Valley Isle Scoreboard

Swimming

MAGSA LONG-COURSE MEET

Saturday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

10 and under

50-meter butterfly–1. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 50.19; 2. Lila Sloan, Maui, 55.24; 3. Kalena Kenui, MDSC, 55.76; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 57.49; 5. Bella Molina, IA, 58.48.

50 butterfly–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 37.84; 2. Lisa Ruluked, IA, 44.66; 3. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 45.74.

50 backstroke–1. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 50.04; 2. Malia Mendoza, IA, 56.06; 3. Tita Hoke, MDSC, 57.36; 4. Amalia Starmer, IA, 58.55; 5. Nene Ruluked, IA, 59.18.

100 backstroke–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:29.44; 2. Bella Molina, IA, 1:57.69; 3. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 1:59.38; 4. Lila Sloan, Maui, 2:01.53; 5. Talia Sloan, Maui, 2:06.84.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ Alexa Ventura, Lila Sloan, Talia Sloan, Aliesha Almiron) 2:54.97, 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 3:13.67, 3. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 3:44.18, 4. Island Aquatics ‘C’ 4:05.69.

50 freestyle–1. Lisa Ruluked, IA, 37.46; 2. Kalena Kenui, MDSC, 45.41; 3. Tita Hoke, MDSC, 49.34; 4. Nene Ruluked, IA, 54.46; 5. Isabel Gaggero, IA, 54.90.

100 freestyle–1. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:34.12; 2. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:37.38; 3. Lila Sloan, Maui, 1:42.51; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 1:44.88; 5. Bella Molina, IA, 1:51.55.

50 breaststroke–1. Lisa Ruluked, IA, 50.26; 2. Lila Sloan, Maui, 55.49; 3. Malia Mendoza, IA, 56.80; 4. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 57.88; 5. Evie Dwyer, IA, 59.74.

50 breaststroke–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 47.38; 2. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 52.87.

11-12

50 butterfly–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 32.42; 2. Joli Fong, MDSC, 34.08; 3. Emma Davis, IA, 35.71; 4. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 37.24; 5. Amanda Carter, HSC, 39.60.

100 backstroke–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:18.68; 2. Helena Colletta, HSC, 1:22.81; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:25.37; 4. Ava Castillo, Maui, 1:26.47; 5. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:28.85.

200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Tulip Hori, Kalla Pellettieri, Mya Villanueva, Helena Colletta) 2:13.36, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:22.43, 3. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 2:26.34, 4. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 2:52.10.

100 freestyle–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:09.45; 2. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:14.14; 3. Sundi King, IA, 1:14.82; 4. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 1:15.49; 5. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:16.31.

50 breaststroke–1. Charie Salacup, Maui, 39.47; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 42.70; 3. Ava Castillo, Maui, 43.04; 4. Helena Colletta, HSC, 43.92; 5. Joli Fong, MDSC, 45.05.

10-12

400 IM–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 5:51.79.

400 freestyle–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 5:11.05; 2. Joli Fong, MDSC, 5:13.87; 3. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 5:32.30.

13-14

400 IM–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 5:48.84; 2. Afton Page, MDSC, 5:51.26.

50 backstroke–1. Maria King, IA, 32.90; 2. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 35.59; 3. Keanna Campbell, IA, 37.47; 4. Kylee Takeda, IA, 38.88; 5. Yasmina Vafaie, MDSC, 40.00.

200 IM–1. Maria King, IA, 2:43.06; 2. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 2:43.09; 3. Li’a Vanderpoel, MDSC, 2:51.73; 4. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 2:59.27; 5. Kyra Ong, Maui, 3:07.73.

200 butterfly–1. Afton Page, MDSC, 2:56.28; 2. Kyra Ong, Maui, 3:04.00; 3. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 3:19.78.

100 backstroke–1. Maria King, IA, 1:13.15; 2. Afton Page, MDSC, 1:15.64; 3. Keanna Campbell, IA, 1:20.08; 4. Li’a Vanderpoel, MDSC, 1:21.37; 5. Kylee Takeda, IA, 1:25.62.

200 freestyle relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Keanna Campbell, Kylee Takeda, Jordan Holokai-Jacinto, Maria King) 2:08.05.

200 freestyle–1. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 2:25.47; 2. Maria King, IA, 2:26.53; 3. Afton Page, MDSC, 2:27.04; 4. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 2:37.23; 5. Kylee Takeda, IA, 2:40.65.

100 breaststroke–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 1:25.24; 2. Li’a Vanderpoel, MDSC, 1:28.77; 3. Yuna Lee, Lahaina, 1:29.29; 4. Lexie Castillo, Maui, 1:36.55; 5. Gabi Bella, Maui, 1:38.16.

15-16

50 backstroke–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 32.14; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 33.95; 3. Kylie Carter, HSC, 35.85; 4. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 38.24; 5. Ryli Cherry, Lahaina, 39.18.

200 IM–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:38.79; 2. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 2:40.51; 3. Madison Eiting, IA, 2:43.16; 4. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 3:05.01; 5. Ryli Cherry, Lahaina, 3:07.61.

100 backstroke–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 1:10.98; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 1:14.81; 3. Madison Eiting, IA, 1:21.02; 4. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 1:22.62; 5. Ryli Cherry, Lahaina, 1:25.54.

200 freestyle–1. Kylie Carter, HSC, 2:22.28; 2. Madison Eiting, IA, 2:25.59; 3. Olivia Bozich, Lahaina, 2:34.45; 4. Ryli Cherry, Lahaina, 2:37.22.

100 breaststroke–1. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 1:21.58; 2. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 1:28.46; 3. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 1:34.90.

17-18

200 IM–1. Kysha Altura, HSC, 2:35.55.

100 backstroke–1. Kysha Altura, HSC, 1:10.46.

200 freestyle–1. Kysha Altura, HSC, 2:14.37.

Open

200 freestyle relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Aika Swanson, Ke’alohi Nonaka, Amanda Carter, Zara Komo) 2:21.60.

Boys

10 and under

50 butterfly–1. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 54.90; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 58.33; 3. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 59.97; 4. Beck Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:00.53.

50 butterfly–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 38.47; 2. Ryan Ong, Maui, 38.53; 3. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 44.22.

50 backstroke–1. Noa Sheveland, Lahaina, 51.75; 2. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 55.67; 3. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 57.04; 4. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 1:04.20; 5. Wyatt Wilbur, IA, 1:04.81.

100 backstroke–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 1:29.90; 2. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 1:30.33; 3. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:31.65; 4. Logan Castillo, Maui, 1:39.73; 5. Keane Cooper, IA, 1:56.46.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Ryan Ong, Logan Castillo, Connor Ventura, LJ Almiron) 2:55.08, 2. Island Aquatics ‘A’ 3:33.32, 3. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 3:50.43.

50 freestyle–1. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 43.10; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 47.60; 3. Noa Sheveland, Lahaina, 48.83; 4. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 50.45; 5. Beck Riemenschneider, MDSC, 50.62.

100 freestyle–1. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 1:17.39; 2. LJ Almiron, Maui, 1:17.79; 3. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:18.31; 4. Logan Castillo, Maui, 1:22.52; 5. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 1:35.32.

50 breaststroke–1. Beck Riemenschneider, MDSC, 58.18; 2. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 58.53; 3. Noa Sheveland, Lahaina, 1:01.30; 4. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 1:04.01; 5. Tyler Wada, HSC, 1:04.63.

50 breaststroke–1. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 50.46; 2. Logan Castillo, Maui, 50.80; 3. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 1:01.17.

11-12

50 butterfly–1. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 31.75; 2. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 32.98; 3. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 36.31; 4. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 38.57; 5. Dillon Gunderson, Maui, 49.87.

100 backstroke–1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 1:23.71; 2. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:24.81; 3. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 1:25.56; 4. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 1:56.59; 5. Eli Bella, Maui, 2:18.83.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Dillon Gunderson, Eli Bella, Liam Bella, Andrew Alonso) 2:58.73.

100 freestyle–1. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 1:03.02; 2. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 1:12.97; 3. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 1:13.90; 4. Makoa Page, MDSC, 1:19.05; 5. Dillon Gunderson, Maui, 1:34.39.

50 breaststroke–1. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 36.74; 2. Makoa Page, MDSC, 47.95; 3. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 50.57; 4. Dillon Gunderson, Maui, 57.80; 5. Eli Bella, Maui, 1:03.27.

10-12

400 IM–1. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 5:31.07.

200 butterfly–1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 3:22.92.

13-14

400 IM–1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 5:29.46; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 6:06.17.

50 backstroke–1. Carl McNabb, HSC, 30.05; 2. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 32.46; 3. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 40.96.

200 IM–1. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 2:47.50; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 2:47.58; 3. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 2:58.44; 4. Cam Eyre, MDSC, 2:58.50.

200 butterfly–1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 2:33.83; 2. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 2:57.80.

100 backstroke–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 1:09.94; 2. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 1:22.61; 3. Cam Eyre, MDSC, 1:26.63.

200 freestyle–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 2:06.01; 2. Carl McNabb, HSC, 2:07.95; 3. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 2:20.23; 4. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 2:22.32; 5. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 2:31.76.

100 breaststroke–1. Carl McNabb, HSC, 1:19.01; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:34.06; 3. Cam Eyre, MDSC, 1:35.96; 4. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 1:46.48.

15-16

50 backstroke–1. Angelo Bella, Maui, 42.87; 2. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 45.81.

200 IM–1. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 2:26.56; 2. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 2:44.00; 3. Angelo Bella, Maui, 3:22.16.

100 backstroke–1. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 1:11.87; 2. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 1:17.38; 3. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 1:38.07.

200 freestyle–1. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 2:11.14; 2. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 2:14.49; 3. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 2:25.93; 4. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 2:55.02; 5. Angelo Bella, Maui, 2:56.44.

100 breaststroke–1. Slater Fleck, Lahaina, 1:18.36; 2. Kyler Castillo, Maui, 1:25.24; 3. Angelo Bella, Maui, 1:48.09; 4. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 2:02.73

Mixed

10 and under

200 IM–1. LJ Almiron, Maui, 3:10.23; 2. Aika Swanson, HSC, 3:12.06; 3. Ryan Ong, Maui, 3:13.68; 4. Logan Castillo, Maui, 3:16.48; 5. Lisa Ruluked, IA, 3:31.37.

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Kiele Barrett, Kalena Kenui, Tita Hoke, Beck Riemenschneider) 3:20.07.

11-12

200 IM–1. Helena Colletta, HSC, 2:47.68; 2. Joli Fong, MDSC, 2:48.80; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:56.79; 4. Ava Castillo, Maui, 3:03.28; 5. Charie Salacup, Maui, 3:04.30.

13-14

200 freestyle relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Ryan Wise, T.J. Barrett, Afton Page, Li’a Vanderpoel) 1:59.65.

Open

200 freestyle relay–1. Lahaina Swim Club ‘A’ (Slater Fleck, Jaden Yip, LT Stancil, Carter Bozich) 2:00.42, 2. Lahaina Swim Club ‘B’ 2:11.49.

Softball

MAUI SENIOR SOFTBALL

Sunday’s Results

At War Memorial Little League fields

Oloz 13, Kolohe 10

Monarchs 6, Pono Seniors 4

Pono Seniors 11, Paninis 4

Dragons 15, Paninis 7

Bases Loaded 14, Toros 1

Ka Newa 9, Gomes Trucking 2

Da Mix Breeds 11, Maui Raiders 5

Guavas 12, Maui Six-0 11

Golf

KAANAPALI BEACH GOLF CLUB

Saturday’s Results

At Wailea Gold Course

A flight–1. Dennis Sasai 66, 2. Mike Sado 72.

B flight–1. Darryl Munetake 72, 2. Euis Zane 73.

C flight–1. Derek Kato 76, 2. Susano Reinhardt 82.

Closest to the pin–No. 3: Kako Kealoha; No. 8: Mel Kahahane; No. 11: Dean Kawabata; No. 16: June Shipe.

Best putter–Darryl Munetake 26.

MAUI HAWAIIAN MEN GOLF CLUB

June 2 Results

At The Dunes at Maui Lani

Low gross–Scotty Deponte 79.

Low net–A flight: Joe Kanahuna 71, Derick Kaina 73, Scotty DePonte 74. B flight: Henry AhSam 64, Harry Fong 70, Terry Gomes 71.

Close to the pin–No. 3: Brian Abac; No. 6: Scotty Deponte; No. 8: Derick Kaina; No. 17: Lot Kaluau.

Bowling

ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Cindy’s 45, Lee’s 42, Ipo’s 40.5, Celine’s 40.5, Fred’s 34, Francine’s 30, Rich’s 29, Wesley’s 27.

High series (handicap)–Brian DePonte 687, Sandy Keanini 652, Celine Belanger 635, Tan Altinbay 623, Lee Kuhaulua 618, Dru Gilroy 608.

High game (scratch)–Lee Kuhaulua 213, Brian DePonte 200.

MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Carmen/Brian 13, Drucilla/Bob 13, Cindy/Toy 11, Karen/Ben 11, Celine/Jr 7.5, Tani/Harvey 7, Ipo/Odell 6, Francine/Ken 5.5, Donna/Ricky 4.

High series (handicap)–George Toyama 641, Ipo Calhau 617, Odell Marinia 612.

COMMENTS