Lunas back into state semifinals

Namoa

The Maui News – The Lahainaluna High School girls basketball team held off Iolani 38-36 in the Snapple Division I State Championships on Thursday, earning a spot in the semifinals for the ninth time in 10 seasons.

Susitina Namoa had 17 points, going 6-of-10 from the field and 4-for-4 on free throws, and 10 rebounds to lead the third-seeded Lunas (15-0).

Lahainaluna — winner of 14 straight Maui Interscholastic League titles — led 14-8 after the first quarter before the Raiders (10-5) began to chip away. Iolani closed to within 35-29 after three quarters and had several chances late, but the Lunas held on to set up a semifinal meeting with three-time defending state champion Konawaena (13-0).

The Lunas and No. 2 Wildcats face off today at 5 p.m. at the Blaisdell Arena. The game will be televised on OC16.

Kellie Okamura led Iolani with 14 points.

In another D-I quarterfinal Thursday at Moanalua, MIL runner-up Kamehameha Maui lost to top-seeded Maryknoll 67-28.

Kimani Fernandez-Roy had seven point and seven rebounds for the Warriors (9-7). Kamehameha Maui shot just 28.6 percent (10-of-35) from the field compared to 43.5 percent (27-of-62) for Maryknoll.

Kamalu Kamakawiwoole had 11 points and Chayse Milne had 10 to lead the Spartans (13-0), who led throughout.

The Warriors will face Kalani today in a fifth-place semifinal at the Blaisdell.

In consolation play at Kaimuki, Seabury Hall (8-3) was eliminated from the Division II tournament after a 49-28 loss to University (9-9).

LAHAINALUNA 38, IOLANI 36

IOLANI (36)

Tori Lynn Maeda 2, Shyann Kahalehoe 2, Kellie Okamura 14, Alexis Huntimer 3, Kyra Tatabe 2, Lily Lefotu Wahinekapu 3, Nikki Shimao 0, Kayla Malta 4, Alexsandra Huntimer 6.

LAHAINALUNA (38)

Sheilaika Faith Agbayani 2, Rachel Balagso 5, Braeanna Estabillo 5, Keiko Aotaki 6, Kayjan Pahukoa 3, Maalaea Kaneaiakala 0, Erin Hookano 0, Tori Tihada 0, Susitina Namoa 17.

Iolani …………. 8….10….11….7–36

Lahainaluna …14….13…. 8….3–38

MARYKNOLL 67, KAMEHAMEHA MAUI 28

KAMEHAMEHA MAUI (28)

Siena Poepoe 0, Kealia Sjostrand 3, Jamielee Felipe 0, Chasey Koomoa-Sidney 0, Brylee Carillo 1, Shaylisse Gregory 0, Tatiana Soon 0, Kayla Yamashita 2, Logan Spencer 0, Kimani Fernandez-Roy 7, Mikiala Sniffen 6, Kaylee Cambra 0, Ashley Taylor Peralta 6, Angel Pauole 3, Tatiana Martinez 0.

MARYKNOLL (67)

Kamalu Kamakawiwoole 11, Rhianne Omori 7, Dakota Viena 3, Isabella Cravens 4, Moe Notoa 6, Jalen Tanuvasa 1, Serenity Moananu 2, Rhyenne Filisi 2, Georjette Stietzel 5, Kyla Nuemann 2, Chayse Milne 10, Aloha Akaka 3, Kenna Tanouye 1, Taryn Holeso-Aki 4, Kehau Gilliland 2, Ysabelle Halemano 2, Mahalo Akaka 2.

KS Maui …..4….6….7….11–28

Maryknoll ..23…11.. 17…16–67

UNIVERSITY 49, SEABURY HALL 28

SEABURY HALL (28)

Anaulei Tuivai 4, Ameera Waterford 15, Rachel Gilbert 0, Faylin Sales 2, Quincee Tanaka 4, Chloe Gangnath 0, Lacey Flammer 3.

UNIVERSITY (49)

Tia Akasaki 13, Cassidy Gelacio 2, Tyra Goo Sun 16, Mary Ann Mailei 6, Ti Posiulai 10, Xiana Pang-Abas 2, Alex Jaeger 0, Lily Aawai 0, Abby Bierwert 0, Alyssa Guillermo 0, Neah Tassill 0, AJ Realubit 0, QQ Johnson 0.

Seabury Hall…..9….10….3….6–28

University …….12…. 5….17…15–49

*****

Snapple Girls Basketball State Championships

DIVISION I

Thursday’s Results

Quarterfinals

Waiakea 55, No. 4 Kalani 54, OT

No. 1 Maryknoll 67, Kamehameha Maui 28

No. 2 Konawaena 59, Moanalua 32

No. 3 Lahainaluna 38, Iolani 36

Today’s Games

At Blaisdell Arena

Fifth-place semifinals

Iolani vs. Moanalua, 1 p.m.

Kamehameha Maui vs. Kalani, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Lahainaluna vs. Konawaena, 5 p.m. (OC16)

Maryknoll vs. Waiakea, 7 p.m. (OC16)

Saturday’s Games

At Blaisdell Arena

Fifth-place game, 9 a.m.

Third-place game, 1 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m. (OC16)

DIVISION II

Thursday’s Results

Consolation

University 49, Seabury Hall 28

Waipahu 35, Pearl City 27

Quarterfinals

Honokaa 28, No. 4 Kauai 26

No. 1 St. Francis 63, Castle 43

No. 2 Kamehameha Hawaii 53, Le Jardin 21

No. 3 Roosevelt 35, Hawaii Baptist 29, OT

Today’s Games

Consolation final • At Blaisdell Arena

University vs. Waipahu, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place semifinals • At Kalani

Hawaii Baptist vs. Le Jardin, 5 p.m.

Kauai vs. Castle, 7 p.m.

Semifinals • At Kaimuki

Roosevelt vs. Kamehameha Hawaii, 5 p.m.

Honokaa vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Blaisdell Arena

Fifth-place game, 11 a.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m. (OC16)

Note: OC16 is ch. 12 on Spectrum

COMMENTS