping–1. Caysie Ann Medeiros and Chevy Augustirio 8.01, 2. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 26.91.

Breakaway–1. Kali Lehiwa Apo 4.54, 2. 2. Caysue Ann Medeiros 4.68.

Barrel racing–1. Isabella Stolley 17.272, 2. Diana Lopes 18.371, 3. Kali Lehiwa Apo 18.526, 4. Laura Coflin 20.095, 5. Lilyana Ferguson 22.207, 6. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 22.568, 7. Tori Lu 25.088, 8. Alyson Panglao 35.562.

Tie-down roping–1. Dylan Aguiar 16.150, 2. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 16.210, 3. Chevy Augustiro 18.050.

Goat tying–1. Kali Lehiwa Apo 15.08, 2. Lilyana Ferguson 16.01, 3. Diana Lopes 16.69, 4. Isabella Stolley 17.64, 5. Kaylee Asing 23.83, 6. Tori Lu 27.95, 7. Alyson Panglao 33.94.

Steer wrestling–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 8.98.

Pole bending–1. Lilyana Ferguson 25.677, 2. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 25.871, 3. Laura Coflin 27.392, 4. Isabella Stolley 28.369, 5. Tori Lu 31.321, 6. Alyson Panglao 31.696, 7. Kali Lehiwa Apo 38.544.

Bull riding–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 75 points, 2. 2. Blaize Texeira 33 points.

Hawaii’s own double mugging–1. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 24.44.

Hawaii’s own po’o wai u–1. Dylan Aguiar 23.60.

Bowling

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Strike Force 24, Pac Auto 21 1⁄2, Da Hui II 20, Unrespectables 17, All Good 17, No Ka Oi 14 1⁄2, Jus Us 1.

High series (handicap)–Kaniaulani Souza 649, Zachary Kekona 642, Walfredo Saltiban 633, Phyllis Kobayashi 629, Fred Calhau III 612, Chris Hagin 609, John Souza 606.

High games (scratch)–Zachary Kekona 227, Kaniaulani Souza 214, Fred Calhau III 213, Chris Hagin 210, John Souza Sr. 209, Darryl Nakano 200.

COMMENTS