Baldwin girls, King Kekaulike boys sweep MIL Invitational meets

The Baldwin High School girls and King Kekaulike boys swimming and diving teams won the team titles at both meets that comprised the Maui Interscholastic League Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Kihei Aquatic Center.

Kaimilani Matsumoto had three wins across the two days — in the 200-yard freestyle, the 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke — to lead the Bears. Baldwin edged King Kekaulike 46-42 on the first day and 57-56 on the second.

Na Alii boys also had close wins, outscoring Maui High 37-36 before edging Lahainaluna 45-43. Austin DeCambra earned three wins for King Kekaulike, finishing first in the 50 freestyle, the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

_______________

MIL INVITATIONAL

At Kihei Aquatic Center

Friday’s Results

Girls

Team–1. Baldwin 46, 2. King Kekaulike 42, 3. Seabury Hall 39, 4. Maui High 35, 5. Lahainaluna 24, 6. Maui Prep 16, 7. Kamehameha Maui 10.

200-yard medley relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Afton Page, Cecilia Buckingham, Li’a Vanderpoel, Aniston Eyre) 1:58.57; 2. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 2:00.10; 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 2:01.08; 4. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 2:04.56; 5. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:10.14.

200 freestyle–1. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 2:00.72; 2. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 2:00.85; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 2:00.95; 4. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 2:02.14; 5. Kamille Pellittieri, Seabury Hall, 2:09.32.

200 IM–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 2:14.24; 2. Hailey Bogar, Lahainaluna, 2:20.44; 3. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 2:21.47; 4. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 2:26.32; 5. Caroline Short, Maui High, 2:27.80.

50 freestyle–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 25.48; 2. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 25.76; 3. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 25.83; 4. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 25.95; 5. Maria King, Baldwin, 26.27.

100 butterfly–1. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 1:02.12; 2. Maria King, Baldwin, 1:02.93; 3. Kamille Pellittieri, Seabury Hall, 1:05.28; 4. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:05.35; 5. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 1:06.23.

100 freestyle–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 55.97; 2. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 57.38; 3. Caroline Short, Maui High, 57.47; 4. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 57.60; 5. Ryli Cherry, Lahainaluna, 59.21.

500 freestyle–1. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 5:12.44; 2. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 5:23.64; 3. Keanna Campbell, Baldwin, 5:38.44; 4. Caroline Short, Maui High, 5:39.13; 5. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 5:42.84.

200 freestyle relay–1. Seabury Hall ‘A’ (Jasmine O’Brien, Kamille Pellittieri, Isabella Otterson, Aryana Johnson) 1:48.42; 2. Maui High ‘A’ 1:48.44; 3. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:51.49; 4. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:55.83; 5. Maui High ‘B’ 1:56.08.

100 backstroke–1. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 1:05.10; 2. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 1:06.45; 3. Noelle Sheveland, Maui Prep, 1:07.74; 4. Rebecca Geng, Maui Prep, 1:11.29; 5. Olivia Bozich, Maui Prep, 1:12.08.

100 breaststroke–1. Kamille Pellittieri, Seabury Hall, 1:10.95; 2. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 1:12.05; 3. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 1:13.44; 4. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 1:18.15; 5. Cecilia Buckingham, King Kekaulike, 1:20.21.

400 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘B’ (Aniston Eyre, Afton Page, Shaylin Ribucan, Teisha Nishimitsu) 4:07.47; 2. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 4:32.85; 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 4:56.20.

Boys

Team–1. King Kekaulike 37, 2. Maui High 36, 3. Kamehameha Maui 30, 4. Lahainaluna 27, 5. Baldwin 23, 6. Maui Prep 22, 7. Molokai 14, 8. St. Anthony 8, 9. Seabury Hall 7.

200 medley relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Jorden Beam, Jaden Yip, Kendall Beam, Koa Arnold) 1:47.20; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:51.12; 3. Molokai ‘A’ 2:01.77; 4. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:06.02; 5. Maui High ‘A’ 2:09.40.

200 freestyle–1. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 1:48.00; 2. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 1:48.71; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 1:51.93; 4. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 1:52.59; 5. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 2:06.43.

200 IM–1. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 2:04.20; 2. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 2:04.23; 3. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 2:09.04; 4. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 2:17.32; 5. Jackson Green, King Kekaulike, 2:31.52.

50 freestyle–1. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 22.50; 2. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 23.11; 3. Kendall Beam, Lahainaluna, 23.15; 4. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 23.48; 5. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 23.50.

100 butterfly–1. Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 55.99; 2. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 56.96; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 57.54; 4. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 59.08; 5. Kama Ward, Molokai, 1:06.78.

100 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 50.32; 2. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 50.86; 3. Kendall Beam, Lahainaluna, 51.45; 4. Sean Janneck, Seabury Hall, 54.60; 5. Jorden Beam, Lahainaluna, 54.71.

500 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 4:56.88; 2. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 5:06.03; 3. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 5:24.34; 4. Conner Gunderson, Maui High, 5:29.26; 5. Kyler Castillo, Baldwin, 5:47.59.

200 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Xaden Nishimitsu, Jackson Green, Edwin Barrett, Austin DeCambra) 1:40.79; 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 1:41.97; 3. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 1:43.72; 4. Molokai ‘A’ 1:47.77; 5. Baldwin High ‘A’ 1:52.65.

100 backstroke–1. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 59.20; 2. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:02.94; 3. Sean Janneck, Seabury Hall, 1:04.55; 4. Jackson Green, King Kekaulike, 1:13.05; 5. Xaden Nishimitsu, King Kekaulike, 1:20.66.

100 breaststroke–1. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 1:03.29; 2. Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 1:07.86; 3. Jalen Kalama, Molokai, 1:10.87; 4. Kazutaka Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 1:11.58; 5. Benton Turner, Baldwin, 1:16.46

400 freestyle relay–1. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ (Kobe Lilio, Keawe Mann, Jonah Miller, Kaeo Kaupalolo) 3:56.74.

Saturday’s Results

Girls

Team–1. Baldwin 57, 2. King Kekaulike 56, 3. Seabury Hall 40, 4. Lahainaluna 30, 5. Maui Prep 25, 6. Maui High 15, 7. Molokai 6, 8. Kamehameha Maui 5.

1-meter diving–1. Keana Gulnac, Seabury Hall, 317.35; 2. Sierra Lewis, Seabury Hall, 167.35; 3. Julia Jansen, Seabury Hall, 163.65; 4. Lia Delizo, Baldwin, 130.55.

200 medley relay–1. Baldwin ‘A’ (Maria King, Keanna Campbell, Kaimilani Matsumoto, Kylie Carter) 1:56.11; 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:03.27; 3. Maui High ‘A’ 2:07.26; 4. Maui High ‘B’ 2:07.83; 5. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 2:08.47.

200 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 1:56.02; 2. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 1:59.80; 3. Maria King, Baldwin, 2:04.23; 4. Keanna Campbell, Baldwin, 2:05.31; 5. Mari Yamamoto, Maui High, 2:09.14.

200 IM–1. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 2:18.53; 2. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 2:18.57; 3. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 2:25.61; 4. Isabella Otterson, Seabury Hall, 2:40.41; 5. Zoe Gonzales, Maui Prep, 2:44.68.

50 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 24.63; 2. Jordynn Brown, Maui High, 25.63; 3. Li’a Vanderpoel, King Kekaulike, 26.23; 4. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 26.66; 5. Kamille Pellittieri, Seabury Hall, 26.81.

100 butterfly–1. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 1:04.07; 2. Kapili Naehu- Ramos, Molokai, 1:12.81; 3. Yasmina Vafaie, King Kekaulike, 1:32.38.

100 freestyle–1. Kylie Carter, Baldwin, 55.59; 2. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 56.68; 3. Ryli Cherry, Lahainaluna, 1:00.28; 4. Isabella Otterson, Seabury Hall, 1:01.34; 5. Rebecca Geng, Maui Prep, 1:02.45.

500 freestyle–1. Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike, 5:15.46; 2. Paloma Banto, Maui Prep, 5:29.73; 3. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 5:35.54; 4. Kamille Pellittieri, Seabury Hall, 5:39.02; 5. Jacsen Donohue, Baldwin, 5:51.64.

200 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Afton Page, Aniston Eyre, Li’a Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham) 1:45.19; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:46.43; 3. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 1:49.53; 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 2:00.77.

100 backstroke–1. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna, 1:02.63; 2. Afton Page, King Kekaulike, 1:05.48; 3. Yasmina Vafaie, King Kekaulike, 1:18.57; 4. Kara Nakahashi, Baldwin, 1:20.09; 5. Nalea Nitta, Kamehameha Maui, 1:26.80.

100 breaststroke–1. Kaimilani Matsumoto, Baldwin, 1:10.26; 2. Maria King, Baldwin, 1:17.79; 3. Ava Merrill, Maui Prep, 1:22.20; 4. Kapili Naehu- Ramos, Molokai, 1:23.12; 5. Teisha Nishimitsu, King Kekaulike, 1:24.80.

400 freestyle relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Ryli Cherry, Hailey Bogar, Isabella Omura, Lexi Anderson) 4:00.61; 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 4:04.98; 3. Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:06.57; 4. Baldwin ‘A’ 4:08.35; 5. Baldwin High ‘B’ 4:12.17.

Boys

Team–1. King Kekaulike 45, 2. Lahainaluna 43, 3. Baldwin 37, 4. Kamehameha Maui 29, 5. Maui High 22, 6. Maui Prep 14, 7. St. Anthony 13, 8. Seabury Hall 12, 9. Molokai 10.

1-meter diving–1. Benton Turner, Baldwin, 285.25; 2. Luke Berrigan, King Kekaulike, 280.20.

200 medley relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Jorden Beam, Jaden Yip, Kendall Beam, Koa Arnold) 1:47.21; 2. Baldwin ‘A’ 1:51.34; 3. Maui High ‘B’ 1:52.50; 4. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 1:56.03; 5. Maui Prep ‘A’ 2:02.59.

200 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 1:57.19; 2. Patrick Garduque, Maui High, 1:59.07; 3. Sean Janneck, Seabury Hall, 2:03.07; 4. Jackson Green, King Kekaulike, 2:08.15; 5. Quincey Augustine, Maui High, 2:12.84.

200 IM–1. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 2:00.36; 2. Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 2:06.06; 3. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 2:06.41; 4. Kama Ward, Molokai, 2:30.77; 5. Maxx Cherry, Lahainaluna, 2:31.81.

50 freestyle–1. Aaren Orquia, Maui High, 23.64; 1. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 23.64; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 23.70; 4. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 23.98; 5. Jorden Beam, Lahainaluna, 24.10.

100 butterfly–1. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 54.34; 2. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 58.66; 3. Kyler Castillo, Baldwin, 1:02.35; 4. Sean Janneck, Seabury Hall, 1:02.79.

100 freestyle–1. Kaeo Kaupalolo, Kamehameha Maui, 50.98; 2. Kazutaka Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 54.50; 3. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 54.81; 4. Koa Arnold, Lahainaluna, 57.11; 5. Jackson Green, King Kekaulike, 57.88.

500 freestyle–1. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 4:57.56; 2. Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 4:59.96; 3. Kobe Lilio, Kamehameha Maui, 5:03.46; 4. Slater Fleck, Maui Prep, 5:06.56; 5. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 5:21.19.

200 freestyle relay–1. King Kekaulike ‘A’ (Xaden Nishimitsu, Jackson Green, Edwin Barrett, Austin DeCambra) 1:41.19 ; 2. Kamehameha Maui ‘A’ 1:43.87; 3. Molokai ‘A’ 1:45.87; 4. Lahainaluna ‘A’ 1:51.76.

100 backstroke–1. Vincent McNabb, Baldwin, 55.98; 2. Jaden Yip, Lahainaluna, 57.88; 3. Austin DeCambra, King Kekaulike, 59.89; 4. Josh Ooka, Baldwin, 1:00.56; 5. Kyler Castillo, Baldwin, 1:04.08.

100 breaststroke–1. Sean Cerizo, St. Anthony, 1:05.96; 2. Edwin Barrett, King Kekaulike, 1:07.39; 3. Kazutaka Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 1:09.09; 4. Jalen Kalama, Molokai, 1:11.31; 5. Kendall Beam, Lahainaluna, 1:12.21.

400 freestyle relay–1. Lahainaluna ‘A’ (Jaden Yip, Kendall Beam, Jorden Beam, Koa Arnold) 3:36.29; 2. Maui Prep ‘A’ 3:48.75; 3. King Kekaulike ‘A’ 4:29.04.