Lunas top Mustangs, to play for fifth place

Lahainaluna High School’s Carter Stockham shoots against Kalaheo’s Andrew Kearney on Thursday. GLEN PASCUAL photos

The Maui News

Carter Stockham scored 14 points to help lead the Lahainaluna High School boys basketball team to a 61-50 victory over Kalaheo in a fifth-place semifinal of the Snapple Division I Championship on Thursday at the Stan Sheriff Center in Honolulu.

Reece Pascua and Aukai Kama each added 11 points for the Lunas (15-1), who advance to play Kapolei in today’s fifth-place match. Kama also had seven rebounds.

Zoar Nedd had 26 points to lead the Mustangs (15-2).

In Division II consolation play, Seabury Hall lost to Honokaa 47-41.

The Lunas’ Reece Pascua lays up the ball in front of the Mustangs’ Cannen Chiu.

Conner Jenkins had 21 points and 10 rebounds for the Spartans, who end the season at 12-3.

Sheltyn Carvalho led the Dragons (11-6) with 15 points.

LAHAINALUNA 61, KALAHEO 50

LAHAINALUNA (61)

Reece Pascua 11, Iverson Turno 9, Cley Josef Palma 3, Aukai Kama 11, Koa Evalu Robinson 2, Isaiah Tanner 7, Carter Stockham 14, Siale Hafoka 4.

KALAHEO (50)

Andrew Kearney 10, Luke Pardini 3, Kanoa Smith 0, Cannen Chiu 8, Harry Wallace 6, Kai Samiere 5, Lawrence DeCosta 6, Ryan Pardini 6, Nathaniel Gribbins 6.

Lahainaluna 12 20 14 15–61

Kalaheo 15 14 11 10–50

HONOKAA 47, SEABURY HALL 41

SEABURY HALL (41)

Noah Payne 6, Isaiah Payne 5, Kai Preseault 0, Conner Jenkins 21, Kama Konohia 8, Rolando Berdal 0, Caden Granum 1, Joaquin Donez 0.

HONOKAA (47)

Gene Ansagay 5, Kolten Carvalho 9, Kieran Lo 3, Sheltyn Carvalho 15, Kamuela S.Herring 11, Kalai Ahuna 0, Kaleb Yamasaki 0, Jack Campbell 0, Klayton Gascon 4.

Seabury Hall 11 5 14 11–41

Honokaa 13 13 12 9–47

Snapple Boys Basketball State Championships

DIVISION I

Thursday’s Results

Fifth-place semifinals

Kapolei 57, Kamehameha Hawaii 54

Lahainaluna 61, Kalaheo 50

Semifinals

Kahuku 49, Maryknoll 43

Punahou 75, Moanalua 69

Today’s Games

At Stan Sheriff Center

Fifth-place game

Lahainaluna vs. Kapolei, 9 a.m.

Third-place game

Maryknoll vs. Moanalua, 1 p.m.

Championship

Punahou vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Thursday’s Results

Fifth-place semifinals

Honokaa 47, Seabury Hall 41

Roosevelt 44, Hawaii Prep 43

Semifinals

Damien 45, Kalani 37

St. Francis 65, Kauai 42

Today’s Games

At Stan Sheriff Center

Fifth-place game

Honokaa vs. Roosevelt, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Kalani vs. Kauai, 3 p.m.

Championship

Damien vs. St. Francis, 5 p.m.

COMMENTS