Jenkins leads Spartans past Trojans

MIL BASKETBALL

Seabury Hall’s Noah Payne dribbles next to Carl Molinaro and St. Anthony’s Jake Gage in the first quarter of the Spartans’ 51-15 victory over the Trojans on Friday. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Conner Jenkins scored 14 points — all but two in the first half — and the Seabury Hall boys basketball team remained on course for a Maui Interscholastic League Division II regular-season title playoff with a 51-15 victory over St. Anthony on Friday at War Memorial Gym in Wailuku.

The Spartans (8-1) close the season today with another game against the Trojans (3-6). If Seabury and Lanai (8-1) finish the day still tied in the standings, the teams will face off in a playoff for the MIL regular-season championship Tuesday at Lahainaluna.

Luke Jones led St. Anthony with five points.

LANAI BOYS 58, HALEAKALA WALDORF 31

At Lanai City, Naighel Calderon scored 20 points to lead the Pine Lads to the victory.

The Spartans’ Joaquin Donez attempts a 3-pointer. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Lanai led 15-6 at the end of the first quarter and 30-12 at halftime.

Will Pang had a team-high 10 points for the Hawks (1-8).

MOLOKAI BOYS 58, HANA 37

At Hoolehua, Kaina Adolpho led three players in double figures with 16 points as the Farmers (5-4) eked over the .500 mark in league play.

Stephen Agcaoili chipped in 11 points and Keison Poaha-Alcon added 10 for Molokai.

Seabury Hall’s Conner Jenkins goes up for a basket. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Hana (2-7) was led Carson Whitwell’s 11 points.

SEABURY HALL BOYS 51, ST. ANTHONY 15

SEABURY HALL (51)

Noah Payne 4, Carl Molinaro 5, Gabriel Medallada 1, Cooper Waite 0, Isaiah Payne 2, Rolando Berdal 0, Caden Granum 5, Kai Preseault 6, Conner Jenkins 14, Kama Konohia 8, JD Pells 2, Joaquin Donez 4.

ST. ANTHONY (15)

Khoa Lee 2, Chris Neilson 0, Tyson Wu 0, Jake Gage 0, Bubba Chuckas 4, Luke Jones 5, Evan Essner 0, Jeremiah Larot 0, Ronny Nguyen 0, Nate Rabara 4.

Seabury Hall 16 24 9 2–51

St. Anthony 5 6 2 2–15

LANAI BOYS 58, HALEAKALA WALDORF 31

HALEAKALA WALDORF (31)

Sean Conmy 0, Niko Conmy 5, Will Pang 10, Jack Groh 3, Patrick Doster 2, Connor Fernandez 4, Aidan Goldberg 7, Laakea Akeo 0, Antonio Greco 0.

LANAI (58)

Devin Vidad 0, JJ Dulay 10, Joel Nisperos 0, Jayden Castillo-Pagay 0, Naighel Calderon 20, Kane Tubera 2, Arjen Uminga 9, Andre Adams 4, Devrene Kahananui Alejado 2, Morgan Jonas 4, Jamahl Adams 2, Kaleb Alboro 3, Elijah Gima-Maltezo 2.

Haleakala Waldorf 6 6 14 5–31

Lanai 15 15 16 12–58

MOLOKAI BOYS 58, HANA 37

HANA (37)

Kaua Medeiros-Lind 0, Shayden Hoopai-Waikoloa 0, Cyrus Cook 0, Chayton Keegan 8, Owali Moeai 3, Nahinu Lind 2, Keoki Hoopai-Waikoloa 7, Elijah Keegan 0, Yosef Moeai 4, Carson Whitwell 11, Huaka Park 0, Blade Hoopai 0, Kaleb Estrella-Pu 0, team 2.

MOLOKAI (58)

Kanalu Kahale 2, Kreole Pawn-White 2, Ayden Inouye 2, Shraedon Naeole-Starkey 7, Nickolas Rapanot 4, Lassen Bush 2, TJ Davis 0, Stephen Agcaoili 11, Nainoa Kahale 2, Kaya Alcon 0, Keison Poaha-Alcon 10, Kaina Adolpho 16.

Hana 7 17 9 4–37

Molokai 15 19 14 10–58

_______________

MIL STANDINGS

BOYS

DIVISION I

W L Pct GB

x-Lahainaluna 12 0 1.000 —

Maui High 6 6 .500 5

Kamehameha Maui 5 7 .417 7

Baldwin 4 8 .333 8

King Kekaulike 3 9 .250 9

DIVISION II

W L Pct GB

Lanai 8 1 .889 —

Seabury Hall 8 1 889 —

Molokai 5 4 556 3

St. Anthony 3 6 .333 5

Hana 2 7 .222 6

Haleakala Waldorf 1 8 .111 7

x-clinched regular-season championship

Friday’s Results

Seabury Hall 51, St. Anthony 15

Lanai 58, Haleakala Waldorf 31

Molokai 58, Hana 37

Today’s Games

Hana at Molokai, noon

Seabury Hall vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial Gym, 7 p.m.

Haleakala Waldorf at Lanai, 7 p.m.

D-I tournament play-in: King Kekaulike at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS