Valley Isle Scoreboard

Isabella Stolley competes in high school breakaway roping during the Hawaii High School Rodeo Association Maui District shows last weekend at Kaonoulu Ranch in Makawao. EMY FERGUSON photos

Rodeo

HHSRA Maui District

At Kaonoulu Ranch, Makawao

Saturday’s Unofficial Results

Keiki Show No. 5

Jayan Carvalho competes in 3-5 barrel racing.

Leadline

Barrel racing–1. Tayze Sinenci Aukai 24.223, 2. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 30.189, 3. Kingston Abbey 31.202, 4. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 35.651, 5. Narra Elena Tyrrell 41.237, 6. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 44.373, 7. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 46.492, 8. Keanu Akima 1.17.397.

Goat undecorating–1. Kingston Abbey 10.24, 2. Tayze Sinenci Aukai 11.02, 3. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 11.41, 4. Narra Elena Tyrell 14.39, 5. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 15.49, 6. Kamea Paoa-Otsuka 16.00, 7. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 25.80, 8. Keanu Akima 29.17.

Pole bending–1. Kingston Abbey 21.876, 2. Evie Sproat-Augustiro 24.260, 3. Tayze Sinenci Aukai 28.319, 4. Eldon-Buzzy Sproat 29.635, 5. Serenity Texeira-Medeiros 29.721, 6. Narra Elena Tyrrell 31.747, 7. Keanu Akina 49.359.

K-2

Emily Ferguson competes in junior pole bending.

Dummy roping–1. Tason Sinenci 14.85, 2. Maddox Prones 19.73, 3. Shae-Lynn Smith 41.59, 4. Baylee Brown 62.11.

Barrel racing–1. Luna Kathryn Tyrrell 37.178, 2. Baylee Brown 40.057, 3. Maddox Prones 44.385, 4. Shae-Lynn Smith 1.52.973.

Goat undecorating–1. Tason Sinenci 12.16, 2. Luna Kathryn Tyrrell 13.09, 3. Maddox Prones 16.53, 4. Baylee Brown 20.06, 5. Shae-Lynn Smith 35.90.

Pole bending–1. Maddox Prones 40.388, 2. Tason Sinenci 46.809, 3. Luna Kathryn Tyrrell 48.899, 4. Baylee Brown 1.03.710, 5. Shae-Lynn Smith 2.09.689.

3-5

Barrel racing–1. Elizabeth Miranda 17.526, 2. Jayan Carvalho 19.296, 3. Colten Kehano 19.609, 4. Chaya Gomes 20.095, 5. Kaulike “Ka’ili” Rice 20.611, 6. Coco Acker 20.873, 7. Kaelynn Rice 21.239, 8. Jayci Jay Clark 22.92, 9. Hilina’i Abbey 23.961, 10. Sara-Rose Cluney 24.317, 11. Nanea Bonacorsi 25.409, 12. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 27.217, 13. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 30.876, 14. Bailey Sproat 31.474, 15. Jolee Giselle Sachs 32.020, 16. Memphis Brown 34.625, 17. Kaya Marie Tyrrell 36.791, 18. Margaret-Jean Pili 59.278.

Goat tying–1. Kaulike “Ka’ili” Rice 17.10, 2. Chaya Gomes 19.62, 3. Kaelynn Rice 20.70, 4. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 21.71, 5. Elizabeth Miranda 22.07, 6. Hilina’i Abbey 22.34, 7. Colten Kehano 24.21, 8. Kaya Marie Tyrrell 27.78, 9. Bailey Sproat 29.94, 10. Jayci Jay Clark 32.07, 11. Nanea Bonacorsi 33.17, 12. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 36.24, 13. Sara-Rose Cluney 37.49, 14. Kindy Sproat 58.30.

Breakaway roping–1. Elizabeth Miranda 6.67, 2. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 19.87, 3. Colten Kehano 41.42.

Pole bending–1. Aiden Buzzy Augustiro 26.252, 2. Elizabeth Miranda 27.577, 3. Kaelynn Rice 28.956, 4. Coco Acker 30.310, 5. Jayci Jay Clark 31.304, 6. Sara-Rose Cluney 33.269, 7. Emery Ka’apuni Aarona 35.187, 8. Colten Kehano 36.482, 9. Kaya Marie Tyrrell 38.249, 10. Kindy Sproat 42.872, 11. Memphis Brown 49.818, 12. Margaret-Jean Pili 1.07.993.

Calf mugging–1. Elizabeth Miranda and Kaulike “Ka’ili” Rice 33.01, 2. Colten Kehano and Jayci Jay Clark 34.28, 3. Elizabeth Miranda and Coco Acker 37.62, 4. Elizabeth Miranda and Kaelynn Rice 45.57.

Junior/High School Show No. 9

Juniors

Dally team roping–1. Dion “Kahiwa” Augustiro and Daniel Miranda 15.970.

Girls breakaway–1. Kalena Kehano 5.71, 2. Miya Lu 19.730.

Barrel racing–1. Emily Coflin 18.257, 2. Kalena Kehano 18.404, 3. Emily Ferguson 20.090, 4. Kaylia Ferguson 20.673, 5. Eva Jarman 20.711, 6. Phoenix DeCoite 22.918, 7. Lea Bartlett 24.818, 8. Miya Lu 25.699, 9. Ellie May Brown 26.783.

Chute dogging–1. Daniel Miranda 15.040, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 19.610, 3. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 22.23.

Boys tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 15.11.

Girls goat tying–1. Ellie May Brown 15.47, 2. Emily Ferguson 17.28, 3. Lea Bartlett 17.94, 4. Miya Lu 19.36, 5. Kaylia Ferguson 21.12, 6. Eva Jarman 22.02, 7. Emily Coflin 24.32, 8. Violet Aarona 26.88.

Boys goat tying–1. Daniel Miranda 10.18, 2. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 14.70, 3. Frank Bonacorsi 16.20, 4. Azure Parker-Decoite 16.45, 5. Charles CJ Medeiros 23.80.

Ribbon roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Ellie May Brown 7.00.

Bareback steer bronc–1 Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 66 points.

Pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 24.757, 2. Eva Jarman 27.199, 3. Kaylia Ferguson 27.303, 4. Kalena Kehano 28.138, 5. Emily Ferguson 28.372, 6. Miya Lu 29.354, 7. Phoenix DeCoite 31.411, 8. Violet Aarona 31.897, 9. Lea Bartlett 32.618, 10. Ellie May Brown 33.115.

Double mugging–1. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi 26.31, 2. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 26.56.

High School

Dally team roping–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing and G. Kaulana Kahaleauki 6.85, 2. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 9.54, 3. Aryka Diego and Koby Jacobson 10.88.

Breakaway–1. Aryka Diego 4.39, 2. Isabella Stolley 7.05.

Barrel racing–1. Diana Lopes 17.785, 2. Isabella Stolley 17.840, 3. Kali Lehiwa Apo 18.386, 4. Laura Coflin 19.123, 5. Lilyana Ferguson 20.546, 6. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 23.029, 7. Kaylee Asing 24.540, 8. Alyson Panglao 25.681, 9. Alexis Camara 30.452.

Tie down roping–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 15.59, 2. Chevy Augustiro 19.47, 3. Dylan Aguiar 29.45.

Goat tying–1. Isabella Stolley 13.18, 2. Diana Lopes 14.02, 3. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 15.54, 4. Laura Coflin 16.63, 5. Aryka Diego 16.91, 6. Lilyana Ferguson 18.05, 7. Kali Lehiwa Apo 19.24, 8. Kaylee Asing 20.44, 9. Alyson Panglao 24.17.

Pole bending–1. Laura Coflin 24.624, 2. Kali Lehiwa Apo 24.740, 3. Isabella Stolley 24.908, 4. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 27.329, 5. Lilyana Ferguson 30.319, 6. Alyson Panglao 32.013.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 29.28, 2. Aryka Diego and Koby Jacobson 30.98, 3. Chevy Augustiro and Blaize Texeira 38.71.

Sunday’s Unofficial Results

Junior/High School Show No. 10

Juniors

Dally team roping–1. Dion “Kahiwa” Augustiro and Daniel Miranda 8.10.

Barrel racing–1. Emily Coflin 18.476, 2. Emily Ferguson 19.450, 3. Violet Aarona 21.649, 4. Ellie May Brown 21.807, 5. Phoenix DeCoite 22.085, 6. Kalena Kehano 22.955, 7. Miya Lu 24.861, 8. Kaylia Ferguson 25.434, 9. Eva Jarman 26.556.

Chute dogging–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 7.19, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 22.95.

Tie down roping–1. Daniel Miranda 12.34, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 28.55.

Girls goat tying–1. Ellie May Brown 14.70, 2. Lea Bartlett 16.63, 3. Kalena Kehano 18.71, 4. Violet Aarona 19.30, 5. Kaylia Ferguson 20.12, 6. Emily Coflin 22.65.

Boys goat tying–1. Daniel Miranda 12.13, 2. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 14.91, 3. Charles CJ Medeiros 15.90, 4. Azure Parker-Decoite 21.02, 5. Frank Bonacorsi 26.50, 6. Austin Camara 28.71.

Ribbon roping–1. Daniel Miranda and Ellie May Brown 9.02.

Steer bareback bronc–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 71 points, 2. Frank Bonacorsi 64 points, 3. Daniel Miranda 62 points.

Pole bending–1. Emily Coflin 25.281, 2. Emily Ferguson 26.218, 3. Kaylia Ferguson 26.904, 4. Eva Jarman 27.550, 5. Ellie May Brown 28.347, 6. Kalena Kehano 29.427, 7. Miya Lu 31.536, 8. Violet Aarona 34.607, 9. Lea Bartlett 36.312.

Bull riding–1. Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 69 points.

Double mugging–1. Daniel Miranda and Dion Kahiwa Augustiro 17.83, 2. Kalena Kehano and Frank Bonacorsi 25.21.

High School

Dally team roping–1. Aryka Diego and Koby Jacobson 13.28, 2. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 14.86.

Breakaway–1. Kaylee Asing 6.43, 2. Diana Lopes 8.680.

Barrel racing–1. Isabella Stolley 17.673, 2. Diana Lopes 18.026, 3. Kali Lehiwa Apo 18.276, 4. Laura Coflin 19.112, 5. Lilyana Ferguson 19.441, 6. Kaylee Asing 20.316, 7. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 22.968, 8. Alyson Panglao 25.600, 9. Alexis Camara 31.067.

Tie down roping–1. Dylan Aguiar 12.12, 2. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 15.08, 3. Chevy Augustiro 21.350.

Goat tying–1. Kali Lehiwa Apo 12.15, 2. Isabella Stolley 13.36, 3. Aryka Diego 14.14, 4. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 14.21, 5. Diana Lopes 14.47, 6. Lilyana Ferguson 14.94, 7. Alyson Panglao 16.65, 8. Laura Coflin 16.67, 9. Kaylee Asing 17.39, 10. Alexis Camara 28.87.

Steer wrestling–1. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 7.53.

Pole bending–1. Isabella Stolley 23.598, 2. Laura Coflin 23.825, 3. Kali Lehiwa Apo 24.335, 4. Anuhea Awai-Dickson 27.605, 5. Alyson Panglao 28.292, 6. Lilyana Ferguson 34.136.

Bull riding–1. Chevy Augustiro 73, 2. Isaiah Naauao-Asing 69.

Hawaii’s Own double mugging–1. Chevy Augustiro and Blaize Texeira 21.1, 2. Aryka Diego and Koby Jacobson 24.59, 3. Kali Lehiwa Apo and Dylan Aguiar 29.26.

Hawaii’s Own po’o wai u–1. Dylan Aguiar 36.160.

Bowling

AJA Bowling League

Feb. 6 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Ijiwaru’s 64, Daijobu’s 58 1/2, Pauline’s 57, Higa’s 54, Tomodachi’s 53 1/2, Kreative Kustomz 52, Ally’s 51, Killers 51, Marge’s 46, 950 13.

High series (handicap)–Jay Nashiwa 793, Karen Higa 713, Rodney Carillo 709, Robert Hashiro 684, Darryl Munetake 680, Miles Takabayashi 673, Kevin Tanaka 669, Earl Suzuki 668, Steve Fujita 662, Kelly Kaoni 662, Gito Suzuki 656, Randy Nagamine 647, Sharky Ikeda 642, Dennis Doi 641, Allyson Higa 636, Robin Fukagawa 636, Scott Miyashiro 634, Pauline Kitada 629, Leslie Okamura 629, Ronald Kimura 627, Paul Sakugawa 618, Rodney Higa 612, Danny Yamamura 609, Troy Yokoyama 607, Cindy Watanabe 606.

High game (scratch)–Kevin Tanaka 241-235, Rodney Carillo 236-224, Jay Nashiwa 235-235-200, Ronald Kimura 234-200, Steve Fujita 221, Sharky Ikeda 216, Miles Takabayashi 213, Kelly Kaoni 208, Karen Higa 204, Aaron Takahashi 202, Leslie Okamura 202.

Aloha Friday Bowling League

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Celine’s 10, Lee’s 8, Francine’s 7, Fred’s 7, Rich’s 5, Ipo’s 5, Cindy’s 4, Wesley’s 2.

High series (handicap)–Mary Naauao 672, Dot Smith 648, Richard Baqui 633, Frederick Brittain 632, Frederick Calhau Jr. 620, Lee Kuhaulua 618, Tony Gaoiran 605, Patsy Kaeo 605, Ben Cariaga 602.

High game (scratch)–Mary Naauao 204.

Golf

Maui Hawaiian Men Golf Club

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

Low gross–Peter Escobar 76.

A flight low net–Bishop Kahalehau 69, Andy Pascua 72, Timmy Akina 72, Brian Abac 73.

B flight low net–Danny Pagaduaan 66, Frank Sylva 67, Terry Gomes 69, Mike Victorino 69.

Closest to the pin–No. 2: Danny Pagaduaan; No. 5: Lot Kaluau; No. 8: Frank Sylva; No. 16: Terry Gomes.

Pukalani Ladies Golf Club

Sunday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Low net–1. Linda Briske (ace) 68, 2. Kathy Ka’aa 69, 3. Adele Sumida 72.

Low putts–A flight: Jae Thompson 29; B flight: Lynne Gregg 31.

Closest to the pin–A flight: No. 3: Adele Sumida; No. 8: Terri Secor; No. 16: Jan Teruya. B flight: No. 3: Sonya LumHo; No. 8: JJ Pomroy.

Baseball

Maui AJA Baseball

Tuesday’s Result

At Maehara Stadium

DAIMYO 5, MAUI A’S 1

Maui A’s 001 000 0–1 5 3

Daimyo 001 022 x–5 8 3

Isaiah Duarte, Micah Kele (4), Tiger Caulford (6) and Ross Panlasigui. Joey Casto, Sammy Sutton (4) and Callen Beeson. W–Sutton. L–Kele.

Leading hitters–Maui A’s: Panlasigui 2-2. Daimyo: Van Delos Santos 1-3, 2 RBIs, 2B; Kalaika Kahoohalahala 2-4, run, RBI; Lance Migita 2-4, run.

COMMENTS