Warriors claim MIL girls crown

Paddlers in the varsity mix race take off from the starting line at MIL regattta No. 5 on Saturday at Kahului Harbor. -- raychin.com photo

The Kamehameha Schools Maui girls paddling team emerged as the Maui Interscholastic League champion after Saturday’s final league regatta at Kahului Harbor.

The Warriors finished third Saturday with a time of 4 minutes, 21.28 seconds, but their win on Jan. 6 and second-place finishes on Dec. 16 and Jan. 20 gave them the best three-regatta total.

King Kekaulike, which won the season’s fourth regatta after bringing up a couple of paddlers from the junior varsity team, followed up with another win Saturday in 4:16.44 and clinched a spot for the state regatta, which will be held next weekend at Hilo Bay.

Molokai, which won the season-opening regatta, clinched the other girls state spot.

The Seabury Hall boys crew completed a sweep of the season’s regattas, winning in 3:48.81. The Spartans, who had already clinched a fourth straight MIL title, the Warriors and Na Alii earned spots for states.

In the mix division, Seabury Hall (3:59.00) beat out league champion Kamehameha (4:07.07). The two crews, as well as King Kekaulike, will represent the MIL in Hilo.

_______________

MIL REGATTA NO. 5

At Kahului Harbor • Saturday’s Results

Girls–1. King Kekaulike (Jennea Nagura, Sarah Emmsley, Skyler Sands, Samantha Emmsley, Wailupe Subega, Kamakana Kawaa) 4:16.44, 2. Seabury Hall 4:18.80, 3. Kamehameha Maui 4:21.28, 4. Molokai 4:27.70, 5. Maui High 4:34.21, 6. Lahainaluna 4:37.36, 7. Baldwin 4:53.07, 8. Kihei Charter 4:53.46, 9. Lanai 5:21.59.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall (Robert Gibbons, Haena Balinbin, Kai Ponting, Kainalu Kubo, Rieley O’Conner, Dylan Newbro) 3:48.81, 2. Kamehameha Maui 3:52.53, 3. King Kekaulike 4:05.12, 4. Baldwin 4:08.09, 5. Lahainaluna 4:14.95, 6. Kihei Charter 4:20.23, 7. Maui High 4:23.02, 8. Lanai 4:34.17.

Mix–1. Seabury Hall (Taysia Pimentel, Kai Ponting, Kaya Givensel, Kainalu Kubo, Shea Stisher, Dylan Newbro) 3:59.00, 2. Kamehameha Maui 4:07.07, 3. Maui High 4:27.55, 4. Kihei Charter 4:33.73, 5. Baldwin 4:38.41, 6. Lahainaluna 4:39.63, 7. King Kekaulike 4:46.21, 8. Lanai 5:05.88, 9. Maui Prep 5:15.48.

State Regatta Qualifiers

Girls–1. Kamehameha Maui, 2. King Kekaulike, 3. Molokai.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall, 2. Kamehameha Maui, 3. King Kekaulike.

Mix–1. Kamehameha Maui, 2. Seabury Hall, 3. King Kekaulike.

Junior varsity

Girls–1. King Kekaulike 2:01.11, 2. Lahainaluna 2:09.95, 3. Kihei Charter 2:12.39, 4. Baldwin 2:13.36, 5. Seabury Hall 2:14.74, 6. Kamehameha Maui 2:15.22, 6. Maui Prep 2:20.04.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall 1:55.36, 2. Kamehameha Maui 1:56.45, 3. Kihei Charter 1:58.84, 4. King Kekaulike 2:00.84.

Mix–1. Baldwin 1:59.02, 2. King Kekaulike 2:02.30, 3. Lahainaluna 2:02.66, 4. Seabury Hall 2:03.32, 5. Kamehameha Maui 2:04.44, 6. Kihei Charter 2:08.89.

Season champions–Girls: King Kekaulike; Boys: Seabury Hall; Mix: Seabury Hall.

COMMENTS