Winham, Hakola record fifth victories of season

Defending state champion Veronica Winham remained unbeaten in Maui Interscholastic League girls cross country races this year, helping Seabury Hall win MIL Meet No. 3 on Saturday at Kamehameha Maui in Pukalani.

The Spartans, who have won every Division II state team championship since the classification was introduced in 2012 and this season are racing in Division I, finished with 16 points, one shy of their fourth perfect score of the year.

Winham had a time of 20 minutes, 50 seconds for her fifth league win of the season, and was followed by teammates Kallalei Ryden (21:20), Darby Mulligan (22:08) and Chloe Gangnath (22:11). Maui High’s Kristi Echi­verri was fifth in 22:42, 15 seconds ahead of Seabury’s Elizabeth Thibaudeau. The Spartans also claimed the next two spots — Maile Dougherty had a time of 23:25, and Ameera Waterford was another 10 seconds behind.

Maui High was second in D-I team scoring with 82 points.

Molokai, the lone team in D-II, had 175 points. Alea Davis was the top finisher for the Farmers, placing 29th in 26:11.

Adam Hakola won his fifth straight boys race after a runner-up finish in the season opener. His time of 18:13 led Maui High’s sweep of the top four spots on the way to a team victory. Dinesh Nanthakumar was second in 18:48 and Connor Kong was third in 18:55, two seconds ahead of Hunter Shields. Cole Davidson (18:58) was fifth, helping Seabury win the D-II team competition.

The Sabers finished with 23 points. King Kekaulike was second in D-I with 54, led by a sixth-place finish from Kanai O’Connor, who had a time of 18:59.

Seabury had 79 points. Kihei Charter was second in D-II with 236.

_______________

MIL MEET NO. 3

Saturday’s Results

At Kamehameha Maui

Boys

Team scores

Division I–1. Maui High 23, 2. King Kekaulike 54, 3. Baldwin 121, 4. Kamehameha Maui 189.

Division II–1. Seabury Hall 79, 2. Kihei Charter 236, 3. Maui Prep 265.

Individual results

1. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 18:13; 2. Dinesh Nanthakumar, Maui High, 18:48; 3. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:55; 4. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 18:57; 5. Cole Davidson, Seabury Hall, 18:58; 6. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 18:59; 7. Damon Wakefield, Maui Prep, 19:04; 8. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 19:08; 9. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 19:18; 10. Kai Sears, Baldwin, 19:20; 11. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 19:21; 12. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 19:31; 13. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 19:32; 14. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 19:42; 15. Shane Taylor, Kihei Charter, 19:44; 16. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 19:45; 17. Alexander Fahland, King Kekaulike, 19:53; 18. Kolbe Fontanilla, Baldwin, 19:55; 19. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 19:56; 20. Jeremy Rivera, King Kekaulike, 19:57; 21. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 20:03; 22. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 20:08; 23. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 20:10; 24. Ryan Danovich, Maui High, 20:11; 25. Alex Hamamura, Baldwin, 20:13; 26. Hunter Devlin, King Kekaulike, 20:16; 27. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 20:19; 28. Micah Ban, Maui High, 20:21; 29. Cy Tamanaha, Baldwin, 20:33; 30. Gideon Aiwohi, Kamehameha Maui, 20:52; 31. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 21:00; 32. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 21:10; 33. Hezekiah Pacheco, Maui High, 21:14; 34. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 21:19; 35. Innes Asher, Seabury Hall, 21:20; 36. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 21:21; 37. Oliver Emde, Seabury Hall, 21:32; 38. Richard Nitschke, Maui Prep, 21:33; 39. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 21:37; 40. Ethan Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 21:44; 41. Mark Brocklehurst, Seabury Hall, 21:52; 42. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 21:54; 43. Tristan Andre, Maui High, 22:01; 44. Elliot Tom, Baldwin, 22:05; 45. Elisha Cullins, Kihei Charter, 22:06; 46. Kazu Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 22:12; 47. Darius Soo Hoo, Baldwin, 22:20; 48. A.J. Alvarez, Maui High, 22:21; 49. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 22:33; 50. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 22:40; 51. Aiden Rickord, Baldwin, 23:00; 52. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 23:13; 53. Noah Decambra, King Kekaulike, 23:14; 54. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 23:15; 55. Kaden Gittens, King Kekaulike, 23:22; 56. Davin Kiyabu, Baldwin, 23:24; 57. Nathan Domingo, Maui High, 23:25; 58. Pablo Gonzales, Baldwin, 23:28; 59. Robert Gibbons, Seabury Hall, 23:29; 60. Nainoa Devenot, Kihei Charter, 23:36; 61. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 23:37; 62. Braden Nishimoto, Seabury Hall, 23:39; 63. Quaid Sagon, Maui High, 23:40; 64. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 23:48; 65. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 23:49; 66. Cole Uyehara, Seabury Hall, 23:50; 67. Charles Hill, Maui High, 24:01; 68. Pono Birnie, Seabury Hall, 24:15; 69. Nicholas Strand, King Kekaulike, 24:21; 70. Dominic Carosso, Seabury Hall, 24:42; 71. Makia Lorenzo, King Kekaulike, 24:44; 72. Chase Keating, Seabury Hall, 24:50; 73. Jalen Coloma, St. Anthony, 24:54; 74. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 25:08; 75. Chazz Coppa, Baldwin, 25:15; 76. Brad Chaves, Baldwin, 25:27; 77. Aden Kinoshita, Baldwin, 25:34; 78. Aiden Fox, Maui High, 25:49; 79. Aden Johnson, Seabury Hall, 26:06; 80. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 26:29; 81. D. Moana Ward, Seabury Hall, 26:51; 82. Caleb Noah Badayos, Baldwin, 26:52; 83. Max McKuin, Seabury Hall, 26:54; 84. Nainoa Garso , Maui High, 26:55; 85. Joey Needham, Maui High, 26:56; 86. Nalu Nakamura, King Kekaulike, 27:05; 87. A. Javi Frith, Seabury Hall, 27:28; 88. Joshua Kailiehu, Kamehameha Maui, 27:37; 89. Brad Kuraya, Baldwin, 27:48; 90. Ryder Tremble, Seabury Hall, 28:19; 91. Will Faris, Seabury Hall, 28:31; 92. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 28:35; 93. Alex Lawson, Kihei Charter, 29:28; 94. Nicholas Brunner, Seabury Hall, 29:34; 95. Carl Molinaro, Seabury Hall, 29:40; 96. Keegan Elijah, Hana, 30:19; 97. Moeai Owali, Hana, 30:28; 98. Makana Boote, Maui Prep, 30:34; 99. Jacob Akana, Seabury Hall, 30:51; 100. Luke MacKinnon, Kihei Charter, 30:59; 101. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 32:08; 102. David Chassen, Seabury Hall, 32:39; 103. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 33:03.

Girls

Team scores

Division I–1. Seabury Hall 16, 2. Maui High 82, 3. Baldwin 99, 4. King Kekaulike 114, 5. Kamehameha Maui 170.

Division II–1. Molokai 175.

Individual results

1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 20:50; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 21:20; 3. Darby Mulligan, Seabury Hall, 22:08; 4. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 22:11; 5. Kristi Echiverri, Maui High, 22:42; 6. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 22:57; 7. Maile Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 23:25; 8. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 23:35; 9. Linn Huettmeyer, Maui Prep, 23:42; 10. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 23:53; 11. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 24:08; 12. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 24:15; 13. Kami Echiverri, Maui High, 24:41; 14. Kassie Inouye, Baldwin, 24:43; 15. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 24:51; 16. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 24:54; 17. Kira Caterina, Seabury Hall, 25:00; 18. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 25:01; 19. Naomi Takakura, Baldwin, 25:10; 20. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 25:11; 21. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 25:18; 22. Mia Daly, King Kekaulike, 25:20; 23. Jules Giron, Maui High, 25:21; 24. Cecelia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 25:22; 25. Serena Yuen, Maui High, 25:31; 26. Ashley Taoka, Maui High, 25:35; 27. Kahea Poepoe, Kamehameha Maui, 25:41; 28. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 25:48; 29. Alea Davis, Molokai, 26:11; 30. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai, 26:13; 31. Alessandra Stankewitz, Maui Prep, 26:18; 32. Kelsie Sparks, Seabury Hall, 26:28; 33. Lily McLeod, Seabury Hall, 26:44; 34. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 26:54; 35. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 26:59; 36. Cassidy Matsuda, Maui High, 27:03; 37. Taysia Pimentel, Seabury Hall, 27:19; 38. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 27:20; 39. Avtalya Glickman, Kihei Charter, 27:21; 40. Cameryn Kahalewai, Molokai, 27:23; 41. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 27:42; 42. Lilia Wietecha-Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 27:45; 43. Kamahie Baricuatro, Kamehameha Maui, 28:15; 44. Hailey Knowles, Baldwin, 28:19; 45. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 28:36; 46. Mindy Kimura, Baldwin, 28:37; 47. Alana Morris, Molokai, 28:47; 48. Erin Ong, Baldwin, 28:53; 49. Macaleigh Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 28:55; 50. Jaelyne Navarro, Kamehameha Maui, 29:03; 52. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 29:08; 52. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 29:11; 53. Jaimelee Felipe, Kamehameha Maui, 29:22; 54. Tai-Li Tangatailoa, Molokai, 29:34; 55. Kelsey Bicoy, Molokai, 29:48; 56. Ella Mitnick, Baldwin, 30:01; 57. Naomi Maeda, Maui High, 30:28; 58. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 30:32; 59. Sienna Bigelow, Seabury Hall, 30:35; 60. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 30:41; 61. Camille Kimoto, Baldwin, 30:49; 62. Mallory Go, Molokai, 30:53; 63. Mykaela Padron, Baldwin, 32:15; 64. Taitum Jones, King Kekaulike, 32:20; 65. Sofia Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 32:43; 66. Sokha Furumoto, St. Anthony, 32:53; 67. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 33:03; 68. Netanya Kahinu, Molokai, 33:21; 69. Vanessa Gabriel, St. Anthony, 34:28; 70. Kayla Derouin, Molokai, 34:35; 71. Kalei Eldredge, Baldwin, 35:01; 72. Aaliyah Cariaga, Molokai, 36:44; 73. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 36:58; 74. Moani Pedro, Molokai, 37:31; 75. Reese Raguindin, Molokai, 37:52; 76. Grace Dunn, St. Anthony, 43:08; 77. Megan Ing, Baldwin, 43:15; 78. Tiara Kobayashi-Bautista, Baldwin, 43:16.

COMMENTS