Valley Isle Scoreboard

SWIMMING

MAGSA Meet

Saturday’s Results

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Girls

8 and under

25-yard breaststroke–1. Emery Page, MDSC, 26.70; 2. Po Eyre, MDSC, 27.92; 3. Mailah Cuomo, IA, 28.56; 4. Juliette Jucker, Lahaina, 28.60; 5. Malu Menelau, MDSC, 28.79.

25 freestyle–1. Savannah Rose, IA, 19.60; 2. Juliet DeRobles Saxvold, Lahaina, 22.86; 3. Gala Tassi, IA, 23.86; 4. Malu Menelau, MDSC, 24.32; 5. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 24.98.

25 butterfly–1. Mailah Cuomo, IA, 27.61; 2. Savannah Rose, IA, 27.82; 3. River Garguilo, Maui, 34.87; 4. Stella Anderson, IA, 35.05; 5. Olivia Carter, HSC, 35.46.

25 backstroke–1. Savannah Rose, IA, 23.91; 2. Emery Page, MDSC, 25.79; 3. Malu Menelau, MDSC, 27.72; 4. River Garguilo, Maui, 28.46; 5. Viola Stevens, MDSC, 29.05.

9-10

25 breaststroke–1. Halia Caiserman, Lahaina, 21.52; 2. Sasha Rico, Lahaina, 24.05; 3. Mia Lee, Lahaina, 24.26; 4. Hope Berry, MDSC, 25.06; 5. Francesca Calef, IA, 26.75.

25 freestyle–1. Sofia Loyd, IA, 21.01; 2. Nanea Arquero, Maui, 22.53; 3. Rya Ortogero, Maui, 24.50; 4. Karsten Shishido, Maui, 26.49; 5. Hannah Manzano, IA, 27.62.

25 butterfly–1. Clia Kafka, MDSC, 19.54; 2. Hope Berry, MDSC, 21.54; 3. Rya Ortogero, Maui, 30.29; 4. Nanea Arquero, Maui, 34.50; 5. Noelia Browne, MDSC, 36.62.

25 backstroke–1. Sofia Loyd, IA, 26.37; 2. Nanea Arquero, Maui, 27.31; 3. Hannah Manzano, IA, 29.10; 4. Rya Ortogero, Maui, 29.95; 5. Karsten Shishido, Maui, 32.64.

10 and under

200 freestyle–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 2:20.45; 2. Emma Lee, IA, 2:35.20; 3. Malia Mendoza, IA, 2:56.48; 4. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 2:58.60; 5. Sloane Jucker, Lahaina, 3:00.19.

100 breaststroke–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:27.67; 2. Clia Kafka, MDSC, 1:31.88; 3. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 1:35.16; 5. Talia Sloan, Maui, 1:42.81.

50 freestyle–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 30.38; 2. Emma Lee, IA, 30.75; 3. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 32.97; 4. Clia Kafka, MDSC, 35.05; 5. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 35.72.

100 medley relay–1. Island Aquatics ‘A’ (Bella Molina, Enigo Mendoza, Emma Lee, Ignacio Mendoza) 1:20.49, 2. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 1:24.26, 3. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 1:52.26, 4. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:04.37.

200 medley relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Charlotte Macario, Talia Sloan, Alexa Ventura, Lila Sloan) 2:57.47.

100 butterfly–1. Aika Swanson, HSC, 1:18.16; 2. Emma Lee, IA, 1:23.78; 3. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:25.65; 4. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 1:42.41; 5. Lila Sloan, Maui, 1:43.63.

50 backstroke–1. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 38.45; 2. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 40.92; 3. Alexa Ventura, Maui, 43.47; 4. Talia Sloan, Maui, 45.60; 5. Lila Sloan, Maui, 45.72.

100 IM–1. Emma Lee, IA, 1:19.19; 2. Aliesha Almiron, Maui, 1:27.90; 3. Chloe Cuomo, IA, 1:30.69; 4. Clia Kafka, MDSC, 1:32.69; 5. Charlotte Macario, Maui, 1:35.87.

10-12

200 backstroke–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 2:25.02; 2. Melia Lee, IA, 2:28.48.

200 breaststroke–1. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 2:50.24; 2. Charie Salacup, Maui, 2:55.35; 3. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 3:17.73; 4. Gabby Jones, HSC, 3:20.68.

11 and over

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Jordynn Brown, Kamille Pellettieri, Jasmine O’Brien, Kylie Carter) 1:59.00, 2. Island Aquatics ‘B’ 2:10.96.

11-12

200 freestyle–1. Melia Lee, IA, 2:14.08; 2. Sundi King, IA, 2:22.93; 3. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 2:38.09; 4. Gabby Jones, HSC, 2:42.78; 5. Kaylie Lopes, Maui, 2:56.86.

100 breaststroke–1. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:18.27; 2. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:20.97; 3. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:25.08; 4. Luna Loyd, IA, 1:28.80; 5. Caitlyn Antonio, Maui, 1:33.02.

50 freestyle–1. Melia Lee, IA, 27.75; 2. Charie Salacup, Maui, 29.26; 3. Luna Loyd, IA, 30.06; 4. Sundi King, IA, 30.18; 5. Emma Davis, IA, 30.38.

200 medley relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Kaylie Lopes, Kaysa Ong, Anna Corpuz, Charie Salacup) 2:22.28, 2. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:26.48, 3. Maui Swim Club ‘B’ 2:54.68.

100 butterfly–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:04.77; 2. Amanda Carter, HSC, 1:21.43; 3. Emma Davis, IA, 1:22.03; 4. Anna Corpuz, Maui, 1:23.78.

50 backstroke–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 31.69; 2. Emma Davis, IA, 35.56; 3. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 35.63; 4. Sundi King, IA, 37.31; 5. Mya Villanueva, HSC, 38.89.

100 IM–1. Tulip Hori, HSC, 1:08.06; 2. Melia Lee, IA, 1:10.19; 3. Charie Salacup, Maui, 1:12.88; 4. Kaysa Ong, Maui, 1:14.22; 5. Nicole Riemenschneider, MDSC, 1:16.92.

13-14

400 IM–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 5:06.02; 2. Afton Page, MDSC, 5:14.99; 3. Helena Colletta, HSC, 5:23.03; 4. Brookie Jones, HSC, 5:49.20.

50 breaststroke–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 34.23; 2. Tally Daksla, Maui, 36.72; 3. Gabi Bella, Maui, 38.68; 4. Sophie Mandella, IA, 40.21; 5. Kathryn O’Neill, MDSC, 40.67.

100 freestyle–1. Keanna Campbell, IA, 58.16; 2. Afton Page, MDSC, 59.02; 3. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 59.86; 4. Helena Colletta, HSC, 1:01.65; 5. Kylee Takeda, IA, 1:02.48.

200 backstroke–1. Afton Page, MDSC, 2:22.23; 2. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 2:33.84; 3. Kyra Ong, Maui, 2:44.19; 4. Kathryn O’Neill, MDSC, 2:45.72; 5. Kylee Takeda, IA, 2:45.76.

50 freestyle–1. Afton Page, MDSC, 27.19; 2. Helena Colletta, HSC, 27.98; 3. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 28.08; 4. Kyra Ong, Maui, 28.59; 5. Kalla Pellettieri, HSC, 28.87.

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Mari Yamamoto, Helena Colletta, Ke’alohi Nonaka, Kalla Pellettieri) 2:12.40, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 2:24.80.

100 butterfly–1. Afton Page, MDSC, 1:08.76; 2. Mari Yamamoto, HSC, 1:09.84; 3. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 1:11.12; 4. Kyra Ong, Maui, 1:11.71; 5. Mikela De Aguiar, IA, 1:13.59.

200 breaststroke–1. Brookie Jones, HSC, 2:53.06; 2. Tally Daksla, Maui, 3:01.16; 3. Ke’alohi Nonaka, HSC, 3:03.45; 4. Gabi Bella, Maui, 3:07.64; 5. Sophie Mandella, IA, 3:08.17.

15-18

400 IM–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 4:45.31; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 4:52.04; 3. Paloma Banto, Lahaina, 4:54.91; 4. Jasmine O’Brien, HSC, 5:04.88; 5. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 5:08.01.

50 breaststroke–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 33.84; 2. Paloma Banto, Lahaina, 34.17; 3. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 34.40; 4. Jacsen Donohue, IA, 35.75; 5. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina, 35.93.

100 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 53.42; 2. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 53.94; 3. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 56.06; 4. Kylie Carter, HSC, 56.31; 5. Madison Eiting, IA, 56.81.

200 backstroke–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 2:13.99; 2. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 2:20.03; 3. Paloma Banto, Lahaina, 2:23.89; 4. Jasmine O’Brien, HSC, 2:28.29; 5. Hailey Bogar, Lahaina, 2:29.84.

50 freestyle–1. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 24.62; 2. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 24.76; 3. Kylie Carter, HSC, 25.49; 4. Madison Eiting, IA, 25.59; 5. Lexi Anderson, Lahaina, 26.11.

100 butterfly–1. Kaimi Matsumoto, Maui, 59.60; 2. Jasmine O’Brien, HSC, 1:03.61; 3. Madison Eiting, IA, 1:03.74; 4. Caroline Short, MDSC, 1:09.65.

200 breaststroke–1. Jordynn Brown, HSC, 2:34.33; 2. Kylie Carter, HSC, 2:40.71; 3. Ana Eyre, MDSC, 2:42.96; 4. Kamille Pellettieri, HSC, 2:45.95.

Boys

8 and under

25 breaststroke–1. Levi Stoddart, Lahaina, 21.97; 2. Tristan Richard, Lahaina, 24.92; 3. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 25.80; 4. Milo Merrill, Lahaina, 26.14; 5. Enigo Mendoza, IA, 26.91.

25 freestyle–1. Levi Stoddart, Lahaina, 19.47; 2. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 19.82; 3. Connor Ventura, Maui, 20.73; 4. Nick Almiron, Maui, 23.06; 5. Yahng McCormick, IA, 34.49.

25 butterfly–1. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 22.84; 2. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 24.98; 3. Taj Swanson, HSC, 37.95.

25 backstroke–1. Noa Ka’a’a, MDSC, 24.76; 2. Bowan Kafka, MDSC, 29.64; 3. Connor Ventura, Maui, 34.81; 4. Yahng McCormick, IA, 35.14; 5. Nick Almiron, Maui, 36.05.

9-10

25 breaststroke–1. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 24.10; 2. Brendan Seykora, MDSC, 28.43.

25 freestyle–1. Iqui Sanchez-Udave, Lahaina, 21.33; 2. Brendan Seykora, MDSC, 23.74; 3. Slater Gist, IA, 29.23.

25 butterfly–1. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 21.63; 2. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 26.67; 3. Brendan Seykora, MDSC, 27.89.

25 backstroke–1. Maitreya Akin, MDSC, 31.94; 2. Ben Macario, Maui, 33.52; 3. Slater Gist, IA, 36.46.

10 and under

200 freestyle–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 2:28.19; 2. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 2:33.83; 3. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 2:43.13; 4. Zolten Poulsen, Lahaina, 2:44.57; 5. Dylan Riley, Lahaina, 2:56.15.

100 breaststroke–1. Dylan Riley, Lahaina, 1:30.59; 2. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:31.85; 3. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 1:38.76; 4. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 1:38.99; 5. Pou Garguilo, Maui, 1:57.59.

50 freestyle–1. TJ Hehemann, Lahaina, 32.12; 2. Zolten Poulsen, Lahaina, 32.53; 3. Noah Richard, Lahaina, 32.64; 4. Dylan Riley, Lahaina, 36.18; 5. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 36.78.

100 medley relay–1. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ (Connor Ventura, Pou Garguilo, Ryan Ong, Ben Macario) 1:33.62.

100 butterfly–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:16.52.

50 backstroke–1. Kai Pellettieri, HSC, 47.38; 2. Pou Garguilo, Maui, 50.16; 3. Kiele Barrett, MDSC, 53.63; 4. Ignacio Mendoza, IA, 55.68; 5. Enigo Mendoza, IA, 57.44.

100 IM–1. Ryan Ong, Maui, 1:19.85; 2. Reyn Yamashiro, HSC, 1:46.60; 3. Pou Garguilo, Maui, 1:47.99; 4. Ignacio Mendoza, IA, 2:04.16.

10-12

400 IM–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 5:33.49; 2. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 5:40.19.

11 and over

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Niji Wada, Aaren Orquia, Josh Ooka, Austin DeCambra) 1:54.32, 2. Maui Swim Club ‘A’ 1:54.82.

11-12

200 freestyle–1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 2:22.29; 2. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 2:27.19; 3. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 2:28.23; 4. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 2:52.29.

100 breaststroke–1. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:27.76; 2. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 1:29.40; 3. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 1:31.86; 4. Kainalu Sunio, MDSC, 1:39.07; 5. Chrystan Rosaga, MDSC, 1:46.32.

50 freestyle–1. Carter Bozich, Lahaina, 29.68; 2. Niji Wada, HSC, 29.74; 3. Noah Caiserman, Lahaina, 30.09; 4. Leonard Almiron, Maui, 30.52; 5. Makohia Hong, Maui, 32.48.

100 butterfly–1. Leonard Almiron, Maui, 1:14.04.

50 backstroke–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 35.44; 2. Leonard Almiron, Maui, 35.51; 3. Makohia Hong, Maui, 38.22; 4. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 43.87; 5. Chrystan Rosaga, MDSC, 45.30.

100 IM–1. Niji Wada, HSC, 1:15.06; 2. Kaito Swanson, HSC, 1:16.14; 3. Leonard Almiron, Maui, 1:17.93; 4. Makohia Hong, Maui, 1:21.57; 5. Kamake’e Zane, HSC, 1:31.06.

13-14

400 IM–1. Carl McNabb, HSC, 4:35.21; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 4:40.46; 3. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 4:46.92; 4. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 4:55.39; 5. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 4:56.01.

50 breaststroke–1. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 33.93; 2. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 35.02; 3. Maxx Cherry, Lahaina, 38.80; 4. Jake Chmeleck, IA, 38.99; 5. Ryunosuke Hattori, HSC, 39.63.

100 freestyle–1. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 52.68; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 54.16; 3. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 54.48; 4. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 54.55; 5. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 55.16.

200 backstroke–1. Carl McNabb, HSC, 2:02.84; 2. Maison Alexander, Lahaina, 2:25.45; 3. LT Stancil, Lahaina, 2:25.66; 4. Andrew Alonso, Maui, 2:33.57.

50 freestyle–1. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 23.43; 2. Carl McNabb, HSC, 23.48; 3. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 24.60; 4. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 25.10; 4. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 25.10.

200 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Carl McNabb, Ken Yamashiro, Sola Wada, Ryunosuke Hattori) 2:10.50.

100 butterfly–1. Patrick Garduque, Maui, 56.81; 2. Carl McNabb, HSC, 58.30; 3. Connor Gunderson, Maui, 1:00.10; 4. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 1:03.88; 5. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 1:06.73.

200 breaststroke–1. T.J. Barrett, MDSC, 2:33.25; 2. Ryan Wise, MDSC, 2:43.03; 3. Ken Yamashiro, HSC, 3:03.13; 4. Jake Chmeleck, IA, 3:32.51; 5. Jack Stewart, MDSC, 3:46.61.

15-18

400 IM–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 4:23.10; 2. Austin DeCambra, HSC, 4:27.93; 3. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 4:28.34; 4. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 4:41.91; 5. Kaleb Bello, IA, 5:14.80.

50 breaststroke–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 29.76; 2. Kaleb Bello, IA, 33.84; 3. Jake Compton, Lahaina, 39.67; 4. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 39.73.

100 freestyle–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 50.57; 2. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 50.75; 3. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 51.12; 4. Josh Ooka, HSC, 56.49; 5. Kaleb Bello, IA, 1:00.36.

200 backstroke–1. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 2:09.21; 2. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 2:11.61; 3. Josh Ooka, HSC, 2:16.32; 4. Angelo Bella, Maui, 3:02.00.

50 freestyle–1. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 23.80; 2. Jaden Yip, Lahaina, 23.84; 3. Josh Ooka, HSC, 25.57; 4. Kaleb Bello, IA, 26.56; 5. Nolan Brown, Lahaina, 27.47.

100 butterfly–1. Austin DeCambra, HSC, 54.40; 2. Aaren Orquia, HSC, 54.77; 3. Ka’eo Kaupalolo, Maui, 57.61; 4. Josh Ooka, HSC, 1:01.27; 5. Angelo Bella, Maui, 1:25.73.

200 breaststroke–1. Austin DeCambra, HSC, 2:11.44; 2. Kaleb Bello, IA, 2:41.89; 3. Angelo Bella, Maui, 3:28.06.

19 and over

50 breaststroke–1. Spencer Eldred, MDSC, 32.25.

100 freestyle–1. Spencer Eldred, MDSC, 57.41.

50 freestyle–1. Davis Kane, HSC, 21.78.

100 butterfly–1. Kevin Drake, MDSC, 1:07.51.

Mixed

10 and under

100 medley relay–1. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ (Olivia Carter, Kai Pellettieri, Aika Swanson, Reyn Yamashiro) 1:23.02, 2. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘B’ 1:45.93, 3. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 1:48.13.

11-12

200 medley relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ (Kamele Clarabal, Malie Clarabal, Kainalu Sunio, Bora Tercanoglu) 3:03.19.

11 and over

200 medley relay–1. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘B’ (Afton Page, Ana Eyre, T.J. Barrett, Ryan Wise) 1:59.00, 2. Maui Dolphins Swim Club ‘A’ 2:10.96, 3. Hawaii Swimming Club Maui ‘A’ 2:34.69.

GOLF

Pukalani Ladies Golf Club

Sunday’s Results

Low net and ace–1. Jae Thompson 67, 2. Kathy Kaaa 69, 3. Donna Powers 70.

Closest to the pin–No. 3: Donna Powers; No. 8: Patti Brown-Hofmann; No. 14: Jo Maldonado; No. 16: Jae Thompson.

Team match play champions–Faith Nakamoto and Linda Briske.

Maui Hawaiian Men Golf Club

Saturday’s Results

At Waiehu Municipal Golf Course

Low gross–Ron Asunsion 69.

Low net–A flight: Peter Escobar 63, Scotty Deponte 68, Kyeton Little 69; B flight: Blackie Kaholokula 64, Terry Gomes 65, Mike Deponte 74.

Close to the pin–No. 2: Ron Asuncion; No 5: Peter Escobar; No. 8: Kawika Aganos; No. 16: Danny Pagaduaan.

RGC Golf Club

Sunday’s Results

At The Dunes at Maui Lani

Low gross–Glenn Okuda 80.

Net–Randy Nagamine 74, Jeff Mahoney 77, Vince Tesoro 77, Gerry Caliva 78, Val Ogata 78, Allen Shaw 78.

Par 3s–Nos. 3,8: Allen Shaw; No. 6: Glenn Okuda; No. 17: Gerry Caliva.

Skins–Gerry Caliva, Val Ogata, Casey Ching, Glenn Ono, Glenn Okuda, Allen Shaw, Victor Inouye.

COMMENTS