Warriors take two divisions at MIL regatta No. 2

Paddlers take off from the starting line in the girls varsity race Saturday at Kahului Harbor. -- MAHINA MARTIN photo

Kamehameha Schools Maui finished first in the girls and mixed races Saturday in Maui Interscholastic League canoe regatta No. 2 at Kahului Harbor, and Seabury Hall won the boys division.

Kamehameha’s mixed crew and the Seabury boys each moved one victory away from clinching league titles.

In the mixed final, the Warriors’ Triston-Hookele Santos, Rafael Adolpho, Joshua Kailiehu, Healani Tolentino, Liana Vasconcellos and Hoala Alapai had a time of 4 minutes, 18.73 seconds, finishing 1.59 seconds in front of the two-time defending state champion Spartans, who had their 17-race MIL winning streak halted in the season opener.

King Kekaulike (4:37.38) took third place.

Tolentino, Alapai, Kamahie Baricuatro, Shannon Purdy, Destynee Albiar and McKenna Kanekoa won the girls final in 4:42.60. Molokai, the winner in the opener, was second in 4:46:08.

Seabury, which entered this season having won the last 16 MIL girls races, was third for the second straight time, in 4:53.49.

The boys race had the narrowest win of the day –Seabury’s Noah Garcia, Robert Gibbons, Haena Balinbin, Ben Swartz, Kai Ponting and Dylan Newbro had a time of 4:07.87, and Kamehameha was second in 4:09:31. King Kekaulike was third in 4:40.36.

MIL regatta No. 3 is set for next Saturday at Ka Lae Pohaku in Kihei.

_______________

MIL REGATTA NO. 2

Saturday’s Results

At Kahului Harbor

Varsity

Girls–1. Kamehameha Maui (Kamahie Baricuatro, Healani Tolentino, Shannon Purdy, Destynee Albiar, McKenna Kanekoa, Hoala Alapai) 4:42.60, 2. Molokai 4:46.08, 3. Seabury Hall 4:53.49, 4. Maui High 5:03.39, 5. King Kekaulike 5:05.68, 6. Lahainaluna 5:09.92.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall (Noah Garcia, Robert Gibbons, Haena Balinbin, Ben Swartz, Kai Ponting, Dylan Newbro) 4:07.87, 2. Kamehameha Maui 4:09.31, 3. King Kekaulike 4:40.36, 4. Lahainaluna 4:48.65, 5. Kihei Charter 5:03.30, 6. Maui High 5:09.73.

Mixed–1. Kamehameha Maui (Triston-Hookele Santos, Rafael Adolpho, Joshua Kailiehu, Healani Tolentino, Liana Vasconcellos, Hoala Alapai) 4:18.73, 2. Seabury Hall 4:20.32, 3. King Kekaulike 4:37.38, 4. Lahainaluna 4:50.29, 5. Maui High 4:59.57, 6. Kihei Charter 5:00.39.

Junior Varsity

Girls–1. King Kekaulike 2:17.06, 2. Lahainaluna 2:20.47, 3. Baldwin 2:26.91, 4. Kamehameha Maui 2:32.42, 5. Seabury Hall 2:37.46, 6. Kihei Charter 2:49.16.

Boys–1. Kihei Charter 2:14.75, 2. King Kekaulike 2:17.17, 3. Maui High 2:49.54.

Mixed–Kamehameha Maui 2:15.92, 2. Baldwin 2:19.17, 3. King Kekaulike 2:20.03, 4. Seabury Hall 2:28.07, 5. Lahainaluna 2:29.21, 6. Kihei Charter 2:35.62.

COMMENTS