Valley Isle Scoreboard

Competitors in the Maui Paddling Hui’s season-opening Merriman’s Triangle Race take off from the starting line Sunday in Lahaina. The next event is the Silverback Hawaii’s Kanaha Splash next Sunday at Kanaha Beach Park. Keala Giblin photo

Paddling

Maui Paddling Hui Merriman’s Triangle Race

Sunday’s Results

At Hanakao’o (Canoe) Beach Park

Long course: 8.9 miles;

Short course: 5.5 miles

LONG COURSE

Male

OC-1 Elite–1. Triston Kahookele-Santos 1:08:11, 2. Kevin Dudoit 1:08:11, 3. Nalu Sampson 1:08:26, 4. Dane Dudoit 1:10:53, 5. Cameron Jacome 1:10:53.

OC-1 Junior–1. Noa Wainui 1:20:48.

OC-1 18-39–1. Lopaka White 1:11:02, 2. Troy Heen 1:13:31, 3. Stephen Cutillo 1:13:50, 4. Isaac Bancaco 1:13:56, 5. Lohiao Paoa 1:14:22, 6. Lee Moyers 1:14:46, 7. Richard Mariano 1:15:35, 8. Brad Thomas 1:15:35, 9. Jacob Boteilho 1:15:55, 10. Justin Ney 1:17:03, 11. Michael Poole 1:17:19, 12. Raul Pacheco 1:18:00, 13. Michael Gordon 1:18:36, 14. Zachary LaPrade 1:19:49, 15. Josh Gruber 1:20:36, 16. Moki Foster-Molina 1:23:13, 17. Carl Gardner 1:24:29.

OC-1 40-49–1. Carter Evans 1:12:32, 2. Donnie Abernathy 1:12:59, 3. Pedro Gapero Jr 1:14:30, 4. Hideharu Yoshikawa 1:17:12, 5. Hunter Eggers 1:18:24, 6. Ryan O’Mara 1:20:10, 7. David Taylor 1:22:53, 8. Jesse Roy 1:25:08.

OC-1 50-59–1. Kawika Williams 1:13:40, 2. Chuck Barrett 1:14:27, 3. Bozo Dudoit 1:15:09, 4. Lee Ishikawa 1:16:04, 5. Mark Schimer 1:17:18, 6. Matt Daniells 1:17:18, 7. Bob Fischer 1:20:27, 8. Joe Spillman 1:20:54, 9. Aaron Elder 1:26:32, 10. Clay Rogers 1:26:53.

OC-1 60-69–1. Frank Zajac 1:14:01, 2. Wendall DeVera 1:18:59, 3. Kevin Ledesma 1:24:23, 4. Chris Overall 1:28:25.

OC-1 70 and over–1. Pia Aluli 1:18:08, 2. Peter Martin 1:34:08.

OC-2 Open–1. Kevin Sarich and Paul Donovan 1:08:05, 2. Johnny Mack and Lex Raas 1:08:59, 3. Tom Guerin and Michael Cordi 1:10:20, 4. Ron Johnstone and Jono Fadriquela 1:14:37, 5. Wilson Angel and Michael Eilers 1:14:57, 6. Terry Quisenberry and Roger Crouse 1:17:16.

SS-1 Elite–1. Matt Earls 1:02:36, 2. Mike Owens 1:03:16, 3. Kai Bartlett 1:04:08.

SS-1 40-49–1. Michael Rains 1:05:43, 2. James Klein 1:05:56, 3. Richard Spork 1:14:32.

SS-1 50-59–1. Daryl Remmler 1:08:29, 2. Bram Denhaan 1:09:54, 3. John Cano 1:10:53, 4. Pedro Foronda 1:22:42.

SS-1 60 and over–1. Jack Breen 1:21:37.

V-1 Open–1. Ricky Balidoy 1:31:48.

Female

OC-1 Elite–1. Coral Mariano 1:15:21, 2. Sonni Hoenscheid 1:18:03, 3. Lauren Spalding 1:20:01.

OC-1 18-39–1. Danielle Kuck 1:21:16, 2. Lisa Fanning 1:21:24, 3. Liliana Napoleon 1:23:29, 4. Sydney Kalipi 1:28:00.

OC-1 40-49–1. Christine Donovan 1:24:30, 2. Suzi Tucker 1:34:55.

OC-1 50-59–1. Devin Blish 1:28:37, 2. Joyce Skinner 1:30:40, 3. Julie Aguera-Dalbey 1:34:46.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Marian Zajac 1:26:48.

OC-2 Open–1. Paige Torres and Sib Balidoy 1:18:19, 2. Liat Miller and Cate Bellafiore 1:22:16, 3. Donna Stockwell and Vanessa Weiss 1:25:30, 4. Pamela Mintzer and Shannah Milstead 1:29:54.

SS-1 Elite–1. Kathy Shipman 1:15:32.

Mixed

OC-2 Open–1. Wendy Moran-Ney and Kapena Bugarin 1:10:53, 2. Marj Kahookele-Pea and Willy Pea 1:11:11, 3. Polly Arnold-Lorge and Louis Dionese 1:12:07, 4. Joyce Hasebe and Lance Cushenberry 1:15:45, 5. Dhennel Ardiente-Dyson and Jack Dyson 1:16:45.

SHORT COURSE

Male

OC-1 Junior–1. Ryder Tremble 55:18, 2. Kalaeloa Tancayo 1:01:47, 3. Kamaehu Wainui Noa 1:10:01, 4. Jonathan Atkinson 1:10:56.

OC-1 18-59–1. Edwin Maielua 1:00:30.

OC-1 Novice–1. Nicholas Miller 56:26, 2. Jeffrey Higgs 1:00:44, 3. Darryl Takeda 1:06:14, 4. Lon Tucker 1:07:22.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Jeremy Jameson 55:41, 2. Steve Bunce 55:44, 3. Willie Haole 57:15, 4. Van Fischer 59:36.

OC-2 Junior–1. Ethan Villanueva and Anthony Pfluke 56:13.

OC-2 Open–1. Trevor Collier and Guy Helm 51:58, 2. Ani Alfaro and Kaimano Edwards 55:30, 3. Svar Hartman and Forest Mojo Hartman 58:41, 4. Tysen Bobeda and John Salse 1:09:01.

Prone Open–1. Michael Balancio 1:28:09.

SS-1 Open–1. Geoffrey Bogar 49:40, 2. Peter Conmy 54:07, 3. Paul Gomez 58:53.

SS-1 Novice–1. Mike Rodney 59:47.

Female

OC-1 18-59–1. Suzanne Conlon 59:20, 2. Mehana Horner 1:01:34, 3. Shahlia Wainui 1:04:12, 4. Smith Emily 1:04:25, 5. Celeste Hilliard 1:05:21, 6. Arianna Gerry 1:06:56, 7. Shawna Mc Laughlin 1:08:06, 8. Robin Wainui 1:08:15, 9. Desiree Deter 1:09:34.

OC-1 Novice–1. Allison Lee 59:44, 2. Jessica Jacinto 1:02:04.

OC-1 60 and over–1. Bonnie Prucha 1:04:03, 2. Tara Moore-Miller 1:08:10, 3. Deb Pearsall 1:12:31.

OC-2 Open–1. Lyndsay Greenan and Julie Shoup 52:11, 2. Kelly Leon and Donelle Zarko 57:22, 3. Tanya Raymond and Emi Alves 57:42, 4. Denise Guerin and Deanna Salse 58:30, 5. Meryl Cohen and Gail Wood 1:00:06, 6. Yvonne Ricciuti and Donna Neuhart 1:02:29, 7. Kandalynn Naidl and Suzan Cengiz Brooks 1:05:11.

Mixed

OC-2 Junior–1. Mason McCracken and Tihani Arbogast 1:02:30.

OC-2 Open–1. Gordon Penn and Melissa MacDonald 52:04, 2. James Kohler and Jane Kohler 54:19, 3. Chanda Kiley and Jeff Switch Roberts 54:35, 4. David Cribbs and Avtalya Glickman 58:43, 5. Brian Tyrol and Hope Anita Anderson 59:09, 6. Nico Arihood and Steven Parkin 59:53.

SS-2 Open–1. Mike Buden and Lily Buden 49:32.

Bowling

Hawaiian Invitational League

Dec. 30 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

Standings–Team Foxxx 21, Red’s 17, Slackas 16, Shoots…Get Chance! 14, Kamoe 11, Strike Force 5.

High series (handicap)–Janeen Souza 641, Justin Palafox 615, John Souza Jr. 609.

High game (scratch)–Janeen Souza 234, John Souza Sr. 215-201, James Palafox 205.

AJA Bowling League

Dec. 18 Results

At Maui Bowling Center

High series (handicap)–Bruce Ikeda 755, Jeremy Chang 729, Narciso Baylosis 718, Clyde Imai 710, Sharky Ikeda 688, Karen Higa 686, Ronald Kimura 683, Dennis Doi 675, Russell Nagamine 661, Chad Nagata 658, Allyson Higa 657, Ricky Komatsu 654, Paul Takayama 643, Rodney Higa 639, Miles Takabayashi 638, Aleka Carillo 638, Ridge Higa 630, Robert Hashiro 626, Vanessa Baylosis 609, Troy Yokoyama 604, Randy Nagamine 603.

High game (scratch)–Sharky Ikeda 286-205, Bruce Ikeda 269-223-215, Jeremy Chang 256-224, Dewaine Higa 248, Ronald Kimura 245-213-213, Clyde Imai 225-222, Chad Nagata 220, Narciso Baylosis 211, Ricky Komatsu 210-202, Russell Nagamine 209, Miles Takabayashi 208, Dennis Doi 203,

Flag Football

TCM/CFM Hawaii Flag-Football League

Standings

W L PF PA

Washed Up 1 0 36 30

Rise Up 1 0 28 14

Epic Roots 1 0 26 6

@letes 0 0 0 0

Nxt Level 0 1 30 36

Undah Dawgz 0 1 14 28

Young Bucks 0 1 6 26

At Keopuolani Park “The Pit”

Saturday’s Results

Epic Roots 26, Young Bucks 6

Rise Up 28, Undah Dawgz 14

Washed Up 36, Nxt Level 30

Saturday, Jan. 12

8 a.m.–Rise Up vs. Nxt Level.

9 a.m.–Epic Roots vs. @letes.

10 a.m.–Young Bucks vs. Washed Up.

COMMENTS