Valley Isle Scoreboard

Eddie Tristine of Connecticut takes an early lead on his way to winning the Xterra Adventure Fest Trail Runs 5K on Saturday on a hill above DT Fleming Beach Park. The Maui News / MATTHEW THAYER photo

Running

XTERRA ADVENTURE FEST TRAIL RUNS

Saturday’s Results

At DT Fleming Beach

10K

Male–Tymon Ruttan 49:06.8, Harry Higgins 49:58.51, Chris Howard 51:00.57, Jesse Krebs 52:01.79, Brad Kakral 53:02.60, Daniel Cribbs 54:07.4, Grant Allison 55:51.59, Lance Eves 57:00.13, Seth Bleuer 57:08.57, Christopher Bord 57:29.46, Kadyn Eves 57:40.40, James Reilly 57:51.56, Ed Naranjo 58:30.28, Alex Park 59:46.72, Ron Perry 59:51.30, Mike Evanisko 1:00:51.41, Craig Pohl 1:02:12.97, Tyler Webster 1:04:37.12, Sebastian Davin 1:04:45.72, Mark Barrett 1:05:03.08, Chris Smith 1:05:37.31, Geraldo Freitas 1:05:50.56, Rodney Bieak 1:05:50.64, Michael Baldasare-Low 1:05:51 , Carlos Quintanilla 1:10:59.89, Jason Tepora 1:10:50.81, Rodolfo Munoz 1:12:07.18, Andrew Park 1:21:40.67, GJ Tesar 1:21:41.40.

Female–Emma Bassett 50:50.75, Brittany Piercy 51:06.34, Lauriane Dovera 57:09.98, Venus Cooke 57:35.84, Veronica Winham 58:03.06, Arianna Cozza 1:04:59.31, Lindsay MacKenzie 1:05:40.11, Crystal Workun 1:05:44.54, Bailey Mackenzie 1:07:59.19, Amy Bodnar 1:08:17.81, Kerri Smith 1:09:07.15, Lora-lea LaMarre 1:10:06.55, Katina Soares 1:10:56.59, Kristi Ota 1:10:57.68, Lauryn Davin 1;11:23.76, Chelsea Clark 1:11:53.80, Yvonne Hayes 1:16:33.96, Cynthia Gargano 1:16:45.62, Tiffany Anderson 1:21:36.86, Linda Mattos 1:26:56.96, Cassidy O’Donnell 1:29:42.17.

5K

Male–Eddie Tristine 22:06.52, Ashley Dustow 23:39.77, Erik Mclellan 25:36, Philip Myers 25:52.00, Mark Le Rutt 26:32.28, Chance Baqui 27:34.55, Nick Shircliff 29:00.33, Danny Watson 29:03.52, Owen Langer 29:07.88, Keenan Reader 29:10.20, Edward Fingland 29:31, Edward Tristine 30:31.51, Kael Goodman 31:06.34, Eric Goertz 31:19.23, Anthony Friscia 32:20.18, Davin Balagso 33:04.78, Michael Yen 33:33.16, Byron Ellis 34:00.33, Dennis Patrick 34:04.69, Michael Workun 36:19.06, Nick Mahlberg 36:37.22, Matthew Workun 36:56.86, Mark Workun 36:57.0, Fran Cozza 38:10.33, Barnabas Szilagyi 39:02.06, Keegan Wilkinson 39:30.76, Christian Strotz 39:45.16, Louis Petrarca 46:34.31, Richard Park 47:15.98, Dennis Hayes 53:10.87, Gene Yanchurak 54:32.06, Landon Eves 57:14.87, Mike Phipps 1:00:16.19.

Female–Katherine Mahlberg 25:40.1, Ethan Coffey 29:15.75, Jessica O’Brien 29:18.69, Jolene Giles 29:26.98, Tom Galantowicz 29:39.82, Max Goodman 30:53.04, Kristine Schneider 31:14.19, Rutt Anh Quan Le 31:45.49, Amy Anderson 32:16.34, Bobbi Summers 33:53.52, Lana Howard 34:14.77, Nicole PIercy 36:14.99, Janet Chmielewski 37:32.54, Lucie Le Rutt 37:35.33, Pamela Cozza 37:53.95, Julia Marzo 37:59.43, Chelsea Beirne 38:17.58, Samantha Tristine 38:52.82, Kiana Carroll 39:16.95, Rahel Lscher 39:44.79, Leigh-Ann Fingland 40:02.02, Aida Nadar 40:09.98, Anh Linh Le 40:14.46, Tsuda Raina 40:33.15, Nadar Ruba 41:53.16, Julia Tristine 41:57.43, Lila Nadar 42:18.61, Paulina Gray 43:42.81, Simone Alves 44:38.50, Susan Stoik 44:52.95, April Page 44:59.73, Tinamarie Mcroberts 45:47.01, Kathy Decoursey 53:29.39, Karen Yanchurak 53:29.39, Pinky Wolf 53:53.22, Mehgan Martis 0:54:36, Faith Tristine 58:36.70, Laura Phipps 1:00:16.00, Lucy Park 1:00:37.33, Leecole Legette 1:22:41.10.

Bowling

ALOHA FRIDAY BOWLING LEAGUE

Friday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Ipo’s 66.5, Celine’s 65.5, Cindy’s 61.5, Lee’s 57, Fred’s 54.5, Francine’s 51.5, Rich’s 49.5, Wesley’s 42.

High series (handicap)–Ken Potts 667, Anela Brittain 663, Ben Cariaga 634, Richard Baqui 616, Sandy Keanini 616, Rudy Butihi 602.

High game (scratch)–Ken Potts 209, Ben Cariaga 204.

MBC HOLO DOUBLES LEAGUE

Sunday’s Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Cindy/Toy 38, Karen/Ben 33, Carmen/Brian 30, Celine/Jr 25.5, Donna/Ricky 23.5, Francine/Ken 22.5, Tani/Harvey 21.5, Ipo/Odell 21, Drucilla/Bob 18.

High series (handicap)–Ben Cariaga 639, Tani Kenyon 610, Ipo Calhau 608.

VALLEY ISLE BOWLING LEAGUE

Aug. 15 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Unrespectable’s 46, Kupono Bowlers 41, Strike Force 33, Da Hui II 33, No Ka Oi 30, Pac Auto 28, All Good 16.

High series (handicap)–Dewaine Higa 709, Robert Davis 706, Fred Calhau III 706, Chris Hagin 670, Roland Caniaveral 660, Kevin Tanaka 660, John Souza Sr. 658, Peggy Aviles 657, Joseph Aviles Jr. 657, Jason Nagata 642, Corey Gushikuma 639, Frederick Brittain 638, Anela Brittain 632, Eddie Damaso 627.

High game (scratch)–Chris Hagin 258-212, John Souza Sr. 245, Robert Davis 241-200, Fred Calhau III 234-222, Dewaine Higa 225-211-210, Roland Caniaveral 214-214, Joseph Aviles Jr. 204, Corey Gushikuma 203, Kevin Tanaka 202, Wesley Apo 200.

COMMENTS