Lahainaluna wins Garner Ivey titles

Estrella, Miguel take Most Outstanding Wrestler honors

Kauanoe Keahi hangs over Taylor Pelegrino Hayase in an all-Lahainaluna High School girls 145-pound final at the Garner Ivey Invitational on Saturday at War Memorial Gym. Pelegrino Hayase won 8-6. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

WAILUKU — It was a final that the Lahainaluna High School boys team lost, but it served as perhaps the best snapshot of the Lunas’ night at the 50th annual Garner Ivey Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday at War Memorial Gym.

Kainalu Estrella, last season’s state runner-up at 126 pounds — he will compete at 132 this year — went up two weight classes to 145 in hopes of a title showdown with Campbell’s Zayren Terukina, the state champ at 132 last season.

That matchup materialized, and though Terukina won 11-5 in one of the most anticipated meetings of the tournament, Estrella came away with a learning experience — and his school with the boys and girls team titles.

“We only get a couple of opportunities to wrestle the best from Oahu, so that was really cool to be able to bump up and wrestle the best of the best,” Estrella said. “There’s always room to improve.”

Estrella finished last season with a 28-2 record.

Lahainaluna’s Zeff Dudoit grabs the leg of Punahou’s Justin Abe in the boys 132-pound final. Dudoit won 4-3. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

“He’s coming out 10 times more focused this year,” said his sister Nanea Estrella, named one of the Most Outstanding Wrestlers at this year’s Ivey meet and one of the Lunas’ four girls champions. “He’s just very, very focused. We’ve done so much and I’m sure that this year he’ll find it in him. His commitment motivates me a lot. His confidence in himself, it’s really inspiring to me — to have the chance to live with somebody like that, with such a good focused, committed mindset, he’s a very good role model to look up to.”

Nanea Estrella, who won last year’s state crown at 117, captured the girls 127 title with a pin of Baldwin’s Waipuilani Estrella Beau­champ in 3 minutes, 25 seconds.

Lahainaluna, the defending state team champion, totaled 164 points to win a tight battle with Baldwin, which finished 12 points behind.

“I didn’t know that team points were important, but I always try to finish my matches with a pin,” Nanea Estrella said.

Estrella was the coaches’ pick as the outstanding wrestler at 132 and below in the 20-school meet. Baldwin’s Jahnea Miguel earned the honor for the upper weights.

Miguel

Lahainaluna’s other girls winners were Ira Navarro at 102, Taylor Pelegrino Hayase at 145 and Fayannie Rosario at 155. Baldwin’s Tianna Fernandez won at 107, and Miguel finished first at 138.

Miguel won the Ivey title last season on the way to the 127 state crown.

“It really pushed me to work harder for the future at states,” Miguel said of last season’s Ivey championship. “It showed me that I could go get what I wanted. This gives me even more motivation.”

The Lunas also won four weight classes in the boys division to easily capture the team title with 206 points, 41.5 more than runner-up Saint Louis.

Lahainaluna’s Ikua Tihada won a back-and-forth 120-pound championship match by pinning Saint Louis’ Tyler Ibarra with 1:05 left, then took video of Kainalu Estrella’s match with Terukina.

Lahainaluna’s Nanea Estrella grabs Baldwin’s Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp on the way to the girls 127-pound title Saturday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

“Super fun, I enjoy having a tough match,” Tihada said. “I like to win and set the stage for my teammates and then cheer them on. Kainalu is a bad (man).”

The Lunas’ other boys champions were Lahainaluna’s Alan Sanchez, who started the evening by beating teammate Cael Yasutake 5-3 for the 106-pound crown, Zeff Dudoit (132) and Kawehi Gillcoat (138).

Molokai’s Caele Manley won the 152 title and teammate Ikua Deponte beat Lahainaluna’s Reeno Pascual 14-9 for the 170 championship. Baldwin’s Benjamin Tokanang won at 220.

“This tournament isn’t really one of my goals. My goals are much higher than that,” Deponte said. “This is just a steppingstone for where I want to be. It shows me how much confidence I really have and how much determination I put in to this sport.”

The outstanding boys wrestlers were Terukina and Saint Louis’ Corey Cabanban, the 126-pound champion.

Lahainaluna and Baldwin wrestlers cheer on the Lunas’ Ikua Tihada during his win over Saint Louis’ Tyler Ibarra at 120. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

* Robert Collias is at rcollias@mauinews.com

_______________

GARNER IVEY INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

At War Memorial Gym

The Bears’ Tianna Fernandez pushes down on Lahainaluna’s Sami Saribay en route to a win at 107. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Girls

Team–1. Lahainaluna 164, 2. Baldwin 152, 3. Waianae 141, 4. Campbell 92, 5. Molokai 71, 6. Kealakehe 67, 7. Kahuku 57, 8. Punahou 54, 9. Konawaena 48, 10. Pac-Five 46, 11. Kalani 45, 12. Hilo 33, 13. King Kekaulike 29, 14 (tie). Kamehameha Maui and Kapaa 23, 16. Maui High 22, 17. Hana 16. 18. Kauai 7.

97 pounds–1. Jazmyn Enriquez, Campbell, 2. Sarah Obra Nakata, Punahou, 3. Lilliana Campbell, Hilo, 4. Chloe Griffith, Kealakehe, 5. Jaunisty Malaia-Naehu, Waianae, 6. Kacey Lei Quillipo, Pac-Five.

102–1. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna, 2. Madison-Joy Kogachi, Piunahou, 3. Kaui Kamaka, Waianae, 4. Krissanna Anton, Baldwin.

107–1. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin, 2. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna, 3. Kaitlin Ito, Pac-Five, 4. Rosalyn Kagimoto, Kalani, 5. Kaycie Tanimoto, Pac-Five, 6. Raeshalyn Luna, Waiane.

112–1. Dania Furuya, Pac-Five, 2. Kaili Leialoha, Baldwin, 3. Valerie Sunajo, Campbell, 4. Kaleikaumaka Johnson, Lahainaluna, 5. Nalani Kirkman, Lahainaluna, 6. Divina Ayala-Billings, Waianae.

117–1. Tiare Carlson, Waianae, 2. Rita Morales, Waianae, 3. Sara Ann Kanakaole, Hana, 4. McKenzie Acob, Baldwin, 5. Francis Reverio Harris, Kahuku, 6. Kyara Tagami, Kalani.

122­–1. Isabelle Tayo, Kelalakehe, 2. Renelyn Lau, Waianae, 3. Marisa Iha, Punahou, 4. Shavelle Williams Espindola, Campbell, 5. Anna Malia Santos, Kapaa, 6. Laieikawai Tancayo, Lahainaluna.

127–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna, 2. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin, 3. Emily Paulino, Kalani, 4. Katrina Paula Ceria, Maui High, 5. Kaytlin Naeole, Molokai, 6. Kamahina Kaiama Kanuha, Molokai.

132–1. Kelly Spencer, Waianae, 2. Kelsey Lee Bicoy Juario, Molokai, 3. Shanayah Marshall, Kapaa, 4. Samantha Yabut, Campbell, 5. Bonez Westbrooks, Lahainaluna, 6. Ile Prado Domingo, Campbell.

138–1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin, 2. Iwi Kinimaka, Campbell, 3. Jorjah Losalio Watson, Konawaena, 4. Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae, Waianae, 5. Isabella Wong, Punahou, 6. Nanea Kahoonei-Lawai, Waianae.

145–1. Taylor Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna, 2. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna, 3. Kaleinani Makuaole, Waianae, 4. Heavenli Sardinha, Campbell, 5. Mikala Basques, Lahainaluna, 6. Taye Mowat, Lahainaluna.

155–1. Fayannie Rosario, Lahainaluna, 2. Sunni Chow, Molokai, 3. Angel Vegoda, King Kekaulike, 4. Kaitlynn Costa Viliamu, Waianae, 5. Kitana Lowery, Hilo, 6. Pulii Villanueva, Kamehameha Maui.

168–1. Kapoina Bailey, Konawaena, 2. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna, 3. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin, 4. Luana Kanongtaa, Kahuku, 5. Valeria Psalms Rosa Perez, Maui High, 6. Chynna Amncheta, Pac-Five.

184–1. Roxie Umu, Kealakehe, 2. Saje Pedroza Kanemitsu, Kamehameha Maui, 3. Kenia Owen, King Kekaulike, 4. Pohai Wessel, Konawaena, 5. Tiana Chung, Waianae, 6. Mahina Denis, Kahuku.

225–1. Tangiteina Niutupunivaha, Kahuku, 2. Martika English, Molokai, 3. Celine Gomes, Baldwin, 4. Luhija Pedero, Molokai, 5. Leona Toledo, Hilo, 6. Kimberly Andaya-Labatte, Baldwin.

Boys

Team–1. Lahainaluna 206 points, 2. Saint Louis 155.5, 3. Punahou, 140.5, 4. Waianae 131, 5. Baldwin 127, 6. Campbell 106, 7. Pac-Five 71, 8. Molokai 69, 9. Lanai 59, 10. Maui High 54.5, 12. Kamehameha Maui 49.5, 13. King Kekaulike 25, 14. Hilo 22, 15. Hana 18. 16. Kahuku 17, 17. Kealakehe 15, 18. Kapaa 14.5, 19. Kalani 7, 20. Kauai 6.

106–1. Alan Sanchez, Lahainaluna, 2. Cael Yasutake, Lahainaluna, 3. Branson Magsayo, Saint Louis, 4. Jayse Lalim Rillon, Molokai, 5. Skylers Suzuki, Pac-Five, 6. Noah Ribucan, Lahainaluna.

113–1. Elijah Kaawa, Saint Louis, 2. Colby Ravida, Baldwin, 3. Troy Weilbacher, Waianae, 4. Kobby Faeldonea, Kealakehe, 5. Kolby Inouye, Baldwin, 6. Scott Fukushoma, Pac-Five.

120–1. Ikua Tihada, Lahainaluna, 2. Tyler Ibarra, Saint Louis, 3. Kahilihiwa Joy, Baldwin, 4. Josiah Nohara, Lanai, 5. Joshua Paz, Campbell, 6. Breeze Keolani, Waianae.

126–1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis, 2. Casen Watanabe, Punahou, 3. Jules Marinas, Baldwin, 4. Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna, 5. Prestiege Kahookele Himalaya, Waianae, 6. Fenua Aiu, Kahuku.

132–1. Zeff Dudoit. Lahainaluna, 2. Austin Abe, Punahou, 3. Jacob Montes, Pac-Five, 4. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai, 5. Randon Bailey, Waianae, 6. Kainoa Hanog, Lanai.

138–1. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna, 2. Vincent Terrell, Punahou, 3. Zachary Urabe, Punahou, 4. Evan Nishida, Pac-Five, 5. Billy Treu, Baldwin, 6. Devin Shimabukuro, Pac-Five.

145–1. Zayren Terukina, Campbell, 2. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna, 3. Boltyn Taam, Saint Louis, 4. Justion Campos Rieta, Baldwin, 5. Koali Nishiagaya, Saint Louis, 6. Shane Yasunaga, Punahou.

152–1. Caele Manley, Molokai, 2. Samuel Dunwell, Lanai, 3. Joshua Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 4. Lucas Tamayose, King Kekaulike, 5. Zander Manuel, Punahou, 6. Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna.

160–1. Mason Canonico, Punahou, 2. Kalae Correa, Saint Louis, 3. Haili Kapela, Konawaena, 4. Braeden Jensen, Kapaa, 5. Hudson Pak, Punahou, 6. Pukana Hai., Kahuku.

170–1. Ikua Deponte, Molokai, 2. Reeno Pascual, Lahainaluna, 3. Kasomn Milare, Hilo, 4. Rayden Dekneef, Molokai, 5. Andrew Canonico, Punahou, 6. Jayden Akahi-Vida, Baldwin.

182–1. Kachi Respicio, Campbell, 2. Ty Bates, Lahainaluna, 3. Atui Valu, Waianae, 4. Hauoli, Hana, 5. Lennox Kahahane Lived, Lahainaluna, 6. Philip Lee, Pac-Five.

195–1. Aliza Wright, Campbell, 2. Darius Mynar, King Kekaulike, 3. Jayce Gonzalez, Waianae, 4. Michael Banagan Brock, Konawaena, 5. Kyler Navarro Hiwauli, Waianae, 6. Seth Lajines, Baldwin.

220–1. Benjamin Tokanang, Baldwin, 2. Johnathan Aunese, Maui High, 3. Legend Matautia, Punahou, 4. Kerwin Kahalekulu, Waianae, Kainalu Kaililaau, Lahainaluna, 6. John Egami, Punahou.

285–1. Kayson Kekahuna, Saint Louis, 2. Gerrico, Jenks Waianae, 3. David Hernandez, Waianae, 4. Jorence Cabreros, Maui High, 5. Hailama Anakalea, Konawaena, 6. Steven Ridep, Campbell.

Molokai’s Diego Duponte grabs the Lunas’ Reeno Pascual on the way to the 170 crown. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

The Lunas’ Kainalu Estrella (left) and Campbell’s Zayren Terukina in the 145-pound final. Terukina won 11-5. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Lahainaluna’s Fayannie Rosario grabs Molokai’s Sunni Chow on her way to an 8-5 victory in the girls 155-pound final Saturday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

COMMENTS