Valley Isle Scoreboard

Shawn Silva of Baldwin High School attempts to clear 6 feet, 2 inches in the boys high jump at Maui Interscholastic League meet No. 2 on Friday. He won the event at 6-0. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

TRACK AND FIELD

MIL MEET NO. 2

Friday’s Results

At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility

TOP 8 FINISHERS

Girls

100 meters–1. Alyssa Mae Antolin, Maui High, 12.55; 2. Ani Nitta, Kamehameha Maui, 12.94; 3. Tianna Powell, Baldwin, 13.36; 4. Mindy Kimura, Baldwin, 13.41; 5. Kiana Over, Kamehameha Maui, 13.65; 6. Erica Pilotin, Seabury Hall, 13.73; 6. Kiralynn Francisco-Pu, King Kekaulike, 13.73; 8. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 13.82.

200–1. Alyssa Mae Antolin, Maui High, 25.81; 2. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna, 27.52; 3. Isabella Dillon, King Kekaulike, 28.05; 4. Maile Daugherty, Seabury Hall, 28.09; 5. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 28.11; 6. Kiralynn Francisco-Pu, King Kekaulike, 28.83; 7. Kiana Over, Kamehameha Maui, 29.54; 8. Erica Pilotin, Seabury Hall, 30.51.

400–1. Maile Daugherty, Seabury Hall, 1:02.41; 2. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 1:04.15; 3. Mikaela Bega, Kamehameha Maui, 1:08.42; 4. Isabella Dillon, King Kekaulike, 1:09.59; 5. Cecilia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 1:13.36; 6. Bicoy Keeya, Molokai, 1:14.13; 7. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 1:16.40; 8. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 1:33.59.

800–1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 2:28.25; 2. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 2:30.12; 3. Kalea Acevedo, Lahainaluna, 2:37.69; 4. Davis Ale’a, Molokai, 2:50.76; 5. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 2:51.85; 6. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 2:52.07; 7. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 3:04.66; 8. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 3:07.77.

1,500–1. Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall, 5:08.63; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 5:19.05; 3. Darby Mulligan, Seabury Hall, 5:20.56; 4. Davis Ale’a, Molokai, 5:36.80; 5. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 5:58.29; 6. Skyler Sands, King Kekaulike, 6:03.07; 7. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 6:07.41; 8. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 6:20.87.

3,000–1. Darby Mulligan, Seabury Hall, 11:36.39; 2. Kallalei Ryden, Seabury Hall, 11:45.67; 3. Bella Lallo, Seabury Hall, 13:18.84; 4. Savanna Valdez, King Kekaulike, 15:13.51; 5. Niah Peterson, King Kekaulike, 15:13.75.

100 hurdles–1. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 17.13; 2. Mia Daly, King Kekaulike, 18.00; 3. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 18.45; 4. Lexa Ora’a, Lahainaluna, 20.07; 5. Kasey Decambra, King Kekaulike, 20.89; 6. Krystel Jacinto, King Kekaulike, 20.95.

300 hurdles–1. Mia Daly, King Kekaulike, 50.35; 2. Erika Preseault, Seabury Hall, 52.29; 3. Ameera Waterford, Seabury Hall, 52.30; 4. Alyson Panglao, King Kekaulike, 1:00.62; 5. Lexa Ora’a, Lahainaluna, 1:04.83.

400 relay–1. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 52.63, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 53.70, 3. Maui High ‘A’ 54.35, 4. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 55.32, 5. Molokai ‘A’ 57.13, 6. Baldwin ‘B’ 58.11.

1,600 relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘B’ 4:21.70, 2. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 4:28.06, 3. Maui High ‘A’ 4:32.96, 4. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:48.00, 5. King Kekaulike ‘C’ 4:53.81, 6. Baldwin ‘A’ 4:55.08, 7. King Kekaulike ‘B’ 5:54.65.

High jump–1. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 5-0; 2. Kristi Echiverri, Maui High, 4-8; 2. Alisha Dingman, Kihei Charter, 4-8; 2. Charlie Abreu, King Kekaulike, 4-8; 5. Jaime-Lee Aruda, Baldwin, 4-4; 6. Bicoy Keeya, Molokai, 4-2; 6. Taye Mowat, Molokai, 4-2; 6. Hunter Balberdi, Baldwin, 4-2.

Pole vault–1. Tianna Powell, Baldwin, 10-6; 2. Jennea Nagura, King Kekaulike, 6-6; 2. Lily Gavagan, Kamehameha Maui, 6-6; 4. Alexis Asato, Baldwin, 5-6; 5. Erin Mukai, Baldwin, 5-0; 6. Kiley Kochi, King Kekaulike, 4-6.

Long jump–1. Sela Panuve, Baldwin, 16-1.50; 1. Kiana Over, Kamehameha Maui, 16-1.50; 3. Sophia Horovitz, Seabury Hall, 16-1; 3. Keely Logan, Kamehameha Maui, 16-1; 5. Maile Daugherty, Seabury Hall, 15-9.75; 6. Erica Pilotin, Seabury Hall, 15-8; 7. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna, 15-7; 8. Alisha Dingman, Kihei Charter, 13-11.

Triple jump–1. Sela Panuve, Baldwin, 34-5; 2. Maile Daugherty, Seabury Hall, 34-2; 3. Charlie Abreu, King Kekaulike, 30-2; 4. Erica Pilotin, Seabury Hall, 29-10; 5. Jackie Agorilla, Baldwin, 28-8; 6. Cortney Inamasu, Maui High, 27-1.

Shot put–1. Saje Pedroza-Kanemitsu, Kamehameha Maui, 34-9.50; 2. Taysia Pimentel, Seabury Hall, 31-5; 3. Sehja Pedro, Molokai, 31-4; 4. Tai-ly Tangatailoa, Molokai, 29-11.50; 5. Teisa Kauvaka-Vaaimamao, Maui High, 27-5.50; 6. Martick English, Molokai, 26-6; 6. Delissa Rano, Kamehameha Maui, 26-6; 8. Liinoe Andrade-Santana, Baldwin, 26-1.50.

Discus throw–1. Tai-ly Tangatailoa, Molokai, 103-5; 2. Erikah Dowells, Maui High, 92-5; 3. Sehja Pedro, Molokai, 92-0; 4. Saje Pedroza-Kanemitsu, Kamehameha Maui, 88-3; 5. Delissa Rano, Kamehameha Maui, 86-2; 6. Taysia Pimentel, Seabury Hall, 82-5; 7. Jaslynne Kanoeau, Lahainaluna, 75-10; 8. Kalia Kapisi, Maui High, 75-3.

Boys

100–1. Isaiah Payne, Seabury Hall, 11.08; 2. Brayden Reys-Sojot, Baldwin, 11.14; 3. Rohel Ruiz, Baldwin, 11.33; 4. Spencer Keanini, Kamehameha Maui, 11.71; 5. Andrew Lawson, Kihei Charter, 11.86; 6. Bishop Wickes, Baldwin, 11.87; 7. Noah DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 12.09; 8. Trystan Ah Yat, Kamehameha Maui, 12.14.

200–1. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 22.96; 2. Brayden Reys-Sojot, Baldwin, 23.13; 3. Rohel Ruiz, Baldwin, 23.51; 4. Arik Mendoza, King Kekaulike, 24.44; 5. Kolee Davis, Molokai, 26.00; 6. Sixto Carcamo, Maui High, 26.03; 7. Makan Saito-Takabayashi, Kamehameha Maui, 27.32.

400–1. William Kai Bookland, Lahainaluna, 54.55; 2. Nathaniel Cremer, Baldwin, 54.89; 3. Kiva Herrera, King Kekaulike, 54.92; 4. Elliot Tom, Baldwin, 55.10; 5. Lanakila Kowalski, Kamehameha Maui, 57.35; 6. Kaimana Sabatini, Maui High, 57.43; 7. Arik Mendoza, King Kekaulike, 57.69; 8. Keanu Rindlisbacher, Kamehameha Maui, 58.19.

800–1. Nicholas Stevenson, King Kekaulike, 2:09.31; 2. Kawika Fernandez, Maui High, 2:11.20; 3. Dinesh Nathukumar, Maui High, 2:13.88; 4. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 2:14.64; 5. Daniel Mabie, Baldwin, 2:18.02; 6. Joshua Tanicala, King Kekaulike, 2:18.05; 7. Kia’i Molina, Maui High, 2:25.74; 8. Nick Strand, King Kekaulike, 2:43.79.

1,500–1. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 4:36.86; 2. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 4:41.45; 3. Dinesh Nathukumar, Maui High, 4:41.62; 4. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 4:43.47; 5. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 4:45.02; 6. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 4:49.68; 7. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 4:51.74; 8. Micah Ban, Maui High, 5:08.46.

3,000–1. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 10:16.43; 2. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 10:18.65; 3. Dinesh Nathukumar, Maui High, 10:28.89; 4. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 11:05.24; 5. Micah Ban, Maui High, 11:23.10; 6. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 12:18.58; 7. Joustas Ah Yat, King Kekaulike, 13:38.05.

110 hurdles–1. Michael Rebolledo, Baldwin, 16.12; 2. Tyler Adachi, Baldwin, 16.18; 3. Kaihulali Casco, Lahainaluna, 16.96; 4. Brian Sandoval, Lahainaluna, 17.38; 5. Ralph Cacayorin, Maui High, 17.43; 6. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 20.51; 7. Samuel Morondos, Baldwin, 22.38.

300 hurdles–1. Kaihulali Casco, Lahainaluna, 43.79; 2. Michael Rebolledo, Baldwin, 44.53; 3. Brian Sandoval, Lahainaluna, 46.38; 4. Ralph Cacayorin, Maui High, 46.72; 5. Gillian Ancheta, Baldwin, 49.89; 6. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 51.39; 7. Nichlous Wanger, King Kekaulike, 52.09; 8. Kineo Holo Holt-Mossman, Kamehameha Maui, 54.36.

400 relay–1. Baldwin ‘A’ 44.48, 2. Maui High ‘B’ 46.95, 3. Baldwin ‘B’ 47.64, 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 48.96.

1,600 relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 3:43.09, 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 3:43.27, 3. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 3:46.34, 4. Maui High ‘A’ 3:48.96, 5. Baldwin ‘B’ 3:56.97, 6. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 3:57.04, 7. Maui High ‘B’ 4:00.11.

High jump–1. Shawn Silva, Baldwin, 6-0; 2. Isaiah Tanner, Lahainaluna, 5-10; 3. Nathaniel Cremer, Baldwin, 5-4; 4. Kaimana Gerard, Kamehameha Maui, 5-2; 4. Samuel Ostermiller, Kamehameha Maui, 5-2.

Pole vault–1. Edward Omine, Baldwin, 13-6; 2. John Williamson, Kamehameha Maui, 11-0; 3. Hunter Worth, Kamehameha Maui, 10-6.

Long jump–1. Michael Rebolledo, Baldwin, 20-10.50; 2. Isaiah Tanner, Lahainaluna, 20-9.50; 3. Rohel Ruiz, Baldwin, 20-5.50; 4. Kaimana Gerard, Kamehameha Maui, 19-10; 5. Darrian Cremer, Baldwin, 19-7; 6. Jake Ahrsback, Maui High, 18-1.50; 7. Joshua Tanicala, King Kekaulike, 17-9; 8. Brayden Fontanilla, Maui High, 17-7.

Triple jump–1. Bishop Wickes, Baldwin, 40-3; 2. Elijah Ragudo, Lahainaluna, 38-11; 2. Christian Reinhardt, Baldwin, 38-11; 4. Damien DeFrancia, Baldwin, 37-2; 5. Kainoakeola Sanchez, Kamehameha Maui, 36-3; 6. Bailey Honda, Lahainaluna, 36-2; 7. Ebi Cuello, Maui High, 34-8.

Shot put–1. Micah Au-Haupu, Kamehameha Maui, 47-9; 2. Jason Kaya, Baldwin, 46-3; 3. Koa Evalu-Robinson, Lahainaluna, 40-5.50; 4. Malachi Semo, Baldwin, 39-5.75; 5. Francisco Xavier Ponce, Maui High, 39-4.25; 6. Apakasi Felemi, Lahainaluna, 38-2; 7. Kymani Sombelon, Maui High, 37-2.50; 8. Atu Falekaono, Maui High, 36-7.

Discus throw–1. Micah Au-Haupu, Kamehameha Maui, 144-7; 2. Apakasi Felemi, Lahainaluna, 130-8; 3. Koa Evalu-Robinson, Lahainaluna, 118-8; 4. Francisco Xavier Ponce, Maui High, 107-10; 5. Akulia Kolomatangi, Baldwin, 104-0; 6. Anstin Duarte, Baldwin, 99-10; 7. Nichlous Wanger, King Kekaulike, 94-9; 8. Caleb Perreira, King Kekaulike, 94-2.

_______________

BOWLING

HAWAIIAN INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Team Foxxx 19, Piha Pilikia 18, Shoots, Get Chance! 14, Red’s 12, Kra Z 9.

High series (handicap)–Kalei Houpo 682, Robert Davis 664, Steve Harada 632, Richard Kaina 603.

High game (scratch)–Janeen Souza 217, Justin Palafox 217, Robert Davis 212, Kalei Houpo 208.

# # #

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Unrespectable’s 75, No Ka Oi 60.5, Pac Auto 58.5, Da Hui II 49, Strike Force 48, All Good 41.

High series (handicap)–John Souza Sr. 705, Sharky Ikeda 661, Fred Calhau III 648, Ricky Komatsu 647, Bobby Davis 646, Kimberly Uradomo 633, Scot Gushikuma 614, Jared Kaholokula 611, Roland Caniaveral 606, Frederick Brittain 605, Steve Fujita 601.

High game (scratch)–John Souza Sr. 235-223-211, Chris Hagin 235, Fred Calhau III 233-204, Bobby Davis 225, Sharky Ikeda 224-215-210, Gilbert Souza 221, Jared Kaholokula 213, Ricky Komatsu 204-201, Steve Fujita 202, Roland Caniaveral 202, Frederick Brittain 202, Kimberly Uradomo 200.

# # #

AJA BOWLING LEAGUE

Feb. 20 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

High series (handicap)–Clyde Imai 721, Dewaine Higa 692, Steve Fujita 688, Paul Takayama 680, Dale Nagata 677, Scott Miyashiro 673, Sharon Hedani 666, Jennie Hashiro 659, Bruce Ikeda 653, Troy Yokoyama 650, Aleka Carillo 649, Earl Suzuki 649, Danny Yamamura 646, Sharky Ikeda 646, Jeremy Chang 645, Allyson Higa 644, Gito Suzuki 636, Miles Takabayashi 631, Dwayn Kim 630, Michael Suyama 612, Darryl Munetake 612, Ryan Hedani 610, Rodney Higa 603, Robin Fukagawa 602, Vanessa Baylosis 602, Karen Higa 601.

High game (scratch)–Clyde Imai 238-213, Dewaine Higa 227, Jeremy Chang 222-204, Bruce Ikeda 216-204, Sharky Ikeda 215-212, Steve Fujita 209-204, Ronald Kimura 203, Dale Nagata 202, Kevin Tanaka 201.

_______________

GOLF

RGC GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Pukalani Country Club

Low gross–Mark Shimamura.

Net–Victor Inouye 67, Gerry Caliva 69, James Palafox 69, Ron Ishikawa 71, Casey Ching 72, Glenn Ono 72, Miles Suzuki 72.

Par 3s–No. 3: Val Ogata; Nos. 8, 14 and 16: Ron Ishikawa.

Skins–Mark Shimamura 2, Ron Ishikawa 2, Victor Inouye, Miles Suzuki.

_______________

BASEBALL

MAUI AJA BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Result

At Maehara Stadium

ASAHI’S 8, MAUI A’S 6

Maui A’s 010 023 0–6 8 3

Asahi’s 320 003 x–8 10 2

Rio Moleta, Isaiah Duarte (3), Iokepa Supnet (6) and Ross Panlasigui. Dylan Waite, Thad Shishido (5), Adam Yamashita (6) and Gavin Takakura. 2B–Asahi’s: Micah Isagawa.

Leading hitters–Maui A’s: Nate Facuri 3-4, run, 3 RBIs. Asahi’s: Isagawa 3-3, run, RBI; Micah Saki 3-3, run, RBI; Kory Takamura 2-4, RBI.

COMMENTS