Gangnath dominates on home course, wins Seabury Invitational

Chloe Gangnath of Seabury Hall crosses the finish line to win the girls race at the Seabury Hall Invitational on Saturday. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW SIMON photo

OLINDA — Seabury Hall’s Chloe Gangnath wanted to make sure she had a strong outing during the last home race of her high school career.

The senior did just that.

With a time of 19 minutes, 44 seconds, Gangnath finished well ahead of teammate Kaylee Volner to win the Seabury Hall Invitational on Saturday.

“It’s crazy how it snuck up on me kind of quickly,” Gangnath said of running in her final race at her home course. “I just wanted to stay strong, get out strong and definitely use the downhill on the last mile to really keep my pace good. I wanted to be a little bit faster, but it was ok. I’m pretty happy with how I did.”

Gangnath, who placed fifth in last year’s MIL championships as the Spartans swept the top six spots, credited her improvement this season to her offseason training over the summer.

Maui High’s (from left) Damon Wakefield, Adam Hakola and Hunter Shields are in the lead pack heading into the final lap Saturday. -- The Maui News / MATTHEW SIMON photo

“All the hills, I was able to mentally focus while I was going up them a little bit better and just power through them in a more efficient way,” she said.

Last week against strong competition at the Iolani Invitational on Oahu, Gangnath finished second.

“Last week, there were all the people from California and it was really good for me to feel some really intense competition — those girls were fast,” she said. “I was surprised I got second, I just remember seeing them last year and last year I got 20th, so it was a big jump from there.”

Although Gangnath is proud of her personal achievements, she also wants her teammates to succeed as well — that was evident as she waited and cheered on her fellow Spartans as they neared the finish line.

“I want our team to do well,” Gangnath said. “Everybody has to be working at practices and showing up and I’m just proud to be a part of this team.

Dakota Grossman, a four-time state cross country champion for the Spartans, was impressed with Gangnath’s performance as she filled in as coach while her dad, Bobby Grossman, was at a race with her younger sister.

“It’s super cool that we have a Seabury person in that lead role every single year,” Grossman said. “It’s super cool for me to be back here and to be able to watch that. Chloe looks really confident out there and looks strong.”

Volner finished in 21:27, while King Kekaulike’s Teani Arakawa crossed in 22:10 to take third.

Hunter Shields led a Maui High sweep of the top spots in the boys race with a time of 16:59, edging teammates Damon Wakefield (17:01) and Adam Hakola (17:05).

* Matthew Simon is at msimon@mauinews.com

_______________

SEABURY HALL INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

At Seabury Hall

Girls

Team–Division I: 1. King Kekaulike 60, 2. Baldwin 64, 3. Maui High 70. Division II: 1. Seabury Hall 28, 2, Lanai 194, 3. Kihei Charter 251.

Individual–1. Chloe Gangnath, Seabury Hall, 19:44; 2. Kaylee Volner, Seabury Hall, 21:27; 3. Teani Arakawa, King Kekaulike, 22:10; 4. Sarah Pease, King Kekaulike, 22:15; 5. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 22:45; 6. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 23:08; 7. Drayton Ruppenthal, Maui High, 23:19; 8. Maile Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 23:28; 9. Kathryn O’Neill, King Kekaulike, 23:34; 10. Anysis Fuentos, Lahainaluna, 23:38; 11. Makena Stevenson, Maui High, 23:43; 12. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 23:48; 13. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 23:52; 14. McKayla Reyes, Baldwin, 23:57; 15. Noami Takakura, Baldwin, 24:03; 16. Chloe Toma, Baldwin, 24:04; 17. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 24:05; 18. Sarai Poepoe, Kamehameha Maui, 24:18; 19. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 24:19; 20. Kira Caterina, Seabury Hall, 24:21; 21. Lily Mcleod, Seabury Hall, 24:27; 22. Nida Bergoust, Maui High, 24:45; 23. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 24:50; 24. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 24:51; 25. Kalea Acevedo Silva, Lahainaluna, 25:00; 26. Zoe Bailey, King Kekaulike, 25:01; 27. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 25:09; 28. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 25:13; 29. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 25:28; 30. Raelynn Yoshida, Kamehameha Maui, 25:53; 31. Deena Kiyabu, Baldwin, 26:09; 32. Micah Manuel, Lanai, 26:18; 33. Nicole Daniels, Maui High, 26:26; 34. Jasmine Molina, Lanai, 26:27; 35. Hailee Sanchez, Maui High, 26:41; 36. Amaya Hoopii Baptista, Lanai, 26:52; 37. Camille Haluber, Maui High, 26:54; 38. Sofia Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 27:10; 39. Taitum Jones, King Kekaulike, 27:11; 40. Cassidy Matsuda, Maui High, 27:16; 41. Eden Newman, King Kekaulike, 27:17; 42. Ashley Nielson, Maui Prep, 27:19; 43. Fernanda Maldonado, Baldwin, 27:45; 44. Kaylee Cordeiro, Baldwin, 27:48; 45. Jenna Boggs, Baldwin, 27:54; 46. Sarah Fusato, King Kekaulike, 27:57; 47. Sophia Horowitz, Seabury Hall, 28:11; 48. Mykaela Padron, Baldwin, 28:14; 49. Olivia Fukushima, Baldwin, 28:29; 50. Lilia Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 28:36; 51. Erin Ong, Baldwin, 28:39; 52. Lily Pascua, Baldwin, 28:40; 53. Anela Maier, Baldwin, 28:41; 54. Alysha Fontanilla, Baldwin, 28:42; 55. Kelsey Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 29:02; 56. Arabella Silao, Lahainaluna, 29:03; 57. Charlie Abreu, King Kekaulike, 29:20; 58. Tylea Cuello, Maui High, 29:25; 59. Lehia Koanui, Lanai, 29:26; 60. Ellie Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 29:27; 61. Logan Tsukiyama, Maui High, 29:28; 62. Jasmine Begley, Baldwin, 29:56; 63. Aaryanna Lonzaga, Maui High, 30:17; 64. Erin Mukai, Baldwin, 30:23; 65. Lindsey Kimoto, Baldwin, 30:24; 66. Cara Coad, Kihei Charter, 30:31; 67. Sheila Agcaoili, Lanai, 30:45; 68. Sydnie Matsuda, Maui High, 30:49; 69. Hayley Quiocho, Kihei Charter, 31:05; 70. Ella Mitnick, Baldwin, 31:12; 71. Sokha Furumoto, St. Anthony, 31:44; 72. Audrey Barth, Kihei Charter, 32:03; 73. Carine Bleasdell, Kihei Charter, 32:04; 74. Kaliya Javier, Maui High, 32:18; 75. Kaila Macadangdang, Baldwin, 32:43; 76. Ashlee Palimo’o , Kamehameha Maui, 32:48; 77. Britney Bautista, Maui High, 32:49; 78. Kamaehulei McEwen, Baldwin, 35:15; 79. Naupaka Borders, Lanai, 39:13.

Boys

Team–Division I: 1. Maui High 23, 2. King Kekaulike 85, 3. Kamehameha Maui 147, 4. Baldwin 168, 5. Lahainaluna 309. Division II: Seabury Hall 46, 2. Kihei Charter 145, 3. Lanai 268.

Individual–1. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 16:59; 2. Damon Wakefield, Maui High, 17:01; 3. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 17:05; 4. Cole Davidson, Seabury Hall, 17:44; 5. Ka’eo Keomaka, Seabury Hall, 18:01; 6. Gabe Frampton, Seabury Hall, 18:11; 7. Connor Kong, Maui High, 18:30; 8. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 18:36; 9. Marcus Kamakaiwi, King Kekaulike, 18:37; 10. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 18:41; 11. Jonah Kirkham, Maui Prep, 18:45; 12. Ozzi Doherty, Maui Prep, 18:51; 13. Obed Ramirez, Baldwin, 19:03; 14. Shane Behn, Kihei Charter, 19:08; 14. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 19:15; 15. Louie Smith, Seabury Hall, 19:18; 16. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 19:21; 18. Quinn Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 19:22; 19. Jared Cantere, Maui High, 19:24; 20. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 19:27; 21. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 19:29; 22. Micah Ban, Maui High, 19:48; 23. Pukonakona Patricio, Kamehameha Maui, 19:49; 24. Chase Fevella, Kamehameha Maui, 19:52; 25. Jared Magaoay, Maui High, 19:58; 26. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 19:59; 27. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 20:02; 28. Innes Asher, Seabury Hall, 20:05; 29. Ross Peck, Seabury Hall, 20:12; 30. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 20:16; 31. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 20:17; 32. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 20:18; 33. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 20:21; 34. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 20:25; 35. Davin Giron, Maui High, 20:34; 36. Ethan Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 20:42; 37. Mark Key Ambe, Lanai, 20:44; 38. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 20:50; 39. La’a Ponce, Baldwin, 20:52; 40. Drezen Feliciano, Maui High, 20:55; 41. Kelani Pong-Pilson, Maui High, 21:08; 42. Louis John Romero, Lanai, 21:10; 43. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 21:11; 44. Isaiah Bell, Lahainaluna, 21:14; 45. Aden Kinoshita, Baldwin, 21:17; 46. Ryan Padron, Baldwin, 21:19; 47. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 21:20; 48. Caden Sconfienza, Maui High, 21:28; 49. Chazz Coppa, Baldwin, 21:39; 50. Tristan Andre, Maui High, 21:40; 51. Darious Soo Hoo, Baldwin, 21:42; 52. Gable Beerer, Maui High, 21:48; 53. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 21:50; 54. Matthew Takakura, Baldwin, 22:01; 55. Lloyd Bediamol, Maui High, 22:04; 56. Aidan Rickord, Baldwin, 22:09; 57. Aaron Pagan, Kamehameha Maui, 22:13; 58. Kai Frostad, King Kekaulike, 22:14; 59. Johann Flores, Lahainaluna, 22:21; 61. Kalei Chin, Seabury Hall, 22:22; 62. Connor McCarthy, Seabury Hall, 22:25; 63. Justice Perreira-Aquino, Lahainaluna, 22:28; 64. Tysen Marquez, Baldwin, 22:29; 65. Dacyn Bayez Etrata, Lanai, 22:30; 66. Kalai Anderson, Seabury Hall, 22:44; 67. Jayden Fontanilla, Baldwin, 22:47; 68. Chuong Do, Baldwin, 22:48; 69. Chase Keating, Seabury Hall, 22:49; 70. Jacob Black, Baldwin, 22:59; 71. Mark Ruaburo, Lanai, 23:31; 72. Kanoe Mitnick, Baldwin, 23:35; 73. Jan Lloyd Simon, Lanai, 23:48; 74. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 23:51; 75. Brasil Ruiz-Rockett, Lahainaluna, 23:59; 76. Ken Alba, Lahainaluna, 24:03; 77. Dustin Metzler, King Kekaulike, 24:10; 78. Cole Laulusa, Baldwin, 24:16; 79. Jack Driscoll, King Kekaulike, 24:17; 80. Lucas Engh, Baldwin, 24:19; 81. Aden Johnson, King Kekaulike, 24:40; 82. Levi Basurto, Lahainaluna, 24:44; 83. Gabe Cagnoni, Kihei Charter, 24:54; 84. Nalu Nakamura, King Kekaulike, 24:59; 85. Neil Maltezo, Lanai, 25:27; 86. Gage Bailey, King Kekaulike, 25:41; 87. Archimedes Aurelio, Baldwin, 25:53; 88. Aiden Fox, Maui High, 26:21; 89. Shane Brown, Baldwin, 26:25; 90. Holden Leffler, Baldwin, 26:43; 91. Carlos Flores, Baldwin, 27:10; 92. Owali Moeai, Hana, 27:20; 93. Dakota Aganos, King Kekaulike, 28:04; 94. Jomel Etrata, Lanai, 28:20; 95. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 28:34; 96. Dan Vu, Baldwin, 28:45; 97. Zane Murasko, King Kekaulike, 29:28; 98. Michael Adams, St. Anthony, 29:57; 99. Jason Huynh, Seabury Hall, 30:10; 100. Roscoe Toulouse, Seabury Hall, 31:41.

COMMENTS