Na Alii, Spartans earn season-opening wins

Seabury Hall’s boys crew leads the pack on their way to a victory Saturday at MIL regatta No. 1 at Ka Lae Pohaku. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

The King Kekaulike High School girls paddling team pick up right where it left off last season, winning this season’s first Maui Interscholastic League canoe paddling regatta on Saturday at Ka Lae Pohaku in Kihei.

The Na Alii crew of Oliva Delaney, Rose Delaney, Sarah Emmsley, Reyann Mau-Bagay, Skyler Sands and Kamakana Kawa’a finished in a time of 4 minutes, 31.88 seconds, well ahead of runner-up Seabury Hall (4:54.53). Defending MIL champion Kamehameha Maui was third in 5:16.94.

Last season, King Kekaulike used two first-place finishes in the final two regattas to finish runner-up to the Warriors and make the state meet in Hilo. There, Na Alii were the top MIL finishers in the girls race with a third-place finish.

In the boys race Saturday, four-time defending MIL champion Seabury Hall won in 4:00.28. The winning crew comprised Noah Garcia, Robert Gibbons, Reilly O’Conner, Ben Swartz, Mark Brocklehurst and Ryder Tremble.

The Baldwin boys crew (4:07.34) placed second and Na Alii (4:18.86) third.

King Kekaulike’s girls crew celebrates its victory with coach Johnny Mack. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

The defending state mix championship Seabury Hall crew also won, crossing in 4:10.90. Garcia, Gibbons and Swartz joined Kaila Medeiros, Amber Proctor and Nanea Andrade on the winning crew.

Kamehameha, last season’s MIL mix champion, took second in 4:25.41.

The MIL season resumes on Jan. 5 with regatta No. 2 at Kahului Harbor.

_______________

MIL REGATTA NO. 1

Mix crews take off from the starting line. -- The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

Saturday’s Results

At Ka Lae Pohaku

Varsity

Girls–1. King Kekaulike (Oliva Delaney, Rose Delaney, Sarah Emmsley, Reyann Mau-Bagay, Skyler Sands, Kamakana Kawa’a) 4:31.38, 2. Seabury Hall 4:54:53, 3. Kamehameha Maui 5:16.94, 4. Lahainaluna 5:21.93, 5. Kihei Charter 5:32:47, 6. Maui Prep 4:48:46.

Boys–1. Seabury Hall (Noah Garcia, Robert Gibbons, Reilly O’Conner, Ben Swartz, Mark Brocklehurst, Ryder Tremble) 4:00.28, 2. Baldwin 4:07.34, 3. King Kekaulike 4:18.86, 4. Kamehameha Maui 4:31.20, 5. Kihei Charter 4:43.12.

Mix–1. Seabury Hall (Noah Garcia, Robert Gibbons, Kaila Medeiros, Ben Swartz, Amber Proctor, Nanea Andrade) 4:10.90, 2. Kamehameha Maui 4:25.41, 3. King Kekaulike 4:32.90, 4. Maui High 4:50.20, 5. Lahainaluna 4:56.18, 6. Baldwin 5:12.66.

Junior varsity

Girls–1. King Kekaulike 2:06.56, 2. Lahainaluna 2:08.04, 3. Kamehameha Maui 2:10.09, 4. Maui High 2:12.71, 5. Seabury Hall 2:15.67, 6. Maui Prep 2:23.64, 7. Kihei Charter 2:25.36, 8. Baldwin 2:26.12.

Boys–1. Kamehameha Maui 1:51.18, 2. Baldwin 1:53.91, 3. Seabury Hall 1:57.21, 4. Lahainaluna 1:57.70, 5. King Kekaulike 2:04.71, 6. Kihei Charter 2:09.48, 7. Maui High 5:33.45.

Mix–1. Kamehameha Maui 1:55.76, 2. Baldwin 1:56.99, 3. Lahainaluna 1:57.73, 4. Seabury Hall 1:58.30, 5. King Kekaulike 2:05.33, 6. Kihei Charter 2:10.89, 7. Maui High 2:11.82.

COMMENTS