Valley Isle Scoreboard

Runners in the girls race take off from the starting line during MIL meet No. 3 on Saturday on Molokai. RICK SCHONELY photo

CROSS COUNTRY

MIL MEET NO. 3

Saturday’s Results

At Molokai

Girls

Team–Division I: 1. Baldwin 40, 2. King Kekaulike 53, 3. Maui High 73. Division II: 1. Seabury Hall 87, 2. Molokai 123, 3. Maui Prep 136, 4. Kihei Charter 180.

Individual–1. Kaylee Volner, Seabury Hall, 21:25; 2. Sarah Pease, King Kekaulike, 22:58; 3. Teani Arakawa, King Kekaulike, 23:17; 4. McKayla Reyes, Baldwin, 23:55; 5. Chloe Toma, Baldwin, 24:03; 6. Drayton Ruppenthal, Maui High, 24:16; 7. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 24:24; 8. Julia Knowles, Baldwin, 24:29; 9. Kathryn O’Neill, King Kekaulike, 24:31; 10. Sarai Poepoe, Kamehameha Maui, 24:38; 11. Kalea Acevedo Silva, Lahainaluna, 24:43; 12. Makena Stevenson, Maui High, 25:05; 13. Noami Takakura, Baldwin, 25:15; 14. Erin Kobashigawa, Baldwin, 25:17; 15. Emma Ayresman, King Kekaulike, 25:38; 16. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai, 25:40; 17. Anysis Fuentes, Lahainaluna, 25:51; 18. Kira Caterina, Seabury Hall, 26:03; 19. Rochelle Balala, Maui High, 26:18; 20. Amy Joy Schmitt, Baldwin, 26:32; 21. Heidi Mahan, Maui Prep, 26:41; 22. Elly Swartz, Seabury Hall, 26:42; 23. Angel Dela Cruz, St. Anthony, 26:58; 24. Czerena Bayle, Maui High, 27:02; 25. Trinity Fox, Maui High, 27:13; 26. Kelsey Bicoy, Molokai, 27:17; 27. Elizabeth Thibaudeau, Seabury Hall, 27:23; 28. Nida Bergoust, Maui High, 27:39; 29. Kaualea, Helm, Molokai, 27:42; 30. Nyasia Martinez, King Kekaulike, 27:44; 31. Taitum Jones, King Kekaulike, 28:01; 32. Raelynn Yoshida, Kamehameha Maui, 28:10; 33. Lilia Davis, Kamehameha Maui, 28:24; 34. Sofia Andaluz, Kihei Charter, 28:43; 35. Sophia Horowitz, Seabury Hall, 28:54; 36. Cameryn Kahalewai, Molokai, 29:05; 37. Nadine Cunha, Maui Prep, 29:57; 38. Arabella Silao, Lahainaluna, 30:13; 39. Trinity Mowat, Molokai, 30:18; 40. Mallory Go, Molokai, 30:20; 41. Kelsey Hendricks, Kihei Charter, 31:08; 42. Maile Dougherty, Seabury Hall, 31:28; 43. Aaliyah Carriaga, Molokai, 31:55; 44. Sydney Snyder, Maui Prep, 32:03; 45. Hayley Quiocho, Kihei Charter, 32:17; 46. Audrey Barth, Kihei Charter, 33:48; 47. Kayla DeRouin, Molokai, 33:55; 48. Carine Bleasdell, Kihei Charter, 34:09; 49. Ellie Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 34:18; 50. Eva-Maria Kareneva-Simpson, Maui Prep, 34:48.

Boys

Team–Division I: 1. Maui High 17, 2. Kihei Charter 69, 3. Baldwin 128, 4. Kamehameha Maui 131, 5. Lahainaluna 202. Division II: 1. Seabury Hall 65, 2. Kihei Charter 116, 3. Molokai 177, 4. St. Anthony 223.

Individual–1. Hunter Shields, Maui High, 17:18; 2. Adam Hakola, Maui High, 17:20; 3. Damon Wakefield, Maui High, 17:45; 4. Connor Kong, Maui High, 17:55; 5. Ka’eo Keomaka, Seabury Hall, 18:03; 6. Jonathan Merchant, Seabury Hall, 18:45; 7. Jared Cantere, Maui High, 19:01; 8. Rylie Shields, Maui High, 19:05; 9. Kanai O’Connor, King Kekaulike, 19:07; 10. Obed Ramirez, Baldwin, 19:08; 11. Joey Musto, King Kekaulike, 19:09; 12. Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter, 19:25; 13. Ozzi Doherty, Maui Prep, 19:30; 14. Griffin Hardy, King Kekaulike, 19:39; 15. Parker Churchill, Seabury Hall, 19:50; 16. Ansel Newman, King Kekaulike, 19:53; 17. Shane Behn, Kihei Charter, 20:05; 18. Quinn Shapiro, Kihei Charter, 20:09; 19. Miles Stone, Seabury Hall, 20:10; 20. Pukonakona Patricio, Kamehameha Maui, 20:27; 21. La’a Ponce, Baldwin, 20:28; 22. Alex Fahland, King Kekaulike, 20:29; 23. Ross Peck, Seabury Hall, 20:30; 24. Robert Mawae, Molokai, 20:35; 25. Chase Fevella, Kamehameha Maui, 20:45; 26. Koenig Biegel , Seabury Hall, 20:55; 27. Garrett Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 21:08; 28. Richard Haney, Kamehameha Maui, 21:18; 29. Hadriel Vasquez-Abarca, King Kekaulike, 21:21; 30. Francis Cendana, Baldwin, 21:25; 31. Pohaku Kepler, Kihei Charter, 21:27; 32. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 21:28; 33. Namaka Ross, Molokai, 21:30; 34. Ryan Padron, Baldwin, 21:42; 35. Kamaehu Ward, Molokai, 21:43; 36. Cy Ornellas, Kamehameha Maui, 21:51; 37. Aden Kinoshita, Baldwin, 22:09; 38. Johann Flores, Lahainaluna, 22:24; 39. Justice Perreira-Aquino, Lahainaluna, 22:53; 40. Isaiah Bell, Lahainaluna, 23:33; 41. Brasil Ruiz-Rockett, Lahainaluna, 23:48; 42. Kendrew Olboc, Kihei Charter, 24:20; 43. Riley Satovich, Kihei Charter, 24:57; 44. Blaze Kaneakalau English, Molokai, 25:00; 45. Riley Ambrose, St. Anthony, 26:41; 46. Jalen Kalama, Molokai, 26:48; 47. Daniel Tongson, St. Anthony, 26:58; 48. Owen Svetin, Molokai, 28:07; 49. Ken Alba, Lahainaluna, 28:17; 50. Caden Wheeler, Maui Prep, 28:34; 51. Owali Moeai, Hana, 29:55; 52. Gabriel Kaahanui, Molokai, 30:35; 53. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep, 30:37; 54. Trevor Tanaka, St. Anthony, 31:22; 55. Daylen Casino, Molokai, 35:02; 56. Michael Adams, St. Anthony, 46:41.

FOOTBALL

MIL STANDINGS

DIVISION I

W L Pct PF PA

x-Maui High 4 1 .800 163 89

Baldwin 1 4 .200 84 178

DIVISION II

W L Pct PF PA

x-Lahainaluna 5 0 1.000 174 19

KS Maui 2 2 .500 93 76

King Kekaulike 0 5 .000 58 210

x-won first-round championship

Friday, Sept. 28

Lahainaluna 49, King Kekaulike 3

Saturday, Sept. 29

Maui High 34, Kamehameha Maui 22

Friday’s Game

Baldwin at Kamehameha Maui, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Maui High at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

TEAM STATISTICS

Offense

Rush Pass Total Avg.

Lahainaluna 1,160 649 1,809 361.8

KS Maui 408 968 1,376 344.0

Maui High 1,221 422 1,643 328.6

Baldwin 484 647 1,131 226.2

King Kekaulike 368 560 928 185.6

Defense

Rush Pass Total Avg.

Lahainaluna 423 270 693 138.6

KS Maui 831 375 1,206 301.5

Maui High 322 1,302 1,624 324.8

Baldwin 1,215 442 1,657 331.4

King Kekaulike 850 857 1,707 341.4

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing

Att. Yds. Avg. TD

Naia Nakamoto, MH 101 1,011 10.0 11

Joshua Tihada, Lah 73 495 6.8 8

Bishop Wickes, Bal 67 327 4.9 3

Trey Hunter, KK 82 289 3.5 0

Dane Abarra, KSM 42 281 6.7 1

Tiliti Adams, KSM 35 99 2.8 1

Jeremy Gonzalez, MH 18 86 4.8 0

Derek Perez, Lah 73 80 1.1 3

Isaiah Souza, Bal 27 79 2.9 0

Etuati Storer, Lah 14 78 5.6 2

Kamalei Watson, Lah 10 70 7.0 2

La’a Asuega-Stark, Bal 49 67 1.4 1

Jonah Damasco, Lah 4 64 16.0 0

Sheldon Frias, Lah 14 61 4.4 1

Nainoa Irish, Lah 16 61 3.8 1

Brex Delray, MH 16 60 3.8 2

Kulukulualani-Sales, Lah 7 48 6.9 0

Jesse Dudoit, Lah 9 48 5.3 1

Atu Falekaono, MH 13 45 3.5 0

Passing

Com. Att. Yds. TD Int.

Tiliti Adams, KSM 64 127 944 10 6

Nainoa Irish, Lah 31 52 510 3 3

T.J. Perkett, KK 15 42 420 1 6

Brex Delray, MH 18 32 254 3 4

La’a Asuega-Stark, Bal 61 131 243 7 6

Taelen Bates, MH 15 30 153 2 4

Receiving

No. Yds. Avg. TD

Kapena Kamai, Bal 23 198 8.6 2

Karsyn Pupunu, KSM 17 279 16.4 3

M. Smith-Kemfort, KSM 17 253 14.9 3

Mitchell Hirose, MH 14 237 16.9 4

Trey Hunter, KK 13 464 35.7 4

Kili Madrid, Bal 13 200 15.4 3

Bubba Varner, Bal 10 113 11.3 0

Kai Bookland, Lah 9 229 25.4 2

Dane Abarra, KSM 9 150 16.7 1

Tristan Ah-Yat, KSM 9 134 14.9 1

Maluhia Plunkett, Bal 9 63 7.0 2

Christian Lee, MH 7 78 11.1 0

Devon Sa-Chisam, Lah 6 80 13.3 1

Tristan Catan, KSM 6 71 11.8 2

Kawehi Gillcoat, Lah 4 69 17.3 1

Scoring

TD FG 2P XP Pts.

Naia Nakamoto, MH 11 0 0 0 66

Joshua Tihada, Lah 9 0 0 0 54

Brex Delray, MH 2 1 0 18 33

Trey Hunter, KK 5 0 0 0 30

Mitchell Hirose, MH 4 0 0 0 24

Pablo Rico, Lah 0 2 0 17 23

Bishop Wickes, Bal 3 0 0 4 22

Karsyn Pupunu, KSM 3 0 1 0 20

Derek Perez, Lah 3 0 0 0 18

Kili Madrid, Bal 3 0 0 0 18

M. Smith-Kemfort, KSM 3 0 0 0 18

Dane Abarra, KSM 2 0 1 0 14

Etuati Storer, Lah 2 0 0 0 12

Kamalei Watson, Lah 2 0 0 0 12

Kai Bookland, Lah 2 0 0 0 12

Kapena Kamai, Bal 2 0 0 0 12

Maluhia Plunkett, Bal 2 0 0 0 12

Trey Gaspar, MH 2 0 0 0 12

Mone Tongi, MH 2 0 0 0 12

Tristan Catan, KSM 2 0 0 0 12

COMMENTS