Valley Isle Scoreboard

Competitors in the Maui Jim Maui to Molokai (M2M) Race take to the water off D.T. Fleming Beach in Kapalua on Saturday. The event, a 26-mile race to Kaunakakai, drew 201 boats. Paul Gomez photos

Paddling

MAUI JIM MAUI TO MOLOKAI (M2M) RACE

Saturday’s Results

From D.T. Fleming to Kaunakakai

FEMALE

Participants join hands in prayer before the race.

OC-1

Elite–1. Amy Woodward 2:54:11.90, 2. Andrea Moller 2:56:05.22, 3. Jane McKee 3:08:04.93.

18-39–1. Hope Grunfeld 3:08:04.95, 2. Angie Dolan 3:08:37.09, 3. Nahoku Keala 3:09:48.04, 4. Emili Janchevis 3:13:12.72, 5. Danielle Kuck 3:17:40.33, 6. Aulani Hall 3:19:11.37, 7. Cynthia Conrad 3:21:36.16, 8. Lisa Fanning 3:27:59.24, 9. Janelle Jinbo 3:30:37.55, 10. Tina Craveiro 3:31:34.09, 11. Nancy Huh 3:32:08.62.

40-49–1. Nikki Radford 3:11:48.00, 2. Catherine DeBoni 3:20:13.03, 3. Jess King 3:21:27.39, 4. Aimee Spector 3:26:04.85, 5. Alexia Lopez 3:30:42.11, 6. Kristy Morris 3:34:36.85, 7. Lynnette Hazard 3:38:40.44.

50-59–1. Robyn Saultry 3:23:30.56, 2. Torrey Goodman 3:29:49.72, 3. Lorie Vos 3:37:14.78, 4. Claudia Ledesma 3:49:05.92, 5. Priscilla McKenney 3:51:55.24.

60 and over–1. Linda Robb 4:06:39.33.

Relay open–1. Kristin Old, Sarah Taylor-Balanga 3:18:12.67; 2. Theresa Felgate, Sheila Cadaoas 3:24:29.98; 3. Evonne Amantiad-Williams, Harriet Parsons 3:33:54.86; 4. Trez Harrisson, Carol Shick 3:37:46.46.

OC-2

Open–1. Monica Esquivel, Joelle Foti 3:04:09.40; 2. Dy Valdez, Michelle Campillo-Peters 3:30:05.29.

SS-1

Elite–1. Beata Cseke 3:08:02.61, 2. Kiyomi Makino 3:57:33.37.

MALE

OC-1

Elite–1. Kainoa Tanoai 2:28:45.36, 2. Daniel Chun 2:31:01.82, 3. Keakua Kaawa Nolan 2:33:53.08, 4. Will Reichenstein 2:34:16.33, 5. Kekoa Kau 2:35:09.4.

Junior–1. Triston Kahookele-Santos 2:35:12.07.

18-39–1. Kaihe Chong 2:35:28.09, 2. Bobby Pratt 2:37:24.64, 3. Michael Keliipuleole 2:37:54.17, 4. Kekoa Cramer 2:42:06.75, 5. Ben Bricknell 2:42:17.85, 6. Kevin Dudoit 2:42:22.31, 7. Nalu Sampson 2:42:34.56, 8. Mario Mausio 2:43:59.84, 9. Indar Lange 2:44:22.68, 10. Igor Sobreira 2:45:31.28, 11. Simeon Ke-Paloma 2:46:24.16, 12. Trey Cox 2:46:33.30, 13. Kapena Bugarin 2:46:50.36, 14. Troy Heen 2:47:02.09, 15. Kai’ea Cann 2:47:22.33, 16. Lopaka White 2:48:07.69, 17. Jeremy Padayao 2:48:57.08, 18. Dane Dudoit 2:49:02.88, 19. Makena Fernandez 2:52:04.26, 20. Chance Blake K Agpoon 2:52:12.85, 21. Steve Hinton 2:53:12.56, 22. Jonas Arcikauskas 2:53:48.85, 23. Kili Wakana 2:53:51.31, 24. Isaac Bancaco 2:53:53.79, 25. Lohiao Paoa 2:54:49.67, 26. George Wilson 2:55:13.41, 27. Kaeo Abbey 2:56:09.59, 28. Sean Pierce 2:57:20.00, 29. Joe Naholowa’a 2:57:33.36, 30. Keizo Gates 2:59:21.18, 31. Cord Cuniberti 3:00:39.83, 32. Remy Lavie 3:01:02.88, 33. Kekoa Yockman 3:07:22.12, 34. Derek Park 3:09:52.49, 35. Kento Mitsuishi 3:09:56.35, 36. Ryan Woolbright 3:14:05.35, 37. Daniel Petner 3:14:51.02, 38. David Beattie 3:14:53.08, 39. Caleb Marcus 3:18:47.89, 40. Cord Munoz 3:18:50.12, 41. Stephen Cutillo 3:21:44.98, 42. Ian Chun 3:31:12.46, 43. Zachary Cole 3:34:56.07

40-49–1. Felipe Gomes 2:41:02.07, 2. Tapaarii Worthington 2:45:38.41, 3. Mark Frazier 2:47:00.17, 4. Philip Yee 2:51:36.90, 5. Robert Olson 2:52:32.24, 6. Cameron Jacome 2:55:28.91, 7. Jed Gushman 2:55:44.10, 8. Bret Deblin 2:57:01.16, 9. Chris Dunn 2:57:36.68, 10. Mike Litter 2:57:57.94, 11. Donnie Abernathy 2:58:47.67, 12. Ani Alfaro 3:01:05.74, 13. Lloyd Ganoot 3:07:55.59, 14. Ed Wheeler 3:08:40.10, 15. Patrick Fenwick 3:08:46.00, 16. Hideharu Yoshikawa 3:13:32.22, 17. Paul Collins 3:15:16.39, 18. Jason Park 3:15:16.69, 19. John Bresnahan 3:15:23.51, 20. Strider Kerrick 3:16:08.02, 21. Mike Davis 3:16:31.84, 22. Patrick Hwang 3:25:01.72, 23. Keawe Soares 3:26:10.17, 24. Grant McFadyen 3:27:16.18, 25. Michael Seay 3:31:19.60, 26. James Young 3:39:59.02.

50-59–1. Hobey Beck 2:49:13.15, 2. Matt Earls 2:52:40.89, 3. Kawika Williams 2:53:43.68, 4. Patrick Aweau 2:55:40.63, 5. Bryon Gilbert 2:56:26.87, 6. Rory Frampton 2:57:08.34, 7. Eric Barto 2:57:11.52, 8. Kenneth Gittins 2:57:16.99, 9. Lee Ishikawa 2:59:08.01, 10. John Otto Redongo 3:00:46.14, 11. Chuck Barrett 3:01:18.21, 12. David Okita 3:04:38.37, 13. Vinny Rosato 3:06:30.97, 14. Richard Olson 3:06:56.59, 15. Dave Ward 3:07:47.25, 16. Louie Mendonca 3:08:07.16, 17. Matt Daniells 3:09:43.86, 18. Joe Mateo 3:09:51.68, 19. Ray Glauser 3:10:01.80, 20. Cortland Reilly 3:10:20.27, 21. Ricky Balidoy 3:10:53.88, 22. Darin Kohara 3:16:17.49, 23. Darryl Slate 3:19:38.62, 24. Brian Smart 3:19:57.43, 25. Van Fischer 3:28:35.99, 26. Ronald Johnston 3:34:10.10.

60-69–1. Steve Cole 2:55:04.73, 2. Afa Tuaolo 3:04:19.47, 3. Ronald Kimball 3:05:58.03, 4. Philip Morgan 3:08:06.28, 5. Sueo Higa 3:10:59.60, 6. Kawika Goodale 3:11:14.38, 7. Jack Edgehill 3:15:02.48, 8. Biggie Lara 3:15:24.50, 9. Christian Marston 3:16:28.37, 10. Rodney Bayne 3:17:40.04, 11. Kevin Ledesma 3:18:22.00, 12. Karl Fjoslien 3:18:29.15, 13. John Schalka 3:28:35.17.

70 and over–1. Pia Aluli 3:13:31.79.

Relay open–1. Adam Treinen-Aea, Bj Bagood 2:55:19.04; 2. Eric Levora, Anthony Levora 3:00:19.18; 3. Aukina Hunt, Anthony Hunt 3:06:11.78; 4. Aaron Makaimoku, Kenika Kane 3:09:24.24; 5. David Hafele, Cliff Tillotson 3:27:02.59; 6. James Kohler, Pete Martin 3:36:12.70; 7. Steve Sullivan, Matt Takahashi 3:44:39.81.

OC-2

Open–1. John McCandless, Lex Raas 2:48:11.93; 2. Michael Cordi, Frank Zajac 2:51:24.96; 3. Jeremy Riggs, Steve Ambrose 3:03:54.47; 4. Jeremy Siddall, James Foti 3:04:59.21; 5. Raul Pacheco, ryan kinnie 3:19:53.58; 6. Bram Denhaan, Pedro Foronda 3:23:12.50; 7. Christian Cook, Noah Cook 3:29:32.08.

Relay–1. Spencer Lavea, Grant Kojima, Scott Ferry, Dane Enos 3:03:05.22.

SS-1

Elite–1. Patrick Dolan 2:21:14.48, 2. Austin Kieffer 2:22:58.42, 3. Zsolt Szadovszki 2:28:10.18.

18-39–1. Borys Markin 2:39:33.56, 2. Brady Piercy 2:40:54.58, 3. Ryan Murphy 2:47:09.42, 4. Hideru Inoue 2:55:16.40.

40-49–1. Carter Johnson 2:33:49.66, 2. Michael Owens 2:34:46.25, 3. Danny Topfer 2:40:41.15, 4. Patrick Switzer 2:48:41.60, 5. Gavin Kleidon 2:51:40.92, 6. JP Atherholt 2:53:15.78, 7. Richard Spork 2:59:14.73, 8. Brett Boutelle 2:59:47.12.

50-59–1. Dean Gardiner 2:28:27.87, 2. Eric Rohozinski 2:51:21.82, 3. Guy Gilliland 3:12:59.23, 4. John Cano 3:21:08.11.

60 and over–1. Guy Wilding 3:01:31.75.

Relay–1. Gerald Durkan, Peter Conmy 3:43:48.61.

SS-2

Open–1. Mike Buden, Geoffrey Bogar 2:58:23.37.

MIXED

OC-1

Relay open–1. Lauren Spalding, Jimmy Austin 2:43:17.88.

OC-2

Open–1. Kealani Bartlett, Kai Bartlett 2:32:14.46; 2. Kristi Dougherty, Lee Moyers 2:51:01.17; 3. Lisa Eggers, Hunter Eggers 3:05:29.70; 4. Clay Rogers, Candace Rogers 3:14:04.06; 5. Kelsey Siddall, Mike Bernemann 3:17:29.77; 6. Rodney Ellis, Belah Ellis 3:19:04.84.

Relay–1. Willy Pea, Marjorie Kahookele-Pea, Pedro Gapero Jr, Haley Kalama 2:53:30.18; 2. Makalani Carey, Mael Carey, Keala Giblin, Michael Giblin 2:59:59.96; 3. Liliana Napoleon, Laura Birse, Brandon Kansana, Jun Balanga 3:07:25.58; 4. Elana Campbell, Ashley Ooley, Kawehi Kaina, Mason Panis 3:20:26.62.

Softball

MAUI SENIOR SOFTBALL

Sunday’s Results

At War Memorial Little League fields

Bases Loaded 14, Toros 9

Guavas 18, Maui Six-0 4

Da Mix Breeds 17, Maui Raiders 4

Gomes Trucking, 10 Ka Newa 7

Pono Seniors 10, Paninis 6

Monarchs 15, Kolohe 5

Dragons 16, Oloz 10

Golf

MAUI AJA WOMEN’S GOLF

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

March Ace–Gwen KauhaaPo 70.

April Ace–Moon Nakano 70, 2. Mari Ann Kato 71, 3. Ernette Asato 71.

Closest to the pin–No. 2: Moon Nakano; No. 16: Cynthia Mayer.

2017 Most Improved Golfer–Mae Karimoto.

Bowling

ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Lee’s 26, Celine’s 25, Cindy’s 25, Ipo’s 24, Francine’s 23, Fred’s 21, Rich’s 17, Wesley’s 15.

High series (handicap)–Ken Potts 626, Ipo Calhau 617, Francine Hokoana 611.

High game (scratch)–Wesley Apo 204, Ipo Calhau 203.

MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Karen/Ben 56.5, Donna/Ricky 53.5, Cindy/Toy 48.5, Celine/Jr 44.5, Tani/Eugene 44, Ipo/Odell 42, Carmen/Harvey 39.5, Drucilla/Bob 36, Francine/Ken 27.5.

High series (handicap)–Odell Marinia 628, Ipo Calhau 627.

COMMENTS