Valley Isle Scoreboard

Running

VALLEY TO THE SEA HALF MARATHON

Saturday’s Results

Half Marathon

Iao Valley to Kihei

1. Sage Sarchet 1:17:12.01, 2. Chris McGraw 1:19:19.80, 3. Rob Stevens 1:25:44.85, 4. Jacob Rattray 1:27:20.42, 5. Milan Sreckovic 1:28:12.64, 6. Kira Donnelly 1:29:14.40, 7. John McEwan 1:29:38.56, 8. Bradley Kukral 1:30:24.85, 9. Kimo Clark 1:30:57.38, 10. James Weber 1:31:16.86, 11. Alec Daily 1:31:40.18, 12. Caile Kohlbrenner 1:32:09.43, 13. Wilson Ethington 1:34:48.61, 14. Halley Pigford 1:35:09.33, 15. Christopher Harris 1:38:57.69, 16. John Gorman 1:40:26.92, 17. Pa PaNyeinn Phyo 1:41:06.25, 18. Jordan Minter 1:41:32.87, 19. Sarah Moesker 1:41:35.89, 20. Kathleen Kenney 1:42:02.89,

21. Janet Rasche 1:42:46.93, 22. Benjamin Kern 1:44:38.16, 23. Judean Cunningham 1:44:40.79, 24. Andreas Rummert 1:45:39.95, 25. Wayne Nielson 1:46:14.96, 26. Jennifer Potter 1:46:34.60, 27. Ronald Hiestand 1:47:24.34, 28. Chelsea Beirne 1:47:41.95, 29. Christina Kamalo 1:47:46.13, 30. Cannon Woodbury 1:48:22.91, 31. Sara Augustine 1:48:37.46, 32. Stacie James 1:48:40.34, 33. Ed Naranjo 1:49:06.11, 34. Michael Montoya 1:51:11.14, 35. Heath Payne 1:51:12.00, 36. Vanessa Schwabenland 1:51:41.97, 37. Laurie Householder 1:52:31.92, 38. Kayla Revermann 1:52:36.81, 39. Veronique Jaquet 1:54:06.87, 40. Susanne Handling 1:54:15.41,

41. Stefanie Vilchis 1:54:21.72, 42. Tatiana Stevenson-Afonina 1:54:34.30, 43. Mariana Löwy-Gerstmar 1:54:50.38, 44. Katina Soares 1:55:08.63, 45. Beth Downs 1:55:45.64, 46. Cameron Smith 1:56:19.97, 47. Sebastian Reichelt 1:56:23.72, 48. Jodie Toward 1:56:33.96, 49. Kira Chung 1:56:57.14, 50. Will Biddison 1:56:59.18, 51. Weiwei Du 1:57:18.51, 52. Jennifer Schiltz 1:57:23.97, 53. phil mcgain 1:58:17.72, 54. Hao Zhang 1:58:41.25, 55. Jolene Giles 1:58:43.79, 56. Mackenzie Loyer 1:59:18.47, 57. John Collura 1:59:22.97, 58. Tesha Newman 1:59:48.94, 59. Steven Koenes 1:59:50.76, 60. Laura Lipp 1:59:59.00,

61. Travis Jones 2:00:17.55, 62. Fowler Lisa 2:00:19.00, 63. Rick Bass 2:01:17.68, 64. Malgorzata Lukomska 2:02:12.00, 65. Harry Yee 2:02:24.03, 66. Mark Braun 2:02:25.36, 67. Carrie Farris 2:03:37.58, 68. S. Sheppard 2:03:48.15, 69. Sean Kawamata 2:04:09.23, 70. Rebecca Shakerchi 2:04:54.32, 71. Heidi Hagey 2:04:54.33, 72. Carol Dunn 2:05:40.50, 73. Tamara Pulido 2:05:52.17, 74. Claire Powell 2:06:53.67, 75. Richard Edmalin 2:07:52.37, 76. Zack Harris 2:08:27.65, 77. Nicholas Kollett 2:08:49.37, 78. Mark Nelson 2:09:34.40, 79. Elizabeth Zeller 2:10:00.99, 80. Ronald Fukushima 2:11:23.22,

81. Nicole Harris 2:11:44.24, 82. Mike Silva 2:11:47.22, 83. John Mitchell 2:11:55.99, 84. Arnie Pollinger 2:12:13.13, 85. Nerio Romero 2:13:30.24, 86. Danielle Jobb 2:15:21.49, 87. Mary McKean 2:15:28.70, 88. James E Shepard 2:15:44.45, 89. Eric Hanhisalo 2:16:31.72, 90. Edward Kercado 2:17:31.10, 91. Dwayne McIntosh 2:17:34.28, 92. Donna Zajkowski 2:17:50.61, 93. Julia Smith 2:18:01.76, 94. Miranda Gass-Donnelly 2:18:44.61, 95. Ashley Muckala 2:19:33.50, 96. Tina Youn 2:19:35.21, 97. Angela Stewart 2:20:42.27, 98. Kurt Kawachi 2:21:13.39, 99. Brad Henry 2:21:45.11, 100. Jose Ramirez 2:23:19.95,

101. Ashleigh Feely 2:23:49.25, 102. Michelle Silberstein 2:26:28.71, 103. Sue Collura 2:26:59.60, 104. Julie Veerman 2:27:40.26, 105. Julie Daehn 2:28:04.51, 106. Kristi Ota 2:28:49.61, 107. Karen Wilken 2:29:45.17, 108. Karen Hall 2:31:09.00, 109. Daniel Rojo 2:31:15.19, 110. Yvonne Levy 2:36:22.77, 111. Ashley Martin 2:40:22.94, 112. Jessica Cohen 2:40:24.52, 113. Tayla Hamill 2:40:30.77, 114. Joellyn Hamaguchi 2:42:08.78, 115. Mark Zeller 2:42:14.53, 116. Finnegan Eejit 2:45:34.15, 117. Tiffany Buss 2:49:58.53, 118. Mark Klaschka 2:51:06.86, 119. David Maahs 2:52:06.72, 120. Herman Bright 2:52:29.52,

121. David Knight 2:54:11.75, 122. Joy Loewen 2:58:56.93, 123. Kee Dunning 3:02:24.52, 124. Stacy Stellflug 3:02:25.80, 125. Sue Sunderman 3:03:34.16, 126. Diana Braun 3:04:09.80, 127. Darwin Olson 3:05:45.79, 128. Lisa Dobberke 3:08:03.40, 129. Travis Maaits 3:08:21.28, 130. Laurie Gliboff 3:14:43.68, 131. Veronica Sipe 3:16:02.54, 132. Clare Arezina 3:16:53.47, 133. Cindy Wilcox 3:17:36.64, 134. Natalie Dumer 3:19:28.56, 135. Danielle Kell 3:19:34.84, 136. Terry Olson 3:20:07.38, 137. Kari Marchant 3:23:07.81, 138. Fred Gliboff 3:34:21.82, 139. Barbara Olson 3:34:26.54, 140. Pamela Gawlik 3:44:56.80,

141. Julia Yamada 3:44:58.29, 142. Glenn Gawlik 3:44:59.80, 143. Jess Gliboff 4:11:25.62.

10K

At Kihei

1. David Palchak 42:21.27, 2. James Danza 46:02.61, 3. Charles Grzanka 50:24.71, 4. Chris Phelps 50:33.00, 5. Tatsuya Nakamura 51:14.61, 6. Sarah Getty-Phelps 51:45.65, 7. Haruka Taji 52:33.34, 8. Christopher George 52:43.74, 9. Valdelice Miller 53:11.73, 10. Woody Paylor 53:12.54, 11. Annalise Booker 53:14.99, 12. Shigeto Oiri 54:04.52, 13. Rachel Hodara 54:43.62, 14. Ben Barnett 55:09.24, 15. Noah Temer 55:34.13, 16. Jennifer Stewart 56:30.85, 17. Gerald Fox 56:34.89, 18. Timothy Curry 56:53.60, 19. Clarence Fune 57:30.57, 20. Rhianna Booker 57:32.38,

21. Miles Bennett 57:33.13, 22. Norma J Wilkie 57:52.27, 23. Ashley Nishijo-Tells 58:15.83, 24. Iris Zulueta 59:43.63, 25. Scott Hoskinson 59:56.88, 26. Merry Pratt 1:00:02.45, 27. Anthony Friscia 1:00:04.91, 28. Caroline Lau 1:00:34.08, 29. Michelle Foster 1:01:12.47, 30. Holly Pettlon 1:01:43.89, 31. Anne Dey 1:01:47.60, 32. Jon Pettlon 1:02:13.64, 33. Emma Fay 1:02:54.14, 34. Linda Somera 1:03:59.31, 35. Mia Fabbri 1:04:55.78, 36. Yutaka Asada 1:06:59.31, 37. Susan Booker 1:07:01.34, 38. Melanie Rose 1:07:12.40, 39. Marci Sato 1:07:35.14, 40. Troy Hashimoto 1:07:36.40,

41. Alison Matheny 1:08:05.40, 42. Isabel Ainhoa Nieto Sevilla 1:08:19.45, 43. Cesareo Vera Garre 1:08:20.26, 44. Anu Getgen 1:08:31.45, 45. Benjamin Dey 1:10:30.66, 46. Sheri Yamaguchi 1:10:42.85, 47. Elaine Bridge 1:10:42.92, 48. Randee Matthews 1:13:16.33, 49. Heidi Rhea 1:13:46.67, 50. Michael Tomasso 1:13:48.91, 51. Flossie Eejit 1:13:53.16, 52. Jeffrey Hall 1:15:36.19, 53. Jennifer Hall 1:15:36.60, 54. Kyla Sinclair 1:15:37.16, 55. Fiona Eejit 1:16:19.47, 56. Sabrina Brunner 1:16:19.65, 57. Laurie Granberry 1:17:47.80, 58. David Cobb 1:18:00.81, 59. Heather Hirata 1:18:06.67, 60. Kevin Thompson 1:18:35.29,

61. Linda Lyon 1:20:17.92, 62. Sheryl Cobb 1:22:20.43, 63. Shi-mei Hsu 1:22:31.40, 64. Sarah Barnett 1:27:21.59, 65. Mary Ann Ware 1:27:23.40, 66. James West 1:27:23.41, 67. Patricia Banks 1:27:50.39, 68. Olivia Banks 1:27:50.93, 69. Pam Mintzer 1:31:24.94, 70. Ana Matthews 1:37:43.80, 71. Vickie Naslund 1:43:54.66, 72. Richard Johnston 1:50:36.22, 73. Debra Lundberg 1:50:40.19.

5K

At Kihei

1. Yuichi Tsuchibuchi 19:48.56, 2. Kaylee Volner 22:21.14, 3. Kevin Sullivan 23:00.94, 4. Brandyn Benson 23:19.57, 5. Lee Kronmiller 23:42.95, 6. Ronnie Williamson 24:01.64, 7. Sondra Smith 24:15.18, 8. Rick Hugh 25:29.51, 9. Paul Green 26:09.79, 10. Max Drakul 27:29.05, 11. Cindy O’Brien Hugh 27:31.68, 12. Blair Nelsen 27:47.14, 13. Annika Nelsen 27:47.33, 14. Amber Rattray 27:53.81, 15. Christine Comune 27:54.18, 16. Tony Wang 28:22.83, 17. Bethany Gray 29:07.33, 18. Will Gray 29:08.18, 19. Adria Sullivan 30:07.50, 20. Christian Demello-Rice 30:09.12,

21. Reina Mitsueda 30:22.96, 22. Michelle Jasper 30:29.86, 23. Mark Hanson 30:45.88, 24. Brooke Comune 31:39.57, 25. Alexa Blakey 31:50.83, 26. Anthony Migura 31:57.66, 27. Jessica Elf 32:09.59, 28. Jacob Ames 32:16.31, 29. Clarke Bailey 32:27.67, 30. Nigel Ames 32:27.84, 31. Scott Paradis 32:41.84, 32. Sally Bastian 32:47.58, 33. Karen Hanson 32:50.62, 34. Sheila Sheffield 32:59.72, 35. Veronica Rhodes 33:33.59, 36. Nikki Drakul 33:46.80, 37. Guy Tellier 33:51.57, 38. Jon Comune 33:56.59, 39. William Haole Sr. 34:00.34, 40. Gordon Kyle 34:01.50,

41. London Comune 34:04.59, 42. Richard Valderrama 34:20.53, 43. Nancy Hiestand 34:23.15, 44. Guy Zimmerman 34:43.34, 45. Jacob Fure 34:59.00, 46. Robert Davies 35:31.97, 47. Elijah Ammerman 35:45.25, 48. Angela Wigger 35:50.59, 49. David Ames 36:17.27, 50. Cameron Buen-Haroon 36:25.34, 51. Taryn Braithwaite 36:29.34, 52. Heather Andre 36:30.88, 53. Craig Muzeroll 36:36.36, 54. Blair Boone-Migura 36:38.99, 55. Nicholas Smith 36:48.35, 56. Jessica Leifer 36:51.34, 57. Jonathan Leifer 37:05.99, 58. Janetta Henry 37:28.73, 59. Debi Morgan 37:32.35, 60. Don Morgan 37:32.99,

61. Erich Muckala 39:26.85, 62. Gert Espinoza 39:37.58, 63. Donald Bauer 40:12.10, 64. Jeanne Korotsky 40:16.79, 65. Oliver Bailey 40:42.58, 66. Kristen Bailey 40:52.55, 67. Debbie Callahan 41:06.16, 68. Wayne Callahan 41:07.79, 69. Mary Holkenbrink 41:49.38, 70. Melissa Friscia 42:10.85, 71. Kenneth Booth Jr 42:44.35, 72. Nancy Newcommon 43:23.54, 73. Vanessa Glynn-Linaris41 43:29.36, 74. Janet Zimmerman 45:11.54, 75. Andrew Stehl 45:17.36, 76. Heather Whitworth 45:21.61, 77. Shan Stewart 45:47.83, 78. Kim Sanderson 46:09.35, 79. Linda Jerome 46:35.11, 80. Chad Woodrick 46:41.37,

81. Sarah Woodrick 46:43.71, 82. Michael Dant 47:00.11, 83. Katie Dant 47:43.36, 84. Roxanne Lowder 47:45.66, 85. Bryan Lowder 48:08.83, 86. Kim Lowder 48:09.63, 87. Andrea Koenes 48:48.11, 88. Michelle Allison 50:15.20, 89. Leigh Allison 50:17.82, 90. Michelle Danza 50:32.24, 91. Davis Baker 51:47.74, 92. Karen Ammerman 52:13.62, 93. Jill Steacy 53:16.61, 94. Christopher Bailey 53:17.63, 95. Rich Nash 53:47.12, 96. Marc Takamori 1:00:51.64, 97. Irina Constantinescu 1:00:51.79, 98. Martha Kennedy-Kluth 1:00:58.89, 99. Hilary Demello-Rice 1:10:13.37, 100. Linda Westin 1:10:52.15,

101. Lorraine Tomasso 1:11:50.72, 102. Mary Cassidy 1:12:03.90, 103. Benjamin Kern 1:37:13.16, 104. Michael Wrobleski 1:37:43.40, 105. Chelsa Bierne 1:40:16.95, 106. Travis Jones 1:52:52.55, 107. Lisa Fowler 1:52:52.96.

Golf

MAUI FIL-AM GOLF CLUB

Sunday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

March Aces–A flight: Jimmy Peros; B flight: Lorena Alcoran.

Low net–A flight: Jimmy Peros 69, TJ Fuentes 71, Ron Asuncion 72, Bill Ruidas 73; B flight: Lorena Alcoran 63, Jan Fuentes 71, Rick Ranis 72 , Paul Facuri 76.

Closest to the pin–No. 2: Yano Facuri and Lorena Alcoran; No. 5: Ron Asuncion; No. 8: Martin Paet and TJ Fuentes; No. 16: Martin Paet.

RGC GOLF CLUB

March 4 Results

At Maui Nui Golf Club

Low gross–Mark Shimamura 74.

Net–Clyde Imai 67, Ron Ishikawa 68, Glenn Ono 69, Pefu Tagaloa 69, Randy Nagamine 71, James Palafox 71.

Par 3s–Nos. 3, 12: Gerry Caliva; No. 7: Neal Nitta; Nos. 14, 17: Gary Barut.

Sunday’s Results

At The Dunes at Maui Lani

Low gross–Mark Shimamura 73.

Net–Mark Shimamura 71, Irving Koja 73, Wayne Edrada 75, Neal Nitta 75, Wayne Omura 75.

Par 3s–No. 3: Val Ogata; No. 6: Glenn Okuda; No. 8: Wayne Omura; No. 17: James Palafox.

Skins–Casey Ching 2, Victor Inouye, Mark Shimamura, Gary Barut.

COMMENTS