Valley Isle Scoreboard

CANOE PADDLING

Pailolo Challenge

Saturday’s Results

26 miles from Maui to Molokai

Men

Open–1. Team Maui Jim/Wailea 2:33:56.32, 2. Manu O Ke Kai 2:52:42.93, 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club Men Blue 2:56:28.99, 4. Wailea Canoe Club 3:01:50.83, 5. Kahana Canoe Club Men 1 3:09:05.58, 6. Napili Canoe Club Men 3:17:50.18, 7. Kahana Canoe Club Men 2 3:33:48.68, 8. Hawaiian Canoe Club Men White 3:37:29.55, 9. Wa’a Fitness 3:38:30.18, 10. Na Kai Ewalu Kane 3:42:05.45, 11. Kamahao Canoe Club 4:04:19.29.

Open Iron–1. Red Bull Wa’a 2:29:29.61, 2. Samu Team Brazil 2:49:11.51, 3. Washington Canoe Club Blue 3:49:22.93, 4. Outrigger Santa Cruz 2 4:03:41.37.

Open Unlimited–1. Dana Knuckledraggers 2:55:01.64, 2. Kihei Canoe Club Unlimited Men 2:58:54.15, 3. Kaua’i Open 3:13:54.67, 4. Bad News Elks 3:15:39.83, 5. Southern California Master Men 3:21:31.34.

Open Iron Unlimited–1. Kamiki Ma 2:34:42.24, 2. Huinalu/Oceania Yellow 2:36:55.73, 3. Huinalu/Oceania 2:37:12.24, 4. Wa’akapaemua 2:47:56.14, 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:54:50.23, 6. Ruahatu 2:55:46.75, 7. Outrigger Santa Cruz 1 3:03:30.55, 8. Ka Mamalahoe/Renegades 3:44:24.47, 9. Palani Launa 3:46:00.04.

40 and Over–1. Pu’uwai Canoe Club 3:21:22.03.

40 and Over Iron–1. RHKYC Renegades 3:28:30.86, 2. Aotearoa 3:32:41.19, 3. Outrigger Santa Cruz 3 3:40:30.33, 4. Washington Canoe Club White 3:41:24.54, 5. Kikaha Northwest 3:47:44.04, 6. Imua OCC 3:49:19.19, 7. Jericho 4:18:18.28.

50 and Over–1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 50 Men 3:12:23.70, 2. Kai O Pua Men 50 3:37:35.64, 3. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:55:52.00, 4. Kamamalahoe 50 Men 4:08:21.63.

60 and Over–1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 60 Men 3:20:57.89, 2. Hui Nalu Master 60’s 3:07:50.32, 3. Texaco 60’s 3:49:21.63, 4. Kahana Uncles 4:11:45.67.

Junior–1. Hawaiian Canoe Club Junior Boys 3:37:49.45.

Open Unofficial (racing with 12+)–1. Kihei Canoe Club Open Men 4:01:25.93.

Mixed

Open–1. Healani 3:18:54.96, 2. Lae’ula O Kai Mixed Open 3:51:40.96, 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 3:52:35.92, 4. Oceanside 4:05:32.26, 5. Kaimanu 4:34:15.90.

Open Unlimited–1. Hulakai Da Hui 3:08:59.61.

Masters–1. North Shore Renegades 3:57:57.85, 2. Kumulokahi Canoe Club 3:59:22.95.

Masters Iron–1. Team Malahini 4:11:05.62.

Women

Open–1. Team Maui Jim Wahine 3:27:01.88, 2. Hui Nalu 3:32:10.14, 3. Kihei Canoe Club Open Women 3:48:22.85, 4. Santa Barbara Outrigger Canoe Club 4:01:31.86, 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club Women White 4:02:31.79, 6. Na Kai Ewalu Wahine 4:06:34.07, 7. Puna Canoe Club 4:12:03.29, 8. Kailua Canoe Club (Leis) 4:14:16.70.

Open Iron–1. Washington Canoe Club Women 3:46:42.93, 2. Napili Canoe Club Women 4:03:07.51.

Open Unlimited–1. Kahana Canoe Club Women 3:57:01.78.

40 and Over–1. Lae’ula O Kai 40 Women 3:49:30.86, 2. Kaikuahine O Ke Kai 4:08:29.79.

50 and Over–1. Kailua Masters 50 Women 3:56:44.02, 2. Lae’ula O Kai 50 Women 3:59:33.80, 3. Pacific Aunties 4:00:32.92, 4. Cage Free Wahine 4:00:45.34, 5. Kihei Canoe Club 50 Women 4:22:59.47, 6. Hiki No Five-O 4:34:28.54.

60 and Over–1. New Hope 4:26:28.51

Junior–1. Hawaiian Canoe Club Junior Girls 4:00:22.63.

COMMENTS