Hawaiian settles for second

Lanikai ends Maui club’s streak of state titles at five

Hawaiian Canoe Club’s boys 15 crew paddles as an airplane takes off from nearby Daniel K. Inouye International Airport during the Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association state championship regatta on Saturday at Keehi Lagoon. -- ANDREW LEE photo

Lanikai Canoe Club ended Hawaiian Canoe Club’s string of five straight overall Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association state crowns on Saturday at Keehi Lagoon in Honolulu.

Lanikai finished with 454 points, while Hawaiian was second in the AAAA Division with 376.

“From top to bottom, they were just out of the blocks and going,” Hawaiian keiki and men’s masters coach Paul Luuwai said of Lanikai. “We stayed par with them in the morning with the kids races. We were, like, up and up. We actually had a better morning than they did, but we were so sacred because we knew we needed to have a big lead after the kids.

“Because they did so well with their masters and their kids in the morning, we didn’t have enough. They had more juice than us today, I tell you that.”

Luuwai said the 15-time state champions — all of those titles earned in the last two decades — will come back strong.

Hawaiian’s girls 18 crew of Kaya Givensel, Kaysha Terry-Ah Kui, Rose Delaney, Makanahele Emmsley, Olivia Delaney and Hiilei Luuwai paddle back to shore after winning their race. -- ANDREW LEE photo

“They earned it and we respect them,” Luuwai said. “Hey, good for them. We had won (five) in a row. You cannot complain — it’s good for the sport. They beat us and it makes us more hungry. … We’ve got to be better.”

Kihei and Napili canoe clubs finished second and third, respectively, in the AAA Division for 13 to 20 crews qualified — Kihei scored 153, while Napili had 113. Puna won the AAA Division with 186 points.

Wailea finished second in the AA Division (7-12 crews) with 101 points, 18 less than Keahiakahoe.

“We represented very well as an association across the board,” Luuwai said. “Maui overall did extremely well. We trophied in the top three divisions. We’re the mecca.”

Lahaina was the top Maui County finisher in the A Division (six crews or fewer), finishing tied for fifth with 32 points.

Na Kai Ewalu’s women’s novice A crew heads to a fifth-place finish Saturday. -- ANDREW LEE photo

Maui County Hawaiian Canoe Association crews claimed 10 gold medals overall, seven of which belong to Hawaiian.

State champion crews from Maui County included Hawaiian’s men 65 crew of Lance Cushenberry, Biggie Lara, Lou Dionese, Wendall DeVera, Pia Aluli and Jack Dyson; Lahaina’s boys 12 crew of Rieley Holder, Kalaeloa Tancayo, Lio Vehikite, Xander Moffett, Shadd Blando and Leo Vehikite; Napili’s girls 13 crew of Shyla Rodrigues, Tiana-Rose Naki, Taimane Cajudoy, Puliki Rogers, Quinsea Loft and Maile Cacal; Hawaiian’s girls 14 crew of Kahealani Haupu, Maile Turley, Keani Artates-Kahui, Kuaola Emmsley, Kawaiola Hookano and Kailia Purdy; Hawaiian’s boys 14 crew of Tristen Matsuura, Jaden Givensel, Kana’i Fisher, Kaehukai Molitau, Brock Lovell and Nainoa Riglos; Hawaiian’s girls 15 crew of Skyler Sands, Melina Perez, Gabriella Pacheco, Skyla Adriano-Howard, Amber Proctor and Tehani Santos; Hawaiian’s girls 16 crew of Olivia Delaney, Nohealani Ledesma, McKenna Kanekoa, Tatiana Soon, Rose Delaney and Kuaola Emmsley; Hawaiian’s girls 18 crew of Kaya Givensel, Kaysha Terry-Ah Kui, Rose Delaney, Makanahele Emmsley, Olivia Delaney and Hiilei Luuwai; Hawaiian’s women’s open four crew of Theresa Felgate, Margie Kawaiaea, Barbara Querry and Theresa Gerry; and Wailea’s mixed 40 crew of George Dagan, Pete Gapero Jr, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Robin Wainui, Melanie King and Tyson Kubo.

MCHCA silver medalists included Hawaiian’s mixed 12, Hawaiian’s girls 13, Na Kai Ewalu’s women novice B, Hawaiian’s mixed novice B, Wailea’s freshmen men, Hawaiian men’s 55, Napili’s men open four, Kihei’s mixed 55 and Napili’s mixed open.

MCHCA bronze medalists included the Kihei 65 women, Hawaiian’s 60 men, Hawaiian’s girls 12, Hawaiian’s boys 13, Kihei’s mixed novice B, Hawaiian’s boys 15, Kahana’s women novice A, Kihei’s sophomore women, Wailea’s open men, Na Kai Ewalu’s women open four, Hawaiian’s mixed 55, Hawaiian’s mixed open and Lae’ula O Kai’s women’s 40.

_______________

Hawaiian’s girls 16 crew paddles their way to a victory. -- ANDREW LEE photo

HCRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA, TEAM STANDINGS

Saturday’s Results

At Keehi Lagoon

AAAA–Lanikai 454, Hawaiian 376, Outrigger 338, Hui Nalu 312, Kailua 264, Kai Opua 211, Manu O Ke Kai 136, Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 103.

AAA–Puna 186, Kihei 153, Napili 113, Kahana 97, Healani 83.

Members of Hawaiian’s men’s novice A crew competes; they went on to place fifth. -- ANDREW LEE photo

AA–Keahiakahoe 119, Wailea 101, Kai ‘Ehitu 82, Lae’ula O Kai 76, Kawaihae 74, Na Kai Ewalu 65, Keoua Honaunau 61, Waikoloa 57, Niumalu 52, Waikiki Beach Boys 45, Waikiki Surf Club 36, New Hope 14.

A–Hui Lanakila 72, Paddlers of Laka 46, Keaukaha 40, Waikiki Yacht Club 36, Waimanalo 32, Kamehameha 32, Lahaina 32, Ka Mamalahoe 29, Kaneohe 28, Leeward Kai 26, Keauhou 25, I Mua 24, Hale’iwa Outrigger 24, Lahui O Ko’olau 24, Kilohana 24, Wa’akapaemua 21, Koa Kai 20, ‘Alapa Hoe 15, Kai Poha 15, Kamehameha 15, Hanalei 12, Koloa 12, Olelo O Ke Ola 11, Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 10, Hana 9, Hui Mana O Puuwai 8, Lokahi 7, Kailana 5, Ewa Pu’uloa Outrigger 1, Makaha 1, Kamaha’o 1.

_______________

HCRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA

Saturday’s Results

Wailea’s boys 18 crew paddles — the team was later disqualified. -- ANDREW LEE photo

At Keehi Lagoon

Female

Quarter Mile

12–1. Manu O Ke Kai 2:30.05 (Keegan Williams, Roma Lerner, Avalon Horne, Hayley Littlejohn, Taite Leinau, Alohi Garcia), 2. Lanikai 2:31.22, 3. Hawaiian 2:33.78, 4. Kailua 2:37.00, 5. Napili 2:38.61, 6. Kihei 2:40.25, 7. Hui Mana O Puuwai 2:47.53, 8. Hui Nalu 2:47.92, 9. Paddlers of Laka 2:48.54, 10. Kai Opua 2:49.11, 11. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:49.67, 12. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:52.59, 13. Outrigger 2:57.00. 13–1. Napili 2:25.66 (Shyla Rodrigues, Tiana-Rose Naki, Taimane Cajudoy, Puliki Rogers, Quinsea Loft, Maile Cacal), 2. Hawaiian 2:25.96, 3. Hui Nalu 2:27.19, 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:31.51, 5. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:33.10, 6. Keahiakahoe 2:34.96, 7. Manu O Ke Kai 2:35.22, 8. Niumalu 2:36.47, 9. Lanikai 2:37.30, 10. Kawaihae 2:37.91, 11. Na Kai Ewalu 2:43.79, 12. Kailua 2:47.89, 13. Kahana 2:49.18, 14. Olelo O Ke Ola 2:49.96. 14–1. Hawaiian 2:10.81 (Kahealani Haupu, Maile Turley, Keani Artates-Kahui, Kuaola Emmsley, Kawaiola Hookano, Kailia Purdy), 2. Lanikai 2:14.59, 3. Koloa 2:21.19, 4. Kai Opua 2:23.21, 5. Puna 2:24.03, 6. Napili 2:24.65, 7. Kailua 2:28.01, 8. Keoua Honaunau 2:29.72, 9. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:30.02, 10. Healani 2:30.30, 11. Hui Nalu 2:32.88, 12. Outrigger 2:34.59, 13. Manu O Ke Kai 2:36.96, 14. Hana 2:42.15. Novice B–1. Outrigger 2:19.68 (Brittany Johnston, Olivia Schubert, Jessica Katinszky, Elaina Olson, Devon Roney, Beata Cseke), 2. Na Kai Ewalu 2:19.91, 3. Manu O Ke Kai 2:20.13, 4. Lanikai 2:20.54, 5. Kailua 2:21.15, 6. Kahana 2:22.25, 7. Kai Opua 2:23.87, 8. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:25.37, 9. Wailea 2:33.67, 10. Hawaiian 2:40.79, 11. Waikiki Yacht Club 2:41.11, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:51.21, 13. Hui Nalu 2:52.38, 14. Makaha 3:01.88.

Half Mile

15–1. Hawaiian 4:34.07 (Skyler Sands, Melina Perez, Gabriella Pacheco, Skyla Adriano-Howard, Amber Proctor, Tehani Santos), 2. Lanikai 4:35.32, 3. Hanalei 4:48.76, 4. Waikiki Surf Club 4:51.75, 5. Puna 4:58.48, 6. Kaneohe 5:00.91, 7. Koa Kai 5:01.52, 8. Lahaina 5:03.34, 9. Kai ‘Ehitu 5:03.71, 10. Outrigger 5:07.84, 11. Manu O Ke Kai 5:09.58, 12. Napili 5:13.46, 13. Kailua 5:18.82. 16–1. Hawaiian 4:32.97 (Olivia Delaney, Nohealani Ledesma, McKenna Kanekoa, Tatiana Soon, Rose Delaney, Kuaola Emmsley), 2. Kamehameha 4:43.05, 3. Outrigger 4:45.27, 4. Hui Nalu 4:48.02, 5. Lanikai 4:51.38, 6. Niumalu 4:54.94, 7. Kihei 4:56.03, 8. Kai Opua 5:01.47, 9. Kailua 5:02.10, 10. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 5:02.45, 11. Kai ‘Ehitu 5:02.99, 12. Waikiki Surf Club 5:15.23, 13. Napili 5:35.82. 18–1. Hawaiian 4:27.30 (Kaya Givensel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Rose Delaney, Makanahele Emmsley, Olivia Delaney, Hiilei Luuwai), 2. Kamehameha 4:32.68, 3. Hui Nalu 4:39.26, 4. Lanikai 4:39.82, 5. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:41.89, 6. Keauhou 4:49.96, 7. Napili 4:53.98, 8. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.96, 9. Niumalu 4:58.39, 10. Na Kai Ewalu 5:01.01, 11. Kai Opua 5:01.28, 12. Kaneohe 5:10.61, 13. Kailua 5:11.79, 14. Outrigger 8:41.17. 50–1. Outrigger 3:45.15 (Deborah Deshais, Paula Crabb, Marcie Nowack, Lisa Livingston, Lindsay Shinall, Karin Hansen del Rey), 2. Puna 3:45.88, 3. Hui Nalu 3:48.86, 4. Kailua 3:50.03, 5. Lanikai 3:51.80, 6. Kihei 3:57.18, 7. Healani 4:01.31, 8. Lae’ula O Kai 4:03.27, 9. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:05.03, 10. Kawaihae 4:07.26, 11. New Hope 4:11.30, 12. Kai Opua 4:24.03, 13. Hawaiian 4:27.91, 14. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:37.67. 55–1. Lanikai 4:28.07 (Barrie Morgan, Susan Butterbaugh, Ke’ani Hardy, Lisa Barney, Melanie Bailey, Kelly Smith), 2. Kailua 4:35.18, 3. Kai Opua 4:43.76, 4. Lae’ula O Kai 4:44.34, 5. Keahiakahoe 4:45.04, 6. Hale’iwa Outrigger 4:53.91, 7. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:58.11, 8. Outrigger 4:59.60, 9. Hui Nalu 5:02.10, 10. Kihei 5:02.43, 11. Hawaiian 5:03.27, 12. Puna 5:06.29, 13. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 5:15.04. 60–1. Outrigger 4:40.16 (Linda Fernandez, Anne Perry, Sandra Haine, Katy Bourne, Tana Feeley, Kaiulu Downing), 2. Keahiakahoe 4:41.68, 3. Hui Nalu 4:44.98, 4. Lanikai 4:46.19, 5. Kihei 4:46.56, 6. Kai Opua 4:51.70, 7. Puna 4:51.93, 8. Hawaiian 4:52.51, 9. Wa’akapaemua 4:56.43, 10. Lae’ula O Kai 5:01.68, 11. Waikoloa 5:04.50, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 5:13.98, 13. Manu O Ke Kai 5:22.33, 14. New Hope 5:38.03. 65–1. Hui Nalu 4:45.45 (Lurline Mcgregor, Mary Fern, Iris Mountcastle, Dee Sawyers, Katie Scott, Lita Blankenfeld), 2. Keahiakahoe 4:48.23, 3. Kihei 4:53.03, 4. Hawaiian 4:55.47, 5. Kai Opua 4:56.00, 6. Wa’akapaemua 4:57.37, 7. Lanikai 5:04.17, 8. Manu O Ke Kai 5:11.79, 9. Kailua 5:16.84, 10. Kai Poha 5:36.96, 11. Outrigger 5:39.69, 12. Waimanalo 6:28.74. Novice A–1. Puna 4:29.40 (Elise Martin, Marni Rem-McGeachy, Amber Waracka, Mary-Beth Young, Trisha Olayon, Lehua Hauanio), 2. Outrigger 4:30.22, 3. Kahana 4:30.63, 4. Kailua 4:34.53, 5. Na Kai Ewalu 4:35.78, 6. Hawaiian 4:38.69, 7. Kai Opua 4:44.47, 8. Lanikai 4:48.36, 9. Keoua Honaunau 4:50.98, 10. Healani 5:54.07, 11. ‘Alapa Hoe 4:59.00, 12. Hui Nalu 5:00.88, 13. Lahui O Ko’olau 5:05.58, 14. Waikiki Surf Club 5:11.76. Open Four–1. Hawaiian 4:54.36 (Theresa Felgate, Margie Kawaiaea, Barbara Querry, Theresa Gerry), 2. Lanikai 4:56.12, 3. Na Kai Ewalu 5:06.41, 4. Keahiakahoe 5:06.90, 5. Manu O Ke Kai 5:08.08, 6. Kailua 5:12.72, 7. Koa Kai 5:25.02, 8. Hui Nalu 5:28.94, 9. Kahana 5:50.64, 10. Kai Opua 5:51.85, 11. Kai Poha 5:52.88, 12. Waikiki Surf Club 6:35.30.

Mile

40–1. Healani 9:02.32 (Celeste Paiaina, Violet Carrillo, Myrna Resep, Pauahi Ioane, JoJo White, Shannon Van Gieson), 2. Kailua 9:07.63, 3. Lae’ula O Kai 9:20.13, 4. Keauhou 9:29.06, 5. Puna 9:35.93, 6. Manu O Ke Kai 9:36.58, 7. Kihei 9:41.94, 8. Hui Nalu 9:45.56, 9. Lanikai 10:13.42, 10. Hawaiian 10:19.65, 11. Koa Kai 10:20.53. Freshman–1. Outrigger 8:38.25 (Hoku Keala, Angie Dolan, Amy Woodward, Anella Borges, Shannon O’Neill, Rachel Bruntsch), 2. Lanikai 8:54.69, 3. Hui Nalu 8:57.54, 4. Kahana 9:08.00, 5. Waikiki Beach Boys 9:08.96, 6. Hui Lanakila 9:15.28, 7. Puna 9:19.88, 8. Hawaiian 9:29.50, 9. Kai Opua 9:42.04, 10. Na Kai Ewalu 9:44.02, 11. Kawaihae 9:48.91, 12. Manu O Ke Kai 9:49.21, 13. Kailua 10:50.15, 14. Kamaha’o 10:43.23. Sophomore–1. Hui Lanakila 8:57.38 (Whitney Peapealalo, Mahealani Botelho, Kaulu Luuwai, Lori Nakamura, Allison Sokei, Arlene Holzman), 2. Outrigger 9:05.44, 3. Kihei 9:07.66, 4. Keoua Honaunau 9:17.76, 5. Kahana 9:53.88, 6. Waikoloa 9:57.80, 7. Lanikai 10:08.64, 8. Hawaiian 10:14.65, 9. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 10:32.06, 10. Kamehameha 10:38.65, 11. Lae’ula O Kai 10:41.64, 12. Manu O Ke Kai 10:43.64. Junior–1. Kai ‘Ehitu 9:15.20 (Kayti-Ann Bowman, Tatiana Tan, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Dondi Dawson, Darcy Daniel), 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 9:16.13, 4. Hui Lanakila 9:36.96, 5. Kailua 9:38.48, 6. Lanikai 9:39.03, 7. Kai Opua 9:47.54, 8. Puna 9:50.74, 9. Kahana 9:55.27, 10. Wailea 9:55.74, 11. Hawaiian 9:56.27, 12. Outrigger 9:58.41, 13. Kihei 10:42.66, 14. Kamehameha 11:32.80.

1 1⁄2 Miles

Open–1. Outrigger 13:02.24 (Shannon O’Neill, Anella Borges, Hoku Keala, Angie Dolan, Amy Woodward, Kahala Schneider), 2. Hui Lanakila 13:29.41, 3. Lanikai 13:30.21, 4. Kai Opua 13:37.42, 5. Hui Nalu 13:52.09, 6. Kihei 13:52.40, 7. Kahana 14:07.47, 8. Keoua Honaunau 14:03.08, 9. Puna 14:17.35, 10. Manu O Ke Kai 14:45.95, 11. Hawaiian 14:56.36, 12. Lae’ula O Kai 15:52.35, 13. Healani 15:57.54, 14. Waikiki Beach Boys 16:12.18.

Male

Quarter Mile

12–1. Lahaina 2:19.05 (Rieley Holder, Kalaeloa Tancayo, Lio Vehikite, Xander Moffett, Shadd Blando, Leo Vehikite), 2. Lanikai 2:22.25, 3. Hale’iwa Outrigger 2:23.60, 4. Kawaihae 2:23.95, 5. Paddlers of Laka 2:24.81, 6. Waimanalo 2:25.25, 7. Lae’ula O Kai 2:29.67, 8. Kilohana 2:30.69, 9. Kailua 2:36.49, 10. Hana 2:37.03, 11. Outrigger 2:42.83, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:56.70, 13. Kai Opua 2:58.62, 14. Hui Nalu 3:13.83. 13–1. Lanikai 2:05.74 (Luke Kaminskas, Logan Lefforge, Spencer Niemann, Marcus Webster, Tristan Rizzo-Murray, Stryker Scales), 2. Outrigger 2:07.97, 3. Hawaiian 2:10.22, 4. Hui Lanakila 2:13.12, 5. Napili 2:15.36, 6. Hui Nalu 2:16.04, 7. Kai Opua 2:18.68, 8. Paddlers of Laka 2:20.67, 9. Kilohana 2:21.48, 10. Kawaihae 2:23.59, 11. Kailua 2:25.84, 12. Manu O Ke Kai 2:27.48, 13. Lae’ula O Kai 2:27.84, 14. Kaneohe 2:33.93. 14–1. Hawaiian 2:01.66 (Tristen Matsuura, Jaden Givensel, Kana’i Fisher, Kaehukai Molitau, Brock Lovell, Nainoa Riglos), 2. Hui Nalu 2:03.92, 3. Kailua 2:04.74, 4. Niumalu 2:05.61, 5. Lanikai 2:06.96, 6. Outrigger 2:08.49, 7. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:13.93, 8. Kawaihae 2:15.77, 9. Napili 2:18.86, 10. Ka Mamalahoe 2:27.23, 11. Na Kai Ewalu 2:42.96, 12. Hale’iwa Outrigger 2:44.26, 13. New Hope 2:53.81, 14. Keahiakahoe 2:57.27.

Half Mile

15–1. Outrigger 3:56.05 (Hobey Moss, James Morris, Jack Maurer, Izzy Ady, Evan Lee, Max Pflueger), 2. Lanikai 3:58.24, 3. Hawaiian 4:06.53, 4. Hui Nalu 4:10.09, 5. Kawaihae 4:10.71, 6. Keoua Honaunau 4:11.74, 7. Niumalu 4:15.85, 8. Napili 4:17.17, 9. Kailua 4:18.19, 10. Ka Mamalahoe 4:21.99, 11. I Mua 4:34.91, 12. Leeward Kai 4:35.56, 13. Kihei 4:48.58, 14. Waikiki Surf Club 4:54.89. 16–1. Outrigger 3:48.63 (Vinny Ako, Adam Krivatsy, Kaimana Drago, Aukina Hunt, Punia Pale, Parker Murray), 2. Hui Lanakila 3:53.78, 3. Kai Opua 3:59.15, 4. Hawaiian 3:59.54, 5. Wailea 4:05.53, 6. Ka Mamalahoe 4:11.39, 7. Kaneohe 4:11.74, 8. Niumalu 4:12.13, 9. Keoua Honaunau 4:14.87, 10. Kailana 4:16.16, 11. Waikiki Surf Club 4:24.64, 12. Napili 4:29.74, 13. Kailua 4:33.70. 50–1. Puna 3:45.15 (Terry Andrade, Troy Parker-Bailey, Kevin Thompson, Dave Okita, Afa Tuaolo, Louie Mendonca), 2. Lanikai 3:45.88, 3. Kai Opua 3:48.86, 4. Keahiakahoe 3:50.03, 5. Hawaiian 3:51.80, 6. Napili 3:57.18, 7. Kailua 4:01.31, 8. Healani 4:03.27, 9. Waikoloa 4:05.03, 10. Hui Nalu 4:07.26, 11. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:11.30, 12. Kai Poha 4:24.03, 13. ‘Alapa Hoe 4:27.91. 55–1. Lanikai 3:41.92 (Guy Wilding, Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings, Philip Binney, Bill Oliver, Scott Freitas), 2. Hawaiian 3:50.75, 3. Manu O Ke Kai 3:51.17, 4. Kihei 3:51.87, 5. Kailua 3:54.10, 6. Outrigger 3:55.21, 7. Keahiakahoe 4:00.68, 8. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:03.06, 9. Hui Nalu 4:06.80, 10. Waikoloa 4:08.92, 11. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:13.07, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:48.27, 13. Kahana 4:50.01. 60–1. Lanikai 3:54.57 (Jon Coito, Fredrick Marumoto, Sam Alama, Peter Roney, Bruce Lukas, Guy Wilding), 2. Hui Nalu 3:55.66, 3. Hawaiian 3:56.06, 4. Kailua 4:04.14, 5. Keahiakahoe 4:06.33, 6. Keaukaha 4:20.03, 7. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:20.97, 8. Lokahi 4:25.45, 9. Puna 4:26.67, 10. Lae’ula O Kai 4:29.47, 11. Kihei 4:42.39, 12. New Hope 4:47.15. 65–1. Hawaiian 4:02.46 (Lance Cushenberry, Biggie Lara, Lou Dionese, Wendall DeVera, Pia Aluli, Jack Dyson), 2. Hui Nalu 4:09.11, 3. Keahiakahoe 4:13.09, 4. Waimanalo 4:13.93, 5. Outrigger 4:14.32, 6. Lanikai 4:19.15, 7. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:22.53, 8. Keaukaha 4:28.29, 9. Lae’ula O Kai 4:30.49, 10. Waikoloa 4:30.71, 11. Kihei 4:32.62, 12. New Hope 5:00.98. Novice B–1. Outrigger 3:54.85 (Maverick Carey, Micah Aiu, James Stewart, Jared Yuen, Jared Meers, Dylan Ojeda), 2. Lanikai 4:03.68, 3. Kai Opua 4:09.62, 4. Kahana 4:16.85, 5. Olelo O Ke Ola 4:20.77, 6. Waikoloa 4:26.74, 7. Hawaiian 4:29.29, 8. Kailua 4:36.19, 9. Hui Nalu 4:43.74. Open Four–1. Leeward Kai 3:55.68 (Keola Wright, Po’okela Van Gieson, Ikaikaalii Smith, Alfred Van Gieson), 2. Napili 3:56.13, 3. Outrigger 3:56.55, 4. Puna 3:57.45, 5. Wailea 4:00.32, 6. Kawaihae 4:01.53, 7. Healani 4:04.25, 8. Hawaiian 4:04.98, 9. Manu O Ke Kai 4:13.42, 10. Keaukaha 4:23.95, 11. Niumalu 4:24.50, 12. Lanikai 4:41.84, 13. I Mua 4:51.87.

Mile

18–1. Keahiakahoe 8:17.54 (Iokepa Seward, Matthew Lipscomb, Reign Hoban, Jaimin Keliihoomalu, Riley Lathrop, Kainalu Chee), 2. Kailua 8:17.79, 3. Kai Opua 8:48.05, 4. Hawaiian 8:49.09, 5. Ka Mamalahoe 8:56.26, 6. Lanikai 8:59.72, 7. I Mua 9:07.29, 8. Kaneohe 9:15.33, 9. Kawaihae 9:17.20, 10. Keauhou 9:33.62. 40–1. Lanikai 7:42.25 (Carson Perry, Brett Fillmore, Tapa Worthington, Kekoa Bruhn, Skozilla Pecora, Jim Foti), 2. Hui Nalu 7:49.25, 3. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:00.12, 4. Kai Opua 8:02.37, 5. Manu O Ke Kai 8:07.21, 6. Puna 8:09.21, 7. Wailea 8:11.08, 8. Kailua 8:14.84, 9. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:15.44, 10. Outrigger 8:21.92, 11. Napili 8:21.92, 12. Kihei 8:33.92, 13. Hawaiian 8:50.72. Novice A–1. Puna 8:23.45 (Jonathan Peralto, Neemia Pola, Justin Yeh, Sherman Kaopua, Mike Abraham, Bernard Flowers), 2. Kailua 8:24.03, 3. Lanikai 8:27.24, 4. Outrigger 8:29.36, 5. Hawaiian 8:38.53, 6. Healani 8:39.81, 7. Keoua Honaunau 8:42.10, 8. Na Kai Ewalu 8:44.87, 9. Kihei 8:48.67, 10. Hui Nalu 8:51.49, 11. Waikiki Surf Club 9:00.45, 12. Kai Poha 9:39.88. Freshman–1. Lanikai 7:24.75 (Levi-Jordan Goeas, Matthew Mench, Jack Roney, Cheyne Mench, Alakai Freitas, Chauncey Cody), 2. Wailea 7:27.88, 3. Hui Nalu 7:30.09, 4. Puna 7:35.19, 5. Outrigger 7:35.69, 6. Keaukaha 7:38.93, 7. Kai Opua 8:07.64, 8. Kailua 8:09.21, 9. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 8:45.35, 10. Healani 8:45.75, 11. Hawaiian 8:46.59, 12. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:59.74, 13. Lahui O Ko’olau 9:26.30. Sophomore–1. Lanikai 7:28.16 (Karel Tresnak Jr., Andreas Gaeta, Manny Kulukulualani, Matt Crowley, Nick Foti, Tiloi Alapa), 2. Outrigger 7:30.87, 3. Hui Nalu 7:38.15, 4. Kahana 8:02.97, 5. Wailea 8:04.33, 6. Kailua 8:07.20, 7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:27.11, 8. Manu O Ke Kai 8:37.66, 9. I Mua 8:52.59, 10. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 9:00.76, 11. Hawaiian 9:01.27. Junior–1. Lanikai 7:21.30 (Aaron Norris, Cheyne Mench, Noah Foti, Matt Crowley, Tiloi Alapa, Levi-Jordan Goeas), 2. Hui Nalu 7:30.58, 3. Outrigger 7:30.88, 4. Puna 7:37.40, 5. Healani 7:45.93, 6. Kai Opua 8:03.18, 7. Wailea 8:09.72, 8. Kihei 8:30.25, 9. Kawaihae 8:37.99, 10. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:46.66, 11. I Mua 8:47.97, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 8:49.29, 13. Kailua 8:49.67, 14. Napili 9:07.46.

1 1⁄2 Miles

Open–1. Lanikai 11:14.52 (Karel Tresnak Jr., Matthew Mench, Jack Roney, Nick Foti, Andreas Gaeta, Manny Kulukulualani), 2. Outrigger 11:19.38, 3. Wailea 11:23.28, 4. Hui Nalu 11:36.19, 5. Keaukaha 11:48.08, 6. Kahana 12:22.17, 7. Kailua 12:27.55, 8. Kihei 12:48.64, 9. Keahiakahoe 12:49.55, 10. Manu O Ke Kai 13:20.38, 11. Hawaiian 13:23.45, 12. Waikiki Beach Boys 13:46.63.

Mixed

Quarter Mile

12–1. Lahui O Ko’olau 2:21.56 (Wailau Enesa, Violet Hebenstreit, Zahria Bell, Kanae Tyrell, John Tamura, Kahiwalani Kahalepuna), 2. Hawaiian 2:24.10, 3. Lanikai 2:25.92, 4. Kilohana 2:27.40, 5. Lahaina 2:28.90, 6. Hui Nalu 2:30.66, 7. Leeward Kai 2:34.25, 8. Keoua Honaunau 2:37.70, 9. Kawaihae 2:39.08, 10. Paddlers of Laka 2:40.67, 11. Manu O Ke Kai 2:41.12, 12. Hana 2:42.20, 13. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:43.03, 14. Waimanalo 2:48.50. Novice B–1. Waikoloa 2:03.24 (Alli Gray, Tammy Ganancial, Joshua Michels, Cavin Yap, Gilberto Gonzales, Monica Tarver), 2. Hawaiian 2:03.67, 3. Kihei 2:05.53, 4. Outrigger 2:06.41, 5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:13.35, 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 2:15.61, 7. Waimanalo 2:20.06, 8. Lanikai 2:20.46, 9. Kailua 2:21.06, 10. Na Kai Ewalu 2:22.45, 11. Waikiki Beach Boys 2:23.97, 12. Hui Nalu 2:33.18, 13. ‘Alapa Hoe 2:35.86, 14. Ewa Pu’uloa Outrigger 2:45.08.

Half Mile

40–1. Wailea 3:58.88 (George Dagan, Pete Gapero Jr, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Robin Wainui, Melanie King, Tyson Kubo), 2. Kailua 3:59.81, 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:02.94, 4. Hawaiian 4:03.52, 5. Kai Opua 4:04.32, 6. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:05.82, 7. Puna 4:07.06, 8. Hui Nalu 4:08.48, 9. Waikiki Surf Club 4:08.70, 10. Lanikai 4:11.54, 11. Lae’ula O Kai 4:11.87, 12. Outrigger 4:20.07, 13. Manu O Ke Kai 4:31.84. 55–1. Lanikai 4:09.06 (Bruce Lukas, Scott Freitas, Gio Camuso, Kelly Smith, Lisa Sauer, Ke’ani Hardy), 2. Kihei 4:09.84, 3. Hawaiian 4:11.32, 4. Hui Nalu 4:14.76, 5. Outrigger 4:17.29, 6. Lae’ula O Kai 4:19.81, 7. Kai Opua 4:26.18, 8. Manu O Ke Kai 4:27.81, 9. Wa’akapaemua 4:29.30, 10. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i 4:32.25, 11. Waikoloa 4:37.05, 12. Kailua 4:43.02, 13. Puna 4:46.01, 14. ‘Alapa Hoe 4:49.65. Open–1. Kamehameha 3:51.70 (Teon Simmons, Kepa Weller, Lehua Grant, Derek Gagnon, Aaron Makaimoku, Jolyn Takeya-Whitney), 2. Napili 3:56.92, 3. Hawaiian 3:57.22, 4. Lanikai 4:05.15, 5. Outrigger 4:07.29, 6. Healani 4:08.12, 7. Puna 4:08.57, 8. Hui Nalu 4:11.38, 9. ‘Alapa Hoe 4:13.85, 10. Lahui O Ko’olau 4:14.25, 11. Wailea 4:15.12, 12. Waikiki Surf Club 4:26.51, 13. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.74, 14. New Hope 4:32.44.

COMMENTS