Valley Isle Scoreboard

FIRST PHOTO: Thomas Russell contorts his body to get a ball over the net as Emeli Hay-Muagututia looks on during Aloha Volleyball’s 14s King of the Beach tournament Wednesday in Kula. Russell won the event. • SCOTTIE ZUCCO photo

VOLLEYBALL

ALOHA VOLLEYBALL

14s King of the Beach

Thursday’s Results

At Kula

SECOND PHOTO: Luca Connor passes a ball while Bella Jardine looks on. • SCOTTIE ZUCCO photo

1. Thomas Russell, 2. Luca Connor, t3. Bella Jardine, t3. Emeli Hay-Muagututia, t5. Tyler Russell, t5. Tia Devereux, 7. Mercedes Winicki, 8. Troy Williams, 9. Madee Dougherty, 10. Lahela Pond, 11. Sky Conley, 12. Naomi Winicki, 13. Kilangi Hay-Muagututia, 14. Maria King, 15. Caeley Hodges.

*****

WRESTLING

MIL ROUND-ROBIN MEET

Wednesday’s Results

At Kamehameha Maui

Boys

106 pounds–1. Keanu Kamai, Baldwin; 2. Kenny Nakamura, Baldwin; 3. Chaston Mina, Maui High.

113–1. Colby Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Alan Sanchez, Lahainaluna; 3. Roden Zyrus de Guzman, Baldwin; 4. Bradyn Baldonado, King Kekaulike; 5. Arin Aihara, Kamehameha Maui.

120–1. Kolby Inouye, Baldwin; 2. Louie Dumayas, Lahainaluna; 3. Jude Michael Talana, Maui High; 4. Joshua Rivera, Lahainaluna; 5. Nathaniel Morales, Maui High.

126–1. Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna; 2. Joshua Taguiam, Lahainaluna; 3. Trystan Ahyat, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Christian Yadao, Maui High.

132–1. Zeff Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 2. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai; 3. Noa Helm, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Kainoa Hanog, Lanai; 5. Justice Perreira Aquino, Lahainaluna.

138–1. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Mystic Kauhaahaa, Lahainaluna; 3. Jared Sugiyama, Lanai; 4. Renzo Je Mendoza, Maui High; 5. Scout Martinez, King Kekaulike.

145A–1. Justin Campos Rieta, Baldwin; 2. Brody McCorriston, Maui High; 3. Traesyn Shimoda, King Kekaulike.

145B–1. Jacob Taguiam, Lahainaluna; 2. Kanoa Aruba-Starwood, King Kekaulike; 3. JP Thompson, Lanai; 4. Andrew Hamamura, Baldwin.

152A–1. Samuel Dunwell, Lanai; 2. Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 3. Byron Morreira, Baldwin; 4. Keaka Kuaana, Lahainaluna; 5. Kili Madrid, Baldwin.

152B–1. Derek Perez, Lahainaluna; 2. Louis Cambra, Maui High; 3. Clarence Corpuz, Maui High.

160–1. Austin Murray, Baldwin; 2. Zachary Genoa, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Justin Mina, Maui High.

170A–1. Reeno Pascual, Lahainaluna; 2. Elijah Oliveira Kalalau, Lahainaluna; 3. Hauoli Sineci, Hana; 4. Lennox Kahahane Lived, Lahainaluna; 5. Maake Panuve, Baldwin.

170B–1. Noah Honokaupu, Maui High; 2. Jayden Akahi-Vida, Baldwin; 3. Jonathan Strand, Baldwin.

195–1. Enoka Phillips, Lahainaluna; 2. Josaiah Megallon, Maui High; 3. Kyairese Diego Pula, Maui High; 4. Austin Saribay, Lahainaluna; 5. Nyles Pokipala-Waiohu, Lahainaluna.

220–1. Benjamin Tokanang, Baldwin; 2. Jonathan Aunese, Maui High; 3. Aden Molina, Maui High.

285–1. Chance Rodrigues, Maui High; 2. Josaia Solomon, Baldwin; 3. Russell Barcena, Lanai.

Girls

107–1. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin; 3. Kylie Ferreira, King Kekaulike.

112–1. Nalani Kirkman, Lahainaluna; 2. Kaleikaumaka Johnson, Lahainaluna; 3. Nyla Valdez, Lahainaluna.

122–1. Sara Ann Kanakaole, Hana; 2. Jaki Kuaana, Lahainaluna; 3. Laiekawai Tancayo, Lahainaluna; 4. Katrina Ceria, Maui High; 5. Robyn Valle, Kamehameha Maui.

127–1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Emma DeBrum, Lanai; 3. Alysha Reinhardt, Baldwin.

132–1. Bonez’ Westbrooks, Lahainaluna; 2. Ashlee Palimoo, Kamehameha Maui; 3. Kiana Holokai, Kamehameha Maui; 4. Kawenalani Dela Cruz-Costa, Kamehameha Maui.

138–1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 2. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna; 3. Chris Ann Alejo, Maui High.

145–1. Taylor Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna; 2. Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin; 3. Jaden Rivera, King Kekaulike.

168–1. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin; 2. Fayannie Rosario, Lahainaluna; 3. Valerie Psalms Rosa Perez, Maui High; 4. Puili Villanueva, Kamehameha Maui; 5. Elizabeth Kuhlmann, Kamehameha Maui.

225–1. Siera Vida, Baldwin; 2. Celine Gomes, Baldwin; 3. Saje Pedroza Kanemitsu, Kamehameha Maui.

COMMENTS